next page  
   Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
2 Bridge Street Dulverton Somerset TA22 9HJ, UK. Tel +44 (0)1398 323169
rothwellm@aol.com

Sporting Books-Angling

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 75 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
----  Carp Hunters.
Carp Society, 1994. 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered green cloth (slight lean to casing - otherwise Fine), dustwrapper (Fine). Pp. 238 (no inscriptions), illus with coloured and b&w photos and drawings. ISBN 0951439510.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 31919
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

----  For the Love of Carp.
Carp Society, 1989. 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered black cloth (lean to casing - otherwise Fine), dustwrapper (tear to spine repaired with sellotape - otherwise VG). Pp. 212 (no inscriptions), illus with coloured and b&w photos and drawings. ISBN 0951439502.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 31920
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

----  Map of the Trout and Salmon Waters of England and Wales List of Rivers and Lakes Showing Controlling Authorities. . .
London: British Field Sports Society, 1962. 12th edn. Folded coloured map and leaflet in green card folder. (VG)..
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 5304
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

APPLIN, ARTHUR AND WATKINS-PITCHFORD, DENYS (BB) [ILLUSTRATOR]  Philandering Angler
Hurst & Blackett, c. 1948. 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original black lettered red cloth (bright VG), dustwrapper (slightly chipped along top edge - otherwise VG). Pp. 176 (with previous owner's inscription on front free endpaper), illus with BB's b&w woodcuts..
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 36816
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

ARMSTRONG, ROBIN  The Painted Stream a River Warden's Life.
London: J.M. Dent & Sons, 1985. 1st edn. 4to. Original gilt lettered green cloth, dustwrapper. (Fine/Fine). Pp. 157 (no inscriptions), illus throughout with author's coloured and b&w plates. [Account of author's work as river bailiff on River Tavy on Dartmoor.].
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 24937
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

BAILEY, JOHN  From Water to Net.
David & Charles, 1991 . 1st edn. 4to. Original black lettered brown cloth, dustwrapper (Fine/Fine). Pp. 160 (no inscriptions), illus throughout with coloured & b&w photos. [Coarse fishing for carp, pike, barbel, roach, tench, perch, bream & giant ferox trout]..
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 31922
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

BARDER, R.C.R.  Spinning for Pike.
David & Charles, 1976. 2nd imp. 8vo. Original gilt lettered blue cloth, dustwrapper. (Fine/Fine). Pp. 144 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w photos..
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 26370
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

BB [DENYS WATKINS-PITCHFORD]  Confessions of a Carp Fisher.
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1950. 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered green cloth with dustwrapper neatly sellotaped to boards (VG). Pp. 178 (with previous owner's inscroption on front free endpaper) , illus with author's b&w woodcuts and diagram..
GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.75 US$ 116.27 | JP¥ 10272] Book number: 28714
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

BEAUFORT, EIGHTH DUKE OF AND MORRIS, MOWBRAY  Hunting Badminton Library.
Longmans Green And Co, 1901. 7th edn. 8vo. Original pictorial brown cloth (bright VG). Pp. xii + 385 (no inscriptions; some water staining to pages), with b&w plates and illus in text..
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 33420
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

BEAVEN, ARTHUR H.  Fishes I Have Known.
T. Fisher Unwin, 1908. 8vo. Original white lettered pictorial green cloth (head of spine rubbed - otherwise VG). Pp. 279 (no inscriptions; endpapers spotted), illus with b&w photos..
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 31628
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

BIRKINSHAW, NEIL  The Stillwater Trout Guide.
Stillwater Publications, 1989. 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback). (Fine). Pp. 208 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w maps..
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 20191
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

BROWN, WILFRED GAVIN AND KNOWLES, REGINALD LIONEL [ILLUSTRATOR]  Angler's Almanac Somes Leaves on a River.
Frederick Muller, 1949. 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered grey cloth (VG). Pp. 140 (no inscriptions), illus with woodcuts..
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 28685
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

BUCKLAND, JOHN AND OGLESBY, ARTHUR  A Guide to Salmon Flies
Crowood Press, 1990 . 1st edn. 4to. Original gilt lettered blue cloth (tail of spine bumped - otherwise near Fine), dustwrapper (tail of spine slightly chipped - otherwise VG). Pp. 278 (no inscriptions), illus throughout with coloured photos..
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 34025
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

BUCKNALL, GEOFFREY  Fly-Fishing Tactics on Rivers
Frederick Muller, 1968. 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered blue cloth (head of spine slightly creased - otherwise bright VG), dustwrapper (creased and rubbed at edges). Pp. 196 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w photos & diagrams in text..
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 36831
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

BULLER, FRED & FALKUS, HUGH  Falkus and Buller's Freshwater Fishing: A Book of Tackles and Techniques with Some Notes on Various Fish, Fish Recipes, Fishing Safety and Sundry Other Matters
Cresset Press, 1992. Cresset Press, 1992. 4to. Original pictorial laminated boards (Fine), dustwrapper (Fine). Pp. 525 (no inscriptions), illus with coloured and b&w plates and illus in text..
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.1 | JP¥ 1688] Book number: 34021
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

CALTHROP, DION CLAYTON  The Gentle Art
Williams & Norgate, 1927. 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered green cloth (spine faded and boards marked). Pp. 143 (with previous owner's inscription), illus with coloured frontispiece and b&w illus in text..
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 34026
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

CAMERON, L.C.R.  Rod Pole & Perch Angling & Otter-Hunting Sketches.
Martin Hopkinson & Co, 1928. 1st edn. 8vo. Original green cloth (VG), dustwrapper (slightly chipped at head of spine and creased along top edge - otherwise VG). Pp. 176 (no inscriptions), illus with 4 b&w plates..
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 30768
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

CLARKE, BRIAN  On Fishing
Collins, 2007. 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original white lettered black cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (Fine). Pp. 591 (no inscriptions)..
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 36810
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

CLIFFORD, KEVIN AND CUNDIFF, JULIAN  The Carpworld Year Book.
Angling Publications, 1991. Number One. 1st edn. 4to. Original laminated pictorial boards (Fine). Pp. 128 (no inscriptions), illus with coloured and b&w photos..
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 31926
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

COLLYER, DAVID J.  Fly-Dressing.
David & Charles, 1975. 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered brown cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (Fine). Pp. 240 (no inscriptions), illus with coloured plates of flies & 91 b7w drawings by Derek Bradbury. Introduction by Richard Walker. [Fly-tying & use of dry & wet flies, nymphs, lures & salmon flies]..
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 26381
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

DAVIES, W.E.  Fly Dressing and Some Tackle-Making.
Right Way Books, 1963. 8vo. Original red cloth (VG), dustwrapper (slightly torn). Pp. 128 (previous owner's neat inscription), illus by author with numerous pen & ink dwgs..
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 29848
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

EDWARDS, DJ.  Salmon and Trout Farming in Norway.
Farnham: Fishing News Books, 1978. 1st edn. 8vo. Original pictorial boards. (VG). Pp. xii, 195, illus with b&w photos & diagrams..
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 2066
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

RED QUILL JAMES ENGLEFIELD  Dry-Fly Fishing for Trout and Grayling.
Horace Cox, 1908. 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered green cloth (head of spine a little creased - otherwise bright VG). Pp. xix + 211 (front inner hinge a little weakened; no inscriptions), illus with portrait frontispiece..
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 26377
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

FARSON, NEGLEY AND TUNNICLIFFE, C.F. [ILLUSTRATOR]  Going Fishing
Country Life, 1943. 1st edn 3rd imp. 4to. Original white lettered blue cloth (edges a little scuffed). Pp. 143 (spotting to endpapers; no inscriptions), with 15 full-page illus by C.F. Tunnicliffe and in text..
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 38021
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

FRODIN, MIKAEL  Classic Salmon Flies History and Patterns.
Bonanza Books, 1991. 4to. Original gilt decorated burgundy cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (VG). Pp. 200 (no inscriptions), with coloured illus of each of the 165 flies described..
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 36804
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

75 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd 2005