| next page |
| Ryans Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 246 title(s) on 10 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| J P B (INTRODUCTION BY): Lithographs by Whistler John Baskett 1970. 8vo pamphlet, well illustrated, good to very good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 27135 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| ROYAL ACADEMY: The Exhibition of the Royal Academy M. DCCCIII: The Thirty Fifth McMillan 1803. Qto hardback in quarter red leather and green watersilk, wear and tear to leather, marbled end papers, all edges yellow, some pencil marks, text unaffected, good plus. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 27424 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| DE WOLF ADDISON J: The Art of the Nation Gallery George Bell and Co 1905. This is a critical survay of the schools and painters as represented in the British Collection, illustrations etc, good to very good in original green cloth, some fading to spine. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 7107 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| ERDMANN ALFRED AND BRAUN ADOLPHE: Decorative Writing and Arrangement of Lettering Hutchinson circa 1920's. Large 8vo hardback in black boards/cream cloth, no jacket, book plate, some foxing, illus in colour, good plus. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 21940 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| SALAMON E AGUSTONI: Print Collector bimonthly review - the print: Trends and Developments May - June 1975 Number 13 Salamon e Agustoni editori 1975. Qto slim paperback, illustrated, good to very good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 27576 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BOWNESS ALAN: Art and Society in England and France in the Mid Nineteenth Century: Two Paintings before the Public Historical Society 1972. 8vo pamphlet, illustrated, good to very good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 27110 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| SCHARF ALFRED: A Catalogue of the Pictures and Drawings from the Collection of Sir Thomas Merton at Stubbings House Maidenhead Privately Printed at the Chiswick Press 1950. Qto size book,79 pages,well illustrated,good to very good in red cloth-no dust jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 27491 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| COLE ALISON(EDITOR): Quarterly Spring 2004 The National Art Collections Fund The National Art Collections Fund 2004. Well illustrated,good to very good in paperback. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 36220 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| HICKS ALISTAIR (EDITOR): Art of Our Time Royal Scottish Academy circa 1990. A selection of paintings from the Saatchi collection,good to very good in pictorial wraps. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 35869 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| COLE ALLISON (EDITOR): Quarterly Summer 2003 The National Art Collections Fund The National Art Collections Fund 2003. Well illustrated,good to very good in paperback. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 36219 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| WILTON ANDREW: Royal Academy Draughtsmen 1769 - 1969 British Museum 1969. Slim 8vo catalogue, good to very good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 27658 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| PARKER CONSTANCE- ANNE: Mr Stubbs The Horse Painter J A Allen and Co 1971. Well Illustrated,good to very good in brown cloth((some stains on cloth) -no dust jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 35834 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| CHRISTIE MRS ARCHIBALD: Samplers and Stitches: A Handbook of the Embroiderer's Art B T Batsford 1948. 8vo hardback in grey cloth, no jacket, very tiny tear to top of spine, foxed prelims, very well illustrated, good plus. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 22301 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| FISCHER FINE ART: The Zebra Group 1965 - 1975: Asmus, Nagel, Stortenbecker, Ullrich Fischer Fine Art 1975. Square thin 8vo pamphlet, illustrated, good to very good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 27107 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| HAYDEN ARTHUR: Chats on Old Prints T Fisher Unwin 1906. EX LIBRARY 8vo hardback in red cloth with blue spine, good plus.. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 19978 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| ROYAL ACADEMY OF ARTS: British Portraits: Winter Exhibition 1956-57 Royal Academy of Arts 1956. 8vo hardback in red boards, no jacket, good to very good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 27129 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| DETROIT INSTITUTE OF ARTS: Catalogue of a Loan Exhibition of Old and Modern Masters Detroit University of Arts 1927. Thin 8vo hardback in brown cloth, owners name, illustrated, good plus. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 27126 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| ROYAL ACADEMY OF ARTS: Dante Gabriel Rossetti Painter and Poet Royal Academy of Arts 1973. 8vo paperback catalogue, light wear to cover, good to very good, illustrated. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 27617 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| ROYAL ACADEMY OF ARTS: Royal Academy of Arts Bicentenery Exhibition 1768-1968 Royal Academy of Arts 1969. Square 8vo paperback, light wear to cover, well illustrated, text good to very good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 27371 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| ROYAL ACADEMY OF ARTS: Sir Thomas Lawrence, PRA 1769 - 1830 Royal Academy of Arts 1961. Small slim 8vo catalogue, some wear, good plus. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 27663 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BRADLEY J W AND GOODWIN BA: A Manual of illumination on Paper and Vellum Windsor and Newton Circa 1862 (10thEdition). Illustrations on wood by J J Laing,useful reference book,text good plus ,coloured edges,bound in brown cloth-no title on spine. (spine relaid-professionally). GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 15160 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| DARRACOTT JOSEPH AND LOFTUS BELINDA: Second World War Posters Imperial War Museum 1972. Square 8vo paperback, well illustrated, light wear to cover, text good to very good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 27133 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BELLIRO G P: L'Idea: The Introduction to the Lives of Modern Painters Sculptors and Architects University of London 1960. Small slim 8vo catalogue, owners initials, notations in pen throughout, good plus. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 27654 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| HUGHES G BERNARD: English Glass for the Collector 1660-1860 Lutterworth Press 1958. 8vo size,well illustrated hardback in black cloth. Some fading to spine. No dust jacket. 251 pages, good plus.. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 18769 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| FALK BERNARD: Thomas Rowlandson: His Life and Art A Documentary Record Hutchinson & Co circa 1958. Qto hardback in red cloth with gilt detail, no jacket, pictoral frontispiece with tissue guard, well illustrated, good to very good. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 24339 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. |
| next page | |
| Ryans Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ryans Books 2005