next page  
   Ryans Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
48 Athelstan Road, Cliftonville, Kent, CT9 2BB, UK. +44 (0)1843 571 523
info@ryansbooks.co.uk

Art : French

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 112 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
WHITE GABRIEL AND BOWNESS ALAN:  Jean Dubuffet Paintings
Arts Council of Great Britain 1966. A retrospective exhibition catalogue,good to very good in paperback.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 35766
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

COUNSON ALBERT AND ECK ALEXANDRE:  Grand Artistique: Art et Esthetique Henri Pirenne
Grand Artistique 1928. Qto slim pamphlet, some wear and curling to cover, illustrated, text in French, good plus.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 27586
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

DE RIDDLER ANDRE:  Andres de Santa Maria
Editions de la Bascule 1937. Large 8vo paperback, well illustrated, text in French, good plus.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 27466
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

MICHEL ANDRE:  Histoire de L'Art
Librarie Armand Colin 1905. Volume 1 books 1 and 2, and volume 2 books 1 and 2 only, Qto size in brown cloth, no jackets, some wear and light staining to cloth, well illustrated, good plus, text in French.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 27343
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

DAYOT ARMAND:  Image de la Femme
Librairie Hachette 1899. Qto hardback in cream cloth, no jacket, some wear to cloth, spine darkened, DEDICATED AND SIGNED by Armand Dayot, decorative half title, gilt top edge, portrait frontispiece with tissue guard, well illustrated, text in French, text good to very good.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP¥ 7410] Book number: 27518
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

MARLBOROUGH FINE ART:  Henri Matisse
Marlborough Fine Art 1978. Qto slim catalogue, well illustrated, good to very good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 27641
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

MARLBOROUGH FINE ART:  Marlborough: A Gerat Period of French painting
Marlborough Fine Art 1963. Square 8vo paperback, in pictoral card, well illustrated, good to very good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 27131
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

BISSIERE:  Bissiere
Galerie Jeanne Bucher Paris 1956. A pamphlet,illustrations,(one colour and 5 black and white),essay by Jacques Lassaigne,catalogue number 307.good plus in paperback.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 25256
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

BLANC S:  Initiation a la Prehistoire ce qu'il n'est pas permis d'ignorer sur L'Age de la Pierre
Fernand Nathan 1936. Thin 8vo pamphlet, illustrated, light wear to cover, good plus, text in French.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 27085
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

ARTS COUNCILS OF GREAT BRITAIN:  French Popular Imagery: Five Centuries of Prints
Arts Council 1974. 8vo sized softback, 148 pages, illustrated, good to very good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 18967
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

MAUCLAIR CAMILLE:  Claude Monet
F Rieder 1924. Square 8vo hardback in orange boards, no jacket, spine faded, illustrated, text in French, text good to very good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 27255
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

MAUCLAIR CAMILLE:  Les Maitres de l'Impressionnsme
Librairie Ollendorf - no date. 8vo paperback, light wear to ocver, spine darkened, frontispiece loose, illustrated, text in French, good plus.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 27393
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

GOULD CECIL:  Corot
Arts Council 1965. Large 8vo catalogue, some wear to cover, well illustrated, text good to very good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 27829
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

CHAGALL:  Marc Chagall
Galerie Beyeler Bale 1985. Qto size catalogue for the exhibition from November 1984 to Febuary 1985,well illustrated,text in French/German,good to very good in wraps.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 26640
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

STERLING CHARLES:  La Peinture Flamande: Rubens et son Temps
Librarie des Arts Decoratifs - no date. Qto size in half black cloth and boards, cloth spine is split along edges boath sides, light wear to boards, contains a complete set of 42 plates, plates good to very good.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 27984
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

ARTS COUNCIL:  French Drawings from Fouquet to Gauguin (Book of Illustrations)
Arts Council 1952. Slim 8vo catalogue, good to very good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 27776
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

ARTS COUNCIL:  Paintings from the Louvre: Manet and his circle
Arts Council 1954. Qto catalogue, well illustrated, light wear, good to very good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 27814
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

ARTS COUNCIL:  Picasso in Provence
Arts Council circa 1950. Slim small 8vo pamphlet, 12 pages, illustrated, good to very good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 27457
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

THOMAS DAVID:  Corot
The Medici Society 1956. A catalogue (6 plates in colour)and brief biography of this French artist,good to very good in board.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 8240
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

THEOTOCOPULI DOMENICO:  El Greco
Gazette des Beaux-Arts 1937. Large 8vo paperback, some wear and fading to cover, well illustrated, text in French, text good to very good.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 27596
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

COOPER DOUGLAS (BIOGRAPHICAL ESSAY):  Nicolas De Stael
Beyer Basel circa 1970. Qto size,well illustrated, text in English,good to very good in dust jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 26625
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

SCHNEIDER EDOUARD:  Fra Angelico da Fiesole 1387-1455
Albin Michel 1924. Qto hardback in black leather and black marbled boards, wear and tear to leather, top and base of spine missing, well illustrated, text in French, text good plus.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 27274
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

MULLER JOSEPH-EMILE:  Klee Figures and Works
Methuen 1961. 12mo pamphlet, some wear and staining to cover, well illustrated, good plus.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 27397
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

MICHEL EMILE:  Rubens Sa Vie Son Oeuvre et Son Temps
Librairie Hachette et Co. 1900. Qto hardback in embossed black leather, raised bands to spine, embossed pattern to front, 624 pages,small amount of wear to leather at corner edges, all edges gilt, half title, portrait frontispiece with tissue guard, pictoral title page,text in French, well illustrated with tissue guards, text good to very good, this is a heavy book.
GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 63.31 | JP¥ 5632] Book number: 27057
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

FROMENTIN EUGENE:  The Masters of Past Time
Phaidon 1948. Dutch and Flemish painting from Van Eyck to Rembrandt,illustrated ,small 8vo size,good plus in green cloth -no dust jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 13889
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

112 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Ryans Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Ryans Books 2005