| next page |
| Ryans Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 31 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BOWNESS ALAN (INTRODUCED BY): The Clore Gallery (An Illustrated account for the New Building of the Turner Collection) The Tate Gallery. Qto in Paperback, good to very good with sketches, colour and black and white illustrations.. ISBN: 0946590-70-2 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 18479 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| ALLSOPP BRUCE: A General History of Architecture Sir Isaac Pitman 1960 (reprint). A general history from the earliest civilizations to the present day, illustrations in colour. Useful reference book, good /very good in green cloth.. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 3284 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| SMALL TURSTALL AND WOODBRIDGE CHRISTOPHER: Mouldings of the Tudor Period The Architectural Press ND. Qto size,a portfolio of 20 full size sections,text good to very good ,bound in grey board(a bit grubby). GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 1358 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| COCKMAN F G: Railway Architecture:Shire Album 14 Shire Publications 1976. 8vo pamphlet, illus, good plus. ISBN: 0-85263-335-1 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 20969 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| CRAWFORD DAVID: British Building Firsts: The First Castle to the First Airport David and Charles 1990. 8vo hardback in dust jacket, good to very good, illustrated. ISBN: 0-7153-9271-9 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 21573 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| WATKIN DAVID: English Architecture :A Concise History Thames and Hudson 1997 (reprint). Well illustrated,good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 0-500-20171-4 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 26363 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| SUDJIC DEYAN: Norman Foster Richard Rodgers James Stirling New Directions in British Architecture Thames and Hudson 1988. Qto size,well illustrated,good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 050027522X GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 36217 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| YARWOOD DOREEN: The Architecture of Britain Batsford 1976 1st. Qto size book, looks at the architecture in Britain from the Celtic period to the present, well illustrated, useful reference book, good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 0-7143-3118-0 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 7423 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| EDWARDS S. E. I.: The Pyramids of Egypt Penguin 1947. Good to very good in paperback. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 33658 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| SALMON FRANK (EDITOR): The Persistence of the Classical Essays Essays on Architecture Presented to David Watkin Philip Wilson 2008. Illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket-as new. ISBN: 9780856676611 GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 36085 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| GARDNER A H: Outline of English Architecture Batsford 1945. A general account of its developement from the eleventh century to the twentieth century, illustrated, useful reference book good /very good in orange cloth (some staining). GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 3275 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| HARRIS JOHN AND HIGGOTT GORDON: Inigo Jones Complete Architectural Drawings Philip Wilson / Royal Academy of Arts 1989. Qto size in paperback, well illustrated (b/w and colour), 340 pages, useful reference book. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 26586 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| HARRIS JOHN AND HIGGOTT GORDON: Inigo Jones Complete Architectural Drawings A Zwemmer 1989. Qto size, 336 pages, well illustrated, good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 0302006087 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 26526 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| TURNER HAMILTON H: Architectural Practice and Procedure Batsford 1945 (reprint). This is a munual for practitioners and students, with foreword by Maurice E Webb. Good /very good with charts etc, good /very good in brown cloth Fading to spine. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 3299 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| MORLEY JOHN: The Making of the Royal Pavilion Brighton Designs and Drawings Philip Wilson 2003. Qto size book,well illustrated,good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 0856675571 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 35422 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| GEDDIE JOHN: The Royal Palaces Historic Castles and Stately Homes of Great Britain Otto Schulze and Co nd(Suspect circa 1910). Qto size ,well illustrated,good to very good in brown decorated cloth.. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 1393 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| NORWICH JOHN JULIUS: The Architecture of Southern England Macmillan 1985. Large 8vo size,720 pages,well illustrated,HEAVY BOOK,good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 0-333-22037-4 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 29134 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| DOWNES KERRY: Vanbrugh A Zwemmer 1977. Qto hardback in dust jacket, portrait frontispiece,291 pages of text,and160 b/w illustrations, illustrated, good to very good. ISBN: 0302027696 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 26580 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| KIDSON PETER, MURRAY PETER AND THOMPSON PAUL: A History of English Architecture Penguin1965. 8vo paperback, illustrated with photographs, Small library stamp owners name, good plus. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 25888 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| CAVE LYNDON F: The Smaller English House Its Histoty and Development Robert Hale 1981. Illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 0709188668 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 31883 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| WHINNEY MARGARET: Wren Thames and Hudson 1971. 8vo paperback, good to very good, well illus. ISBN: 0-500-20112-9 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 21316 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| MARTIN G D: The Architecture of Experience Edinburgh University Press.1981 1st.. The Architecture of experience is about the role of language and literature in the construction of the world,good very good in dust jacket. (some wear). ISBN: 0-85224-409-6 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 1703 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BLATCH MERVYN: Parish Churches of England in Colour Blandford Press 1974 1st.. A well illustrated book, good to very good in dust jacket.. ISBN: 0-7137-0630-9 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 5453 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| PEVSNER NIKOLAUS: An Out Line of European Architecture Penguin 1942. Illustrated,good to very good in paperback. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 33696 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| HOWELL PETER: Victorian Churches Country Life 1968. Slim 8vo paperback, illustrated, good to very good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 26704 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. |
| next page | |
| Ryans Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ryans Books 2005