| next page |
| Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 47 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ---- In the Tropical Regions Or Nature & Natural History in the Torrid Zones. London: T. Nelson And Sons, 1887. 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt decorated pictorial brown cloth. (VG). Pp. viii + 251 (with previous owner's inscription on prelim), illus with 78 b&w engravings.. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 9973 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| --- Voyages Through the Northern Pacific Ocean Indian Ocean and Chinese Sea. London: C.J.G. & F. Rivington, 1831. 12mo. Contemporay gilt lettered quarter green calf on marbled paper laid boards (extrems scuffed and worn). Pp. 156, illus with b&w plates and decorated title page (with previous owner's inscription on title page).. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 14836 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| ARROWSMITH, KEITH Bush Paths. Pentland Press, 1991. 1st edn. Author's signed presentation copy. 8vo. Original gilt lettered green cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (Fine). Pp. 177 (no inscriptions).. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 19542 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| BAEDEKER, KARL Switzerland and the Adjacent Portions of Italy Savoy and Tyrol Karl Baedeker, 1911. 24th edn (revised). 8vo. Original blind-ruled gilt lettered red cloth (spine headcap a little rubbed - otherwise bright VG). Pp. xl + 593 (with previous owner's neat pencil inscription), illus with coloured and b&w folding maps and plates.. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 37948 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| BLYTH, SALLY & WOTHERSPOON, IAN Hong Kong Remembers. Hong Kong: Oxford University Press, 1996. 8vo. Original gilt lettered brown cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (Fine). Pp. 285, illus with b&w photos.. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 17227 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| BONAVIA, DAVID AND BARTLETT, MAGNUS Tibet. London: Harrap Columbus, 1988. 1st edn. Oblong 4to. Original purple cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (VG). Pp. 127 (with previous owner's inscription on front free endpaper), illus with coloured plates and map. ISBN 0747101078.. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 9239 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| BOURLIERE, FRANCOIS ET AL Victor Van Straelen. Brussells: Renson International Marketing, 1964. 1st edn (numbered 696 of 1000). 4to. Original pictorial gilt decorated blue cloth (Fine). Pp. 125 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w plates and endpaper maps.. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 31856 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| BURTON, RICHARD F. The Land of Midian Volume I [&] Volume II. Oleander Press, 1984. 2 vols. 8vo. Original gilt letttered red cloth (Fine), dustwrappers (Fine). Pp. 338 + 311 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w plates and folding map. ISBN 0900891556.. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 26258 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| BURTON, RICHARD F. The Source of the Nile the Lake Regions of Central Africa. Folio Society, 1993. Tall 8vo. Original pictorial gilt decorated brown buckram (Fine), no slipcase. Pp. xxv + 604 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w plates and woodcuts in text and with folding map.. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 37882 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| BYRON, ROBERT The Road to Oxiana Picador, 1994. 8vo. Original silver lettered blue cloth (with small ring stain on upper board - otherwise VG), dustwrapper (light shelf wear to edges). Pp. xx + 393 (with previous owner's neat inscription), illus with map and b&w plates.. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 38683 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| COCKER, MARK Loneliness and Time. London: Secker & Warburg, 1992. British Travel Writing in the Twentieth Century. 1st edn. 8vo. Original silver gilt lettered black cloth, dustwrapper. (Fine/Fine). Pp. ix + 294, illus with b&w photos.. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 15061 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| CODRAI, RONALD The Seven Shaikhdoms Life in the Trucial States Before the Federation of the United Arab Emirates Stacey International, 1990. 1st edn. 4to. Original gilt lettered brown cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (VG). Pp. 174 (no inscriptions;s small mark to lower edges of rear pages), illus with maps and photos.. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 38697 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| CONWAY, DERWENT [ INGLIS, HENRY DAVID ] Solitary Walks Through Many Lands Volume I [&] Volume II. London: Hurst Chance And Co, 1828. 1st edn. 2 vols. 8vo. Rebound in quarter gilt lettered red cloth on paper laid boards. (Fine). Pp. vi + 228, v + 228 (new endpapers; with Sion College library stamps on prelims; some occasional light spotting).. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 16124 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| CRANE, WALTER India Impressions with Some Notes of Ceylon During a Winter Tour 1906-7. London: Methuen & Co, 1908. 2nd edn. Tall 8vo. Original gilt decorated pictorial brown cloth (lower board slightly discoloured - otherwise VG). Pp. xv + 325 (some water stains internally), illus with coloured frontispiece & 16 b&w plates & map.. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 1110 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| DALRYMPLE, WILLIAM The Age of Kali Indian Travels & Encounters HarperCollins, 1998. 1st edn 1st printing signed by author on title page. Tall 8vo. Original silver lettered blue cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (VG, price clipped). Pp. xiv + 385 (with previous owner's inscription), illus with coloured endpapers.. GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 37828 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| DALRYMPLE, WILLIAM In Xanadu a Quest. Collins, 1989. 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered grey cloth (slight lean to casing - otherwise bright VG), dustwrapper (a little rubbed at extrems; not price clipped). Pp. 314 (no inscriptions), illus with maps and photos.. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 38695 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| FARQUHARSON, RONALD Confessions of a China-Hand Hodder And Stoughton, 1950. 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original decorated green cloth (VG). Pp. 224 (with previous owner's inscription scribbled out), illus with endpaper maps.. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 38247 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| FINGER, CHARLES J. Seven Horizons. New York: Doubleday Doran & Co, 1930. 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original green cloth with pictorial title labels on upper board and spine. (VG). Pp. xx + 457, illus with b&w plates.. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 12079 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| FLEMING, PETER News from Tartary Jonathan Cape, 1936. 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered red cloth (near Fine), no dustwrapper. Pp. 383 (inner hinges slightly weakened; top edge of front free endpaper removed; no inscriptions), illus with b&w plates and folding map.. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 38246 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| FORTNUM, C. DRURY E. A Descriptive Catalogue of the Bronzes of European Origin in the South Kensington Musuem. London: Chapman & Hall, 1876. 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Rebound in gilt lettered quarter morocco/green cloth boards top edge gilt (near Fine). Pp. ccx + 248 (with blind stamp of Burlington Fine Arts Club on title page), illus with b&w plates.. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 13693 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| FRASER, MRS HUGH A Diplomatist's Wife in Japan Letters from Home to Home. Hutchinson & Co, n.d. c. 1920. Later edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered red cloth (bright VG). Pp. xiv + 416 (no inscription), illus with b&w frontispiece.. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 32373 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| GAAN, MARGARET Last Moments of a World. London: Heinemann, 1978. 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered green cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (VG). Pp. 273.. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 15786 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| HILTON, ISABEL The Search for the Panchen Lama Viking, 1999. 1st edn. 8vo. Original red lettered red cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (Fine). Pp. xv + 335 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w photos and map.. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 20654 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| HODGKINSON, HARRY The Adriatic Sea. London: Jonathan Cape, 1955. 1st edn. 8vo. Orig dec blue cl gt, d/w (chipped on spine). Pp. 256, illus with dec epps & bw photos.. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 890 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| ISMAIL, YAHAYA The Cultural Heritage of Malaysia. Kuala Lumur: Dinamika, 1989. 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered red cloth, dustwrapper. (Fine/Fine). Pp. 120 (previous owner's inscription on front free endpaper), with coloured photos.. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 17467 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. |
| next page | |
| Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd 2005