| next page |
| Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 122 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANDERSON, J.J. Chaucer the Canterbury Tales Macmillan, 1990. 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (Fine). Pp. (with previous owner's neat inscription and light pencil annotations to text).. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 35062 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| ANDRETTA, RICHARD A. Tom Stoppard an Analytical Study of His Plays. Vikas Publishing House, 1992. 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original red lettered grey cloth (VG), dustwrapper (with label on spine - otherwise VG). Pp. 388 (ex library with usual stamps; front free endpaper removed and front inner hinge slightly weakened).. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 26935 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| BAGEHOT, WALTER AND HUTTON, RICHARD HOLT Literary Studies Volume I - III [Complete] Longmans Green & Co, 1895. New edn. 3 vols. 8vo. Original silver lettered red cloth (heads and tails of spines scuffed and bumped - otherwise bright VG set). Pp. various (with contemporary 1895 inscriptions), illus with b&w frontispiece.. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 33930 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| BARRINGTON, MICHAEL Blaye Roland Rudel and the Lady of Tripoli. Bennett Brothers, 1953. 1st edn limited (300). Tall 8vo. Original printed card covers (VG), dustwrapper (chipped at extrems). Pp. xvi + 242 (no inscriptions), with b&w illus.. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 28692 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| BELL, ALAN [EDITOR] Scott Bicentenary Essays Scottish Academic Press, 1973. 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered blue cloth, dustwrapper (Fine/VG). Pp. x + 344 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w plates. ISBN 070111987X.. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 29553 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| BOLL, HEINRICH AND ALLDRIDGE, JAMES [EDITOR] IM Tal Der Donnernden Hufe Heinemann, 1974 . 8vo. Original printed card covers(softback) (VG). Pp. 87 (with some annotations to text).. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 34831 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| BOLTON, W.F. An Old English Anthology Edward Arnold, 1963. 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered blue cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (VG). Pp. x + 178 (no inscriptions).. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 29579 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| BONHAM-CARTER, VICTOR Authors By Profession. Society of Authors, 1978. Volume One. Signed by author. 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (VG). Pp. 251 (no other inscriptions; with pencil annotations to text).. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 27093 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| BOYD, JAMES Goethe's Knowledge of English Literature Oxford University Press, 1932. 1st edn inscribed by the author. 8vo. Original gilt lettered blue cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (rather rubbed at extrems). Pp. xvii + 310 (previous owner's neat pencil inscription).. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 30359 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| BOYD, JAMES Notes to Goethe's Poems Volume I 1749 - 1786 Basil Blackwell, 1966. 8vo. Original printed card covers (softback) (VG). Pp. x + 226 (with previous owner's neat inscription on on verso of front free endpaper).. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 34800 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| MITCHELL BRUCE An Invitation to Old English and Anglo-Saxon England Blackwell, 1995. 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original laminated pictorial boards (Fine). Pp. xix + 424 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w map.. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 38212 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| BUCHNER, GEORG AND JACOBS, MARGARET Dantons Tod and Woyzeck Manchester University Press, 1971. 8vo. Original printed card covers (softback) (VG). Pp. xxxviii + 182 (some light pencil underlining to text).. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 34802 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| BURTON, S.H. Shakespeare's Life and Stage. Chambers, 1989. 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered red cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (Fine). Pp. ix + 230 (no inscriptions), with b&w illus.. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 27029 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| CAMPBELL, JOSEPH Flight of the Wild Gander. HarperPerennial, 1991. Explorations in the Mythological Dimensions of Fairy Tales Legends and Symbols. 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (number on spine from private library - corners a little creased - otherwise VG). Pp. 248 (with private library bookplate - no stamps).. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 32368 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| CAROUTCH, FRANCESCA-YVONNE Le Mystere de la Licorne a la Recherche Du Sens Perdu. Dervy, 1997. Tall 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (Fine). Pp. 543 (with previous owner's inscription), illus with coloured plates and b&w illus in text.. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 32147 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| CASEY, TIMOTHY J. Rainer Maria Rilke a Centenary Essay Macmillan, 1976. 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered red cloth (tFine), dustwrapper (VG). Pp. xi + 118 (no inscriptions).. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 34125 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| CHAMBERS, R.W. On the Continuity of English Prose from Alfred to More and His School (Early English Text Society Original Series). Early English Text Society by Oxford University Press, 1957. 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered brown cloth (Fine). Pp. clxxiv (no inscriptions).. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 22340 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| CHETWYND, TOM The Age of Myth the Bronze Age As the Cradle of the Unconscious. Mandala, 1991. 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (number on spine from private library - Fine). Pp. 236 (with private library bookplate - no stamps).. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 32284 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| CHRIS, TERESA Georgette Heyer's Regency England Sidgwick & Jackson, 1989. 1st edn. 4to. Original gilt lettered black cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (Fine, price clipped). Pp. 175 (no inscriptions), with b&w illus.. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 36606 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| CLOSS, AUGUST The Genius of the German Lyric an Historic Survey of Its Formal and Metaphysical Values. Cresset Press, 1962. 2nd edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered red cloth (VG), dustwrapper (VG). Pp. xxiii + 387 (previous owner's inscription), illus with b&w plates.. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 30357 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| CLUTTON-BROCK, A. Shelley the Man and the Poet. Methuen, 1910. 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered red cloth (head of spine rubbed and boards a little marked). Pp. xxiii + 294 (pencil inscriptions), illus with b&w plates.. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 31340 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| COPLEY, STEPHEN Literature and the Social Order in Eighteenth-Century England Croom Helm, 1984. 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (covers slightly faded - otherwise near Fine). Pp. 202 (no inscriptions).. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 34880 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| COWELL, RAYMOND Critics on Yeats George Allen & Unwin, 1979. 8vo. Original printed card covers (softback) (VG). Pp. ix + 114 (with previous owner's neat inscription).. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 37691 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| CULLER, JONATHAN Structuralist Poetics Structuralism Linguistics and the Study of Literature Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1975. 8vo. Original printed card covers (softback) (crease to upper cover - otherwise VG). Pp. 301 (with previous owner's neat inscription).. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 37690 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| DAICHES, DAVID Milton Hutchinson, 1957. 1st edn. 8vo. Original red cloth (bright VG). Pp. 248 (no inscriptions).. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 35353 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. |
| next page | |
| Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd 2005