next page  
   Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
2 Bridge Street Dulverton Somerset TA22 9HJ, UK. Tel +44 (0)1398 323169
rothwellm@aol.com

Science

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 26 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
----  The Wonders of the Telescope Or a Display of the Wonders of the Heavens and of the System of the Universe
Richard Phillips, 1805. 1st edn. 8vo. Contemporary half calf on marbled boards (poor - boards detached, spine chipped and all very rubbed). Pp. 120 (front free endpaper loose, half title removed; no inscriptions), illus with 11 of 12 plates (plate I frontispiece missing)..
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 38364
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

BOYS, C.V.  Soap Bubbles and the Forces Which Mould Them
SPCK, 1890. 8vo. Contemporary Relfe full gilt tooled calf prize binding with school arms in gilt on upper board (some light scuffing to edges - otherwise bright VG). Pp. 136 (with prize plate on front past down, small closed tear to prelim; no inscriptions), illus with b&w figures..
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 37622
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

BUCKLER, J.M.H.  A Reference Manual of Growth and Development
Blackwell, 1979. 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original laminated pictorial boards (VG), dustwrapper (VG). Pp. 104 (with previous owner's neat name stamp), with b&w illus..
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 36229
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

BULLOCH, WILLIAM  The History of Bacteriology
Dover, 1979. 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (crease to upper cover and some scuffing to edges). Pp. x + 422 (no inscriptions), with b&w illus..
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 35968
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

CLARK, SIR GEORGE  Science and Social Welfare in the Age of Newton
Oxford University Press, 1970. 8vo. Original gilt lettered blue cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (slightly marked on spine - otherwise VG). Pp. 161(no inscriptions)..
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 36169
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

COHEN, I. BERNARD  The Newtonian Revolution with Illustrations of the Transformation of Scientific Ideas
Cambridge University Press, 1983. Tall 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (edges lightly scuffed - otherwise VG). Pp. xv + 404 (no inscriptions)..
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 36013
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

COHEN, I. BERNARD  Revolution in Science
Harvard University Press, 1985. Tall 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (lower page edges stained - otherwise bright VG). Pp. xx + 711 (no inscriptions)..
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 36161
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

CROMBIE, A.C.  Augustine to Galileo Volume I Science in the Middle Ages [&] Volume II Science in the Later Middle Ages and Early Modern Times
Heinemann, 1970. 2 vols. 8vo. Original gilt lettered black cloth (Fine), dustwrappers (edges rather chipped and torn). Pp. various (no inscriptions), with b&w illus..
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 36148
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

CROSLAND, M.P.  Historical Studies in the Language of Chemistry
Dover, 1980. 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (tiny nick to top edge - otherwise VG). Pp. xxiv + 406 (no inscriptions), with b&w illus..
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 36246
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

HANKINS, THOMAS L.  Science and the Enlightenment
Cambridge University Press, 1987. 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (VG). Pp. viii + 216 (with occasional biro markings to text), with b&w illus..
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 35978
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

HOLMES, FREDERIC LAWRENCE  Lavoisier and the Chemistry of Life an Exploration of Scientific Creativity
University Of Wisconsin Press, 1987. Tall 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (Fine). Pp. xviii + 908 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w plates..
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 36058
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

JELLIFFE, D.B.  Diseases of Children in the Subtropics and Tropics
Edward Arnold, 1970. 2nd edn. Tall 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (edges a little rubbed and small crease to top rear corner). Pp. xx + 1001 (with previous owner's neat inscription and name stamp), illus with b&w photos..
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 36418
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

KIRBY, RICHARD SHELTON  Engineering in History
Dover, 1990. Tall 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (Fine). Pp. vii + 530 (no inscriptions), with b&w illus..
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 36140
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

MATHER, K.  The Measurement of Linkage in Heredity
Methuen, 1938. 1st edn. 8vo. Original black lettered brown cloth (bright VG), dustwrapper (VG). Pp. vii + 132 (no inscriptions)..
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 36217
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

MAURICE, BRIAN A.  Surgery for General Practitioners
Oxford University Press, 1992. Tall 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (VG). Pp. viii + 260 (with previous owner's neat inscription), illus with b&w diagrams..
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 36272
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

MAXWELL, JAMES CLERK  A Treatise on Electricity and Magnetism Volume One [&] Two
Dover, 2003. 3rd edn unabridged. 2 vols. 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (VG). Pp. various (no inscriptions)..
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 36036
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

NEUGEBAUER, O.  The Exact Sciences in Antiquity
Dover, 1969. Tall 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (VG). Pp. xvi + 240 (with previous owner's neat inscription)..
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 36142
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

NEWTON, SIR ISAAC AND CAJORI, FLORIAN  Principia Volume I the Motion of Bodies [&] Volume II the System of the World
University of California Press, 1974 [&] 1973. 2 vols. 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (corners creased and edges rather rubbed with lamination peeled off small circle on upper cover of vol II). Pp. various (with previous owner's neat inscriptions), with b&w illus..
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 36251
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

POINCARE, HENRI  The Value of Science
Dover, 1958. 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (VG). Pp. 147 (pages edges spotted; no inscriptions)..
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 37735
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

RIEDMAN, SARAH R.  Antoine Lavoisier Scientist and Citizen
Abelard-Schuman, 1967. 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered green cloth (VG), dustwrapper (VG). Pp. 192 (no inscriptions)..
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 36092
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

ROBERTS, GERRYLYNN K.  Sources for the Study of Science Technology and Everyday Life 1870 - 1950 Volume 1 a Primary Reader [&] Volume 2 a Secondary Reader
Hodder & Stoughton, 1988. 2 vols. 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (VG). Pp. ix + 161 + 198 (some light pencil marks to text; no inscriptions), with b&w illus..
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 37083
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

RONAN, COLIN A.  The Shorter Science and Civilisation in China Volume 3
Cambridge University Press, 1986. 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (Fine). Pp. ix + 298 (no inscriptions), with b&w illus..
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 36669
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

RUDWICK, MARTIN J.S.  The Great Devonian Controversy Shaping of Scientific Knowledge Among Gentlemanly Specialists
Chicago University Press, 1988. Tall 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (near Fine). Pp. xxxiii + 494 (no inscriptions)..
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 36089
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

SHIGERU, NAKAYAMA  Science and Society in Modern Japan Selected Historical Sources
MIT Press, 1974. 8vo. Original gilt lettered black cloth (VG), dustwrapper (slight nicks to head of spine - otherwise VG). Pp. xxvii + 337 (some light biro markings to text; no other inscriptions)..
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 36127
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

STUDD, JOHN  The Management of the Menopause Annaul Review 1998
Parthenon, 1998. 4to. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (small crease to top rear corner and small label on spine - otherwise VG). Pp. 305 (no inscriptions).
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 36417
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

26 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd 2005