next page  
   Ryans Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
48 Athelstan Road, Cliftonville, Kent, CT9 2BB, UK. +44 (0)1843 571 523
info@ryansbooks.co.uk

Art : America

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 30 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
THE METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART:  The Metropolitan Museum Journal Volume 1 1968
The Metropolitan Museum of Art 1968. Qto size pamphlet, illustrated, some wear to cover, dedicated with inscription by Prof. T Reff.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 27572
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

THE METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART:  The Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin 3 Spring 1973 / 1974
The Metropolitan Museum of Art 1974. Qtosize pamphlet, well illustrated, good to very good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 27571
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

THE METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART:  The Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin Spring 1977
The Metropolitan Museum of Art 1977. Qto slim pamphlet, well illustrated, good to very good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 27567
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

CAHILL HOLGER, GAUTHIER MAXIMILIEN, CASSOU JEAN, MILLER DOROTHY C AND THERS (TEXT BY):  Masters of Popular Painting: Modern Primitives of Europe and America
The Museum of Modern Art - circa 1938. 8vo hardback in beige cloth, no jacket, some wear to cloth, bookplate to fep, well illustrated, limited edition of 5,000, text good to very good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 27237
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

RYSKAMP CHARLES (INTRODUCTION):  Early Printed Books:Major Acquisitions of the Pierpont Morgan Library 1924-1974.
New York 1974. Qto size book ,well illustrated,text good to very good bound in thin board.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 14064
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

RIPLEY MARY CHURCHILL:  The Oriental Rug Book
Tudor Publishing Co 1936. EX LIBRARY 8vo hardback in blue cloth, fading to spine, well illustrated, good plus..
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.5 | JP¥ 1850] Book number: 19854
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

WHITE GABRIEL (INTRODUCTION BY):  American Naive Paintings of the 18th and 19th Centuries from the Collection of Edger William and Bernice Chrysler Garbisch
Arts Council of Britain 1968. Small 8vo size,Exhibition at the Royal Academy of Arts 6th Sept-20th Oct 1969,good plus in thin board.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 34996
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

TATE GALLERY:  The Annenberg Collection September 2 - October 8
Tate Gallery 1969. Large Qto paperback, well illustrated, light wear , good to very good.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 27100
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

TINTEROW GARY (EDITOR):  Master Drawings by Picasso
New York 1981. Qto size catalogue,270 pages,well illustrated,text good to very good in dust jacket(some wear and tear).
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 39.7 | JP¥ 3415] Book number: 18489
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

LACHAISE GASTON:  Gaston Lachaise The Monumental Sculpture
Salander-O'Reilly Galleries N Y 1994. An exhibition catalogue,few illustrations,good plus in thin board.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 21211
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

HASELTINE PLOWDEN HELEN:  William Stanley Haseltine Sea and Landscape Painter (1835-1900)
Frederick Muller 1947. Illustrated,good to very good in grey cloth -no jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 35049
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

ROSENBERG JAMES N:  Painter's Self Portrait
Crown Publishers Inc 1958. Large Qto size hardback in black cloth.No dust jacket. 203 pages with illustrations, good to very good. Please note, this is a heavy book..
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 36.39 | JP¥ 3130] Book number: 18772
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

CHENAULT PORTER JEANNE:  Selected Works from the Collection of Samuel Gallu
Pennsylvania State University 1981. Exhibition March 22-May 1981,good to very good in paperback.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 34527
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

RUSSELL JOHN (INTRODUCED BY):  Tobey
Beyeler Basel 1971. Qto size,100 pages,well illustrated,text in English,good to very good in dust jacket (mylin protected).
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 26631
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

FLYNN JOHNSON ROBERT AND GOLDYNE JOSEPH R:  Master Drawings from the Achenback Foundation for Graphic Arts
The Fine Arts Museum of San Francisco Richard Burton S A. A catalogue,qto size,well illustrated,good to very good in wraps.
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.5 | JP¥ 1850] Book number: 10958
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

TOWNSEND W G PAULSON:  Embroidery or The Craft of the Needle
Truslove,Hanson and Comba 1899. Illustrations,good to very good in grey cloth -no dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 12337
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

STURGIS RUSSELL:  The Appreciation of Sculpture
The Baker and Taylor Co 1905. 8vo hardback in beige cloth,(some wear and tear) no jacket, well illustrated, good plus.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 27399
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

HISPANIC SOCIETY:  Notes Hispanic( III)
Hispanic Society of America 1943. 8vo paperback, illustrated with photographs, pictoral frontispiece, some wear to cover, text good to very good-Signed by Alice Wilson Frothingham.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 27377
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

BUECHNER THOMAS S:  Norman Rockwell A Sixty Year Retrospective
Harry H Abrams NY 1972. A catalogue of an exhibition organised by Bernard Danenberg Galleries New York,large size calalogue,157 pages, well illustrated,good to very good in paperback.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 35647
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

VARIA:  The Antiquarian Society of the Art Institute of Chicago :The First One Hundred Years
The Art Institute of Chicago 1977. An exhibition catalogue from 23rd April -19th June 1977,well illustrated,good to very good in thin board.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 26418
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

VARIA:  The Art of Ancient and Modern Latin America
The Isaac Delgado Museum of Art 1968. An exhibition catalogue from public and private collections in the United States from May 1968 to June 1968.Large 8vo size,good to very good in wraps (some wear)-owners inscription-useful reference book.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 25240
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

VARIA:  Chosen Works of American Art 1850-1924 from the Collection of Jo Ann and Julian Ganz Jr
The Ahmanson Gallery 1969. An exhibition catalogue from 1st Oct-16th Nov 1969,illustrated,good to very good in paperback.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 36113
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

VARIA:  The Huntington Art Collection
The Huntington Library 1979. Qto paperback, well illustrated, good to very good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 27978
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

VARIA:  Near Eastern Art in Chicago Collections
The Art Institute of Chicago 1974. An exhibition catalogue for an exhibition from 17th Nov 1973-20th January 1974,illustratedb/w,good to very good in thin board.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 26497
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

VARIA:  The Samuel and Mary R Bancroft Englis Pre-Raphaelite Collection
The Wilmington Society of the Fine Arts 1962. 8vo slim catalogue,(a few pen marks), illustrated, good to very good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 27481
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

30 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Ryans Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Ryans Books 2005