next page  
   Ryans Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
48 Athelstan Road, Cliftonville, Kent, CT9 2BB, UK. +44 (0)1843 571 523
info@ryansbooks.co.uk

Art : English

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 246 title(s) on 10 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
J P B (INTRODUCTION BY):  Lithographs by Whistler
John Baskett 1970. 8vo pamphlet, well illustrated, good to very good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 27135
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

ROYAL ACADEMY:  The Exhibition of the Royal Academy M. DCCCIII: The Thirty Fifth
McMillan 1803. Qto hardback in quarter red leather and green watersilk, wear and tear to leather, marbled end papers, all edges yellow, some pencil marks, text unaffected, good plus.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 27424
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

DE WOLF ADDISON J:  The Art of the Nation Gallery
George Bell and Co 1905. This is a critical survay of the schools and painters as represented in the British Collection, illustrations etc, good to very good in original green cloth, some fading to spine.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 7107
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

ERDMANN ALFRED AND BRAUN ADOLPHE:  Decorative Writing and Arrangement of Lettering
Hutchinson circa 1920's. Large 8vo hardback in black boards/cream cloth, no jacket, book plate, some foxing, illus in colour, good plus.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 21940
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

SALAMON E AGUSTONI:  Print Collector bimonthly review - the print: Trends and Developments May - June 1975 Number 13
Salamon e Agustoni editori 1975. Qto slim paperback, illustrated, good to very good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 27576
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

BOWNESS ALAN:  Art and Society in England and France in the Mid Nineteenth Century: Two Paintings before the Public
Historical Society 1972. 8vo pamphlet, illustrated, good to very good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 27110
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

SCHARF ALFRED:  A Catalogue of the Pictures and Drawings from the Collection of Sir Thomas Merton at Stubbings House Maidenhead
Privately Printed at the Chiswick Press 1950. Qto size book,79 pages,well illustrated,good to very good in red cloth-no dust jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 27491
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

COLE ALISON(EDITOR):  Quarterly Spring 2004 The National Art Collections Fund
The National Art Collections Fund 2004. Well illustrated,good to very good in paperback.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 36220
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

HICKS ALISTAIR (EDITOR):  Art of Our Time
Royal Scottish Academy circa 1990. A selection of paintings from the Saatchi collection,good to very good in pictorial wraps.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 35869
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

COLE ALLISON (EDITOR):  Quarterly Summer 2003 The National Art Collections Fund
The National Art Collections Fund 2003. Well illustrated,good to very good in paperback.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 36219
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

WILTON ANDREW:  Royal Academy Draughtsmen 1769 - 1969
British Museum 1969. Slim 8vo catalogue, good to very good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 27658
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

PARKER CONSTANCE- ANNE:  Mr Stubbs The Horse Painter
J A Allen and Co 1971. Well Illustrated,good to very good in brown cloth((some stains on cloth) -no dust jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 35834
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

CHRISTIE MRS ARCHIBALD:  Samplers and Stitches: A Handbook of the Embroiderer's Art
B T Batsford 1948. 8vo hardback in grey cloth, no jacket, very tiny tear to top of spine, foxed prelims, very well illustrated, good plus.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 22301
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

FISCHER FINE ART:  The Zebra Group 1965 - 1975: Asmus, Nagel, Stortenbecker, Ullrich
Fischer Fine Art 1975. Square thin 8vo pamphlet, illustrated, good to very good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 27107
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

HAYDEN ARTHUR:  Chats on Old Prints
T Fisher Unwin 1906. EX LIBRARY 8vo hardback in red cloth with blue spine, good plus..
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 19978
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

ROYAL ACADEMY OF ARTS:  British Portraits: Winter Exhibition 1956-57
Royal Academy of Arts 1956. 8vo hardback in red boards, no jacket, good to very good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 27129
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

DETROIT INSTITUTE OF ARTS:  Catalogue of a Loan Exhibition of Old and Modern Masters
Detroit University of Arts 1927. Thin 8vo hardback in brown cloth, owners name, illustrated, good plus.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 27126
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

ROYAL ACADEMY OF ARTS:  Dante Gabriel Rossetti Painter and Poet
Royal Academy of Arts 1973. 8vo paperback catalogue, light wear to cover, good to very good, illustrated.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 27617
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

ROYAL ACADEMY OF ARTS:  Royal Academy of Arts Bicentenery Exhibition 1768-1968
Royal Academy of Arts 1969. Square 8vo paperback, light wear to cover, well illustrated, text good to very good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 27371
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

ROYAL ACADEMY OF ARTS:  Sir Thomas Lawrence, PRA 1769 - 1830
Royal Academy of Arts 1961. Small slim 8vo catalogue, some wear, good plus.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 27663
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

BRADLEY J W AND GOODWIN BA:  A Manual of illumination on Paper and Vellum
Windsor and Newton Circa 1862 (10thEdition). Illustrations on wood by J J Laing,useful reference book,text good plus ,coloured edges,bound in brown cloth-no title on spine. (spine relaid-professionally).
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 15160
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

DARRACOTT JOSEPH AND LOFTUS BELINDA:  Second World War Posters
Imperial War Museum 1972. Square 8vo paperback, well illustrated, light wear to cover, text good to very good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 27133
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

BELLIRO G P:  L'Idea: The Introduction to the Lives of Modern Painters Sculptors and Architects
University of London 1960. Small slim 8vo catalogue, owners initials, notations in pen throughout, good plus.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 27654
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

HUGHES G BERNARD:  English Glass for the Collector 1660-1860
Lutterworth Press 1958. 8vo size,well illustrated hardback in black cloth. Some fading to spine. No dust jacket. 251 pages, good plus..
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 18769
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

FALK BERNARD:  Thomas Rowlandson: His Life and Art A Documentary Record
Hutchinson & Co circa 1958. Qto hardback in red cloth with gilt detail, no jacket, pictoral frontispiece with tissue guard, well illustrated, good to very good.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 24339
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

246 titles found on 10 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Ryans Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Ryans Books 2005