| next page |
| Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 272 title(s) on 11 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ---- Chinesische Bronzen Aus Der Abteilung Fur Ostasiatische Kunst an Den Staatlichen Museen Berlin. Berlin: Fischer, 1928. 4to. Original card covers (extrems a little rubbed - otherwise VG). Pp. 16 thereafter unpaginated, illus with 35 full page b&w plates.. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 6121 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| ---- Exhibition of Marine Paintings April 1992 Richard Green, 1992. Oblong 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (Fine). Pp. unpaginated (no inscriptions), illus with coloured plates.. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 35108 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| ---- Exhibition of Works By the Old Masters Winter Exhibition 1880 Royal Academy of Arts. William Clowes, 1880. 12mo. Original gilt lettered maroon cloth (cloth a little rubbed and marked). Pp. 80 (no inscriptions; inner hinges a little weakened).. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 28708 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| ---- Folk Art in the Collection of the Russian Museum Leningrad Khudozhnik, 1984. 1st edn. 4to. Original red lettered grey cloth (Fine), slipcase (tatty - rather bumped and scuffed at edges). Pp. 293 (no inscriptions), illus throughout with coloured plates.. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 35157 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| ---- Henry Moore. Waddington Galleries, 1985. 1st edn. 4to. Original black lettered grey cloth (Fine). Pp. unpaginated (no inscriptions), illus with 35 coloured plates.. GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.08 | JP¥ 2128] Book number: 33385 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| ---- Indian and Southeast Asian Art Sale Catalogue March 1999 Sotheby's, 1999. 4to. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (small crease to bottom corner of upper cover - otherwise VG). Pp. 240 (no inscriptions), illus with coloured plates.. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 37281 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| ---- The Monarchy in Portrait Miniatures from Elizabeth I to Queen Victoria D. S. Lavender (Antiques), 1993. 1st edn. 4to. Original gilt lettered black cloth, dustwrapper. (Fine/Fine). Pp. upaginated (no inscriptions), illus with 112 coloured plates.. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 23000 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| ---- Painters of the Norwich School. London: Oscar And Peter Johnson, 1965. 1st edn. 8vo. Original pictorial laminated boards (VG). Pp. 48, illus with coloured and b&w plates.. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 14569 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| ---- Paris-Moscou 1900 - 1930. Paris: Centre Georges Pompidou, 1979. 1st edn. 4to. Original printed card covers (softback). (VG). Pp. 580, illus with throughout with coloured and b&w plates. ISBN 2858500029. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 13310 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| ---- Russian Paintings 1920's to 1980's Roy Miles Galleries, 1989. Oblong 8vo. Original card covers (softback) (Fine). Pp. unpaginated (no inscriptions), illus with coloured plates.. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 35094 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| ---- IL San Gottardo Galleria Gottardo, 1999. 4to. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (Fine). Pp. 230 (no inscriptions), illus with coloured photos.. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 27979 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| ---- Worcestershire Exhibition 1882 Catalogue. W. E. Tucker, 1882. 2nd edn. 8vo. Original cloth backed decorated paer laid boards (bottom corner of upper board clipped; some wear to head of spine). Pp. xv + 276 (endpapers spotted), with b&w illus.. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 31372 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| AGGETT, LIONEL A Spanish Daybook Pastel Landscapes. John Davies, 1997. 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (Fine). Pp. 19 (no inscriptions), with coloured and b&w plates.. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 32144 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| ALDISS, BRIAN Science Fiction Art New English Library, 1975. Folio. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (front edge with tiny chip - otherwise VG). Pp. 128 (no inscriptions), illus with coloured and b&w plates.. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 34249 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| ALSCHULER, ROSE H. Painting and Personality a Study of Young Children Volume I [&] II University of Chicargo Press, 1951. 1st edn 3rd imp. 2 vols. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered red cloth (bright VG), dustwrappers (slightly creased at edges). Pp. 590 + 263 (with previous owner's neat inscriptions), illus with coloured plates.. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 38403 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| ANDERSON, ANTHONY The Man Who Was H.M. Bateman. Exeter: Webb & Bower, 1982. 1st edn. 4to. Original pictorial cloth, dustwrapper. (Fine/Fine). Pp. 224, with coloured and b&w illus.. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 15408 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| ARAPOGLOU, EVITA The A.G. Leventis Collection 19th and 20th Century Greek Paintings. Athens: A.G. Lenventis Foundation, 1989. 1st edn. 4to. Original gilt lettered red cloth, dustwrapper. (Fine/Fine). Pp. 175, illus with coloured plates.. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 14023 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| ATKINSON, SOPHIE An Artist in Corfu Herbert & Daniel, 1911. 1st edn. 4to. Original gilt/red lettered grey cloth (VG). Pp. 215 (no inscriptions), illus with 14 coloured plates and map.. GBP 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 194.25 US$ 290.68 | JP¥ 25680] Book number: 18921 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| AUER, MICHAEL Michael Auer Catalogue. Monceaux Le Comte: Editions Camera Obscura, 1977. 8vo. Original card covers (softback). (VG). Pp. 141, illus throughout with b&w photos of the camera collection.. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 17253 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| AYRTON, MICHEAL Recurring Themes and Images. Bruton Gallery, 1981. 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (Fine). Pp. 65 (no inscriptions), illus throughout with b&w plates.. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 20417 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| BALDINI, UMBERTO The Cimabue Crucifix Olivetti, 1986. 4to. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (near Fine). Pp. 138 (no inscriptions), illus with coloured plates.. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 36628 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| BALLANTINE, IAN The Marine Paintings of Carl G. Evers. Peacock Press, 1975. Oblong 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (VG). Pp. unpaginated (no inscriptions), illus with coloured and b&w plates. ISBN 0684144115.. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 25024 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| BEATON, CECIL: QUENNELL, PETER Time Exposure. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1946. 2nd edn. 8vo. Original purple cloth (Fine). Pp 134 (no inscriptions), illustrated throughout with b&w photographs.. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 23340 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| BELL, KEITH Stanley Spencer Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1980. 1st edn. 4to. Original gilt lettered green cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (VG). Pp. 239 (no inscriptions), with coloured and b&w plates.. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 37504 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. | ||
| BENESCH, OTTO Rudolf Von Alt Wien IM Aquarell Auktion 4 Dezember 1991 Galerie Hassfurther, 1991. 4to. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (Fine). Pp. unpaginated (no inscriptions), illus with coloured plates.. GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.08 | JP¥ 2128] Book number: 35121 Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd. |
| next page | |
| Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd 2005