next page  
   Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
2 Bridge Street Dulverton Somerset TA22 9HJ, UK. Tel +44 (0)1398 323169
rothwellm@aol.com

Sailing

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 56 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
----  Register of Yachts 1975.
Lloyd's Register of Shipping, 1975. 1st edn. Oblong 8vo. Original gilt lettered green cloth (Fine). Pp. xxix + 1418 (no inscriptions). With separate First and Second Supplements..
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 27976
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

----  Register of Yachts 1972.
Lloyd's Register of Shipping, 1972. 1st edn. Oblong 8vo. Original gilt lettered green cloth (Fine). Pp. xxix + 1478 (no inscriptions). With separate First and Second Supplements..
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 27978
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

AYLAND, NORAH  Schooner Captain Story of Captain Hugh Shaw
D. Bradford Barton, 1972. 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered bleu cloth (bright VG), dustwrapper (VG). Pp. 150 (with previous owner's address stamp and inscription), illus with b&w photos..
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 36951
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

BEAUMONT, JOHN  Mr Wu's Log a Canoe Captivity and the Cloth.
Privately published, n.d. c. 1990. 1st edn. 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback). (Fine). Pp. 94 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w photos and maps..
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 23820
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

BERNA, PAUL  Vagabonds of the Pacific.
Bodley Head, 1973. 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered red cloth, dustwrapper. (Fine/Fine). Pp. 156 (no inscriptions)..
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 21972
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

BRACKENBURY, MARK  Normandy and Channel Islands Pilot Calais to St. Malo.
Adlard Coles, 1990. 7th edn. Tall 8vo. Original laminated boards (VG) Pp. viii + 183 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w photos and maps..
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 32455
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

BULLEN, FRANK T.  From Wheel and Lookout.
T. Werner Laurie, 1910. 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered purple cloth (spine slightly faded - otherwise bright VG). Pp. 277 (no inscriptions)..
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 31725
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

BULLEN, FRANK T.  The Log of a Sea-Waif Being Recollections of the First Four Years of By Sea Life.
Smith Elder, 1899. 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt decorated blue cloth (casing slightly cocked - otherwise bright VG). Pp. xii + 349 (with previous owner's inscription), illus with b&w plates..
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 22744
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

CALLINGHAM, L.F.  Jottings for the Young Sailor.
Arethusa Training Ship, 1939. 1st edn 2nd imp. 8vo. Original gilt lettered blue cloth (bright VG). Pp. 170 (with previous owner's bookplate), illus with b&w diagrams..
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 29700
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

COLES, ADLARD PHILLIPS-BIRT, DOUGLAS  Yachts and Their Recognition.
Adlard Coles, 1953. 1st edn. Oblong 8vo. Original gilt lettered blue cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (chipped and rubbed at extrems). Pp. 112 (with previous owner's neat inscription), illus with coloured and b&w plates..
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 28653
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

COURSE, A.G.  The Wheel's Kick and the Wind's Song the Story of the John Stewart Line of Sailing Ships 1877 - 1928.
David & Charles, 1968. 3rd revised edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered red cloth, dustwrapper. (Fine/VG). Pp. xiv + 264 (with previous owner's inscription), illus with b&w photos, diagrams and drawings..
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 36841
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

COURSE, A.G.  Windjammers of the Horn the Story of the Last British Fleet of Square Rigged Sailing Ships
Adlard Coles, 1969. 1st edn signed by author. 8vo. Original gilt lettered blue cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (VG). Pp. 176 (no other inscriptions), illus with b&w plates..
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 36845
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

DAY, CYRUS LAWRENCE  Art of Knotting and Splicing.
Adlard Coles, 1972. 3rd edn. 4to. Original gilt lettered blue cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (VG). Pp. xiii + 225 (with previous owner's neat inscription), illus with b&w plates..
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 29529
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

DELMAR-MORGAN, EDWARD  Power-Boat Cruising
Stanley Paul, 1960. 1st edn. 8vo. Original silver lettered blue cloth (bright VG), dustwrapper (chipped at edges). Pp. 223 (with previous owner's inscription), illus with b&w photos and drawings in text..
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 36865
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

DIXON, CONRAD  Navigation By Pocket Calculator
Adlard Coles, 1981. 1st edn 2nd imp 1981. 8vo. Original laminated pictorial boards (Fine). Pp. 80 (no inscriptions), illus with diagrams..
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 33610
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

EVANS, FRANK  Voyage of the Petula
Robert Hale, 1957. 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered blue cloth (top edge a little faded - otherwise VG), dustwrapper (slightly rubbed at edges). Pp. 189 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w plates..
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.1 | JP¥ 1688] Book number: 32449
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

GORSKY, BERNARD  Moana Vastness of the Waters
Elek, 1956. 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered blue cloth (near Fine). Pp. 239 (no inscriptions), illus with coloured and b&w plates and maps..
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 36315
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

GRIFFITHS, MAURICE  Crusing Yarns from the Y.M.
Peter Davies, 1938. 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered green cloth (spine a little faded with a few spots - otherwise VG). Pp. 296 (with previous owner's neat inscription; prelims and page edges lightly spotted), illus with b&w drawings..
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.36 | JP¥ 8071] Book number: 36312
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

HADFIELD, CHARLES  Afloat in America Two Enthusiasts Explore the United States and Canada By Waterway and Rail
David & Charles, 1979. 1st edn. 8vo. Original laminated pictorial boards (Fine). Pp. 160 (no inscriptions), with b&w photos and maps..
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 34692
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

HISCOCK, ERIC C.  Around the World in Wanderer III.
Oxford University Press, 1966. 8vo. Original gilt lettered blue cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (rubbed at edges). Pp. xi + 273 (with previous owner's inscription), illus with b&w plates and maps..
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 36846
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

LEWIS, JOHN  The Repair of Wooden Boats
David & Charles, 1977. 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered blue cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (Fine). Pp. 96 (with previous owner's neat inscription), illus with b&w photos and drawings in text..
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 36866
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

LONEY, JACK  Wrecks on Phillip Island.
Marine History Publications, 1975. 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (VG). Pp. 16 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w plates..
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 26136
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

LUBBOCK, BASIL  The Blackwall Frigates
Brown Son & Ferguson, 1962. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered navy cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (VG). Pp. x + 280 (with previous owner's inscription), illus with b&w plates..
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 36768
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

LUBBOCK, BASIL  The Colonial Clippers
Brown Son & Ferguson, 1955. 2nd edn. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered navy cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (small tear to tail of spine - otherwise VG). Pp. xvi + 384 (with previous owner's inscription), illus with b&w plates, diagrams and charts..
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 36766
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

LUBBOCK, BASIL  The Log of the Cutty Sark
Brown Son & Ferguson, 1966. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered navy cloth (gilt bright but boards partially damp stained and a little bowed). Pp. xii + 322 (with previous owner's inscription), illus with b&w plates, diagrams and charts..
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 36765
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

56 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd 2005