| Ryans Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 20 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 20 |
| CHARLESTON R J AND TOWNER DONALD: English Ceramics 1580-1830 Sotheby/Philip Wilson 1977. A commemorative catalogue of ceramics and enamels to celebrate the 50th anniversary of the English Ceramic Circle 1927-1977.qto size,well illustrated(colour and b/w),good to very good in dust jacket (some wear and tear to jacket). ISBN: 0856670383 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 26519 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| GADE FELIX: Collecting Antiques for Pleasure and Profit: The Narrative of twenty-five years search for antique furniture, prints, china, paintings and other works of art, copiously pictured with many fine examples T Werner Laurie circa 1922. Square 8vo hardback in cream cloth and grey boards, decorative half title, no jacket, pictoral frontispiece, well illustrated, some pages uncut, good plus. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 26811 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| FISHER S W: English Pottery and Porcelain Marks including Scottish and Irish marks W Foulsham 1970. 12mo paperback (pocket edition), good to very good. ISBN: 0-572-00711-6 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 26605 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| TURNER GERARD L'E: Nineteenth-Century Scientific Instruments University of California Press 1983. Qto hardback in dust jacket, light wear and tear to jacket, illustrated, text good to very good. ISBN: 0520051602 GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.75 US$ 116.27 | JP¥ 10272] Book number: 26974 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| HAYWARD J F: The Courtauld Silver: An Introduction to the Work of the Courtauld Family of Goldsmiths Sotheby Parke Bernet 1975. Large slim 8vo hardback in dust jacket, 62 pages,sticker to spine of jacket, illustrated, good to very good. ISBN: 0-85667-018-9 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 26589 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| HIGTON HESTER: Sundials An Illustrated History of Portable Dials Philip Wilson 2001. Qto hardback in dust jacket, 136 pages, well illustrated, good to very good. ISBN: 0856675237 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 27930 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| STANCLIFF JANE: Bottle Tickets Victoria and Albert Museum.circa 1990. Small 8vo size, well illustrated, good to very good in grey cloth, no dust jacket. ISBN: 0905209907 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 8017 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| NOBLE JOHN: Dolls Studio Vista 1967. Part of the Collectors Blue Books Series,well illustrated,good plus in dust jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 20619 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BANISTER JUDITH: Late Georgian and Regency Silver Country Life Collectors Guide 1971. Illustrated,small 8vo size,owners name good plus in dust jacket. ISBN: 0600432033 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 17992 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BLAKEMORE KENNETH: Snuff Boxes Frederick Muller 1976. Large 8vo hardback in dust jacket,price cut inside, , illustrated, good to very good. ISBN: 0-584-10269-0 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 20663 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| KLAMKIN MARIAN: The Collector's Book of Boxes David and Charles 1981(2nd). Large 8vo size,well illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 0715354205 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 20645 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| DAVIDSON PAUL AND OTHERS: Antique Collector's Directory of Period Detail How to Identify the Characteristic Shapes and Styles of Different Periods Aurum Press 2000. Qto size book,well illustrated,224 pages,good to very good in dust jacket(small nick on base of dust jacket). ISBN: 1854107275 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 30196 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| COCKRILL PAULINE: The Ultimate Teddy Bear Book Dorling Kindersley 1991. Qto hardback in grey cloth, no jacket, well illustrated, decorative end papers, good to very good. ISBN: 0-86318-655-6 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 27873 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| GOOD RICHARD: Watches in Colour Blandford 1978. A study of the watch, illustrated (many in colour), useful reference book, good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 0-7137-0831-X GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 4020 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| SOTHEBY: Natural History, Travel and Atlases: A Magnificent library of Natural History and Travel Books with five major Atlases and Audubon's Birds of America Sotheby's 1984. Small Qto paperback catalogue of sale Febuary 1984,light wear to cover, well illustrated, text good to very good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 26546 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| MILHOFER STEFAN A: The Colour Treasury of Oriental Rugs Elseiver-Phiadon 1976. Qto hardback in dust jacket, jacket is worn and grubby, tears to top of spine, top of jacket missing to back, owners name, illustrated with colour photographs, text good to very good. ISBN: 0-7290-0050-8 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 22514 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| HUGHES THERLE: The Pocket Book of Furniture Country Life Books 1971. 12mo size,useful reference book,illustrated,good plus in dust jacket. ISBN: 0-600-43067-7 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 17970 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| VARIA: Transactions of the Oriental Ceramic Society 1977-1978 Oriental Ceramic Society 1979. Qto paperback, illustrated with photographs, sticker to spine, text good to very good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 26730 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| VARIA: Transactions of the Oriental Ceramic Society 1978-1979 Oriental Ceramic Society 1980. Qto paperback, illustrated with photographs, sticker to spine, text good to very good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 26731 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| VARIA: Transactions of the Oriental Ceramic Society 1982-1983 Philip Wilson 1984. Qto hardback in dust jacket, spine faded, sticker to spine, illustrated with photographs text good to very good. ISBN: 0-85667-187-8 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 26735 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. |
| Ryans Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ryans Books 2005