next page  
   Ryans Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
48 Athelstan Road, Cliftonville, Kent, CT9 2BB, UK. +44 (0)1843 571 523
info@ryansbooks.co.uk

Art : German

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 84 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BEHNE ADLOF:  Instein Und Erz
Deutsche Buch 1940. Large Qto hardback in beige cloth and grey boards, no jacket, corners bumped, some wear and light staining to cover, well illustrated, text in German, good plus.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 27435
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

BASLER ADOLPHE:  Junge Kunst Band 46: Henri Matisse
Klinkhardt & Biermann 1924. Small 8vo hardback in pink decorative boards, well illustrated, good plus, text in German.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 27155
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

DANZ ALEXANDER:  Verzeichniss der Bucher uber Kupferstichkunde Monographien, Lexica Kunsthandbucher und Kupferwerke, Kataloge
Leipzig 1882. Small slim 8vo hardback in brown cloth and marbled boards, bookplate, light spotting to fep, good to very good, text in German.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 27514
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

COURTAULD UNIVERSITY OF ART:  German Drawings from the collections of H M the Queen University College London
Courtauld Institute Galleries 1970. Small slim 8vo pamphlet, illustrated, good to very good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 27338
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

BALDMANN E:  Albrecht Durers Handzeichnungen
Leipzig 1918. 8vo size,well illustrated,text in German,good to very good in dark cloth/brown board.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 26387
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

BERINGER J:  Thoma der Malerpoet
Delphin 1910. Large 12mo hardback in blue decorative boards, bookplate Louis Ring, illustrated, good to very good, text in German.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 27151
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

BERENSON BERNHARD:  Die Florentiner Maler der Renaissance
Kurt Wolff 1896. Small 8vo hardback in beige cloth, no jacket, well illustrated, text in German, good plus.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 27379
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

WILHELM VON BODE:  Funfzig Jahre Museumsarbeit
Bielefeld und Leipzig 1922. 8vo hardback in brown cloth and pink boards with gilt title, illustrated, good to very good, text in German.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 27156
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

HERZGOG ANTON ULRICH-MUSEUM BRAUNSCHWEIG:  Kunstler sehen Tiere: Tierdarstellungen aus eigenem Bestiz
Herzgog Anton Ulrich-Museum Braunschweig 1977. 8vo paperback, well illustrated, good to very good, text in German.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 27662
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

NEUMANN CARL:  Rembrandt
Berlin und Stuttgart 1902. Qto hardback in brown suede, corners protected with tape, some wear and fading to suede, tiny nicks to spine, bookplate (K.Alkiewicz), two portrait frontispieces with tissue guards, well illustrated, text in German, text good to very good.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 27484
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

GUNDEL CHRISTIAN:  Der Mainzer Domschatz
Mainz 1962. A catalogue.well illustrated,text in German,good to very good in thin board.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 26394
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

WICKENBURG ERIK G:  Schatze Der Malerei in Wein
Wein 1960. Written in German,well illustrated,good to very good in laminated board.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 14068
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

SCHMIDT DR PAUL FERDINAND:  Die Sechs Bucher der Kunst (5 Volumes)
Aksdemische Derlagsgesellschaft Athenaion 1920. Qto hardback in worn cream cloth and green decorative boards, some wear to boards at edges and light fading, five of six volumes, volume 2 not present, text in German, well illustrated, good plus, please note - makes a heavy parcel.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 27836
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

KNAPP FREDERICH:  Italienische Plastik vom funfzehnten bis Achtzehnten Jahrhundert
Hyperion 1923. Qto hardback in brown boards, no jacket, some wear and staining to cover, spine loose, owners name, pictoral title page, text in German, illustrated, good plus.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 27434
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

STAHL FRITZ:  Altenglische Meister Mit Zwei Vierfarbentafeln Dreiundvierzig Mattkunst Druckbildern ,5 Tondruck Bildern und Zwei Gravuren
Verlagsnastalt fur Literatur und Kunst - no date. Large Qto hardback in grey pictoral boards, no jacket, some wear and light stains to cover, numbered 31, well illustrated with decorative silk guards, text in german, good plus.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 27759
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

SCHMALENBACH FRITZ:  Oskar Kokoschka
George Allen and Unwin 1968. Illustrated,good to vert good in dust jacket (worn and torn jacket).
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 34005
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

TATE GALLERY:  A Hundred Years of German Painting 1850-1950
Tate Gallery 1956. Thin square 8vo pamphlet, well illustrated, light wear to cover, good plus.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 27087
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

RIETSCHEL GEORG:  Weihnachten in Kirche,Kunit und Volksleben
Velhagen and Klafing 1902. Mit 4 Kunitbeilagen and 152 Abbildungen,text in German,all edges gilt,owners name,good to very good in red cloth.(some wear to top right corner).
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 26395
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

GRUNDMANN GUNTHER (TRANSLATED AND CONDENSED FROM):  The Darmstadt Madonna
Eduard Roether 1970. Slim 8vo catalogue, well llustrated, good to very good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 27668
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

GLUCK GUSTAV:  Der Weg Zum Bild: Erlebtes, Erlauschtes, Erfundenes
Anton Schroll 1948. Large 8vo hardback in dark burgandy cloth, no jacket, spine fading, illustrated, text in German, good plus.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 27458
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

SOEHNER HALLDOR:  Spanische Meister
Bayerische Staatsgemaldesammlungen 1963. 8vo hardback in red pictoral cloth, no jacket, well illustrated, text in German, good to very good (vol 1 only).
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 27976
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

SINGER DR HANS W:  Meister der Zeichnung: Siebenter Band Emil Orlik
A Schumanns 1912. Qto hardback in worn and torn marbled boards, top half of spine missing, well illustrated, text good plus.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 27401
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

MACKOWSKY HANS:  Michaelangelo
Bruno Cassirer 1919. Qto hardback in vellum and brown boards, gilt decoration to spine, some wear and tear to boards, pictoral frontispiece, well illustrated, text in German, good plus.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 27441
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

MUTZEL HANS:  Vom Lendenschurz zur Modetracht
Widder 1925. 8vo hardback in beige decorative cloth, no jacket, some wear and staining to cover, well illustrated, text in German, good plus.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 27470
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

BURCKHARDT JAKOB:  Rubens
Safari 1942. Qto hardback in grey cloth and brown pictoral boards, some wear and stining to cover, well illustrated, text in German, tear to page 39, good plus.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 27429
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

84 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Ryans Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Ryans Books 2005