next page  
   Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
2 Bridge Street Dulverton Somerset TA22 9HJ, UK. Tel +44 (0)1398 323169
rothwellm@aol.com

Art

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 272 title(s) on 11 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
----  Chinesische Bronzen Aus Der Abteilung Fur Ostasiatische Kunst an Den Staatlichen Museen Berlin.
Berlin: Fischer, 1928. 4to. Original card covers (extrems a little rubbed - otherwise VG). Pp. 16 thereafter unpaginated, illus with 35 full page b&w plates..
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 6121
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

----  Exhibition of Marine Paintings April 1992
Richard Green, 1992. Oblong 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (Fine). Pp. unpaginated (no inscriptions), illus with coloured plates..
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 35108
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

----  Exhibition of Works By the Old Masters Winter Exhibition 1880 Royal Academy of Arts.
William Clowes, 1880. 12mo. Original gilt lettered maroon cloth (cloth a little rubbed and marked). Pp. 80 (no inscriptions; inner hinges a little weakened)..
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 28708
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

----  Folk Art in the Collection of the Russian Museum Leningrad
Khudozhnik, 1984. 1st edn. 4to. Original red lettered grey cloth (Fine), slipcase (tatty - rather bumped and scuffed at edges). Pp. 293 (no inscriptions), illus throughout with coloured plates..
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 35157
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

----  Henry Moore.
Waddington Galleries, 1985. 1st edn. 4to. Original black lettered grey cloth (Fine). Pp. unpaginated (no inscriptions), illus with 35 coloured plates..
GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.08 | JP¥ 2128] Book number: 33385
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

----  Indian and Southeast Asian Art Sale Catalogue March 1999
Sotheby's, 1999. 4to. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (small crease to bottom corner of upper cover - otherwise VG). Pp. 240 (no inscriptions), illus with coloured plates..
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 37281
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

----  The Monarchy in Portrait Miniatures from Elizabeth I to Queen Victoria
D. S. Lavender (Antiques), 1993. 1st edn. 4to. Original gilt lettered black cloth, dustwrapper. (Fine/Fine). Pp. upaginated (no inscriptions), illus with 112 coloured plates..
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 23000
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

----  Painters of the Norwich School.
London: Oscar And Peter Johnson, 1965. 1st edn. 8vo. Original pictorial laminated boards (VG). Pp. 48, illus with coloured and b&w plates..
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 14569
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

----  Paris-Moscou 1900 - 1930.
Paris: Centre Georges Pompidou, 1979. 1st edn. 4to. Original printed card covers (softback). (VG). Pp. 580, illus with throughout with coloured and b&w plates. ISBN 2858500029.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 13310
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

----  Russian Paintings 1920's to 1980's
Roy Miles Galleries, 1989. Oblong 8vo. Original card covers (softback) (Fine). Pp. unpaginated (no inscriptions), illus with coloured plates..
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 35094
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

----  IL San Gottardo
Galleria Gottardo, 1999. 4to. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (Fine). Pp. 230 (no inscriptions), illus with coloured photos..
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 27979
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

----  Worcestershire Exhibition 1882 Catalogue.
W. E. Tucker, 1882. 2nd edn. 8vo. Original cloth backed decorated paer laid boards (bottom corner of upper board clipped; some wear to head of spine). Pp. xv + 276 (endpapers spotted), with b&w illus..
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 31372
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

AGGETT, LIONEL  A Spanish Daybook Pastel Landscapes.
John Davies, 1997. 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (Fine). Pp. 19 (no inscriptions), with coloured and b&w plates..
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 32144
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

ALDISS, BRIAN  Science Fiction Art
New English Library, 1975. Folio. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (front edge with tiny chip - otherwise VG). Pp. 128 (no inscriptions), illus with coloured and b&w plates..
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 34249
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

ALSCHULER, ROSE H.  Painting and Personality a Study of Young Children Volume I [&] II
University of Chicargo Press, 1951. 1st edn 3rd imp. 2 vols. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered red cloth (bright VG), dustwrappers (slightly creased at edges). Pp. 590 + 263 (with previous owner's neat inscriptions), illus with coloured plates..
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 38403
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

ANDERSON, ANTHONY  The Man Who Was H.M. Bateman.
Exeter: Webb & Bower, 1982. 1st edn. 4to. Original pictorial cloth, dustwrapper. (Fine/Fine). Pp. 224, with coloured and b&w illus..
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 15408
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

ARAPOGLOU, EVITA  The A.G. Leventis Collection 19th and 20th Century Greek Paintings.
Athens: A.G. Lenventis Foundation, 1989. 1st edn. 4to. Original gilt lettered red cloth, dustwrapper. (Fine/Fine). Pp. 175, illus with coloured plates..
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 14023
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

ATKINSON, SOPHIE  An Artist in Corfu
Herbert & Daniel, 1911. 1st edn. 4to. Original gilt/red lettered grey cloth (VG). Pp. 215 (no inscriptions), illus with 14 coloured plates and map..
GBP 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 194.25 US$ 290.68 | JP¥ 25680] Book number: 18921
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

AUER, MICHAEL  Michael Auer Catalogue.
Monceaux Le Comte: Editions Camera Obscura, 1977. 8vo. Original card covers (softback). (VG). Pp. 141, illus throughout with b&w photos of the camera collection..
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 17253
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

AYRTON, MICHEAL  Recurring Themes and Images.
Bruton Gallery, 1981. 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (Fine). Pp. 65 (no inscriptions), illus throughout with b&w plates..
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 20417
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

BALDINI, UMBERTO  The Cimabue Crucifix
Olivetti, 1986. 4to. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (near Fine). Pp. 138 (no inscriptions), illus with coloured plates..
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 36628
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

BALLANTINE, IAN  The Marine Paintings of Carl G. Evers.
Peacock Press, 1975. Oblong 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (VG). Pp. unpaginated (no inscriptions), illus with coloured and b&w plates. ISBN 0684144115..
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 25024
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

BEATON, CECIL: QUENNELL, PETER  Time Exposure.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1946. 2nd edn. 8vo. Original purple cloth (Fine). Pp 134 (no inscriptions), illustrated throughout with b&w photographs..
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 23340
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

BELL, KEITH  Stanley Spencer
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1980. 1st edn. 4to. Original gilt lettered green cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (VG). Pp. 239 (no inscriptions), with coloured and b&w plates..
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 37504
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

BENESCH, OTTO  Rudolf Von Alt Wien IM Aquarell Auktion 4 Dezember 1991
Galerie Hassfurther, 1991. 4to. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (Fine). Pp. unpaginated (no inscriptions), illus with coloured plates..
GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.08 | JP¥ 2128] Book number: 35121
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

272 titles found on 11 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd 2005