| next page |
| Ryans Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 42 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| SCHOUVALOFF ALEXANDER: Theatre on Paper The Drawing Center NY /Sotheby 1990. Qto size,248 pages,well illustrated,good to very good in paperback. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 26645 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| SARANE ALEXANDRIAN: Surrealist Art Thames and Hudson 1985. Well illustrated, owners name, good to very good in board cover.. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 8230 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| SMITH ALISTAIR: Andre Mantegna and Giovanni Bellini National Portrait Gallery 1975. Vol 12 themes and painters in the National Gallery -small library stamp,good plus in thin board. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 29837 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BRAHAM ALLAN: Rubens National Gallery 1972. Themes and painters in the National Gallery series No 8,small library stamp,good plus in thin board. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 29835 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BRAHAM ALLAN: Velazquez National Gallery 1972. Vol 3 themes and painters in the National Gallery,small library stamp,good plus in thin board. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 29839 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BERENSON BERNHARD: The Italian Painters of the Renaissance Collins 1960. Illustrated,good to very good in paperback. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 33750 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| PIROVANO CARLO (EDITORIAL DIRECTOR): La Biennale di Venezia: Visual Arts 82 General Catalogue La Biennale di Venezia 1982. Qto paperback, some wear to cover,text in English, illustrated, good plus. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 26998 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| HAVERKAMP-BEGEMANN EGBERT WITH LOGAN CAROLYN: Creative Copies: Interpretative Drawings from Michelangelo to Picasso The Drawing Center 1988. Qto size, 238 pages, good to very good in paperback. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 26504 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| ARTS COUNCIL: Artour de 1900: L'Art Belge (1884 - 1918) Groupe des XX Ensor et les Symbolistes Art Nouveau Ecole de Laethem, etc Arts Council 1965. Slim 8vo catalogue, illustrated, small amount of damage to base(text and illustrations not effected).a working copy only. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 27820 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| COOPER DOUGLAS: Paul Klee Penguin Books 1950. Part of the modern painters series,well illustrated,good plus in paperback. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 35810 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| LUCIE-SMITH EDWARD: Eroticism in Western Art Thames and Hudson 1972. Illustrated, good to very good in card. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 8280 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| NEWTON ERIC: European Painting and Sculpture Penguin 1941. illustrated,also with biographical chart,good plus in paperback. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 13967 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| LESURE FRANCOIS: Music and Art in Society The Pennsylvania State University Press 1968. Qto size book,foreword by Denis Stevens and preface by Pierre Francastel,well illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket (some wear and tear). GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 39.98 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 25158 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BAZIN GERMAIN: La Peinture Italienne aux XIV et XV Siecles Hyperion Paris ND. Qto size, well illustrated, text in French, pictorial cover (some small markings on cover). GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 26413 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| READ HERBERT: A Concise History of Modern Sculpture Thames and Hudson 1970. A well illustrated book, good to very good in card.. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 8188 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| MONTAGU JENNIFER: Bronzes :Pleasures and Treasures Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1963. Illustrated, text good plus, wear and tear to dust jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 19605 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| ROTHENSTEIN JOHN (FOREWORD BY): The John Hay Whitney Collection The Tate Gallery 1960. Qto size catalogue for exhibition held between 16th December to 29th January 1961,well illustrated,text good to very good in pictorial thin board. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 26409 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| PIERRE JOSE: A Dictionary of Surrealism Eyre Methuen 1974. A detailed dictionary, illustrations, good to very good in decorated board. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 8220 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| KANDINSKY: Kandinsky Aquarelle und Zeichnungen Editions Beyeler Basel circa 1970. Foreword by Nina Kandinsky.qto size book,84 pages,text in German,with English translated booklet inserted,good to very good in dust jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 26542 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| FRIEDLANDER MAX J: Van Eyck to Brugel:Vol 2. The Sixteenth Century Phiadon 1969. 8vo paperback, light wear and fading to cover, well illustrated, feint owner's name to fep, good to very good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 27824 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| MAXON JOHN AND CARINI ANSELMO,(EDITORS): Museum Studies 7 The Art Institute of Chicago 1972. Large 8vo size,well illustrated,good to very good in thin board. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 26402 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| LEVEY MICHAEL: Botticelli National Gallery 1974. Number 11 of themes and painters in the National Gallery,good plus in thin board. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 29836 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| LEVEY MICHAEL: A History of Western Art BCA /Thames and Hudson1973. 8vo hardback in dust jacket, small tear and wear to spine of cover, illus, good to very good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 20631 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| THE CAMPBELL MUSEUM: The Campbell Museum Collection Camden N J 1972. 8vo paperback, well illustrated with photographs, good to very good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 27367 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| PARS H H: Pictures in Peril Faber and Faber 1957. A detailed study, translated from the German by Kathrine Talbot, illustrated, good to very good in red cloth, no dust jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 8697 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. |
| next page | |
| Ryans Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ryans Books 2005