| next page |
| Ryans Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 27 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| WILLIAMS -ELLIS CLOUGH AND AMABEL: The Pleasures of Architecture RU/Cape 1955. Illustrated with woodcuts and photographs, text good in grey cloth (stained) no dust jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 9999 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| CLARKE BASIL F L: Church Builders of the Nineteenth Century SPCK 1938. Illustrated,owners name,good to very good in red cloth (some fading to title on spine) no dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 36221 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| RISEBERO BILL: Fantastic Form:Architecture and Planning Today The Herbert Press 1992. A detailed study,well illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket. GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.5 | JP¥ 1850] Book number: 10847 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BRIGGSMARTIN S: Building To-day Oxford University Press 1943 (Preface Dated). EX LIBRARY 8vo hardback in brown decorative cloth, no jacket, some wear and nicks to cover, sticker to spine, illustrated, good plus. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 27589 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| FOORD EDWARD: Wells Glastonbury & Cleeve:Cathedrals,Abbeys and Famous Churches J M Dent 1925. Small 8vo hardback in purple pictoral cloth, decorative end papers, owners name, pictoral frontispiece, illustrated with black and white plates,spotting to page edges, good plus. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 22484 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| PFEILSCHISTER GEORG: Die Germanen in Romischen Reich: Theoderich der Grosse Kirchem & Co 1910. Small Qto paperback in thin paper wraps, illustrated,text in German, good plus. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 27757 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BRAUN HUGH: An Introduction to English Mediaeval Architecture Faber and Faber 1968 (2nd). Large volume,297 pages ,well illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.16 | JP¥ 1992] Book number: 25248 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| HUNT T F: Exemplars of Tudor Architecture adapted to Modern Habitations Longmam Rees Orme 1830. Qto size,well illustrations selected from ancient edifices and observations on the furniture of the Tudor Period,text good to very good,small piece torn from top of frontis page,bound in speckled brown boards,with new leather inset spine and gilt title on black leather piece. GBP 185.00 [Appr.: EURO 203 US$ 305.99 | JP¥ 26323] Book number: 10495 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| HARVEY JOHN: English Cathedrals Batsford 1950. Photographs by Herbert Felton,good plus in red cloth -no dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 21754 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| GLOAG JOHN: The Englishman's Castle :The History of the House Eyre and Spottiswode 1944. Drawings by Marjory Whittington,8vo hardback in worn dust jacket, small tears to jacket, colour frontispiece, illus in colour, good plus. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 21957 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| WACHER JOHN: The Towns of Roman Britain BCA/Batsford 1979. Qto size,well illustrated,460 pages,good to very good in dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 29132 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| ESDAILE KATHARINE A: English Church Monuments 1510-1840 Batsford 1946. 8vo hardback in blue cloth, no jacket, colour frontispiece, illustrated, book plate of Vera Snelling,good to very good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 21155 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BRIGGS MARTIN S: Everyman's Concise Encyclopaedia of Architecture Dent 1969. Useful reference book,illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 31048 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| HENELY MAVIS (DESIGNED BY): Leeds Castle Maidstone Kent Leeds Castle Foundation 1989. Large 8vo paperback, well illustrated with photographs, good to very good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 27538 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| NEEDHAM A: How to Study an Old Church Batsford 1944. Introduction by J Littlejohns,illustrated,good to very good in blue cloth -no dust jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 32348 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| THORNHILL PATRICK: The Parish Church Methuen & Co1954. Illustrated by E Cumberland Owen,pamphlet 48 pages,good to very good in paperback. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 34505 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| MARKS PERCY L: Composicion de Plantas de Edificios Barcelona 1926. Qto hardback in yellow decorative cloth, no jacket, 332 pages,some wear /staining to cloth, well illustrated, text good to very good, text in Spanish. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.7 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 27273 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BISHOP REV H H: Architecture Especially in Relation to Our Parish Churches SPCK 1907. Well illustrated,216 pages,text good to very good in brown cloth (some stains) -no jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 30181 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| RICHARDS J M: An Introduction to Modern Architecture Penguin 1940. illustrated,good plus in paperback. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 13936 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| RICHARDS M J.: An Introduction To Modern Architecture Penguin 1940. Good to very good in paperback. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 33718 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| FURNEAUX JORDAN ROBERT: Victorian Architecture Penguin 1966. A detailed study,illustrated,good to very good in paperback. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 13941 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| TIBBS RODNEY: King's College Chapel Cambridge The Story and the Renovation Terence Dalton Ltd 1970. Illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 35735 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| HEATH SIDNEY: Our Homeland Churches and How to Study Them The Homeland Association 1907. A detailed study with illustrations by the author and Ethel Heath, small 8vo size, bound in green cloth, some fading. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 7819 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| KIDDER SMITH G E: The New Architecture of Europe Prentice-Hall 1961. Well illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket (worn). GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 13825 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| SWAIN E G: The Story of Peterborough Cathedral Raphael Tuck and Sons 1932. 8vo hardback in beige pictoral cloth, no jacket,slight spotting, frontispiece, illustrated, ownership stamp to front end paper, good plus,foreword by the Bishop of Peterborough. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 22177 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. |
| next page | |
| Ryans Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ryans Books 2005