next page  
   Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
2 Bridge Street, Dulverton, Somerset, TA22 9HJ, Great Britain
Tel.: +44 (0)1398 323169 | Fax: +44 (0)1398 331161
RothwellM@aol.com

Military History-Ww2

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 234 title(s) on 10 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
----  The Day the War Ended Voices and Memories from 1945.
London: Weidenfeld And Nicolson, 2005. 1st edn. 4to. Original gilt lettered maroon cloth, dustwrapper. (Fine/Fine). Pp. 311, illus with coloured and b&w photos..
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: 14737
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

----  The Man in the Street of the B.B. C. Talks to Europe.
P.S. King And Staples, 1945. 1st edn. 8vo. Original black lettered red cloth (near Fine), dustwrapper (chipped at extrems with partial loss to tail of spine). Pp. vii + 260 (no inscriptions)..
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 29603
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

----  U.S. Military Vehicle Markings Ar 850-5.
Portrayal Press, n.d. c. 1985. Facsimile of 1942 War Department document. 8vo. Original printed card covers (VG). Pp. variously paginated (neat inscription on front cover), illus with b&w drawings..
GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 23.98 | JP¥ 2063] Book number: 28735
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

----  The Trial of German Major War Criminals Proceedings of the International Military Tribunal Sitting at Nuremburg Germany Part 1 - 16
HMSO, 1946 - 1948. 1st edn. 16 vols. Tall 8vo. Original printed card covers (some covers with small tears and creases -overall a VG set). Pp. various (no inscriptions)..
GBP 380.00 [Appr.: EURO 417 US$ 628.52 | JP¥ 54069] Book number: 37566
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

ADAIR, PAUL  Hitler's Greatest Defeat the Collapse of Army Group Centre June 1944.
Arms and Armour Press, 1994. 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered black cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (top edge slightly creased - near Fine, not price clipped). Pp. 192 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w photos and maps..
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: 37177
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

ADAMS, R.J.Q.  British Politics and Foreign Policy in the Age of Appeasement 1935 - 39
Macmillan, 1993. 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered black cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (tiny nick to top edge of upper cover - otherwise Fine). Pp. xii + 192 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w maps..
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 39171
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

MINISTRY OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS OF THE U.S.S.R.  Documents and Materials Relating to the Eve of the Second World War Volume I November 1937 - 1938 [&] Volume II Dirksen Papers 1938 - 1939
Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1948. 1st edn. 2 vols. 8vo. Original gilt/white lettered blue cloth (VG). Pp. 313 + 242 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w plates..
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 36.39 | JP¥ 3130] Book number: 38582
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

ZAYAS ALFRED M. DE  Nemesis at Potsdam the Anglo-Americans Nd the Expulsion of the Germans Background Execution Consequences
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1977. 1st edn. 8vo. Original silver lettered blue cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (Fine). Pp. xvii + 268 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w photos and maps..
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 US$ 46.31 | JP¥ 3984] Book number: 39840
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

ALPEROVITZ, GAR  Atomic Diplomacy Hiroshima and Potsdam the Use of the Atomic Bomb and the American Confrontation with Soviet Power
Secker And Warburg, 1965. 1st edn. 8vo. Original silver lettered black cloth (near Fine), dustwrapper (VG). Pp. 317 (no inscriptions)..
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.16 | JP¥ 1992] Book number: 38800
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

ALY GOTZ AND HEIM, SUSANNE  Architects of Annihilation Auschwitz and the Logic of Destruction
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2002. 1st edn UK. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered black cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (Fine). Pp. 378 (no inscriptions)..
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | JP¥ 1352] Book number: 39844
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

BACQUE, JAMES  Other Losses.
Futura, 1991. 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (covers rubbed). Pp. xix + 252 (no inscriptions), with b&w photos..
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 27878
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

BALFOUR, MICHAEL  Withstanding Hitler in Germany 1933 - 45
Routledge, 1988. 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original silver lettered black cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (lightly creased along top edge of lower cover - otherwise Fine). Pp. xxii + 310 (no inscriptions)..
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 39868
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

BANSE, EWALD  Germany Prepare for War!
Lovat Dickson, 1934. 1st edn. 8vo. Original red lettered black cloth (near Fine), no dustwrapper. Pp. xxvi + 427 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w maps..
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 39247
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

BARKAI, AVRAHAM  Nazi Economics Ideology Theory and Policy
Berg, 1990. 1st edn. 8vo. Original silver lettered black cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (Fine). Pp. xii + 291 (no inscriptions)..
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 39841
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

BARKER, ELISABETH  British Policy in South-East Europe in the Second World War
Macmillan, 1976. 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered black cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (rubbed and chipped at edges). Pp. viii + 320 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w maps..
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 39893
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

BAUER, EDDY AND YOUNG, PETER  Illustrated World War II Encyclopedia Volume 1 - 24 [Complete]
H. S. Stuttman, 1978. 24 vols. 4to. Original gilt decorated brown cloth (Fine). Pp. various (no inscriptions), illus with coloured and b&w photos and maps..
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 34178
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

BEAUMONT, JOAN  Comrades in Arms British Aid to Russia 1941 - 1945
Davis-Poynter, 1980. 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered black cloth, dustwrapper (Fine/Fine). Pp. 264 (no inscriptions)..
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 US$ 46.31 | JP¥ 3984] Book number: 38769
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

BEEVOR, ANTHONY  Stalingrad
Penguin, 1999. Signed by author on title page. Tall 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (Fine). Pp. xvii + 493 (with previous owner's inscription on front free endpaper which has had the top corner clipped), illus with b&w photos and maps. [Study of the Siege of Stalingrad.].
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 37072
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

BELCHEM, MAJOR GENERAL DAVID  All in a Day's March.
Collins, 1978. 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered brown cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (small tear to top edge). Pp. 320 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w photos and maps. [Memoirs of RTR officer who served as Montgomery's chief of operations 1943-45.].
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 39251
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

BENNETT, WILLIAM  The Big Death Solomon Islanders Remember World War II.
Suva: University of the South Pacific, 1988. 1st edn. 8vo. Original printed card covers (softback). (VG). Pp. x + 242, illus with b&w photos and maps..
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 13243
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

BETHELL, NICHOLAS  The War Hitler Won September 1939
Allen Lane, 1972. 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered black cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (spine and edges faded and a little rubbed). Pp. viii + 472 (no inscriptions)..
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 38776
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

BIALER, URI  The Shadow of the Bomber the Fear of Air Attack and British Politics 1932 - 1939
Royal Historical Society, 1980. 1st edn. 8vo. Original black lettered grey cloth (tiny mark to upper board - otherwise Fine), no dustwrapper. Pp. 166 (no inscriptions)..
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.7 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 39020
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

BLINKHORN, MARTIN  Mussolini and Fascist Italy
Methuen, 1984. 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (Fine). Pp. 47 (no inscriptions)..
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 39805
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

BLOCH, MICHAEL  The Duke of Windsor's War.
London: Weidenfeld And Nicolson, 1982 . 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered brown cloth, dustwrapper. (Fine/VG). Pp. xvii + 397, illus with 52 b&w photos & 3 maps..
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 707
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

BLUMENSON, MARTIN  The Vilde Affair Beginnings of the French Resistance.
Robert Hale, 1978. 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered red cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (VG). Pp. 287 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w photos..
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 24532
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

234 titles found on 10 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd 2005-2010