| next page |
| Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 143 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ---- Readings in Science Being Explanations of Some of the Most Interesting Appearances and Principles in Natural Philosophy John W. Parker, 1833. 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered green cloth (head of spine very slightly rubbed - otherwise VG). Pp. vi + 404 (with previous owner's neat inscription on front free endpaper), illus with b&w frontispiece and figures in text.. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 22598 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| ANDREW, EDWARD Shylock's Rights a Grammar of Lockian Claims. University of Toronto Press, 1988. Tall 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (Fine). Pp. viii + 228 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w plates.. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 33219 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| ARDREY, ROBERT The Territorial Imperative a Personal Inquiry Into the Animal Origins of Property and Nations Collins, 1967. 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (rubbed at edges). Pp. xii + 390 (no inscriptions), with b&w illus in text.. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 35319 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| ARNOLD, MATTHEW AND WILSON, JOHN DOVER [EDITOR] Culture and Anarchy Cambridge University Press, 1955. 8vo. Original red lettered brown cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (slightly stained and rubbed at edges). Pp. xl + 241 (no inscriptions).. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 36190 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| BRITISH MED ASSN British National Formulary British Medical Association and Royal Pharmaceutic Society, 2002. BNF 44. 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (Fine). Pp. 834 (no inscriptions).. GBP 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 16.13 | JP¥ 1387] Book number: 29001 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| AUDI, ROBERT The Cambridge Dictionary of Philosophy Cambridge University Press, 1998. Tall 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (bright VG). Pp. xxviii + 882 (no inscriptions).. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 36878 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| BACON, FRANCIS AND ARMSTRONG, WILLIAM A. [EDITOR] The Advancement of Learning Book I Athlone Press, 1975. 8vo. Original gilt lettered blue cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (VG). Pp. 153 (no inscriptions).. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 36166 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| BELLOC, HILAIRE Economics for Helen J. W. Arrowsmith, 1924. 3rd edn. 8vo. Original red lettered black cloth (VG). Pp. 246 (with annotations to text and previous owner's inscriptions).. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 38199 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| BENNET, E.A. What Jung Really Said Macdonald, 1966. 8vo. Original gilt lettered black cloth (VG), dustwrapper (slightly suffed at edges). Pp. 185 (with previous owner's inscription and annotation to rear endpaper).. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 38515 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| BOWDEN, GEROGE C. F. Matthias Alexander and the Creative Advance of the Individual. L. N. Fowler & Co, 1965. 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered green cloth (spine slightly faded - otherwise VG), dustwrapper (with small tears to top and bottom edges of upper cover). Pp. 192 (no inscriptions).. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 29732 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| BURTON, ROBERT AND JACKSON, HOLBROOK The Anatomy of Melancholy J.M. Dent & Sons, 1978. 8vo. Original gilt lettered red cloth (bright VG). Pp. xx + 547 (with previous owner's neat inscription).. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 34225 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| CABEZON, JOSE IGNACIO Scholasticism Cross-Cultural and Comparative Perspectives. State University of New York Press, 1998. Tall 8vo. Original printed card covers (softback) (Fine). Pp. ix + 264 (no inscriptions), with b&w illus. 0791437787. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 33541 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| CAPLAN, PAULA J. The Myth of Women's Masochism. Methuen, 1986. 1st edn. 8vo. Original red lettered black cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (VG). Pp. 280 (with previous owner's inscription).. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 31956 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| CHANCE, ROGER Apple and Eve. Villiers Publications, 1976. 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered brown cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (Fine). Pp. 91 (with previous owner's inscription on front free endpaper).. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 20511 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| CHARLTON, LYN Still Screaming Birth Parents Compulsorily Separated from Their Children. After Adoption, 1998. 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (number on spine from private library - Fine). Pp. 139 (with private library bookplate - no stamps).. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 32159 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| CHARON, JEAN Man in Search of Himself George Allen & Unwin, 1967. 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered brown cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (VG). Pp. 210 (no inscriptions).. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | JP¥ 1352] Book number: 38324 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| CLARKE, JOHN Rohault's System of Natural Philosophy Illustrated with Dr Samuel Clarke's Note Taken Mostly out of Sir Isaac Newton's Philosophy Volume I [&] II James John and Paul Knapton, 1735. 3rd edn. 2 vols. 8vo. Late C18th full calf raised ribs, gilt ruled (hinges slightly cracked but intact; edges scuffed and rubbed). Pp. 285 + 292 (with previous owner's 1762 inscriptions on front and rear endpapers of vol I), illus with folding plates of figures.. GBP 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 493.75 US$ 744.3 | JP¥ 64029] Book number: 37563 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| CLIMACUS, JOHANNES Philosophical Fragments Or a Fragment of Philosophy. Princeton University Press, 1946. 8vo. Original gilt lettered black cloth (VG). Pp. xxx + 105 (with previous owner's neat inscription on front free endpaper).. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | JP¥ 1352] Book number: 28172 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| COATS, A.W. The Classical Economists and Economic Policy Methuen, 1971. 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (VG). Pp. viii + 212 (no inscriptions).. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 38191 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| COPI, IRVING M. Introduction to Logic Macmillan, 1972. 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (edges slightly scuffed). Pp. xii + 540 (with previous owner's neat inscription).. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 29790 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| CRAGG, GERALD R. Freedom and Authority a Study of English Thought in the Early Seventeenth Century Westminster Press, 1975. 1st edn. 8vo. Original black lettered brown cloth (Fine), no dustwrapper. Pp. 334 (no inscriptions).. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 38588 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| DEFOE, DANIEL Religious Courtship Being Historical Discourses on the Necessity of Marrying Religious Husbands and Wives Only Bungay: Brightly And Co, 1812. New edn. 8vo. Contemporary leather binding (corners chipped with some loss) Pp. 290 (with 1815 previous owner's ink inscription), illus with engraved frontispiece.. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 26785 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| DREWRY, HENRY N. Stand and Prosper: Private Black Colleges and Their Students. Princeton University Press, 2001. 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered black cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (Fine). Pp. xxix + 339 (no inscriptions).. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 23878 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| DRIOT, ROGER-POL How Are Things?: A Philosophical Experience. Faber And Faber, 2005 . 1st edn. 8vo. Original white lettered blue cloth, dustwrapper. (Fine/Fine). Pp. 261 (no inscriptions).. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 27012 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| DRUMMOND, ANDREW LANDALE Edward Irving and His Circle Including Some Considerations of the Tongues Movement in the Light of Modern Psychology. James Clarke & Co, 1937. 1st edn. 8vo. Original blue cloth (edges slightly scuffed - otherwise VG). Pp. xi + 305 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w frontispiece.. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 23859 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. |
| next page | |
| Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd 2005