Ryans Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
48 Athelstan Road, Cliftonville, Kent, CT9 2BB, UK. +44 (0)1843 571 523
info@ryansbooks.co.uk

Antiques : English

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 20 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 20
CHARLESTON R J AND TOWNER DONALD:  English Ceramics 1580-1830
Sotheby/Philip Wilson 1977. A commemorative catalogue of ceramics and enamels to celebrate the 50th anniversary of the English Ceramic Circle 1927-1977.qto size,well illustrated(colour and b/w),good to very good in dust jacket (some wear and tear to jacket). ISBN: 0856670383
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 26519
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

GADE FELIX:  Collecting Antiques for Pleasure and Profit: The Narrative of twenty-five years search for antique furniture, prints, china, paintings and other works of art, copiously pictured with many fine examples
T Werner Laurie circa 1922. Square 8vo hardback in cream cloth and grey boards, decorative half title, no jacket, pictoral frontispiece, well illustrated, some pages uncut, good plus.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 26811
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

FISHER S W:  English Pottery and Porcelain Marks including Scottish and Irish marks
W Foulsham 1970. 12mo paperback (pocket edition), good to very good. ISBN: 0-572-00711-6
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 26605
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

TURNER GERARD L'E:  Nineteenth-Century Scientific Instruments
University of California Press 1983. Qto hardback in dust jacket, light wear and tear to jacket, illustrated, text good to very good. ISBN: 0520051602
GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 78.5 US$ 116.62 | JP¥ 10374] Book number: 26974
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

HAYWARD J F:  The Courtauld Silver: An Introduction to the Work of the Courtauld Family of Goldsmiths
Sotheby Parke Bernet 1975. Large slim 8vo hardback in dust jacket, 62 pages,sticker to spine of jacket, illustrated, good to very good. ISBN: 0-85667-018-9
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 26589
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

HIGTON HESTER:  Sundials An Illustrated History of Portable Dials
Philip Wilson 2001. Qto hardback in dust jacket, 136 pages, well illustrated, good to very good. ISBN: 0856675237
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 27930
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

STANCLIFF JANE:  Bottle Tickets
Victoria and Albert Museum.circa 1990. Small 8vo size, well illustrated, good to very good in grey cloth, no dust jacket. ISBN: 0905209907
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 8017
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

NOBLE JOHN:  Dolls
Studio Vista 1967. Part of the Collectors Blue Books Series,well illustrated,good plus in dust jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 20619
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

BANISTER JUDITH:  Late Georgian and Regency Silver
Country Life Collectors Guide 1971. Illustrated,small 8vo size,owners name good plus in dust jacket. ISBN: 0600432033
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 17992
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

BLAKEMORE KENNETH:  Snuff Boxes
Frederick Muller 1976. Large 8vo hardback in dust jacket,price cut inside, , illustrated, good to very good. ISBN: 0-584-10269-0
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 20663
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

KLAMKIN MARIAN:  The Collector's Book of Boxes
David and Charles 1981(2nd). Large 8vo size,well illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 0715354205
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 20645
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

DAVIDSON PAUL AND OTHERS:  Antique Collector's Directory of Period Detail How to Identify the Characteristic Shapes and Styles of Different Periods
Aurum Press 2000. Qto size book,well illustrated,224 pages,good to very good in dust jacket(small nick on base of dust jacket). ISBN: 1854107275
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 30196
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

COCKRILL PAULINE:  The Ultimate Teddy Bear Book
Dorling Kindersley 1991. Qto hardback in grey cloth, no jacket, well illustrated, decorative end papers, good to very good. ISBN: 0-86318-655-6
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 27873
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

GOOD RICHARD:  Watches in Colour
Blandford 1978. A study of the watch, illustrated (many in colour), useful reference book, good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 0-7137-0831-X
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 4020
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

SOTHEBY:  Natural History, Travel and Atlases: A Magnificent library of Natural History and Travel Books with five major Atlases and Audubon's Birds of America
Sotheby's 1984. Small Qto paperback catalogue of sale Febuary 1984,light wear to cover, well illustrated, text good to very good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 26546
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

MILHOFER STEFAN A:  The Colour Treasury of Oriental Rugs
Elseiver-Phiadon 1976. Qto hardback in dust jacket, jacket is worn and grubby, tears to top of spine, top of jacket missing to back, owners name, illustrated with colour photographs, text good to very good. ISBN: 0-7290-0050-8
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 22514
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

HUGHES THERLE:  The Pocket Book of Furniture
Country Life Books 1971. 12mo size,useful reference book,illustrated,good plus in dust jacket. ISBN: 0-600-43067-7
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 17970
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

VARIA:  Transactions of the Oriental Ceramic Society 1982-1983
Philip Wilson 1984. Qto hardback in dust jacket, spine faded, sticker to spine, illustrated with photographs text good to very good. ISBN: 0-85667-187-8
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 26735
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

VARIA:  Transactions of the Oriental Ceramic Society 1978-1979
Oriental Ceramic Society 1980. Qto paperback, illustrated with photographs, sticker to spine, text good to very good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 26731
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

VARIA:  Transactions of the Oriental Ceramic Society 1977-1978
Oriental Ceramic Society 1979. Qto paperback, illustrated with photographs, sticker to spine, text good to very good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 26730
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

20 titles found
   
 
   Ryans Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Ryans Books 2005