| next page |
| Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 204 title(s) on 9 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ---- The Alternative Service Book 1980 Cambridge University Press, 1980. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered red morocco, all edges gilt (Fine), slipcase (worn). Pp. 1292 (no inscriptions).. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 34612 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| ---- A Hundred Years of Blessing Within an English Community As Recorded By the Community of St Mary the Virgin Wantage. SPCK, 1946. 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original grey cloth (slight lean to casing - otherwise bright VG), dustwrapper (a little rubbed at edges). Pp. x + 192 (no inscriptions; front free endpaper removed), with b&w plates.. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 31695 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| ABBOTT-SMITH, G. A Manual Greek Lexicon of the New Testament T. & T. Clark, 1964. 8vo. Original gilt lettered blue cloth (near Fine), no dustwrapper. Pp. xv + 512 (no inscriptions).. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: 38268 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| ADLER, HERMANN Service of the Synagogue a New Edition of the Festival Prayers with an English Translation in Prose and Verse Passover Pentecost Tabernacles New Year Day of Atonement Vol I & II George Routledge & Sons, c. 1935. 6 vols. 8vo. Original gilt decorated red leatherette, all edges gilt (Fine). Pp. various (no inscriptions except New Year and Day of Atonement with previous owner's neat inscriptions). [English and Hebrew text].. GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 104.25 US$ 157.13 | JP¥ 13517] Book number: 34991 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| ALI, A. YUSUF The Holy Qur'an Text Translation and Commentary Amana, 1983. Tall 8vo. Original gilt decorated red cloth (Fine). Pp. 182 (no inscriptions).. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 37886 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| ANDERSEN, FRANCIS I. Job an Introduction and Commentary Inter-Varsity Press, 1976. 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (Fine). Pp. 294 (no inscriptions).. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 36021 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| ANNIE LOUISA, MOTHER Scenes from the Pilgrim's Progress The Alfred Press, 1952. 1st edn. 4to. Original gilt lettered cream cloth (top edge of upper board a little darkened - otherwise VG). Pp. 62 (with St Mary's Wantage school prize plate), illus with b&w portrait frontispiece.. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 28543 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| AQUINAS, ST THOMAS The Summa Theologica of St Thomas Aquinas Part I Second Number Qq XXVII - LXXIV. London: R. & T. Washbourne, 1912. 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered maroon cloth (extrems a littled bumped - otherwise VG). Pp. x + 554 (no inscriptions).. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 22727 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| ARBERRY, A.J. Sufism an Account of the Mystics of Islam Unwin, 1979. 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (covers scuffed with crease to top corner). Pp. 141 (no inscriptions).. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 38030 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| ARNOLD, SIR THOMAS AND GUILLAUME, ALFRED The Legacy of Islam Oxford University Press, 1952. 8vo. Original gilt lettered blue cloth (VG). Pp. xvi + 416 (with previous owner's neat inscription), illus with b&w plates.. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 35338 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| BAMBROUGH, RENFORD Reason Truth and God Methuen, 1969. 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered black cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (VG). Pp. 164 (no inscriptions).. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 35709 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| BARATOV, BORIS Jerusalem and Its Holy Sites Pilgrimage to the Holy Land Linguist, 2000. 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (Fine). Pp. 192 (no inscriptions), illus with coloured photos and map. [English, Russian and Armenian text.]. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 37085 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| BARBER, RICHARD Pilgrimages. Boydell Press, 1998. 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (number on spine from private library - Fine). Pp. 159 (with private library bookplate - no stamps), illus with b&w plates and maps.. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 32364 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| BARNES, ERNEST WILLIAM Should Such a Faith Offend Sermons and Addresses. Hodder And Stoughton, 1928. 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered red cloth (spine a little faded - otherwise VG). Pp. xxx + 331 (no inscriptions).. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 26967 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| BARRETT, DAVID V. The New Believers. Cassell, 2001. Sects Cults And Alternative Religions. Tall 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (number on spine from private library - Fine). Pp. 544 (with private library bookplate - no stamps), with b&w photos.. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 33152 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| BARROW, ANDREW The Flesh Is Weak an Intimate History of the Church of England Hamish Hamilton, 1980. 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered brown cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (VG). Pp. ix + 254 (no inscriptions).. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 38108 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| BARTLETT, JOHN R. & KINSELLA, STUART D. [EDITOR] Two Thousand Years of Christianity and Ireland Dublin: Columba Press, 2006. 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (VG). Pp. 186 (no inscriptions).. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 24322 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| BATES, STEPHEN A Church at War Anglicans and Homosexuality. I B Tauris, 2004. 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered blue cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (VG). Pp. viii + 248 (no inscriptions).. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 30450 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| BAVEL, TARSICUS J. VAN The Rule of Saint Augustine Masculine and Feminine Versions. Darton Longman And Todd, 1996. 8vo. Original printed card covers (softback) (Fine). Pp. 120 (no inscriptions).. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 33551 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| BEATTIE, GORDON Gregory’S Angels a History of the Abbeys Priories Parishes and Schools of the Monks and Nuns Following the Rule of Saint Benedict in Great Britain Ireland and Their Overseas Foundations. Gracewing, 1997. 1st edn. Author's signed presentation copy. 4to. Original gilt decorated purple cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (Fine). Pp. 314 (with previous owner's inscription), illus with coloured and b&w photos.. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 24210 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| BEDI, ANJULA Gods & Goddesses of India. BPI , 2002. 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (VG). Pp. 109 (no inscriptions), with b&w illus in text.. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 32103 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| BELL, SIR CHARLES Portrait of a Dalai Lama the Life and Times of the Great Thirteenth Wisdom, 1987. 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (near Fine). Pp. 467 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w photos.. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 38400 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| BEST, ERNEST The New Century Bible Commentary I Peter Eerdmans, 1987. Tall 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (small crease to rear cover - otherwise VG). Pp. 188 (previous owner's neat inscription).. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 35990 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| BLAIKLOCK, E.M. Layman's Answer an Examination of the New Theology. Hodder & Stoughton, 1968. 1st edn 2nd imp. 8vo. Original gilt lettered black cloth (boards slightly marked - otherwise VG). Pp. 160 (previous owner's bookplate).. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 24225 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| BLAKESLEY, JOHN Paths of the Heart Prayers of Medieval Christians Triangle, 1993. 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (VG). Pp. 128 (no inscriptions).. GBP 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.38 | JP¥ 462] Book number: 35160 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. |
| next page | |
| Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd 2005