next page  
   Ruggles Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
645 Baltic Street, Brooklyn, NY 11217 USA. Tel.: +1 718 857 2426
ruggles1@ix.netcom.com

Photography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 395 title(s) on 16 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Fotoprijs Amsterdam 1967
Stedelijk Museum. 1967, First Edition. Stiff Card. Catalog #418 from the Stedelijk Museum, May 26-June 25. Prizewinners from Dutch photographers. All in black and white, all intriguing, most very Sixties. Very Good in stiff card covers; pages lightly sunned to top edges. Front board detached (dried adhesive on perfect-bound spine-can't be helped). Very Good/Issued Without Jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 2850
    Click here to order or inquire at Ruggles Books.

  Hot Rods and Customs: The Men and Machines of California's Car Culture
Oakland Museum. 1996, First Edition. Stiff Wraps As Issued. 96-page catalogue for an exhibition held September 21, 1996-January 5, 1997, illustrated primarily with color photo-portraits of the Machines, each of which is captioned by date, builder/designer, and current owner. It took two curators to put this on. Laid in is a postcard from the show. Fine in stiff wraps as issued. Fine/Issued Without Jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 1630
    Click here to order or inquire at Ruggles Books.

  Twenty Years 1979-1999: Essence
Galerie Zur Stockeregg. 1999, First Edition. Hard Cover. Anniversary publication to celebrate the work of Kaspar Fleischmann in Zurich to establish art photography there. Beautifully produced, there are 44 full-page plates (3 in color) showing the whole range of the artists Stockeregg showed: Weston, Man Ray ("Marcel Duchamp and Nude", 1921), Atget, Outerbridge, Mololy-Nagy, Kertesz, Cunningham, Herbert Bayer, Strand, Abbott, Brassai, Adams, Bourke-White, Lange, Evans, Model, Orkin, Frank, Sudek, Meatyard.. Everyone, in short, with emphasis on the 20s and 30s. Fine in white boards with faint wear. Fine/Issued Without Jacket.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 2777
    Click here to order or inquire at Ruggles Books.

PETERSON, CHRISTIAN A. AND DANIELA MRAZKOVA  The Modern Pictorialism of D.J. Ruzicka
Minneapolis Institute of Arts. 1990, First Edition. Hard Cover. 112-page catalogue for a traveling exhibition that made stops in Omaha, Minneapolis, Syracuse, and Prague. Text and captions in Czech and English, but the photographs speak, from the Empire State Building to a single dew-spangled leaf. Signed and dated to the title page by Christian A. Peterson. Fine hardcover in near-Fine dust jacket with some rubbing to rear panel. Fine/Near-Fine.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 1773
    Click here to order or inquire at Ruggles Books.

AARON, CHERYL A.  Cheryl A. Aaron: Laundry
Printer's Inc. 1997, First Edition. Stiff Card. About 60 black and white photographs of the people, machines, and laundry found in a range of London's laundrettes. Fascinating. Fine in stiff wraps as issued. Fine/Issued Without Jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 3057
    Click here to order or inquire at Ruggles Books.

ALKAZZI, BASIL  Portraits: Strangers No Longer Strangers, Now Acquaintances, Friends, Lovers. Photomontages
New England Center for Contemporary Art, Museum Necca. 1988, First Edition. Stiff Wraps As Issued. While Alkazzi found the process of making photomontages "very, very much more limiting than drawing or painting", he was still sufficiently intrigued to pursue it. Here, a dozen "portraits" in color. Fine in stiff wraps as issued. Fine/Issued Without Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 3226
    Click here to order or inquire at Ruggles Books.

ALLAND, ALEXANDER, SR. [HEINRICH TONNIES]  Heinrich Tonnies: Cartes-de-Visite Photographer Extraordinaire
Camera/Graphic Press. 1978, First Edition. Stiff Wraps As Issued. Text in English and Danish, illustrated with nearly 50 full-page photographs of all kinds of people in all kinds of dress: maids at the ironing board, sweeps, farriers, and lots of children. Wonderful faces, Tonnies's specialty after all. Fine in stiff wraps as issued. Fine/Issued Without Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 2996
    Click here to order or inquire at Ruggles Books.

ALPERT, GEORGE [PHOTOGRAPHS]  Second Chance to Live: The Suicide Syndrome
Da Capo Press. 1975, First Edition. Stiff Wraps As Issued. Text by Ernest Leogrande tries to explain this study and Alpert's "photographs of people who tried to commit suicide and didn't succeed". If the book had no title, preface, or introduction, it would be impossible to tell at first glance what the pictures were about. Alpert has a sure hand with the camera and portraiture, and the choice of black and white over color is a profound one. Fine in stiff wraps as issued. Fine/Issued Without Jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 3175
    Click here to order or inquire at Ruggles Books.

AMBROSI, MARCO, MATTEO DANESIN, AND ALDO SODOMA  Ambrosi, Danesin and Sodoma: Portraits in Black (Ritratti in Nero)
Colletivo Italiano. 2006, First Edition. Stiff Wraps in Paper Jacket. 128-page catalogue for an exhibition held at Centro Internazionale di Fotografia Scavi Scaligeri October 15-2006-January 7, 2007. The color work of three young Italian photographers, offering a fresh look at black faces and black culture. This copy signed, dated, and inscribed by Matteo Danesin. Fine in stiff wraps with card dust jacket. Fine/Fine. Signed by Artist.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 3058
    Click here to order or inquire at Ruggles Books.

ANDEL, JAROSLAV  The New Vision for the New Architecture: Czechoslovakia 1918-1938
Scalo. 2006, First Edition. Hard Cover. Ex-Library, 278-page monograph covering a vital period in eastern European architectural history, illustrated with many, many photographs (mostly black and white). As a hint to the book's approach consider that the chapter titles include exhibitions, arcades and department stores, industrial architecture, cinematic and kinetic themes, aviation references, sanatoriums and spas, family houses, and architecture in print (a series of posters, in color). There are biographies of the architects AND the photographers (who include Sudek). Near-Fine hardcover binding (stamp to colophon page indicating that the book was withdrawn from a library) in Fine dust jacket covered with clear Mylar. Near-Fine/Fine.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 2566
    Click here to order or inquire at Ruggles Books.

APFELBAUM, SALLY  Sally Apfelbaum: Photograms and Photographs
Hirschl & Adler Galleries. 1999, First Edition. Stiff Wraps As Issued. One of an edition of 1500. 34-page catalogue for an exhibition held March 11-April 17, 1999, illustrated with 14 plates, including a foldout, showing Apfelbaum's abstractions of familiar objects. Fine in stiff wraps as issued. Fine/Issued Without Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 3595
    Click here to order or inquire at Ruggles Books.

CLEVELAND MUSEUM OF ART  Bulletin of The Cleveland Museum of Art May 1928
Cleveland Museum of Art. 1928, First Edition. Paper. The Bulletin of the Cleveland Museum of Art for May 1928, featuring the results of the 15th annual exhibition, in which MB-W (described in the text as "a new artist" won first prize in Photography: Landscape and Miscellaneous for her "Romance of Steel" (the image appears on page 113). Neat piece of ephemera in about Very Good condition: white paper covers are soiled a bit and the edges are creasing. About Very Good/Issued Without Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 1292
    Click here to order or inquire at Ruggles Books.

SAN FRANCISCO MUSEUM OF MODERN ART  photo/trans/forms By Judith Golden and Joanne Leonard
San Francisco Museum of Modern Art. 1981, First Edition. Wraps As Issued. Catalogue for an exhibition held at the San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, 1981. All color plates: Golden's are portraits, Leonard's are abstractions. I haven't studied them long enough to see what they have in common. Fine condition in wraps as issued. Fine/Issued Without Jacket.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 6070
    Click here to order or inquire at Ruggles Books.

MARGARET BOURKE-WHITE/CLEVELAND DISTRICT GOLF ASSOCIATION  The Cleveland District Golfer February 1928
Cleveland District Golf Association. 1928, First Edition. Wraps As Issued. Periodical, The Cleveland District Golfer: Official Organ of the Cleveland District Golf Association, February 1928 (Vol. VI, No. 2): Cover features "Photograph at Kirtland by Margaret Bourke-White". In addition to the B-W cover photograph, features an article on leading women golfers. In near-Fine condition with light wear to corners. Near-Fine/Issued Without Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 1282
    Click here to order or inquire at Ruggles Books.

BALLINAS, MARIAUXILIO  Mariauxilio Ballinas: Ergastula
Conaculta. 2006, First American Edition. Stiff Wraps. 96-page collection of photographs, with text and captions in Spanish. But what are Winnie the Pooh and Marilyn doing in the same collection? Not to mention the drawing of the centaur on the ceiling. Some of these gritty images look staged, but they may not be. Very interesting work by a contemporary Mexican artist. Fine in stiff wraps bound like boards. Fine/Issued Without Jacket.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 3227
    Click here to order or inquire at Ruggles Books.

BARADO, ANA  Ana Barado
Atelier Peyotl. 1989, First Edition. Hard Cover. 62 pages, 52 black and white images taken in Argentina, Cape Canaveral, San Francisco, Hawaii. From the personal library of photographer Ralph Gibson, with his own stamp. Inscribed to Gibson, dated, and signed by Barado to title page. Near-Very Good: binding is cocked; in about Very Good dust jacket with some soiling and wear to corners. Near-Very Good/About Very Good. Signed by Photographer.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 1525
    Click here to order or inquire at Ruggles Books.

DIJKHUIS, BARBARA AND AUKE VLEER  All American: Travelling with Barbara Dijkhuis and Auke vleer and reading With Tyler Whisnand
Artimo. 2003, First Edition. Cardboard with Card Wraps. Book designed and executed by these two enterprising Dutch photographers, with ramblin' text by Whisnand. The photographs are Vegas-bright, the subjects clearly chosen by artists in love with an idea of America. Fine in card with Fine folded dust jacket that is actually a map of their travels. Fine/Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 3066
    Click here to order or inquire at Ruggles Books.

BARBERO, LUCA MASSIMO [CURATOR]  Venice 1948-1986: The Art Scene: Photographs from The ArchivioArte Fondazione
Fondazione Cassa Di Risparmio. 2006, First Edition. Hard Cover. 326-page monster of a catalogue published on the occasion of an exhibition of the same name held at the Peggy Guggenheim Collection in Venice February 5-May 21, 2006. Boards covered in glittery silver paper, plus silvery decorations and effects inside, convey the general approach. The photographs are wonderful; the text is expendable. Dictionary-like cut-outs create chronological divisions: 1948-1954, 1956-1962, 1964-1968, 1970-1986 (note that 64-68 was intense, apparently). A great reference. Fine in paper-covered boards as issued. Extra heavy=extra shipping. Fine/Issued Without Jacket.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 2873
    Click here to order or inquire at Ruggles Books.

SCHMIDT, BASTIENNE AND OTHERS  Deutscher Photopreis 1993
Haus Der Wirtschaft. 1994, First Edition. Stiff Wraps in Sleeve. 182-page catalogue for an exhibition held January 20-February 23, 1994. Text in German. Many color photographs, all prize-winners. From the personal library of photographer Ralph Gibson with his own stamp. Inscribed to Gibson "thanks for being the first one to give me a chance in N.Y." to half-title by Bastienne Schmidt, one of the major winners. Fine in stiff wraps as issued in near-Fine slipcase with light soiling to white ground. Fine/Issued Without Jacket. Signed by Photographer.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 1556
    Click here to order or inquire at Ruggles Books.

PAUL BERGER, LEROY SEARLE, DOUGLAS WADDEN  Radical Rational Space Time: Idea Networks in Photography
Henry Art Gallery, University of Washington. 1983, First Edition. Stiff Wraps. 72-page oversize catalogue for an exhibition held March 11-May 15, 1983, illlustrated with black and white plates. The exhibition included work by a wide range of photographers, from Muybridge to Eve Sonneman with visits to the Bechers, Marion Faller and Hollis Frampton, and the Rephotographic Survey Project. The general idea seems to have been to make "statements about photographers who use doubles, sequences, grids, overlays, and other types of arrays to express their ideas", hence the inclusion of Muybridge and the re-photographing of some of the famous 19th century photographers of the American West. This copy in Very Good condition: appears to have been damp along the lower edge and corner at some point, resulting in some wrinkling throughout, but with minimal incursion into the images. Very Good/Issued Without Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 3365
    Click here to order or inquire at Ruggles Books.

BERTOLI, LUCIANO  Luciano Bertoli: Slag Pad
Umberto Allemandi & C. 2000, First Edition. Hard Cover. 124-page monograph with text in Italian and very weird imagery, some of it from Bertoli's installations, some of it just weird. I don't know what a "slag pad" is, but there's a picture of one on page 79. Fine hardcover binding in near-Fine dust jacket with light wear to edges. Fine/Near-Fine.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 3228
    Click here to order or inquire at Ruggles Books.

BIANCHI, LYNN  Lynn Bianchi: Heavy in White
Edizioni Del Museo. 2001, First Edition. Hard Cover. 64-page catalogue of Bianchi's stunning "white" work. Nearly all plates (a bit of text in Italian and English) are full-page plates, featuring pairs and groups of nude women. Bianchi has an infectious sense of humor, and in no way is this an exhibition of "nudes". Fine hardcover in Fine dustjacket, SIGNED AND DATED 10/29/01 BY BIANCHI. Fine/Fine. Signed by Artist.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 2764
    Click here to order or inquire at Ruggles Books.

BIASIUCCI, ANTONIO  Antonio Biasiucci: Corpus
Art&. 1995, First Edition. Wraps with Card Jacket. 96-page monograph with text in Italian, French, and English, and the black and white images Biasiucci has made of human bodies, lava, and both together. Eerie. This copy from an institutional exhibition department with label inside front cover. Otherwise, Fine wraps in near-Fine card jacket with light soiling and wear to edges and corners. Near-Fine/Near-Fine.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 3229
    Click here to order or inquire at Ruggles Books.

BJERKE, OIVIND STORM [ESSAY]  Det Maleriske Fotografiet: Fotografi ved Ingangen til det Tyvend Arhundre
Norsk Museum For Fotografi-Preus Fotomuseum. 2000, First Edition. Double Wraps. Ex-Library, 142 pages, with good essay about "painterly photography" in Norwegian and English by Oivind Storm Bjerke, and wonderful images by well-known and obscure European and American photographers; Stieglitz dominates but does not overwhelm. Withdrawn from a library, with stamp to copyright page; otherwise, fine in stiff double-folded wraps as issued. Near-Fine/Issued Without Jacket.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 3002
    Click here to order or inquire at Ruggles Books.

BOLTIN, LEE  Part Wit, Part Warmth, Part Happy Accident--The Curious--And Human--Signs That Mark Our Way, and More Than a Hundred Other Signs: Photographs By Lee Boltin
Ballantine. 1977, First Edition Stated. Stiff Wraps. 94-pages, nearly all black and white photographs of, literally, signs that caught Boltin's eye-street signs, shop signs, advertisements, road cautions, more. Fascinating, and usually humorous. This copy flamboyantly signed, inscribed ("to Brad"), and dated in the year of publication inside the front cover. The eight pages following the title are loose (another "perfect" binding); otherwise, in near-Fine condition with light wear to corners. Near-Fine/Issued Without Jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 3596
    Click here to order or inquire at Ruggles Books.

395 titles found on 16 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Ruggles Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Ruggles Books 2005