| Ryans Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 25 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BOTTA ET AL: The Buried City of the East Nineveh Office of the National Illustrated Library 1851. Good plus, well illustrated,300 pages plus adds,bound in embossed brown cloth gilt decorated spine (wear to top of spine.). GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 32237 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| CLEATOR P E: Archaeology In The Making The Scientific Book Club 1976. Illustrated,good plus in dust jacket. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 15412 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| ROSS ANNE AND DON: The Life and Death of a Druid Prince The Story of an Archaeological Sensation Guild Publishing 1989. Illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 28882 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BUXTON L H DUDLEY (EDITED): From Early Briton to Modern Savage The Pitt-Rivers Museum Farnham A General Handbook Farnham Museum 1929. A study of Culture and Guide to the Antiquities of the Cranborne Chase,illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket-(slight sign of water damage to cover). GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 35010 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| ASHE GEOFFREY: Camelot and the Vision of Albion BCA/Heinemann 1975. Illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 33295 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| WEBSTER GRAHAM: Practical Archaeology:An Introduction to Archaeological Field -Work and Excavation Adam and Charles Black 1965. Illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket (owners name). GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 21734 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| CLARK GRAHAME: The Identity of Man Methuen and Co 1983. A look at the identity of man as seen by an archaeologist, illustrated, good to very good in dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 7576 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| HUGGINS P J: Excavations at Sewardstone Street,Waltham Abbey,Essex 1966 Post-Medieval Archaeology Volume 3 1969. Illustrated,good to very good in paperback. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 35050 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| MEREWETHER JOHN: Diary of a Dean George Bell 1851. This is an account of the examination of Silbury Hill and of various barrows and other earthworks on the Downs of North Wilts opened and investigated during the months of July and August 1849, well illustrated, text good to very good and rebound in brown cloth.. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 8994 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| KENYON KATHLEEN M: Beginning in Archaeology Phoenix House 1961(Revised edition). Well illustrated,good plus in dust jacket(note-frontis page has been torn out). GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 21735 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| HUDSON KENNETH: Handbook for Industrial Archaeologists:A Guide to Fieldwork and Research John Baker 1967. 8vo hardback in dust jacket,(some wear) illustrations,good to very good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 20535 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| HONEYBOURNE MARJORIE B: Transactions of the Ancient Monuments Society Ancient Monuments Society 1969 (New Series Vol 16). A detailed series of essays by well known experts, illustrated, good to very good in dark cloth, no dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 8688 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| HONEYBOURNE MARJORIE B(EDITOR): Transactions of the Ancient Monuments Society The Ancient Monuments Society 1970. New Series Vol 17, illustrated good to very good in dark cloth, no dust jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 9025 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| MILLETT MARTIN: Excavations At Cowderys Down Basingstoke Basingstoke and DeaneBorough Council 1980. A detailed study good plus in thin board. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 15172 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| WHEELER SIR MORTIMER: Rome Beyond the Imperial Frontiers Penguin 1955. Illustrated,good to very good in paperback. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 13761 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| HALL RICHARD: The Viking Dig The Bodley Head 1986. An account of the excavations at York, illustrated, good to very good in card. Useful reference book. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 8215 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| MILLAR RONALD: The Piltdown Men: A Case of Archaeological Fraud Paladin1974. A detailed study, illustrations, good to very good in paperback. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 9251 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| JESSUP RONALD: Puzzle of the Past Rathbone Books 1956. A children's book on archaeology,well illustrated.qto size,good to very good in hardback. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 8236 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BRUCE-MITFORD RUPERT: The Sutton Hoo Ship-Burial: A Handbook Trustees of the British Museum 1972 (2nd). Large 8vo paperback, very well illustrated with pull-outs, good to very good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 27069 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| VARIA: Archaeologia or Miscellaneous Tracts relating to Antiquity 1936 Society of Antiquaries of London 1937(Vol 86)(2nd Series Vol 36). Qto size book,well illustrated, 333 pages, text good to very good, bound in brown cloth, note this is a heavy book. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 8440 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| VARIA: Transactions of the Ancient Monuments Society The Ancient Monuments Society 1966. New Series Volume 5, illustrated, good to very good in dark cloth, small stains, no dust jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 8464 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| VARIA: Waltham Abbey Monastic Site and Prehistoric Evidence 1953-1967 Essex Archaeological Society 1970. Illustrated,good to vet good in thin board.. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 35059 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| VARIES: Transactions of the Ancient Monuments Society The Ancient Monument Society 1959 (vol 7). A series of essays, illustrations, good to very good in grey paper jacket, wear and tear to jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 8624 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| VARIOUS: Transactions of the Ancient Monuments Society The Ancient Monuments Society 1968. New series Volume 14, illustrated, good to very good in dark cloth, no dust jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 9026 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| VARIOUS: Transactions of the Ancient Monuments Society The Ancient Monuments Society 1962 (Vol 10). A series of essays, illustrated, good to very good in grey paper jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 8623 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. |
| Ryans Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ryans Books 2005