| next page |
| Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 219 title(s) on 9 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ---- Annual Report on Sarawak 1947. Government Printing Office, 1948. Tall 8vo. Original green cloth backed pictorial boards (corners slightly scuffed - otherwise VG). Pp. 102 (with previous owner's inscription on front free endpaper), illus with b&w photos and map.. GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 23.98 | JP¥ 2063] Book number: 33133 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| ---- Guide Plan de Marrakech Et Sa Region Guides Pol Francois Bererd, 1975. 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (VG). Pp. 31 (with previous owner's annotation on inside front cover), illus with b&w map.. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 34621 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| ---- Half Hours in the Far East Among the People and Wonders of India. James Nisbet & Co, n.d. c. 1910. 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt decorated red cloth (some slight scuffing to edges of spine - otherwise bright VG). Pp. xii + 354 (with prize plate pasted to front free endpaper; no inscriptions), illus with b&w plates and drawings in text.. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | JP¥ 1352] Book number: 30619 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| ---- A Handbook of the Indian Public Schools. Indian Public Schools Conference, 1964. 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original black lettered red cloth (partially faded - otherwise VG), dustwrapper (chipped at edges). Pp. 124 (with previous owner's neat inscription), illus with b&w plates.. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 31413 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| ---- Splendors in the Tomb of the Egyptian King Tutenkhamon. New York Times, 1924. 8vo. Original gilt lettered blue cloth (VG). Pp. (no inscriptions), illus with coloured and b&w plates.. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 25917 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| ---- This Is Oman 1985 Government of the Sultanate of Oman, 1985. 1st edn. 4to. Original gilt lettered maroon cloth, all edges gilt (Fine), dustwrapper (Fine), in slipcase. Pp. unpaginated (no inscriptions), illus with coloured plates.. GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 23.98 | JP¥ 2063] Book number: 35245 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| ---- Time to Travel Travel in Time to Germany's Finest Stately Homes Gardens Castles Schnell And Steiner, 2005. 4to. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (Fine). Pp. 256 (no inscriptions), with coloured and b&w photos.. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 28797 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| AITCHISON, MARGARET The Doctor and the Dragon a Pioneer in Old Peking Pickering, 1983. 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (Fine). Pp. 159 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w photos.. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 38420 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| AKELEY, MARY L. JOBE Restless Jungle Harrap, 1937. 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered green cloth (near Fine). Pp. 316 (with previous owner's neat inscription; endpapers spotted), illus with b&w plates and map.. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 36362 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| ALEC TWEEDIE, MRS Mexico from Diaz to the Kaiser Hutchinson, 1917. 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered blind-ruled red cloth (spine slightly dulled - otherwise VG). Pp. viii + 312 (inner hinges cracked; endpapers tanned and brittle; no inscriptions), illus with b&w plates and folding map.. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 36984 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| ALEKSOVA, BLAGA & WISEMAN, JAMES Studies in the Antiquities of Stobi Volume III. Macedonian Review Editions, 1981. 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original white lettered blue cloth (Fine). Pp. 323 (no inscriptions), with b&w photos and drawings and folding plan in rear pocket.. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 30643 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| ALFANDARI, DANIEL AND REDARES, BRUNO Le Carnaval Des Venitiens Marval, 1998. 4to. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (near Fine). Pp. unpaginated (no inscriptions), illus with coloured plates.. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 37758 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| ALLFREE, P.S. Hawks of Hadhramaut Robert Hale, 1967. 1st edn. 8vo. Original silver lettered blue cloth (near Fine), dustwrapper (VG, not price clipped). Pp. 192 (with previous owner's neat inscription), illus with b&w plates and map.. GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 164.75 US$ 248.1 | JP¥ 21343] Book number: 37841 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| ALVAREZ, WALTER Geology and History of Sicily Petroleum Exploration Society of Libya, 1970. 1st edn. 4to. Original green lettered brown cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (Fine). Pp. ix + 291 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w maps and photos.. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 35669 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| AMIN, MOHAMED Portraits of Africa Harvill Press, 1983. 1st edn. 4to. Original gilt lettered brown cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (VG). Pp. 192 (no inscriptions), illus throughout with coloured plates.. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 37574 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| ANDERSON, MICHAEL F. Living at the Edge Explorers Exploiters and Settlers of the Grand Canyon Region Grand Canyon Association, 1998. Oblong 4to. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (VG). Pp. 184 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w photos.. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 37866 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| ARTHAUD, CLAUDE AND HEBERT-STEVENS, FRANCOIS The Andes Roof of America Thames and Hudson, 1956. 1st edn. 4to. Original gilt lettered red cloth (bright VG), dustwrapper (chipped at edges). Pp. xxiv + 184 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w plates.. GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 19.02 | JP¥ 1636] Book number: 37075 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| ASHBY, THOMAS Some Italian Scenes and Festivals Methuen, 1929. 1st edn. 8vo. Original black lettered red cloth (bright VG). Pp. xv + 179 (with previous owner's neat inscription).. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | JP¥ 1352] Book number: 35381 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| ASKWITH, BETTY Crimean Courtship Michael Russell, 1985. 1st edn. Oblong 8vo. Original gilt lettered brown cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (Fine). Pp. 144 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w plates.. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | JP¥ 1352] Book number: 28370 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| PALIOURAS ATHANASIOS The Byzantine Monuments and the Oecumenical Patriarchate E. Tzaferis, 1990. 1st edn. 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (near Fine). Pp. 157 (no inscriptions), illus with coloured photos.. GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.5 US$ 107.51 | JP¥ 9249] Book number: 40034 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| AUBERT, JEAN Les Grandes Heures de Montmorency Et Ses Environs. Horvath, 1983. 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback). (Fine). Pp. 175 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w photos.. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 23026 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| AUSTIN, ALFRED Lamia's Winter-Quarters. Adam & Charles Black, 1907. 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Orginal gilt lettered decorated red cloth, top edge gilt (edges a little scuffed - otherwise VG). Pp. xvii + 164 (no inscriptions; front inner hinge weakened), illus with full page coloured plates.. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.7 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 30781 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| BAHAT, DAN Jerusalem Stone and Spirit 3000 Years of History and Art. Matan Arts Publishers, 1997. 1st edn. 4to. Original gilt lettered blue cloth, dustwrapper. (Fine/Fine) in slipcase. Pp. 152 (no inscriptions), illus throughout in colour and b&w.. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 23595 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| BARRINGTON GEORGE, BOCK CARL, BROWNE EDWARD G., BURNABY FRED, BURNS ALEXANDER, BURTON RICHARD, DU CHAILLU PAUL B., FORTUNE ROBERT ET AL Classics of Exploration 19 Volumes Time Life, 1983 - 1986. Facsimile edns 19 vols. Geroge Barrington An Account Of A Voyage To New South Wales; Carl Bock Head Hunters Of Borneo; Edward Browne A Year Amongst The Persians; Fred Burnaby A Ride To Khiva; Alexander Burns Cabool; Richard Burton First Footsteps In Africa (2 vols); Paul Du Chaillu Explorations And Adventures In Equatorial Africa; Robert Fortune Wanderings In China; Henry Savage Landor In The Forbidden Land; Austen Layard Discoveries In The Ruins Of Nineveh And Babylon; David Livingstone Missionary Travels; Laurence Oliphant A Journey To Katmandu; Robert Peary The North Pole; Frederick Courteney Selous Travel And Adventure In South-East Africa; John Hanning Speke Journal Of The Discovery Of The Source Of The Nile; Ernest Shackleton South; Henry M. Stanley How I Found Livingstone; Edward Whymper Scrambles In The Alps In The Years 1860 - 69. Tall 8vo. Original gilt tooled full imitation brown calf, all edges gilt (Fine). Pp. various (no inscriptions), illus with coloured plates and maps.. GBP 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 493.75 US$ 744.3 | JP¥ 64029] Book number: 38168 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| BASQUE, GARNET Lost Bonanzas of Western Canada. Sunfire, 1990. 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (Fine). Pp. 160 (no inscriptions), with coloured and b&w photos.. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 28904 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. |
| next page | |
| Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd 2005-2010