| Ryans Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 17 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 17 |
| ADAM L: Primitive Art Penguin 1942. Owners name-illustrated,good plus in paperback. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 30750 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| RUSSELL ALEXANDER: Aristocrats of the South Seas Robert Hale1961. Illustrated,small library stamp,bound in blue cloth -no dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 19274 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| ANON: Character in the Face Chapman and Hall 1893. Our looks and what they mean - physiognomical sketches, text goofd to very good in maroon cloth (some staining), no dust jacket. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 7983 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| MALINOWSKI BRONISLAW: Sex and Repression in Savage Society Routledge and Kegan Paul 1949 (3rd). First published in 1927, good to very good in blue cloth, no dust jacket.. GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.66 | JP¥ 1927] Book number: 9352 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| OVEY CAMERON D (EDITED BY): The Swanscombe Skull: A Survey of Research on a Pleistocene Site Royal Anthropological Institute of Great Britain and Ireland 1964. Qto hardback in dust jacket, light wear and small tears to jacket, (small )owners name, illustrated, good to very good. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 27879 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| LIVINGSTONE DAVID: Missionary Travels and Researches in South Africa John Murray 1912. First expedition to Africa,notes by Frederick Stanley Arnot,illustrated,pullout map,good to very good in red cloth (fading to spine) -no dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 36222 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| FLEURE H J: The Races of Mankind Ernest Benn 1927. A booklet,79 pages,good to very good in paperback. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 28823 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| HUXLEY FRANCIS: Affable Savages Rupert Hart-Davis 1957. 8vo hardback in dust jacket, some wear to jacket, illustrated with photographs, text good to very good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 26176 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| CLARKE ROBIN AND HINDLEY GEOFFREY: The Challenge of the Primitives Jonathan Cape 1975 1st. A detailed study, good to very good in dust jacket. GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.66 | JP¥ 1927] Book number: 8289 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BEATTI JOHN: Other Cultures Routledge 1970. Aims, Methods and Achievements in social anthropology, a good working copy in paperback. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 9019 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| LEACH E R: Rethinking Anthropology The Athlone Press 1968. A few pen marks,good plus in paperback. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 32077 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| MARETT R R: Man in the Making: An Introduction to Anthropology Ernest Benn 1927. A booklet,79 pages,good to very good in paperback. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 28814 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| MEAD MARGARET: Growing Up in New Guinea Penguin 1942. A study of adolescence and sex in primitive societies,a good reading copy in paperback. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 13786 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| MEAD MARGARET: New Lives for Old Victor Gollancz 1956. Cultural transformation-Manus ,1928-1953,illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket(some wear). GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 10821 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| MEAD MARGARET AND CALAS NICOLAS (EDITORS): Primitive Heritage Victor Gollancz 1954. An anthropological anthology, text good to very good in red cloth (fading), no dust jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 9339 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| SCHAPERA I: Government and Politics in Tribal Societies Watts 1963. The Josiah Mason Lectures Birmingham 1950.Good to very good in dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 30540 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| SELIGMAN C G: Races of Africa Oxford University Press 1957. 12 mo size,good to very good in brown cloth -no jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 30739 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. |
| Ryans Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ryans Books 2005