next page  
   Ruggles Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
645 Baltic Street, Brooklyn, NY 11217 USA. Tel.: +1 718 857 2426
ruggles1@ix.netcom.com

Art History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 59 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  In Our Time: Houston's Contemporary Arts Museum: 1948-1982
Contemporary Arts Museum. 1983, First Edition. Wraps As Issued. 80-page catalogue, illustrated with black and white photographs. Of great value for its meticulously detailed history of this museum, which has been growing in importance over the last 25 years since. The exhibition history alone is worth the price. Fine condition in stiff wraps as issued. Fine/Issued Without Jacket.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1245] Book number: 2771
    Click here to order or inquire at Ruggles Books.

  Profile: Lucy Lippard (v.1 No3, May 1981)
Video Data Bank. 1981, First Edition. Paper. Periodical, A curious and delightful little publication, with covers illustrated by Lippard, and text consisting of two interviews of her done by Kate Horsfield in 1994 and 1979, plus a bibliography in 24 mimeographed pages. Near-Fine in wraps as issued, just slightly worn and sunned to edges. Near-Fine/Issued Without Jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 1505
    Click here to order or inquire at Ruggles Books.

DE LA HAYE, AMY AND CATHIE DINGWALL  Surfers Soulies Skinsheads and Skaters: Subcultural Style From the Forties to the Nineties
The Victoria and Albert Museum. 1996, First Edition. Stiff Wraps As Issued. Ill.: Daniel McGrath [photography]. Big, very colorful catalogue for a V & A exhibition which is great fun to look through, but can street style be museumized? Meticulous annotation of the fashions shown seems a little farcical after about 20 pages, but still, the exhibition and perhaps this catalogue are now part of the history of material culture, so let's enjoy our artifacts while we have them. Fine in stiff wrraps as issued. Fine/Issued Without Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 3514
    Click here to order or inquire at Ruggles Books.

ARDALI, AZADE  Black and Hispanic Art Museums: A Vibrant Cultural Resource
Ford Foundation. 1989, First Edition. Stiff Wraps. 74-page report to the Ford Foundation on the then-current state of specialized museums (supported by the Foundation). There are a statistical profile, specific site reports, a list of the museums surveyed, and lots of data. Interesting to see how far we've come..or not. Good research resource. Fine in stiff wraps as issued. Fine/Issued Without Jacket.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 3521
    Click here to order or inquire at Ruggles Books.

METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART  An Exhibition of Augustan Art, January MDCCCC
Metropolitan Museum of Art. 1939, Limited. Soft Cover. Commemorating the bimillenium of the birth of Augustus. Small catalogue in wraps that packs a wallop, with a very knowledgeable text introduction, 64 black & white plates that hardly encompass what was exhibited at the time in sculpture, architecture, and the "minor" arts: silver, glass, pottery, mural reliefs and wall painting, engraved gems, coins, small bronzes, marbles, and ivories. So luxurious, yet so Augustan! This copy, one of a thousand printed in December of 1938 by the Marchbanks Press in New York, is in fine condition with slight wear to the edges. Fine/Issued Without Jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 2375
    Click here to order or inquire at Ruggles Books.

AYNARD, JOSEPH  Londres: Hampton Court et Windsor [Les Villes d'Art Celebres series]
Librairie Renouard. 1912, First Edition. Library Binding. Ex-Library, 172 pages, text in French, illustrated with 164 half-tones. Sort of an elegant guide (not the type one carries..too heavy). In a sturdy library binding, very lightly worn. Withdrawn from a public library, so some stamping, pencil notations, evidence that a card pocket has been removed. Very Good/Issued Without Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 3503
    Click here to order or inquire at Ruggles Books.

BARRIAULT, ANNE B. AND KAY M. DAVIDSON  Selections from the Virginia Museum of Fine Arts
Virginia Museum of Fine Arts. 1997, First Edition. Stiff Wraps As Issued. A 356-page walk through the various departments of this under-rated Museum, from African Art to American and Ancient American, to Ancient Mediterrean, Asian, European, Decorative Arts, and Modern and Contemporary Art, with well-written essays and beautiful color plates of paintings, pots, masks, jewelry, silver, and everything else along the way. Very, very good index, which is helpful. The Virginia's holdings range widely: there's an Archipenko and a Milton Avery, a Cassatt and a Chuck Close, a Faberge and a Fragonard, a Manet and a Sally Mann--you get the idea. Beautifully produced. Fine condition in stiff wraps as issued. Fine/Issued Without Jacket.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 3136
    Click here to order or inquire at Ruggles Books.

BACON, EDMUND N.  Archetype Architexture
University of Cincinnati. 1990, First Edition. Wraps As Issued. 28-page booklet containing a lecture delivered by Bacon on the subject of understanding architecture as music, illustrated with photographs and line drawings that make his case. Fine in wraps as issued. Fine/Issued Without Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 3624
    Click here to order or inquire at Ruggles Books.

BAZIN, GERMAIN  The Louvre
Harry N. Abrams. 1958, First Edition. Hard Cover. 101 color photogravures and 240 monochromes, in a tour of the Louvre well up to the Abrams standard. Jacket has edgewear all around, chips off front lower and upper corners, and a ragged top edge. Fine/Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 2428
    Click here to order or inquire at Ruggles Books.

BERGER, RENE  Discovery of Painting
Viking. 1963, First Edition. Hard Cover. 392 pages, all color plates tipped in. Near-fine hardcover binding (white ground is darkened to edges); in Very Good jacket with chips to spine head. Near-Fine/Very Good.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 2356
    Click here to order or inquire at Ruggles Books.

CHANG, CHRIS [ESSAY]  Reel Work: Artists' Film And Video of the 1970s
Museum of Contemporary Art. 1996, First Edition. Wraps As Issued. 64-page catalogue for an exhibition held February 24-May 2, 1996 that featured the work in film and video of the stars of the 70s. Pictured are black and white stills from the work of Yoko Ono, Hannah Wilke, Wegman, Eleanor Antin, Paul McCarthy, Vito Acconci, Weiner, Warhol---you get the idea. Bibliography. In near-Fine condition with some rubbing and light wear to edges. Near-Fine/Issued Without Jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 1439
    Click here to order or inquire at Ruggles Books.

CHANG, CHRIS [ESSAY]  Reel Work: Artists' Film and Video of the 70s
Museum of Contemporary Art. 1996, First Edition. Wraps As Issued. 64-page catalogue for a highly comprehensive exhibition that included all of the major players from the 70s: Warhol, Ono, Smithson, Antin, Weiner, McCarthy, and the rest. Near-Fine with some creasing and wear. Near-Fine/Issued Without Jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 1440
    Click here to order or inquire at Ruggles Books.

FIGUEIREDO, JOSE DE (INTRODUCTION)  Exposition Portugaise De l'Epoque Des Grandes Decouvertes Jusquau XXe Siecle
. Soft Cover. Undated. 74 pages of text, in French, plus 24 black and white plates on coated stock. In cardstock paper covers as issued. Moderate wear, primarily creasing to edges; moderate soiling to light ground. A useful research piece. Near-Very Good/Issued Without Jacket.
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: 2262
    Click here to order or inquire at Ruggles Books.

GAUTHIEZ, PIERRE  Florence
Hale, Cushman & Flint. 1944, First Thus. Hard Cover. Hale, Cushman and Flint, n.d. (1944?). Part of The Travel Lovers Library. With 175 illustrations from photographs. He thinks the Uffizi is bleak, on the outside. Near-fine hardcover binding (previous owner's stamps - Biblioteca Dr. G. Maltese-to front pastedown and free endpaper) in near-Very Good jacket with small closed tears to spine ends and a couple of small chips to rear panel. Near-Fine/Near-Very Good.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 2244
    Click here to order or inquire at Ruggles Books.

GLOZER, LASZLO  Westkunst: Zeitgenossische Kunst Seit 1939
Dumont. 1981, First Edition. Wraps As Issued. Ex-Library, 524-page catalogue (yes, more than FIVE hundred pages) for an exhibition held at the Museen der Stadt in Koln May 30-August 16, 1981. I can't imagine who wasn't in this show--there's even a Blinky Palermo. Lots and lots of plates, some in color, many rather small. Text in German. Talk about a blockbuster! Near-Fine in wraps with a bump to spine head; withdrawn from a library, as indicated by a label inside the front cover and a stamp to the copyright page. Still a wondrous resource. Near-Fine/Issued Without Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 2863
    Click here to order or inquire at Ruggles Books.

GURRIERI, FRANCESCO [CURATOR]  Il Castello dell'Imperatore a Prato
Centro Di. 1975, First Edition. Stiff Wraps. 66-page monograph, with many black and white plates: photographs, sketches, and plans. Text in Italian. Bumps to lower corners front and back with accompanying creases; light wear all around. Very Good+/Issued Without Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 3838
    Click here to order or inquire at Ruggles Books.

KOREN, JOHANNES AND KURT ROTH  Graz Und Umgebung
Pinguin. 1982, First Edition. Hard Cover. With text in English, French, and German, and many color photographs, this monograph on the history and art riches of Graz is a fine reference. Fine hardcover binding (gift inscription to half-title page) in Fine dust jacket. Fine/Fine.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 2567
    Click here to order or inquire at Ruggles Books.

JONES, BETSY [INTRODUCTION]  The Artist as Adversary
Museum of Modern Art. 1971, First Edition. Wraps As Issued. 60-page catalogue, mimeographed or xeroxed, for an exhibition held July 1-September 27, 1971, of work culled from MoMA's collections ("including promised gifts and extended loans"). NO IMAGES. Very 70s protest-in-the-modern-art-establishment. About 10 pages of statements by the artists on the subject, beginning with Picasso; the statements culled from various publications. The rest is a full catalogue of the exhibition. Instead of a humble attempt to catch the temper of the times, the catalogue ends up---from this distance--looking a little smug. Fine in wraps as issued. Fine/Issued Without Jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 3280
    Click here to order or inquire at Ruggles Books.

KUH, KATHARINE  Art Has Many Faces
Harper & Brothers. 1951, First Edition. Hard Cover. 186-page tour through the "faces" artists make with light, texture, color, materials, and environmental conditions (Alaska-based on her 1946 trip there). Particularly strong in the chapters on the 20th century. Profusely illustrated with more than 270 plates, 7 in color. Binding is near-Fine (price sticker and ghost label to first free endpaper); dust jacket is about Good in mylar with chipped edges and spine ends. Near-Fine/About Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 2638
    Click here to order or inquire at Ruggles Books.

LANTIER, RAYMOND  L'Art Prehistorique
Editions Charles Massin. 1961, First Edition. Hard Cover. 1961, from the Carrefour des Arts series. In French. Wonderful color and black and white plates of cave and other primitive art from all over Europe. Fine hardcover binding in near-fine jacket with a bit of wear to extremities. Fine/Near-Fine.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 2366
    Click here to order or inquire at Ruggles Books.

DE COPPET, LAURA AND ALAN JONES  The Art Dealer
Potter. 1984, First Edition. Hard Cover. This copy is from the personal library of photographer Ralph Gibson, with long inscription to Gibson, signed by both authors to first free endpaper. Fine hardcover binding with near-Fine, lightly rubbed, dust jacket with original bookseller's label. Fine/Near-Fine. Signed by All Authors.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 1597
    Click here to order or inquire at Ruggles Books.

DE COPPET, LAURA AND ALAN JONES  The Art Dealers
Potter. 1984, First Edition. Hard Cover. This copy is from the personal library of photographer Ralph Gibson, inscribed to Gibson, dated, and signed by de Coppet to first free endpaper. Fine hardcover binding with near-Fine, lightly rubbed, dust jacket. Fine/Near-Fine. Signed By Author.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 1598
    Click here to order or inquire at Ruggles Books.

MACAULAY, JAMES  The Gothic Revival 1745-1845
Blackie. 1975, First Edition. Hard Cover. Oversize: 451 numbered pages, nearly 200 illustrations, and a genuine scholarly and thoughtful review. Plus: a charming hand-drawn bookplate by a previous owner, Alec Gilchrist. The green cloth binding is Fine; the jacket has tiny chips to the spine ends, unobtrusive closed tears (taped, one each) to front top and bottom edges, and a chip to rear bottom edge, plus closed tear to bottom front corner, and it looks better than it sounds. Fine/Good-to-Very Good.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 2123
    Click here to order or inquire at Ruggles Books.

MARTIN, RICHARD  Cubism and Fashion
Metropolitan Museum of Art Costume Institute. 1998, First Edition. Hard Cover. 160-page hardcover catalogue for an exhibition held December 10, 1998-March 14, 1999, with an excellent text by Martin, a bibliography, and dozens of color plates: drawings, models, photographs, everything Cubism. Fine hardcover binding in Fine dust jacket. Fine/Fine.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 3921
    Click here to order or inquire at Ruggles Books.

NONE  Attische Schwarzfigurige Vasen
Munzen Und Medaillen. 1964, First Edition. Wraps As Issued. 52-page catalogue of Attic black-figured vases illustrated with more than 80 black and white plates. Text in German. In addition to detailed cataloging, the book includes a bibliography and other reference material. Fine in wraps as issued. Fine/Issued Without Jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 2951
    Click here to order or inquire at Ruggles Books.

59 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Ruggles Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Ruggles Books 2005