| next page |
| Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 26 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ---- The Wonders of the Telescope Or a Display of the Wonders of the Heavens and of the System of the Universe Richard Phillips, 1805. 1st edn. 8vo. Contemporary half calf on marbled boards (poor - boards detached, spine chipped and all very rubbed). Pp. 120 (front free endpaper loose, half title removed; no inscriptions), illus with 11 of 12 plates (plate I frontispiece missing).. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 38364 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| BOYS, C.V. Soap Bubbles and the Forces Which Mould Them SPCK, 1890. 8vo. Contemporary Relfe full gilt tooled calf prize binding with school arms in gilt on upper board (some light scuffing to edges - otherwise bright VG). Pp. 136 (with prize plate on front past down, small closed tear to prelim; no inscriptions), illus with b&w figures.. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 37622 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| BUCKLER, J.M.H. A Reference Manual of Growth and Development Blackwell, 1979. 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original laminated pictorial boards (VG), dustwrapper (VG). Pp. 104 (with previous owner's neat name stamp), with b&w illus.. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 36229 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| BULLOCH, WILLIAM The History of Bacteriology Dover, 1979. 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (crease to upper cover and some scuffing to edges). Pp. x + 422 (no inscriptions), with b&w illus.. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 35968 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| CLARK, SIR GEORGE Science and Social Welfare in the Age of Newton Oxford University Press, 1970. 8vo. Original gilt lettered blue cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (slightly marked on spine - otherwise VG). Pp. 161(no inscriptions).. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 36169 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| COHEN, I. BERNARD The Newtonian Revolution with Illustrations of the Transformation of Scientific Ideas Cambridge University Press, 1983. Tall 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (edges lightly scuffed - otherwise VG). Pp. xv + 404 (no inscriptions).. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 36013 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| COHEN, I. BERNARD Revolution in Science Harvard University Press, 1985. Tall 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (lower page edges stained - otherwise bright VG). Pp. xx + 711 (no inscriptions).. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 36161 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| CROMBIE, A.C. Augustine to Galileo Volume I Science in the Middle Ages [&] Volume II Science in the Later Middle Ages and Early Modern Times Heinemann, 1970. 2 vols. 8vo. Original gilt lettered black cloth (Fine), dustwrappers (edges rather chipped and torn). Pp. various (no inscriptions), with b&w illus.. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 36148 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| CROSLAND, M.P. Historical Studies in the Language of Chemistry Dover, 1980. 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (tiny nick to top edge - otherwise VG). Pp. xxiv + 406 (no inscriptions), with b&w illus.. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 36246 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| HANKINS, THOMAS L. Science and the Enlightenment Cambridge University Press, 1987. 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (VG). Pp. viii + 216 (with occasional biro markings to text), with b&w illus.. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 35978 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| HOLMES, FREDERIC LAWRENCE Lavoisier and the Chemistry of Life an Exploration of Scientific Creativity University Of Wisconsin Press, 1987. Tall 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (Fine). Pp. xviii + 908 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w plates.. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 36058 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| JELLIFFE, D.B. Diseases of Children in the Subtropics and Tropics Edward Arnold, 1970. 2nd edn. Tall 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (edges a little rubbed and small crease to top rear corner). Pp. xx + 1001 (with previous owner's neat inscription and name stamp), illus with b&w photos.. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 36418 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| KIRBY, RICHARD SHELTON Engineering in History Dover, 1990. Tall 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (Fine). Pp. vii + 530 (no inscriptions), with b&w illus.. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 36140 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| MATHER, K. The Measurement of Linkage in Heredity Methuen, 1938. 1st edn. 8vo. Original black lettered brown cloth (bright VG), dustwrapper (VG). Pp. vii + 132 (no inscriptions).. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 36217 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| MAURICE, BRIAN A. Surgery for General Practitioners Oxford University Press, 1992. Tall 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (VG). Pp. viii + 260 (with previous owner's neat inscription), illus with b&w diagrams.. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 36272 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| MAXWELL, JAMES CLERK A Treatise on Electricity and Magnetism Volume One [&] Two Dover, 2003. 3rd edn unabridged. 2 vols. 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (VG). Pp. various (no inscriptions).. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 36036 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| NEUGEBAUER, O. The Exact Sciences in Antiquity Dover, 1969. Tall 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (VG). Pp. xvi + 240 (with previous owner's neat inscription).. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 36142 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| NEWTON, SIR ISAAC AND CAJORI, FLORIAN Principia Volume I the Motion of Bodies [&] Volume II the System of the World University of California Press, 1974 [&] 1973. 2 vols. 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (corners creased and edges rather rubbed with lamination peeled off small circle on upper cover of vol II). Pp. various (with previous owner's neat inscriptions), with b&w illus.. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 36251 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| POINCARE, HENRI The Value of Science Dover, 1958. 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (VG). Pp. 147 (pages edges spotted; no inscriptions).. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 37735 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| RIEDMAN, SARAH R. Antoine Lavoisier Scientist and Citizen Abelard-Schuman, 1967. 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered green cloth (VG), dustwrapper (VG). Pp. 192 (no inscriptions).. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 36092 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| ROBERTS, GERRYLYNN K. Sources for the Study of Science Technology and Everyday Life 1870 - 1950 Volume 1 a Primary Reader [&] Volume 2 a Secondary Reader Hodder & Stoughton, 1988. 2 vols. 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (VG). Pp. ix + 161 + 198 (some light pencil marks to text; no inscriptions), with b&w illus.. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 37083 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| RONAN, COLIN A. The Shorter Science and Civilisation in China Volume 3 Cambridge University Press, 1986. 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (Fine). Pp. ix + 298 (no inscriptions), with b&w illus.. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 36669 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| RUDWICK, MARTIN J.S. The Great Devonian Controversy Shaping of Scientific Knowledge Among Gentlemanly Specialists Chicago University Press, 1988. Tall 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (near Fine). Pp. xxxiii + 494 (no inscriptions).. GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 36089 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| SHIGERU, NAKAYAMA Science and Society in Modern Japan Selected Historical Sources MIT Press, 1974. 8vo. Original gilt lettered black cloth (VG), dustwrapper (slight nicks to head of spine - otherwise VG). Pp. xxvii + 337 (some light biro markings to text; no other inscriptions).. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 36127 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| STUDD, JOHN The Management of the Menopause Annaul Review 1998 Parthenon, 1998. 4to. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (small crease to top rear corner and small label on spine - otherwise VG). Pp. 305 (no inscriptions). GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 36417 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. |
| next page | |
| Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd 2005