next page  
   Ryans Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
48 Athelstan Road, Cliftonville, Kent, CT9 2BB, UK. +44 (0)1843 571 523
info@ryansbooks.co.uk

Art : European

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 74 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
COMINI ALESSANDRA:  Egon Schiele
Thames and Hudson 1986. Large softback. A detailed look ast the artist and his work, cut short by death at a young age (28), with 121 illustrations 48 of them in colour. ISBN: 0500270732
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 1436
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

BARRIAULT ANNE B:  Reading Vasari
Philip Wilson 2005. Large 8vo size,well illustrated,320 pages'good to very good in dust jacket.-AS NEW. ISBN: 0856675822
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 29848
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

GARDNER ARTHUR (INTRODUCER):  French Sculpture of the Thirteenth Century (The Medici Portfolios 1)
Philip Lee Warner 1915. Large 8vo ,78 examples of medieval art illustrating the works at Reims and showing their place in history,loosly inserted in blue cloth /grey board.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 1394
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

DORIVAL BERNARD:  Contemporary French Painting
Robert Grant/The Society of Scottish Artists 1946(2nd). A pamphlet,well illustrated,good to very good in wraps.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 1353
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

READE BRIAN:  Art Nouveau and Alphonse Mucha
HMSO 1963. Large 8vo size, well illustrated, 34 pages of text along with 36 illustrations, good to very good in decotated board (slight wear on spine).
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 1456
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

SOMERS COCKS ANNA AND TRUMAN CHARLES:  Renaissance Jewels Gold Boxes and Objets de Vertu :The Thyssen Bornemisza Collection
Sotheby/Philip Wilson 1984. Qto hardback,well illustrated,384 pages,dust jacket,(worn and small tears)- ,text good to very good. ISBN: 0-85667-172-X
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 26890
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

GREEN CHRISTOPHER:  The European Avant-Gardes Art in France and Western Europe 1904-c1945(The Thyssen Bornemisza Collection)
Zwemmer 1995. Qto size book, 496 pages, well illustrated, good to very good in dust jacket, note a heavy book, as new. ISBN: 0302006516
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 29084
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

VAN DANTZIG M M:  Schilderkunst Maakwerk Vervalsching
Amsterdam circa 1950. 8vo size, 147 pages of text in Dutch, well illustrated, bound in grey/green cloth -no jacket. ISBN: 7148-1373-7
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 4101
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

LARKIN DAVID (EDITED BY):  Dali
Pan 1974. Qto paperback, light wear to cover, well illustrated, text good to very good. ISBN: 0-330-23914-7
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 26009
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

ALLEN DENISE:  Andrea Riccio Renaissance Master of Bronze
Philip Wilson 2008. Well illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket-as new-heavy parcel. ISBN: 9780856676567
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 36081
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

HUTTON TURNER ELIZABETH:  Pierre Bonnard Early and Late
Philip Wilson /Philips Collection 2002. Large 8vo size,287 pages,well illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 0856675563
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP¥ 3522] Book number: 29767
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

BARNETT VIVIAN ENDICOTT:  Kandinsky Werkverzeichnis Der Aquallelle Band 1 1900-1921
Verlag C h Beck Munchen 1992. Large qto size book,555 pages,well illustrated,introduction text in German catalogue in English,good to very good in dark cloth -no dust jacket-very small crease to base of spine-useful reference book. ISBN: 3406356486
GBP 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 US$ 62.29 | JP¥ 5503] Book number: 26545
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

BARNETT VIVIAN ENDICOTT:  Kandinsky Drawings (Sketchbooks) Vol 2
Philip Wilson. Qto size book,well illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 0856676365
GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 122 US$ 182.71 | JP¥ 16142] Book number: 35421
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

BARNETT VIVIAN ENDICOTT:  Kandinsky: Watercolours: Catalogue Raisonne ( Volume One) 1900-1921
Sotheby/Electa 1992. Large Qto hardback in dust jacket, well illustrated, text good to very good. ISBN: 0-85667-405-2
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 26953
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

BARNETT VIVIAN ENDICOTT:  Kandinsky: Watercolours: Catalogue Raisonne ( Volume Two) 1922-1944
Sotheby 1994. Large Qto hardback in dust jacket, well illustrated, text in English,good to very good -AS NEW-heavy parcel. ISBN: 0-85667-415-x
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP¥ 12473] Book number: 27196
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

GULBENKIAN FOUNDATION:  Exhibition -Dialogue
Lisbon 1985. First Exibition Dialogue on Contemporary Art in Europe. Well illustrated, qto size, good to very good in wraps. Useful reference book.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 6058
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

GABRIEL J H:  Micromosaics The Gilbert Collection
Philip Wilson 2000. Large 8vo size,good to very good in dust jacket -AS NEW. ISBN: 0856675113
GBP 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.75 US$ 56.47 | JP¥ 4989] Book number: 29746
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

BAZIN GERMAIN:  Baroque and Rococo
Thames and Hudson 1979. Illustrated,good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 0500200181
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 35588
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

SUJO GLENN:  Legacies of Silence: The Visual Arts and Holocaust Memory
Philip Wilson 2001. Qto hardback in dust jacket, well illustrated, 128 pages, good to very good. ISBN: 0-85667514-5
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 27936
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

BABIC GORDANA:  Icons
Bracken Books 1988. Folio size,well illustrated,good plus in paperback. ISBN: 1-85170-216-4
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 18439
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

FLIEDL GOTTFRIED:  Gustav Klimt The World in the Female Form
Taschen 1998. Qto size book,240 pages,well illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket-a heavy parcel. ISBN: 382287213X
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 35994
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

MULLER HANNELORE:  European Silver The Thyssen-Bornemisza Collection
Sotheby's / Philip Wilson 1986. Qto hardback in dust jacket, well illustrated, good to very good,. ISBN: 0-85667-313-7
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 27204
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

HUTH HANS:  Roentgen Furniture, Abraham and David Roentgen: European Cabinet Makers
Sotheby Parke Bernet 1974. Qto hardback in green cloth-dust jacket(wear and tear), PUBLISHERS STAMP ON TITLE PAGE,well illustrated b/w with 3 coloured plates, text in English,108 pages, good to very good. ISBN: 0-85667-003-0
GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 100 US$ 149.49 | JP¥ 13207] Book number: 27531
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

HUTH HANS:  Roentgen Furniture, Abraham and David Roentgen: European Cabinet Makers
Sotheby Parke Bernet 1974. Qto hardback in dust jacket, some wear and tear to jacket, well illustrated b/w with 3 coloured plates, text in English,108 pages, good to very good. ISBN: 0-85667-003-0
GBP 130.00 [Appr.: EURO 144.25 US$ 215.93 | JP¥ 19077] Book number: 26563
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

RAUSCHENBUSCH DR HELMUT (EDITED BY):  International Directory of Arts
Deutsche Zentraldruckerei Ag 1970 (10th Edition) Band / Volume II,. 8vo hardback in green cloth, no jacket, light wear to cloth, illustrated with adverts, good plus -useful reference book.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 26477
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

74 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Ryans Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Ryans Books 2005