| next page |
| Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 191 title(s) on 8 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ---- History of 1 (Br) Corps 1901 - 1967. HQ 1 BR Corps, 1967. 1st edn. 8vo. Original printed card covers (Fine). Pp. 28 (no inscriptions), with b&w plates. [Pamphlet.]. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 28712 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| ---- Life at War. Time-Life Books, 1977. 1st edn. 4to. Original gilt lettered brown cloth, dustwrapper, slipcase (Fine/Fine/Fine). Pp. 304 (no inscriptions), illus with coloured and b&w plates.. GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 29488 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| ---- The Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Infantry Chronicle 1933 Volume XLI January to December 1933. Slatter & Rose, 1934. 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original gilt decorated green cloth (near Fine). Pp. xiv + 252 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w plates.. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 25727 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| ---- Proceedings of the General Court Martial Upon the Trial of Captain [Augustus] Wathen Fifteenth Hussars. London: Frederick Muller, 1970. Facsimile of 1st 1834 edn. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered brown leather effect (Fine), dustwrapper (slightly chipped at extrems - otherwise VG). Pp. 286. [Proceedings of the trial following the acrimony between the accused and Lt Col Lord Brudenell in Cork 1833. Wathen defended himself so well that Brudenell was obliged to give up command of the regiment and went on as latterly as Lord Cardigan to the 11th Hussars.] ISBN 0584109067. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 10801 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| ---- A Short History of the Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry Its Formation and Services 1702 - 1928. Swiss & Co, 1929. 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered green cloth (boards rather discoloured). Pp. 57 (with previous owner's neat inscription on rear endpaper), with coloured frontispiece of colours.. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 31648 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| ---- The Year of the Yeomanry 1794 - 1994. Army Museums Ogilby Trust, 1994. 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback). (VG) Pp. 108 (no inscriptions), illus with coloured & b&w photos.. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 22684 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| ADAMS, HENRY WILLIAM & CATHERINE PATRICIA History of the British Regular Army 1660 1990 Volume One a Dative Record of the Sovereigns Regiments. Major Book Publications, 1990. 1st edn. Oblong 8vo. Original gilt lettered red cloth, dustwrapper (Fine/Fine). Pp. 194 (no inscriptions), with b&w illus.. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 22681 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| ALLEN, V.L. The Russians Are Coming the Politics of Anti-Sovietism. Moor Press, 1987. 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback). (VG). Pp. xxiii + 369 (no inscriptions). ISBN 0907698042.. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 24896 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| ALTHAM, MAJOR-GENERAL E.A. The Principles of War Historically Illustrated Volume I. Macmillan And Co, 1914. 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original black/red lettered brown cloth (bright VG). Pp. xv + 436 (previous owner's pencil inscription).. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 25751 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| ANDERSON, FRED Crucible of War the Seven Years' War and the Fate of Empire in British North America 1754 - 1766 Faber And Faber, 2000. 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original black cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (Fine). Pp. xxv + 862 (no inscriptions), with b&w illus and maps.. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 37588 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| ANDERSON, JON LEE The Fall of Baghdad. London: Little Brown, 2005. 1st edn UK. Tall 8vo. Original silver gilt lettered blue cloth, dustwrapper. (Fine/Fine). Pp. x + 389.. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 13444 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| ANDERSON, DOUGLAS N. Scots in Uniform the Military Costume of Scotland's Horse and Foot Holmes McDougall, 1972. 1st edn. 4to. Original gilt lettered blue cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (rubbed and worn). Pp. 98 (with previous owner's bookplate; no inscriptions), illus with full page coloured plates.. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 37856 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| ANDREW, CHRISTOPHER & GORDIEVSKY, OLEG Instructions from the Centre Top Secret Files on Kgb Foreign Operations 1975 - 1985. Hodder & Stoughton, 1991. 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original silver lettered black cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (VG). Pp. xv + 238 (no inscriptions; warehouse damage stamp on rear endpaper), illus with b&w photos.. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 24648 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| ASHDOWN, CHARLES HENRY British and Foreign Arms and Armour. London: T.C. & E.C. Jack, 1909. 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original pictorial decorated green cloth (4 inch tear to centre of spine and some rubbing to extrems). Pp. xiv + 384 (with previous owner's inscription on front free endpaper), illus with 42 b&w plates and illus in text.. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 10452 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| BAKER, P. NOEL ET AL Challenge to Death. Constable, 1934. 1st edn. 8vo. Original black lettered red cloth (extrems rubbed and worn; spine faded). Pp. 343 (with previous owner's inscriptions and some underlining to text).. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 31378 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| BALDICK, ROBERT The Siege of Paris History Book Club, 1965. 8vo. Original gilt lettered red cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (slightly chipped at edges). Pp. 248 (with previous owner's neat name stamp), illus with b&w plates and maps.. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 35003 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| BALL, CHARLES The History of the Indian Mutiny the History of the Indian Mutiny Giving a Detailed Account of the Sepoy Insurrection in India Volume I - VII. London Printing And Publishing Co, n.d. c. 1860. 7 vols. 4to. Original gilt lettered blind stamped red cloth (bindings rubbed and worn - a working set). Pp. various (some inner hinges weakened; no inscriptions), illus with 79 plates, 2 illustrated title pages and 2 coloured maps.. GBP 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 216.5 US$ 323.9 | JP¥ 28615] Book number: 31831 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| BARNBY, H.G. The Prisoners of Algiers an Account of the Forgotten American-Algerian War 1785 - 1797. Oxford University Press, 1966. 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered brown cloth (VG), dustwrapper (a little rubbed at extrems). Pp. 343 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w plates.. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 24600 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| BARRON, JOHN Operation Solo the Fbi's Man in the Kremlin. Robert Hale, 1996. 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original silver lettered blue cloth, dustwrapper. (Fine/Fine). Pp. xvi + 368 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w photos.. GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.44 | JP¥ 1541] Book number: 25674 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| BASILISK Talks on Leadership Addressed to Young Officers. Royal Artillery Institution, 1926. 2nd edn. 8vo. Original printed card covers (softback) (VG). Pp. 38 (no inscriptions).. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 25918 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| BELLOC, H. Six British Battles Arrowsmith, 1931. 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered red cloth (spine darkened - otherwise bright VG). Pp. x + 370 (no inscriptions), with coloured and b&w maps.. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 33800 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| BELLOC, HILAIRE The Tactics and Strategy of the Great Duke of Marlborough Arrowsmith, 1933. 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered green cloth (near Fine). Pp. xiv + 240 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w plates and maps.. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 33703 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| BIRDWOOD, FIELD-MARSHAL LORD Khaki and Gown an Autobiography. Ward Lock & Co, 1942. 1st edn 2nd imp. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered blue cloth (near Fine). Pp. 456 (with previous owner's inscription), illus with b&w photos & folding coloured maps. [Great War army commander, C-in-C India in mid 1930s & Master of Peterhouse.]. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 31653 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| BOLT, DAVID Gurkhas White Lion, 1975. 8vo. Original gilt lettered red cloth (bright VG), dustwrapper (creased and rubbed at edges). Pp. 89 (with previous owner's address stamp), illus with b&w photos and map.. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 36540 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| BUCKTON, HENRY Artists and Authors at War. Barnsley: Leo Cooper, 1999. 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered black cloth, dustwrapper. (Fine/Fine). Pp. 225, illus with b&w photos and drawings in text.. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 7922 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. |
| next page | |
| Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd 2005