next page  
   Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
2 Bridge Street, Dulverton, Somerset, TA22 9HJ, Great Britain
Tel.: +44 (0)1398 323169 | Fax: +44 (0)1398 331161
RothwellM@aol.com

Theology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 211 title(s) on 9 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
----  A Hundred Years of Blessing Within an English Community As Recorded By the Community of St Mary the Virgin Wantage.
SPCK, 1946. 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original grey cloth (slight lean to casing - otherwise bright VG), dustwrapper (a little rubbed at edges). Pp. x + 192 (no inscriptions; front free endpaper removed), with b&w plates..
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 31695
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

M.L.H.  Sister Xavier Berkeley 1861 - 1944 Sister of Charity of St. Vincent de Paul Fifty Four Years a Missionary in China
Burns Oates, 1949. 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered blue cloth (head and tail of spine a little faded - otherwise VG), dustwrapper (chipped and worn at edges - in protective wrapper). Pp. xxi + 257 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w photos and endpaper maps..
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 40500
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

ADLER, HERMANN  Service of the Synagogue a New Edition of the Festival Prayers with an English Translation in Prose and Verse Passover Pentecost Tabernacles New Year Day of Atonement Vol I & II
George Routledge & Sons, c. 1935. 6 vols. 8vo. Original gilt decorated red leatherette, all edges gilt (Fine). Pp. various (no inscriptions except New Year and Day of Atonement with previous owner's neat inscriptions). [English and Hebrew text]..
GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 104.25 US$ 157.13 | JP¥ 13517] Book number: 34991
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

WILSON ALFRED  Pardon and Peace
Roman Catholic Books, 2006. 8vo. Original gilt lettered green cloth (Fine), no dustwrapper. Pp. 257 (no inscriptions)..
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 40581
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

ALI, A. YUSUF  The Holy Qur'an Text Translation and Commentary
Amana, 1983. Tall 8vo. Original gilt decorated red cloth (Fine). Pp. 182 (no inscriptions)..
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 37886
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

ANDERSON M.D.  A Saint at Stake the Strange Death of William of Norwich 1144
Faber And Faber, 1964. 1st edn. 8vo. Original silver lettered blue cloth (near Fine), dustwrapper (VG). Pp. 230 (previous owner's neat inscription and bookplate), illus with b&w plates..
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: 40547
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

ANNIE LOUISA, MOTHER  Scenes from the Pilgrim's Progress
The Alfred Press, 1952. 1st edn. 4to. Original gilt lettered cream cloth (top edge of upper board a little darkened - otherwise VG). Pp. 62 (with St Mary's Wantage school prize plate), illus with b&w portrait frontispiece..
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 28543
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

AQUINAS, ST THOMAS  The Summa Theologica of St Thomas Aquinas Part I Second Number Qq XXVII - LXXIV.
London: R. & T. Washbourne, 1912. 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered maroon cloth (extrems a littled bumped - otherwise VG). Pp. x + 554 (no inscriptions)..
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 22727
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

ARBERRY, A.J.  Sufism an Account of the Mystics of Islam
Unwin, 1979. 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (covers scuffed with crease to top corner). Pp. 141 (no inscriptions)..
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 38030
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

ARMSTRONG, ANTHONY  The Church of England the Methodists and Society 1700 - 1850
University of London Press, 1973. 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (Fine). Pp. 224 (no inscriptions)..
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: 39557
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

BAMBROUGH, RENFORD  Reason Truth and God
Methuen, 1969. 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered black cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (VG). Pp. 164 (no inscriptions)..
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 35709
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

BARATOV, BORIS  Jerusalem and Its Holy Sites Pilgrimage to the Holy Land
Linguist, 2000. 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (Fine). Pp. 192 (no inscriptions), illus with coloured photos and map. [English, Russian and Armenian text.].
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 36.39 | JP¥ 3130] Book number: 37085
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

BARBER, RICHARD  Pilgrimages.
Boydell Press, 1998. 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (number on spine from private library - Fine). Pp. 159 (with private library bookplate - no stamps), illus with b&w plates and maps..
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 32364
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

BARNES, ERNEST WILLIAM  Should Such a Faith Offend Sermons and Addresses.
Hodder And Stoughton, 1928. 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered red cloth (spine a little faded - otherwise VG). Pp. xxx + 331 (no inscriptions)..
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 26967
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

BARROW, ANDREW  The Flesh Is Weak an Intimate History of the Church of England
Hamish Hamilton, 1980. 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered brown cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (VG). Pp. ix + 254 (no inscriptions)..
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 38108
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

BARTLETT, JOHN R. & KINSELLA, STUART D. [EDITOR]  Two Thousand Years of Christianity and Ireland
Dublin: Columba Press, 2006. 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (VG). Pp. 186 (no inscriptions)..
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 24322
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

BATES, STEPHEN  A Church at War Anglicans and Homosexuality.
I B Tauris, 2004. 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered blue cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (VG). Pp. viii + 248 (no inscriptions)..
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 30450
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

BAVEL, TARSICUS J. VAN  The Rule of Saint Augustine Masculine and Feminine Versions.
Darton Longman And Todd, 1996. 8vo. Original printed card covers (softback) (Fine). Pp. 120 (no inscriptions)..
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 33551
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

BEATTIE, GORDON  Gregory’S Angels a History of the Abbeys Priories Parishes and Schools of the Monks and Nuns Following the Rule of Saint Benedict in Great Britain Ireland and Their Overseas Foundations.
Gracewing, 1997. 1st edn. Author's signed presentation copy. 4to. Original gilt decorated purple cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (Fine). Pp. 314 (with previous owner's inscription), illus with coloured and b&w photos..
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 24210
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

GARRIGOU-LAGRANGE R. AND ROSE BEDE  God His Existence and Nature a Thomistic Solution to Certain Agnostic Antinomies Volume I [&] Volume II
B. Herder, 1939 - 1941. 2 vols. Tall 8vo. Original black lettered brown cloth (VG), no dustwrappers. Pp. 392 + 576 (previous owner's neat inscriptions on front free endpapers)..
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 40503
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

JARRETT BEDE  The Life of St Dominic 1170 - 1221
Blackfriars Publications, 1955. 8vo. Original gilt lettered black cloth (boards slightly spotted), dustwrapper (rubbed and chipped at edges). Pp. 149 (with previous owner's neat inscription on front free endpaper), illus with b&w frontispiece..
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 40576
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

BEDI, ANJULA  Gods & Goddesses of India.
BPI , 2002. 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (VG). Pp. 109 (no inscriptions), with b&w illus in text..
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 32103
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

LEECH KENNETH AND SISTER BENEDICTA  Julian Reconsidered
Fairacres, 1988. 8vo. Original printed card covers (softback) (Fine). Pp. 35 (no inscriptions)..
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 39974
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

BEST, ERNEST  The New Century Bible Commentary I Peter
Eerdmans, 1987. Tall 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (small crease to rear cover - otherwise VG). Pp. 188 (previous owner's neat inscription)..
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 35990
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

BLAIKLOCK, E.M.  Layman's Answer an Examination of the New Theology.
Hodder & Stoughton, 1968. 1st edn 2nd imp. 8vo. Original gilt lettered black cloth (boards slightly marked - otherwise VG). Pp. 160 (previous owner's bookplate)..
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 24225
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

211 titles found on 9 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd 2005-2010