next page  
   Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
2 Bridge Street Dulverton Somerset TA22 9HJ, UK. Tel +44 (0)1398 323169
rothwellm@aol.com

Literature Crit

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 122 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ANDERSON, J.J.  Chaucer the Canterbury Tales
Macmillan, 1990. 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (Fine). Pp. (with previous owner's neat inscription and light pencil annotations to text)..
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 35062
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

ANDRETTA, RICHARD A.  Tom Stoppard an Analytical Study of His Plays.
Vikas Publishing House, 1992. 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original red lettered grey cloth (VG), dustwrapper (with label on spine - otherwise VG). Pp. 388 (ex library with usual stamps; front free endpaper removed and front inner hinge slightly weakened)..
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 26935
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

BAGEHOT, WALTER AND HUTTON, RICHARD HOLT  Literary Studies Volume I - III [Complete]
Longmans Green & Co, 1895. New edn. 3 vols. 8vo. Original silver lettered red cloth (heads and tails of spines scuffed and bumped - otherwise bright VG set). Pp. various (with contemporary 1895 inscriptions), illus with b&w frontispiece..
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 33930
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

BARRINGTON, MICHAEL  Blaye Roland Rudel and the Lady of Tripoli.
Bennett Brothers, 1953. 1st edn limited (300). Tall 8vo. Original printed card covers (VG), dustwrapper (chipped at extrems). Pp. xvi + 242 (no inscriptions), with b&w illus..
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 28692
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

BELL, ALAN [EDITOR]  Scott Bicentenary Essays
Scottish Academic Press, 1973. 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered blue cloth, dustwrapper (Fine/VG). Pp. x + 344 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w plates. ISBN 070111987X..
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 29553
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

BOLL, HEINRICH AND ALLDRIDGE, JAMES [EDITOR]  IM Tal Der Donnernden Hufe
Heinemann, 1974 . 8vo. Original printed card covers(softback) (VG). Pp. 87 (with some annotations to text)..
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 34831
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

BOLTON, W.F.  An Old English Anthology
Edward Arnold, 1963. 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered blue cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (VG). Pp. x + 178 (no inscriptions)..
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 29579
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

BONHAM-CARTER, VICTOR  Authors By Profession.
Society of Authors, 1978. Volume One. Signed by author. 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (VG). Pp. 251 (no other inscriptions; with pencil annotations to text)..
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 27093
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

BOYD, JAMES  Goethe's Knowledge of English Literature
Oxford University Press, 1932. 1st edn inscribed by the author. 8vo. Original gilt lettered blue cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (rather rubbed at extrems). Pp. xvii + 310 (previous owner's neat pencil inscription)..
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 30359
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

BOYD, JAMES  Notes to Goethe's Poems Volume I 1749 - 1786
Basil Blackwell, 1966. 8vo. Original printed card covers (softback) (VG). Pp. x + 226 (with previous owner's neat inscription on on verso of front free endpaper)..
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 34800
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

MITCHELL BRUCE  An Invitation to Old English and Anglo-Saxon England
Blackwell, 1995. 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original laminated pictorial boards (Fine). Pp. xix + 424 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w map..
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 38212
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

BUCHNER, GEORG AND JACOBS, MARGARET  Dantons Tod and Woyzeck
Manchester University Press, 1971. 8vo. Original printed card covers (softback) (VG). Pp. xxxviii + 182 (some light pencil underlining to text)..
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 34802
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

BURTON, S.H.  Shakespeare's Life and Stage.
Chambers, 1989. 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered red cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (Fine). Pp. ix + 230 (no inscriptions), with b&w illus..
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 27029
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

CAMPBELL, JOSEPH  Flight of the Wild Gander.
HarperPerennial, 1991. Explorations in the Mythological Dimensions of Fairy Tales Legends and Symbols. 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (number on spine from private library - corners a little creased - otherwise VG). Pp. 248 (with private library bookplate - no stamps)..
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 32368
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

CAROUTCH, FRANCESCA-YVONNE  Le Mystere de la Licorne a la Recherche Du Sens Perdu.
Dervy, 1997. Tall 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (Fine). Pp. 543 (with previous owner's inscription), illus with coloured plates and b&w illus in text..
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 32147
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

CASEY, TIMOTHY J.  Rainer Maria Rilke a Centenary Essay
Macmillan, 1976. 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered red cloth (tFine), dustwrapper (VG). Pp. xi + 118 (no inscriptions)..
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 34125
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

CHAMBERS, R.W.  On the Continuity of English Prose from Alfred to More and His School (Early English Text Society Original Series).
Early English Text Society by Oxford University Press, 1957. 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered brown cloth (Fine). Pp. clxxiv (no inscriptions)..
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 22340
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

CHETWYND, TOM  The Age of Myth the Bronze Age As the Cradle of the Unconscious.
Mandala, 1991. 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (number on spine from private library - Fine). Pp. 236 (with private library bookplate - no stamps)..
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 32284
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

CHRIS, TERESA  Georgette Heyer's Regency England
Sidgwick & Jackson, 1989. 1st edn. 4to. Original gilt lettered black cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (Fine, price clipped). Pp. 175 (no inscriptions), with b&w illus..
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 36606
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

CLOSS, AUGUST  The Genius of the German Lyric an Historic Survey of Its Formal and Metaphysical Values.
Cresset Press, 1962. 2nd edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered red cloth (VG), dustwrapper (VG). Pp. xxiii + 387 (previous owner's inscription), illus with b&w plates..
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 30357
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

CLUTTON-BROCK, A.  Shelley the Man and the Poet.
Methuen, 1910. 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered red cloth (head of spine rubbed and boards a little marked). Pp. xxiii + 294 (pencil inscriptions), illus with b&w plates..
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 31340
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

COPLEY, STEPHEN  Literature and the Social Order in Eighteenth-Century England
Croom Helm, 1984. 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (covers slightly faded - otherwise near Fine). Pp. 202 (no inscriptions)..
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 34880
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

COWELL, RAYMOND  Critics on Yeats
George Allen & Unwin, 1979. 8vo. Original printed card covers (softback) (VG). Pp. ix + 114 (with previous owner's neat inscription)..
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 37691
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

CULLER, JONATHAN  Structuralist Poetics Structuralism Linguistics and the Study of Literature
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1975. 8vo. Original printed card covers (softback) (crease to upper cover - otherwise VG). Pp. 301 (with previous owner's neat inscription)..
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 37690
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

DAICHES, DAVID  Milton
Hutchinson, 1957. 1st edn. 8vo. Original red cloth (bright VG). Pp. 248 (no inscriptions)..
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 35353
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

122 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd 2005