next page  
   Ruggles Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
645 Baltic Street, Brooklyn, NY 11217 USA. Tel.: +1 718 857 2426
ruggles1@ix.netcom.com

History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 32 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ANDERSON, RUTH MATILDA  Hispanic Costume
Hispanic Society of America. 1979, First Edition. Boards. 294 pages, with 277 illustrations, most small to show detail; eight in full color. Very Good notes, reference list, and index. Fine in boards as issued, without dust jacket probably as issued. Fine/Lacking the Dust Jacket.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 4170
    Click here to order or inquire at Ruggles Books.

STANLEY-BROWN, KATHARINE  The Young Architects
Harper & Brothers. 1929, First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Ill.: Rudolph Stanley-Brown. The architecture included ranges from early Dutch New Amsterdam to New York's Telephone Building, now the Verizon Building under restoration after 9/11. Delightful little sketches by Rudolph, and a relatively lively text from Katharine. Not a travel guide, not an architecture text, but somehow hangs together. Spine label is toned and rubbed; spine ends are fraying, corners are bent. Tight binding. About Very Good/Lacking the Dust Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 5012
    Click here to order or inquire at Ruggles Books.

BARON EMILE DE L'EMPESE  Die Kunst Des Krawatten-bindens unterrichtet in Sechzehn Lektionen
Librarie Universelle. 1987, First Reprint Edition. Wraps As Issued. First issued in Paris by Librarie Universelle, 1827; this edition published in Bonn by Dieter Arenz, 1987. Otherwise known as, "The Art of Tying a Necktie in 16 lessons". Facsimile of a most important document in the age of the Dandy, with wonderful color frontispiece from the original showing "M. Emile" with a perfect cravat. 136 pages of text in German, and then..four foldout plates from the original edition with line drawings showing the how-to in great detail. Small enough to fit into a modern pocket (if not an early 19th century one). In Fine condition in wraps with decorated covers. Fine/Issued Without Jacket.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 3916
    Click here to order or inquire at Ruggles Books.

GOLDTHORP, CAROLINE  From Queen to Empress: Victorian Dress 1837-1877
Metropolitan Museum of Art Costume Institute. 1988, First Edition. Stiff Wraps As Issued. 88-page catalogue for an exhibition held December 15, 1988-April 16, 1989, with an excellent text and the usual detailed captioning of the plates. In addition to the Queen's clothes, French fashion plates and examples of period costume are included, nearly all in color. Fine in stiff wraps. Fine/Issued Without Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 3919
    Click here to order or inquire at Ruggles Books.

GONEN, RIVKA [EDITOR]  Back to the Shtetl: An-Sky and the Jewish Ethnographic Expedition 1912-14
The Israel Museum. 1994, First Edition. Card. An-Sky is one name for Shlomye-Zanvil Rappaport, who wrote "The Dybbuk", and this book is a comprehensive look (156 pages, plus introductory material) at his work, illlustrated with many photographs (from former USSR archives) and color plates. The source of much of the material is the Collections of the State Ethnographic Museum in St. Petersburg. Text primarily in Hebrew. The illustrations tell a compelling story as well. In Very Good-to-near-Fine condition with wear to corners, small closed tear to spine tail. Very Good to Near-Fine/Issued Without Jacket.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 2662
    Click here to order or inquire at Ruggles Books.

O'GORMAN, JAMES F.  The Architecture of Frank Furness
Philadelphia Museum of Art. 1973, First Edition. Stiff Wraps As Issued. 212-page catalogue for an exhibition held April 5-May 27, 1973, with comprehensive text by O'Gorman, plus illustrated profiles of 40 buildings, a checklist of Furness's projects, and many, many black and white photographs, plans, and illustrations. Fine in stiff wraps as issued. Fine/Issued Without Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 4094
    Click here to order or inquire at Ruggles Books.

HAMMA, KENNETH [EDITOR]  The Dechter Collection of Greek Vases
California State University. 1989, First Edition. Stiff Wraps. 86-page catalogue with text contributions by Darrell A. Amyx, Dietrich von Bothmer, Andrew J. Clark, and Arthur Dale Trendall. More than 80 plates, 4 in color (plus color cover), plus visual glossary, and comprehensive annotation of each plate. An excellent resource. Fine in stiff wraps as issued. Fine/Issued Without Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 3725
    Click here to order or inquire at Ruggles Books.

HUNT, MRS. ALFRED W.  Our Grandmothers' Gowns
Field & Tuer. 1884, First Edition. Boards. Ill.: George R. Halkett. 54 pages of text and 24 hand-colored illustrations by George R. Halkett. Quaint, but still a valuable resource. Half-title and title pages are loose, stamped inside front cover and on first free endpaper by Brooks; boards in Very Good-to-near-Fine condition, except for the remains of library labels to head and tail of spine. Plates are in Fine shape except for #23, which has lower corner chipped off, not affecting illustration. Very Good to Near-Fine/Issued Without Jacket.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 4184
    Click here to order or inquire at Ruggles Books.

CARL-ZEISS-STIFTUNG JENA  A Spectacle of Spectacles: Exhibition Catalogue
Edition Leipzig. 1988, First Edition. Hard Cover in Sleeve. 178-page catalogue, nearly all plates, with text by Joachim TÃ
   ¶ppler, Gerard L'E. Turner, and Clause Baumann ("Eyeglasses and Art"), plus an index of the items. It's not all glasses, by the way; also included are graphic works, including work by Durer, van Leyden, Goltzius, Jacques Callot, and Rembrandt, among others. Fascinating combination of design, technology, and art. Fine hardcover binding in Fine dust jacket with a tiny ding to the spine tail, in a lightly sunned cardboard sleeve. Fine/Fine.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 3912
    Click here to order or inquire at Ruggles Books.

NEY-KRWAWICZ, MAREK, ZBYSZKO I MACIEJ SIEMASKO  Bojowe Sztandary I Proporce Armii Krajowej
Krajowa Agencja Wydawnicza. 1991, First Edition. Laminated Boards. 120-pages of Polish flags, all shown in color plates. Fascinating, even though the text is in Polish. Fine laminated boards as issued. Fine/Issued Without Jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 2856
    Click here to order or inquire at Ruggles Books.

LOPEZ, ROBERT S.  The Three Ages of the Italian Renaissance
University Press of Virginia. 1975, First Edition. Hard Cover. Black & white illustrations; full scholarly notes. Fine hardcover binding in Very Good jacket with moderate soil to white ground. Fine/Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2085
    Click here to order or inquire at Ruggles Books.

KELLY, FRANCIS M. AND RANDOLPH SCHWABE  A Short History of Costume and Armour 1600-1800 Chiefly in England
Charles Scribner's Sons. 1931, First Edition. Hard Cover. 86 pages with many black and white plates (photographs and drawings), plus color frontispiece. In Good+ condition in hardcover: p. ix detached, spine ends worn and a bit frayed, corners bent, label to spine tail, stamped "Van Horn" inside front cover, bookseller's label inside front cover. Good+/Lacking the Dust Jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 4164
    Click here to order or inquire at Ruggles Books.

MANN, KATHLEEN  Peasant Costume in Europe
Macmillan. 1953, Reprint. Hard Cover. Ill.: Kathleen Mann. This 1953 reprint of the combined edition totals 192 pages, illustrated with 16 color plates and 125 pages of drawings by Mann. Since the work, originally in two volumes, was first published in the 30s, the images tend to have a Deco or Moderne feel to them, yet they are charming. Near-Fine hardcover binding with slight fading to spine and label to spine tail. Near-Fine/Lacking the Dust Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 4175
    Click here to order or inquire at Ruggles Books.

MCCLELLAN, ELISABETH  Historic Dress in America, 1800-1870
George W. Jacobs. 1910, First Edition. Hard Cover. 458 pages, including glossary and list of sources, illustrated in pen and ink and half-tone by Sophie B. Steel and Cecil W. Trout plus photographs. About Very Good condition in a sturdy hardcover binding, with a few chipped page corners and a mysterious small central puncture running back to front, not affecting text, light wear to corners. About Very Good/Lacking the Dust Jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 4166
    Click here to order or inquire at Ruggles Books.

KOCH-MERTENS, WIEBKE  Der Mensch und Seine Kleider I and II
Artemis & Walker. 2000, First Edition. Hard Cover. Volume I: Die Kulturgeschichte der Mode bis 1900; and Volume II: Die Kulturgeschichte der Mode im 20. Jahrhundert, offered as a set. At 475 pages in volume I and 400 pages in volume II, one might expect this history to be exhaustive. In fact, even with all the illustrations (many in color), one wants more. The work relies heavily on European sources, such as the French fashion journals, to illustrate changes in fashion, and on images of women, but men's fashions are not entirely neglected, nor are accessories (shoes, hats, gloves, jewelry, hair, and so on). Text in German. Both volumes in their dust jackets as originally published; both in Fine condition in Fine jackets. Offered as a two-volume set. Fine/Fine.
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 233.5 | £UK 210.5 | JP¥ 30890] Book number: 3213
    Click here to order or inquire at Ruggles Books.

MILNER, JOHN  Art, War and Revolution in France 1870-1871: Myth, Reportage and Reality
Yale University Press. 2000, First Edition. Hard Cover. 244-page picture history book. No coincidence that Yale's art collection was around to illustrate this very heavy take on just two years in French history. Gorgeous color prints, a chronology, notes, a bibliography, and a good index make this a page-turner. Fine hardcover binding in Fine dust jacket. Heavy, so be prepared for extra shipping charges. Fine/Fine.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 2872
    Click here to order or inquire at Ruggles Books.

BARNES, MAJ. R. MONEY AND C. KENNEDY ALLEN  The Uniforms and History of The Scottish Regiments... 1625 to the Present Day
Seeley Service & Co. 1956, First Edition. Hard Cover. 352 pages, illustrated with 12 color plates and dozens of drawings. Useful index, plus appendices listing all the Scottish regiments in Britain, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, and South Africa. Near-Fine in sturdy red binding stamped to endpapers by the Van Horn company, signed by Allen. Laid in is a Christmas card published by the Society for Army Historical Research with a tipped-in color illustration of a Highland officer of about 1762. Near-Fine/Lacking the Dust Jacket. Signed by Author.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 4167
    Click here to order or inquire at Ruggles Books.

NONE  Guaman Poma De Ayala: The Colonial Art of an Andean Author
Americas Society/Art Gallery. 1992, First Edition. Card. Ephemera, Brochure produced by the Americas Society, New York, for an exhibition held January 29-March 29, 1992, of about one quarter of the drawings Guaman Poma made for his illustrated manuscript, Nueva coronica, produced to report to King Phillip III of Spain about 1615 on conditions in Peru. The brochure, an 8-panel foldout, has an essay, 10 color plates, and a full checklist of the exhibition. Laid in is a press release about the exhibition (creased, with small repair). Fine in card as issued. Fine/Issued Without Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 3841
    Click here to order or inquire at Ruggles Books.

NONE  Museum of Costume [at the] Assembly Rooms, Bath
Bath City Council. 1980, First Edition. Stiff Wraps As Issued. 40-page catalogue with lots of color plates illustrating the diversity of the Museum's holdings from 17th and 18th century fashion to infants' clothes, dolls and toys, and jewellery. Near-fine in stiff wraps with faint sunning to edges, previous owner's name inside front cover. Near-Fine/Issued Without Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 3920
    Click here to order or inquire at Ruggles Books.

NONE  Testimony: Art of the Holocaust
Yad Vashem: Martyrs' and Heroies' Rememberance Authority Art Museum. 1982, First Edition. Soft Cover. Ill.: Various. 68-page catalogue in Hebrew and English, with text and numerous black and white illustrations. Corners bumped, lower spine fold and tail rugged. Previous owner's unobtrusive stamp ("Collection of Anna Sokolow") to front and rear endpapers. Very Good to Near-Fine/Issued Without Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2007
    Click here to order or inquire at Ruggles Books.

PLUNZ, RICHARD [EDITOR]  Design and the Public Good: Selected Writings 1930-1980 By Serge Chermayeff
MIT Press. 1982, First Edition. Hard Cover. First edition of this classic work. 414 pages, illustrated with plans and drawings, with comprehensive bibliography and good index. Fine hardcover binding in near-Fine dust jacket lightly sunned to top edge and slightly worn to corners. Fine/Near-Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 4095
    Click here to order or inquire at Ruggles Books.

RAWLINSON, JOHN L.  History of Upper Brookville 1932-1982
Self-published. 1982, First Edition. Wraps As Issued. 128 numbered pages, written by the Village Historian, with a compliments letter from the then Mayor (Alfred J. Seaman) addressed to Upper Brookville residents and dated June 15, 1984. Based on minutes of Village meetings of this Gold Coast (Long Island NY) place. A few ghosts are present. Text is photocopied typewriter typing (collectible all by itself), perfect-bound in cream textured covers, lightly sunned and soiled from handling, with a bit of wear to the spine ends. Very Good/Issued Without Jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 2043
    Click here to order or inquire at Ruggles Books.

MARTIN, RICHARD AND HAROLD KODA  Haute Couture
Metropolitan Museum of Art Costume Institute. 1995, First Edition. Stiff Wraps. 118-page catalogue for an exhibition held December 7, 1995-March 24, 1996, with text by Martin and Koda organized according to the history and techniques of haute couture. The color plates are fascinating, especially those showing the details of tailoring and sewing. Lots of recognizable dresses, including the Duchess of Windsor's wedding gown. As new in stiff wraps as issued. As New/Issued Without Jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 3915
    Click here to order or inquire at Ruggles Books.

MARTIN, RICHARD AND HAROLD KODA  Swords Into Ploughshares
Metropolitan Museum of Art. 1995, First Edition. Card. Catalogue for an exhibition held September 7-November 27, 1995. Richard Martin and Harold Koda appear to have thought about the pea jacket, the safari suit, and camo when they decided to take this look at the influence of military uniform on everyday dress. The irony, as they point out, is that the original uses of embellishments on uniforms-epaulets were supposed to protect the shoulders-soon became mere decoration on them. 18 color plates and a clever use of foldouts. Fine condition in card as issued, in original shrink wrap. Fine/Issued Without Jacket.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 3913
    Click here to order or inquire at Ruggles Books.

SHANK, WESLEY I.  The Iowa Catalog: Historic American Buildings Survey
University of Iowa Press. 1979, First Edition. Hard Cover. Ex-Library, Part of the Department of the Interior's nation-wide project, begun in the 30s to document early and historical buildings. Reading through any catalogue of this sort, one gets tired of seeing the phrase "no longer standing", but that's characteristic of American architecture too. 158 pages, many black and white photographs, good index, and as much local history as Shank could fit in. A fine resource. This copy withdrawn from a library: last free endpaper has been removed, there are a stamp and pencil notations to the copyright page, and the dust jacket has a spine tail label and is glued to the boards inside. Ignore all that, and you still have a good, tight book in a whole dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 3495
    Click here to order or inquire at Ruggles Books.

32 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Ruggles Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Ruggles Books 2005