next page  
   Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
2 Bridge Street Dulverton Somerset TA22 9HJ, UK. Tel +44 (0)1398 323169
rothwellm@aol.com

Mathematics

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 142 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
----  The Acceleration of Particles to High Energies.
Institute of Physics, 1950. 1st edn. 8vo. Original black lettered green cloth (VG), dustwrapper (chipped and rubbed). Pp. x + 58 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w photos and figures..
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 31055
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

----  Croner's Hazardous Waste Disposal Guide.
Croner Publications, 1990. 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (Fine). Pp. 368 (no inscriptions), illus with figures in text. ISBN 0900319623.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 31586
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

----  International Conference on Physics Papers & Discussions Vol II the Solid State of Matter
Physical Society, 1935. Tall 8vo. Original printed card covers (softback) (head of spine slight rubbed and rear cover corners creased - otherwise VG). Pp. viii + 183 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w photos and figures..
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 31049
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

----  Luminescence with Particular Reference to Inorganic Phosphors British Journal of Applied Physics Supplement No. 4.
Institute of Physics, 1955. 4to. Original printed card covers (softback) (VG). Pp. 119 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w photos..
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 31045
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

----  Physics of Lubrication British Journal of Applied Physics Supplement No. 1.
Institute of Physics, 1951. 4to. Original printed card covers (softback) (front cover spotted - otherwise VG). Pp. 96 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w photos..
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 31047
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

----  Physics of Particle Size Analysis British Journal of Applied Physics Supplement No. 3.
Institute of Physics, 1954. 4to. Original printed card covers (softback) (front cover spotted - otherwise VG). Pp. 217(no inscriptions), illus with b&w photos and erratum slip..
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 31588
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

----  The Properties of Pure Nickel Survey By the Technical Information Section.
Mond Nickel Co, 1958. 4to. Original printed card covers (softback) (VG). Pp. 79 (ex library with usual stamps), illus with b&w figures..
GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.08 | JP¥ 2128] Book number: 31065
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

----  Report of a Discussion on Audition.
Physical Society, 1931. Tall 8vo. Original printed card covers (softback) (VG). Pp. 151 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w photos and figures..
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 31063
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

----  Sewage Disposal Report of the Committee to Inquire Into the Several Modes of Treating Town Sewage.
HMSO, 1876. 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original black lettered brown cloth (head of spine rubbed - otherwise VG). Pp. lxiii + 130 (no inscriptions; front inner hinge weakened)..
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 31582
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

----  Si Units Dimensional Analysis & 8-Figure Conversion Tables.
Joint Press and Publications, 1974. 4to. Original printed card covers (Fine). Pp. 29 (no inscriptions)..
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 31906
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

----  Static Electrification British Journal of Applied Physics Supplement No. 2.
Institute of Physics, 1953. 4to. Original printed card covers (softback) (VG). Pp. 103 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w photos..
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 31046
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

ALTSHULER, E.E. ET AL  Conference on Tropospheric Wave Propagation
Institution of Electrical Engineers, 1968. 1st edn. 4to. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (edges a little scuffed - otherwise VG). Pp. vii + 251 (no inscriptions), with b&w illus in text..
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 34402
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

APPELL, PAUL & GOURSAT, EDOUARD: PATOU, P.  Theorie Des Fonctions Algebriques Et de Leurs Integrales Vol I étude Des Fonctions Analytiques Sur Une Surface de Riemann [&] Vol II Théorie Des Fonctions Algébriques D'une Variable Et Des Transcendantes Qui S'y Rattachent Fonctions Automorphe.
Paris: Gauthier-Villars Et Co, 1929 [&] 1930. 2nd edn. 2 vols. Tall 8vo. Original paper covers rebound in recent uniform gilt lettered blue cloth (Fine). Pp. various (no inscriptions)..
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 22390
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

ASSINK, J.W. AND BRINK, W.J. VAN DEN  Contaminated Soil First International Tno Conference on Contaminated Soil 1985.
Martinus Nijhoff, 1986. Tall 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (VG). Pp. xvii + 923 (with previous owner's neat inscription), illus with figures in text..
GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 105.5 US$ 157.8 | JP¥ 13941] Book number: 31574
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

ASTBURY, N.F.  Industrial Magnetic Testing
Institute of Physics, 1952. 1st edn. 8vo. Original black lettered green cloth (VG), dustwrapper (slightly rubbed at extrems). Pp. 132 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w figures..
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 31014
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

NO AUTHOR  The Royal Signals Handbook 0f Line Communication: Volume I.
Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1952. Tall 8vo. Original black lettered blue cloth (bright VG). Pp. 875 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w photos and figures in text..
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 34064
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

BACHMANN, PAUL  Die Elemente Der Zahlentheorie Volume I - Volume V (Incl Vol IV Pt I & II).
Johnson Reprint Corporation, 1968. Facsmile of 1st edn. 6 vols. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered blue cloth (Fine). Pp. various (no inscriptions)..
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.15 | JP¥ 22011] Book number: 22407
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

BAKER, H.F.  An Introduction to Plane Geometry with Many Examples.
Cambridge University Press, 1943. 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered blue cloth (Fine). Pp. viii + 382 (with previous owner's neat inscription)..
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 22392
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

BECK, CLIFFORD K.  Nuclear Reactors for Research.
Macmillan, 1957. 1st edn. 8vo. Original silver lettered grey cloth (VG), dustwrapper (slightly rubbed at extrems). Pp. xii + 267 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w figures..
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 31018
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

BIRTLES, WILLIAM AND STEIN, RICHARD  Planning and Environmental Law.
Longman, 1994. 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (Fine). Pp. xxiii + 230 (no inscriptions)..
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 31587
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

BLACKBAND, W.T.  Propagation Factors in Space Communications
Technivision, 1967. 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original black lettered blue cloth (near Fine), dustwrapper (VG). Pp. xiv + 569 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w photos and figures in text..
GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.08 | JP¥ 2128] Book number: 34065
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

BLOCH, EUGENE  The Kinetic Theory of Gases.
Methuen, 1930. 2nd edn revised. 8vo. Original gilt lettered green cloth (VG). Pp. xiv + 178 (with previous owner's neat inscription), illus with b&w figures..
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 31059
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

BMJ  Hazardous Waste and Human Health
Oxford University Press, 1991. 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (Fine). Pp. xiv + 242 (no inscriptions), illus with figures in text..
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 31583
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

BOITHIAS, LUCIEN  Radio Wave Propagation
North Oxford Academic, 1987. North Oxford Academic. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered grey cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (VG). Pp. 330 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w figures in text..
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 33956
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

BRADDICK, H.J.J.  Vibration Waves and Diffraction.
McGraw-Hill, 1965. 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered grey cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (rubbed and slightly torn at extrems). Pp. x + 217 (with previous owner's neat inscription), illus with b&w figures..
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 30990
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

142 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd 2005