| next page |
| Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 175 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ---- Encyclopaedia Britannica Or a Dictionary of Arts and Sciences Volume I - III [Complete] A. Bell and C. Macfarquhar, 1771. Modern facsimile edn (1971). 3 vols. 4to. Original gilt lettered full brown calf (faux) (Fine). Pp. various (no inscriptions), illus with b&w plates.. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 37873 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| ---- Geotechnical Practice for Disposal of Solid Waste Materials. American Society of Civil Engineers, 1977. Tall 8vo. Original printed card covers (covers rubbed at edges). Pp. 885 (with annotations on inside front cover), illus with b&w photos and figures in text. ISBN 0872620786. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 31869 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| ---- The History of the Times the Tradition Established 1841 - 1884 The Times, 1939. 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered blue cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (chipped and creased. Pp. xv + 622 (some light spotting; no inscriptions), illus with coloured and b&w plates.. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 37541 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| ---- Philips' Planisphere Showing the Principal Stars Visible for Every Hour in the Year from Latitude 35 Degrees South. George Philip And Son, 1980. Original printed revolving discs (Fine). Photo available.. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 32900 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| ---- Radio Fun Annual 1951. London: Amalgamated Press, n.d. c. 1925. 4to. Original pictorial boards. (VG). Pp. 190, illus throughout with coloured and b&w cartoon strips and photos.. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 7338 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| ---- Report of the Commission of Inquiry Volume I Report Recommendations and Statutory Appendix [&] Volume II Statistical Appendix Oxford University Press, 1966. 1st edn. 2 vols. Tall 8vo. Original blue lettered grey cloth (Fine), no dustwrapper. Pp. various (no inscriptions).. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 37278 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| ---- A Short History of the London and South Western Bank Issued in Commemoration of the Jubilee Year 1862 - 1912. Blades East & Blades, 1913. 1st edn. 4to. Original green cloth backed marbled paper laid boards with gilt medallion inset in upper board (near Fine). Pp. 32 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w plates and engravings in text.. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 28975 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| ---- Who's Who 2000 an Annual Biographical Dictionary. London: A & C Black, 2000. 1st edn. 4to. Original gilt decorated red cloth, dustwrapper. (Fine/Fine). Pp. 2278.. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 9491 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| AFLALO, F.G. The Sports of the World Volume I [&] II. Cassell, c. 1903. Special edn. 2 vols. 4to. Original gilt decorated blue cloth (near Fine). Pp. various (no inscriptions), illus with b&w plates.. GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.75 US$ 116.27 | JP¥ 10272] Book number: 36322 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| AINLEY, PATRICK The Business of Learning Staff and Student Experiences of Further Education in the 1990s Cassell, 1997. Tall 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (near Fine). Pp. xiii + 139 (pencil annotations to text; no inscriptions).. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 37169 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| APPLEYARD, BRYAN Aliens Why They Are Here Scribner, 2006. 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (VG). Pp. 340 (no inscriptions).. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 37408 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| ASSITER, ALISON Transferable Skills in Higher Education Kogan Page, 1995. Tall 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (upper cover with some creasing - otherwise VG). Pp. vi + 175 (no inscriptions).. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 37200 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| BALLARD, W.E. Metal Spraying and Sprayed Metal Charles Griffin & Co, 1948. 3rd edn. Tall 8vo. Original blue cloth (edges spine scuffed and faded - otherwise VG). Pp. xvi + 362 (with previous owner's neat inscription), illus with b&w photos and drawings.. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 34846 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| BANKART, A.S. BLUNDELL Manipulative Surgery Constable And Co, 1932. 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered black cloth (VG). Pp. xii + 150 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w plates (one loose).. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 38029 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| BASS, CATRIONA Education in Tibet Policy and Practice Since 1950 Zed Books, 1999. 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (VG). Pp. xvii + 300 (no inscriptions).. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 37204 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| BEGLEY, DONAL F. Handbook on Irish Genealogy How to Trace Your Ancestors and Relatives in Ireland Heraldic Artists, 1984 . 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (edges a little scuffed). Pp. 155 (endpapers a little spotted; no inscriptions), with b&w maps.. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 36697 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| BELL, F.G. Methods of Treatment of Unstable Ground Newnes-Butterworths, 1975. 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered blue cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (chipped at edges). Pp. 215 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w photos and figures in text.. GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.08 | JP¥ 2128] Book number: 32050 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| BERNSTEIN, DAVID E. You Can't Say That the Growing Threat to CIVIL Liberties from Anti-Discrimination Laws Cato Institute, 2003. 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered blue cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (Fine). Pp. 197 (with previous owner's pencil annotations to rear endpapers).. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 37365 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| BLAKE, NIGEL The Universities We Need Higher Education After Dearing Kogan Page, 1998. 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (Fine). Pp. 176 (no inscriptions).. GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.1 | JP¥ 1688] Book number: 37172 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| BOWMAN, SHERIDAN Radiocarbon Dating. British Museum Press, 1990. 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (Fine). Pp. 64 (no inscriptions), with b&w photos.. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 32051 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| BOZELL, L. BRENT And That's the Way It Isn't a Reference Guide to Media Bias Media Research Center, 1993. Tall 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (VG). Pp. xvii + 339 (no inscriptions).. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 37405 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| BRASS, PAUL R. Ethnicity and Nationalism Theory and Comparison Sage, 1996. 8vo. Original gilt decorated black cloth (bright VG), dustwrapper (chipped at head of spine; top edge creased). Pp. 358 (no inscriptions).. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 37212 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| BROOKS, RON Contemporary Debates in Education an Historical Perspective Longman, 1991. 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (VG). Pp. 198 (some biro annotations to text; no inscriptions).. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 37171 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| BRYCE, JAMES The American Commonwealth. New York: Macmillan And Co, 1895. 3rd edn. 2 vols. Tall 8vo. Original gilt blue cloth (edges of spine slightly rubbed - otherwise VG). Pp. xix + 724, vii + 904 (with previous owner's engraved armorial bookplates on front paste-downs; occasional light spotting internally). [With author's signed lettered dated 18 Oct 1917 tipped-in to front free endpaper.]. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 8760 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| BURTON, SARAH Imposters Six Kinds of Liar Viking, 2000. 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered black cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (Fine). Pp. 245 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w plates.. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 37449 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. |
| next page | |
| Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd 2005