| next page |
| Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 110 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ---- Xenophon Cyri Anabasis Ernst Heimeran Verlag, 1954. 8vo. Original yellow lettered blue cloth (Fine). Pp. 504 (no inscriptions), woth endpaper maps.. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 29988 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| ADAM, J. Texts to Illustrate a Course of Elementary Lectures on Greek Philosophy After Aristotle Macmillan And Co, 1902. 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered blue cloth (bright VG). Pp. viii + 70 (with previous owner's neat inscription).. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 33776 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| ARISTOTLE: BARKER, SIR ERNEST [EDITOR] The Politics of Aristotle. Oxford University Press, 1948. 8vo. Original gilt lettered blue cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (rubbed at extrems). Pp. xxvii + 452 (no inscriptions- endpapers spotted).. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 28316 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| BARRETT, ANTHONY A. Caligula the Corruption of Power Batsford [&] Guild, 1990. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered red cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (VG). Pp. xxvi + 334 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w plates and map.. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 37775 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| BEARD, J.R. Cassell's Latin Dictionary Cassell & Co, 1898. Tall 8vo. Original green cloth (spine damaged and amateurishly repaired with tape). Pp. xviii + 896 (with previous owner's inscription).. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 34847 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| BENGSTON, HERMANN The Greeks and the Persians from the Sixth to the Fourth Centuries Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1972. Tall 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (fore edge a little spotted - otherwise VG). Pp. 478 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w plates.. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 36651 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| BUCKLAND, W.W. A Manual of Roman Private Law. Cambridge University Press, 1928. 1st edn 2nd imp. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered green cloth (bright VG). Pp. xxvii + 432 (with previous owner's neat inscription; some pencil markings to text).. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 28542 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| BUTLER, J.R.M. Henry Montagu Butler Master of Trinity College Cambridge 1886 - 1918 a Memoir Longmans Green And Co, 1925. 1st edn with author's letter dated 1972 and some handrwritten notes for poems by H.M. Butler. 8vo. Original gilt lettered red cloth (Fine). Pp. xii + 305 (with author's compliment slip; endpapers spotted), illus with b&w plates.. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 26575 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| BUTLER, HENRY MONTAGU Some Leisure Hours of a Long Life Translations Into Greek Latin and English Verse from 1850 to 1914. Bowes & Bowes, 1914. 1st edn with author's handwritten note dated 1916. 8vo. Original gilt lettered red cloth, top edge gilt (lower board slightly discoloured - otherwise bright VG). Pp. xv + 593 (with the bookplate of the note's recipient), illus with b&w frontispiece. Bound togther with The Shadow Of The Almighty An Address To The Cadets Of No. 5 Officer Cadet Battalion In The Chapel Of Trinity College October 22 1916 published by Bowes & Bowes 1916.. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 26574 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| CARY, M. ET AL Oxford Classical Dictionary Oxford University Press, 1961. 4to. Original gilt lettered blue cloth (some tiny spots to cloth - otherwise near Fine). Pp. xix + 968 (no inscriptions).. GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.37 | JP¥ 3302] Book number: 35413 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| CATULLUS Catullus the Complete Poems. Sylvan Press, 1948. 1st edn. 8vo. Original blue cloth (spine faded - otherwise VG), dustwrapper (VG). Pp. xxii + 124 (previous owner's inscription). LINDSAY, Jack [Translator]. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 25104 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| CATULLUS: MACNAGHTEN, H.V. & RAMSAY, A.B. Poems of Catullus. Duckworth, 1908. 8vo. Original gilt lettered green cloth (VG). Pp. viii + 147 (no inscriptions).. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 28323 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| CICERO AND GARDNER, R. Cicero Volume XII Pro Sestio in Vatinium Loeb Classical Library No. 309 William Heinemann [&] Harvard University Press, 1984. 8vo. Original gilt lettered red cloth (small mark to lower board - otherwise Fine), dustwrapper (most of lower cover missing). Pp. xxiv + 373 (no inscriptions).. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 37121 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| CICERO AND WOODHOUSE, W.J. [EDITOR] Cicero de Officiis Book III University Tutorial Press, c. 1920. 8vo. Original black lettered green cloth (bright VG). Pp. 120 (with previous owner's neat inscription on front free endpaper).. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 34799 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| CICERO: MELMOTH, WILLIAM [EDITOR] The Letters of Marcus Tullius Cicero to Several of His Friends Volume I - IV. W.J. & J Richardson, 1808. 4 vols (of 5). 12mo. Contemporary gilt lettered half calf on marbled paper laid boards (extrems rubbed and scuffed and boards slightly marked). Pp. various (no inscriptions).. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 25935 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| CICERO: PETERSON, W. The Speech of Cicero in Defence of Cluentius. Macmiilan And Co, 1895. 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered blue cloth (bright VG). Pp. lix + 174 (no inscriptions).. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 22431 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| COLLINGWOOD, R.G. Roman Britain and the English Settlements Oxford University Press, 1949. 2nd edn. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered blue cloth (slightly marked - otherwise bright VG), dustwrapper (with tears and creases and sellotape repairs). Pp. xxv + 151 (with previous owner's inscription; some pencil markings to text), illus with maps.. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 37132 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| DEMOSTHENES, DINDORF, WILHELM AND BLASS, FRIEDRICH Demosthenis Orationes Editio Quarta Correctior Curante Volume I - III [6 Vols Complete] B. G. Teubner, 1907 - 1908. 6 vols parts a & b. 8vo. Original gilt lettered half morocco on green paper laid boards, top edges gilt (near Fine). Pp. various (marbled endpapers; no inscriptions; some light spotting to prelims). [Latin text].. GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP¥ 14674] Book number: 33708 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| DEYERMOND, A.D. The Petrachan Sources of la Celestina. Oxford University Press, 1961. 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered tan cloth (VG), dustwrapper, very slightly frayed on top of spine, otherwise good and solid, typical of OUP wrappers. Pp. viii, 160. Previous owner's name/date unobtrusively signed on fep, otherwise a good unmarked copy.. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 20896 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| DILL, SAMUEL Roman Society from Nero to Marcus Aurelius. Macmillan And Co, 1911. 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered blue cloth (upper board slightly marked - otherwise bright VG). Pp. xxii + 639 (ex library with usual stamps).. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 32399 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| EURIPIDES: DENNISTON, J.D. Electra. Oxford University Press Clarendon Press, 1960. 8vo. Original gilt lettered maroon cloth (Fine). Pp. xliv + 255 (with previous owner's neat inscription and pencil annotations to text).. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 24125 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| EURIPIDES: UPCOTT, REV A. W. [EDITOR] The Hecuba of Euripides. G. Bell & Sons, 1910. 1st edn. 12mo. Original black lettered maroon cloth (VG). Pp. x + 139 + xlii (no inscriptions), with b&w illus.. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 25862 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| GAIUS SUETONIUS TRANQUILLUS AND GRAVES, ROBERT The Twelve Caesars Folio Society, 1992. Tall 8vo. Original gilt decorated brown/blue cloth (Fine), slipcase (VG). Pp. 318 (no inscriptions), illus with woodcuts in text by Raymond Hawthorn and endpaper maps.. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 37571 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| GIBBON, EDWARD The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire Volume I - IV [Complete] Frederick Warne and Co, c. 1890. 4 vols. 8vo. Original gilt lettered blue cloth, top edges gilt (bright VG set). Pp. various (no inscriptions). Chandos classics edn.. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 35456 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| GIBBON, EDWARD: RADICE, BETTY [EDITOR] The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire Folio Society, 1996. 8 vols boxed set. Tall 8vo. Original gilt decorated cream cloth (Fine), in 2 slipcases (VG). Pp. various (no inscriptions), illus with endpaper maps and b&w plates.. GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.75 US$ 116.27 | JP¥ 10272] Book number: 37887 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. |
| next page | |
| Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd 2005