| next page |
| Ryans Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 289 title(s) on 12 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| LEE C D AND ABBEY R A: Classification and Identification of Handwriting D Appleton 1922. 8vo hardback in green pictoral cloth, some wear to cloth,(title worn on spine) no jacket,stains to fep, illustrated, good working copy only. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 26816 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| ADAM L.: Primitive Art Penguin 1940. Illustrated,good to very good in paperback. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 33674 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| FRUTIGER ADRIAN (FOREWORD BY): The International Type Book Studio Editions 1992 (Reprint). Qto size softback. 383 pages full of type styles, good to very good. ISBN: 1-85170-622-4 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 18934 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| WEILL ALAIN: The Poster: A Worldwide Survey and History Sotheby / Philip Wilson 1985. Large 8vo hardback in dust jacket, well illustrated, 422 pages, text good to very good. ISBN: 0-85667-309-9 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 26917 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BOWNESS ALAN (FOREWORD BY): Stephen Cox Tate Gallery 1986. 8vo size in paperback with wrappers, 24 pages with illustrations. Good to very good.. ISBN: 0-946590-47-8 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 18949 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BOWNESS ALAN (FOREWORD BY): Surrealism in the Tate Gallery Collection Tate Gallery 1988. 8vo in paperback. 48 pages with illustrations. Good to very good.. ISBN: 0-946590-923 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 18682 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BOWNES SIR ALAN (FOREWORD BY): Surrealism in the Tate Gallery Tate Gallery Liverpool 1989. A catalogue, 48 pages, good plus in paperback. ISBN: 0946-590-923 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 18335 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BOWNESS ALAN: The Tate Gallery (Illustrated Catalogue of Aquisitions 1982-84) The Tate Gallery 1986. Large book 456 pages,good plus in paperback. ISBN: 0-946590-49-4 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 18405 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| MACKINTOSH ALASTAIR: Symbolism and Art Nouveau Thames and Hudson 1975. Good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 0500410550 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 33318 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| SPELTZ ALEXANDER: The History of Ornament: Antiquity to Modern Times Studio Editions Ltd 1989 (Reprint). Qto size book, well illustrated, good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 1-85170-175-3 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 18917 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| STEVENS ALFRED: The Works of Alfred Stevens at the Tate Gallery The Trustees of theTate 1950. A look at the works of Alfred Stevens, Sculptor, Painter, Designer in the Tate Gallery, introduction by Kenneth Romney Towndrow and foreword by John Rothenstein. Useful reference book, good /very good in dust jacket.. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 4356 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| GRIECO ALLEN J: The Meal Scala 1992. 8vo hardback in pictoral laminated boards, no jacket, light wear to cover, well illustrated, good to very good. ISBN: 1-85759-002-3 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 27756 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BERRY ANA M: Animals in Art Chatto and Windus 1929 1st.. Chapters on drawings, sculpture, painting,, movement and rhythm. useful reference book illustrated, Bound in red cloth andboard. good /very good.. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 2468 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| ROSE JAMES ANDERSON (CATALOGUED AND EXHIBITED BY): A Collection of Engraved Portraits at the Opening of the new Library and museum of the Corporation of London November 1872 Marcus Ward & Co 1874. Large Qto hardback in cream vellum and grey boards,(wear and tear) no jacket, pictoral frontispiece, well illustrated, text good plus-A useful working copy. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 26830 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| MOORE ANDREW (EDITED ): Houghton Hall The Prime Minister,The Empress and The Heritage Philip Wilson 1996. Qto size book,well illustrated,good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 0856674443 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 26656 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| WARHOL ANDY: Style, Style, Style Bullfinch Press 1997. Small 8vo hardback in dust jacket, illus, good to very good.. ISBN: 0-8212-2320-8 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 19073 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| SOMERS COCKS ANNA: The Victoria and Albert Museum: The Making of the Collection Wildward 1980. Qto size book, designed by Philip Clucas and featuring the photography of Clive Friend. The story of this famous mesuem from its foundation in the 1840's and the the fine collection assembled there. Good /very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 0-7112-0042-4 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 4358 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| ODOM ANNE: Russian Enamels Kievian Rus to Faberge Philip Wilson 1996. Qto hardback in dust jacket, well illustrated, 208 pages, good to very good. ISBN: 085667446X GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 27941 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| LYLES ANNE: Turner and Natural History The Farnley Project Tate Gallery 1988. Large 8vo size, in paperback. 78 pages with colour illustrations. Good to very good.. ISBN: 1-85437-001-4 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 18657 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| CLEVELAND MUSEUM OF ART: Handbook: Cleveland Museum of Art / 1969 Cleveland Museum of Art 1969. Square 8vo paperback in wraps, well illustrated, good to very good. ISBN: 0-910386-08-0 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 27362 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| STRONG S ARTHUR: A Catalogue of Letters and Other Documents Exhibited in the Library at Welbeck John Murray 1903. Qto size book,316 pages,illustrated,half brown leather/green cloth (some wear). GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 US$ 59.98 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 1701 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| WRAGG ARTHUR: Thy Kingdom Come Selwyn and Blount 1939. This is a prayer by the author written for the world just before World War 2. Illustrations in black and white., and introduction by the author. Good /Very good in dust jacket (Worn). GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 2862 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| KING AVERIL: Isaak Levitan: Lyrical Landscape Philip Wilson 2006 (Revised). Small qto paperback in wraps, well illustrated, good to very good-AS NEW. ISBN: 0856676292 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 29083 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| KING AVERIL: Newlyn Flowers: The Floral Art of Dod Procter Philip Wilson 2005. 8vo paperback in pictoral wraps, 112 pages, well illustrated, good to very good. ISBN: 0-85667-604-7 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 29085 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| AKIKHA AVIGDOR: Avigdor Arikha Marlborough Fine Art 1990. A catalogue of an exibition held at the Marlborough Fine Art Gallery March - April 1990.. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 4454 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. |
| next page | |
| Ryans Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ryans Books 2005