| next page |
| Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 56 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AARON, DANIEL The Inman Diary a Public and Private Confession Volume I [&] II [Complete] Harvard University Press . 2 vols boxed set. 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered blue cloth (Fine), slipcase (Fine). Pp. various (no inscriptions).. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 37253 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| D'ARBLAY, MADAME: BARRETT, CHARLOTTE [EDITOR] Diary Letters of Madame D'arblay 1778 - 1840 Volume V. Macmillan And Co, 1905. 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered red cloth (head and tail of spine slightly chipped; with library notation on spine). Pp. xii + 524 (ex library with usual stamps), illus with frontispiece.. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 26086 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| BEERBOHM, MAX Letters 1892 - 1956. London: John Murray, 1988. 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered cloth, dustwrapper. (Fine/Fine). Pp. xxi + 244 (no inscriptions; with errata slip), illus with b&w plates and drawings.. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 25938 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| BONHAM CARTER, VIOLET AND BONHAM CARTER, MARK Lantern Slides the Diaries and Letters of Violet Bonham Carter 1904 - 1914 Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1996. 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered red cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (Fine). Pp. xxviii + 461 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w plates.. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 37261 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| BOSWELL, JAMES AND WAIN, JOHN The Journals of James Boswell 1761 - 1795 William Heinemann, 1992. Tall 8vo. Original silver lettered black cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (VG). Pp. xxxiii + 412 (pages a little tanned and some top corners creased from turns).. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 37265 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| BUTLER, SAMUEL AND SAVAGE, MISS E.M.A. Letters between Samuel Butler and Miss E.M. A. Savage 1871 - 1885 Jonathan Cape, 1935. 8vo. Original blue cloth (VG), dustwrapper (chipped and rubbed at edges). Pp. 380 (lacks front free endpaper; with previous owner's neat inscription), with b&w frontispiece.. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 36885 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| BYRON, LORD AND MARCHAND, LESLIE A. [EDITOR] In My Hot Youth Byron's Letters and Journals Volume 1 1798 - 1810 John Murray, 1973. 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered red cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (VG). Pp. v + 288 (no inscriptions), with coloured frontispiece.. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 36449 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| CLARK, JOHN WILLIS AND HUGHES, THOMAS MCKENNY The Life and Letters of the Reverend Adam Sedgwick Volume I [&] Volume II Cambridge University Press, 1890. 2 vols. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered brown cloth (very rubbed and worn a working copy). Pp. various (with WH Smith library labels), illus with b&w plates, maps and in text.. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 37654 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| CLAUDEL, PAUL GIDE, ANDRE The Correspondence between Paul Claudel and Andre Gide. Secker & Warburg, 1952. 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered purple cloth (bright VG), dustwrapper (VG). Pp. 299 (no inscriptions).. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 29653 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| DOBREE, BONAMY The Letters of King George III Cassell, 1968. 8vo. Original gilt lettered blue cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (a little rubbed along top edge - otherwise VG). Pp. xvi + 293 (with previous owner's neat inscription), illus with b&w frontispiece plate.. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 37263 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| DUCHESSE D' ORLÉANS CHARLOTTE-ELISABETH AND AMIEL, OLIVIER Lettres de Madame Duchesse D'orléans Née Princesse Palatine Mercure de France, 1999. 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (Fine). Pp. 733 (no inscriptions).. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 38011 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| SCHREIBER LADY CHARLOTTE AND BESSBOROUGH EARL OF Lady Charlotte Schreiber Extracts from Her Journal 1853 - 1891 John Murray, 1952. 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered blue cloth (VG). Pp. xv + 212 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w frontispiece.. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 38362 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| ELSAS, MADELEINE Iron in the Making Dowlais Iron Company Letters 1782 - 1860. Glamorgan County Records Committee, 1960. 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered black cloth (bright VG), dustwrapper (with small closed tear to top edge of lower cover) Pp. xix + 247 (front inner hinge slightly weakened; no inscriptions), illus with b&w plates.. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 38570 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| EVELYN, JOHN AND HARCOURT, EDWARD WILLIAM The Life of Mrs Godolphin Sampson Low Marston Searle & Rivington, 1888. New edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered brown cloth, top edge gilt (head of spine chipped and upper board partially faded - VG). Pp. 287 (front inner hinge weakebed; no inscriptions), illus with b&w frontispiece plate with tissue guard.. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 37255 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| FLAUBERT, GUSTAVE AND STEEGMULLER, FRANCIS Selected Letters of Gustave Flaubert Hamish Hamilton, 1954. 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered blue cloth (VG), dustwrapper (rubbed at extrems). Pp. 254 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w frontispiece plate.. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 37259 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| GANDHI, SONIA [EDITOR] Two Alone Two Together Letters between Indira Gandhi and Jawaharlal Nehru 1940 - 1964 Hodder & Stoughton, 1992. 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered black cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (VG). Pp. xxxvii + 697 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w plates.. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 36477 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| GREGORY, ALYSE The Cry of a Gull Journals 1923 - 1948. Ark Press, 1973. 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original gilt decorated white/blue cloth (Fine). Pp. 149 (no inscriptions), with b&w illus throughout.. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 30215 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| GURNEY, EMELIA RUSSELL AND GURNEY, ELLEN MARY Letters of Emelia Russell Gurney James Nisbet & Co, 1902. 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered blue cloth, top edge gilt (spine slightly faded - otherwise bright VG). Pp. vii + 360 (with previous owner's faint inscription; some light spotting to prelims), illus with b&w frontispiece plate with tissue guard.. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 37257 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| HART-DAVIS, RUPERT [EDITOR] The Lyttleton Hart-Davis Letters Correspondence of George Lyttleton and Rupert Hart-Davis Volume One 1955-56 [&] Volume Two 1956-57 John Murray, 1985. Single volume edn. 8vo. Original printed card covers (softback) (VG). Pp. xi + 443 (no inscriptions).. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 37267 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| HOGG, JAMES The Private Memoirs and Confessions of a Justified Sinner Oxford University Press, 1969. 8vo. Original gilt lettered blue cloth (Fine), no dustwrapper. Pp. xxxiii + 262 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w frontispiece plate.. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 37264 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| KESSLER, COUNT HARRY AND KESSLER, CHARLES The Diaries of a Cosmopolitan Count Harry Kessler 1918 - 1937 Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1971. 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered red cloth (bright VG), no dustwrapper. Pp. xv + 535 (with previous owner's inscription), illus with b&w drawings.. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 37256 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| KINGLSEY, F.E. [EDITOR] Charles Kingsley His Letters and Memories of His Life Volume I [&] II Macmillan, 1891. 2 vols. 8vo. Original gilt lettered brown cloth (spines scuffed and stained). Pp. various (with previous owner's neat inscriptions; title pages and frontispieces with some staining), illus with b&w frontispiece plates with tissue guards.. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 37249 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| KNAPP, WILLIAM I. Life Writings and Correspondence of George Borrow Volume I [&] II. John Murray, 1899. 1st edn. 2 vols. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered green cloth (near Fine). Pp. various (no inscriptions), illus with b&w plates + errata slip.. GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 105.5 US$ 157.8 | JP¥ 13941] Book number: 32591 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| LAUDER, SIR JOHN CRAWFORD, DONALD [EDITOR] Journals of Sir John Lauder Lord Fountainhall with His Observations on Public Affairs. Scottish History Society, 1900. 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Rebound in gilt tooled blue quarter morocco on blue cloth (Fine). Pp. li + 326 + 8 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w plates.. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 29532 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| LUTYENS, EDWIN AND PERCY, CLAYRE The Letters of Edwin Lutyens to His Wife Lady Emily Hamish Hamilton, 1988. 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (tiny scratch to upper cover - otherwise Fine). Pp. 454 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w drawings in text.. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 37108 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. |
| next page | |
| Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd 2005