next page  
   Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
2 Bridge Street Dulverton Somerset TA22 9HJ, UK. Tel +44 (0)1398 323169
rothwellm@aol.com

Architecture

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 87 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
----  Architecture Coloniale En Cote D'ivoire
Ceda, 1985. 1st edn. Oblong 4to. Original gilt lettered red cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (some slight wear to head of spine - otherwise VG). Pp. 319 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w photos and plans..
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 37906
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

----  Architettura Ed Arti Decorative in Italia Ed All' Estero Volume I.
Roberto Martinenghi, n.d. c. 1921. Tall 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (edges a little creased - otherwise VG). Pp. 108 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w plates..
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 32436
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

ALLEN, FRANK J.  The Great Church Towers of England Chiefly of the Perpendicular Period.
Cambridge University Press, 1932. 1st edn. 4to. Original gilt lettered brown cloth (Fine). Pp. xiii + 205 (with previous owner's neat inscription), illus with b&w plates..
GBP 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 149.75 US$ 224.24 | JP¥ 19810] Book number: 26415
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

ARNOLD, DANA  The Georgian Villa
Sutton, 1996. 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered blue cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (VG). Pp. xii + 180 (no inscriptions), with b&w illus..
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 30726
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

BARTON, STUART  Monumental Follies an Exposition on the Eccentric Edifices of Britain.
Worthing: Lyle Publications, 1972. 2nd imp. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered black cloth, dustwrapper. (Fine/VG). Pp. 271 (with previous owner's inscription on front free endpaper), illus throughout with b&w photos..
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 11837
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

BEARD, GEOFFREY  The Work of Grinling Gibbons
John Murray, 1989. 1st edn. 4to. Original gilt lettered black cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (Fine). Pp. 224 (no inscriptions), illus b&w plates..
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 34978
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

BLOMFIELD, SIR REGINALD  The Touchstone of Architecture.
Oxford University Press, 1925. 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered quarter vellum on paper laid boards (Fine). Pp. 245 (occasional light spotting to prelims; no inscriptions), illus with b&w plates and plans..
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 23441
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

LE BRETON, GASTON  Histoire Du Tissu Ancien a L'exposition de L'union Centrale Des Artes Decoratifs.
offprint, n.d. c. 1900. 4to. Original cloth binding (poor - spine missing and boards almost detached). Pp. 138 - 219 (with previous owner's inscriptions on front endpaper), with b&w plates in text..
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 30965
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

BROWN, PERCY  Indian Architecture Buddhist and Hindu
D B Taraporevala Sons & Co, 1965. 4to. Original black lettered grey cloth (some small marks - otherwise bright VG), dustwrapper (creased and rubbed at edges). Pp. xiv + 216 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w plates..
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 37283
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

BROWN, PERCY  Indian Architecture Islamic Period
D B Taraporevala Sons & Co, 1964. 4to. Original black lettered grey cloth (some small marks - otherwise VG), dustwrapper (creased and rubbed at edges with partial loss to head of spine). Pp. xv + 134 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w plates..
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 37284
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

BROWN, FRANK P.  London Buildings Paintings and Sculpture Volume I of English Art Series Influences and Developments in the Progress of Art in Britain.
London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, 1933. 1st edn. 4to. Original blind-ruled gilt lettered blue cloth (spine slightly marked - otherwise VG). Pp. ix + 95 (with previous owner's engraved armorial bookplate on front paste-down), illus with coloured frontispiece and b&w plates and plans..
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 9334
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

CASSON, HUGH  Diary
Macmillan, 1981. 1st edn. 4to. Original gilt lettered brown cloth, dustwrapper (Fine/Fine). Pp. 174 (no inscriptions), with coloured and b&w illus throughout..
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 35620
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

CASSON, HUGH  Hugh Casson's Cambridge
Phaidon Press, 1992. 1st edn 2nd imp. 4to. Original gilt lettered beige cloth, dustwrapper. (Fine/Fine). Pp. 95 (no inscriptions), illus throughout with coloured and b&w reproductions of the author's watercolours..
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 35173
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

COLLING, JAMES K.  Details of Gothic Architecture Volume I [&] Volume II
B.T. Batsford, 1856. 1st edn. 2 vols. Original gilt decorated brown cloth, top edges gilt (spines rebacked with orginal backstrips neatly relaid - some slight scuffing to edge of spine vol II - otherwise bright VG). Pp. various (new endpapers; no inscriptions; very spotting to tile pages - remainder unmarked), illus throughout with b&w plates of architectual drawings..
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.15 | JP¥ 22011] Book number: 33867
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

CORROYER, EDOUARD  L'architecture Romane.
Maison Quantin, 1888. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered green cloth (head of spine severely chipped with loss). Pp. 320, illus with b&w engravings in text. [From the library of the architect Harry Jewell with his inscription and signature of author]..
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 30960
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

DODSWORTH, WILLIAM  An Historical Account of the Episcopal See and Cathedral Church of Salisbury
Brodie And Dowding, 1814. Large paper edn. Folio. Contemporary half leather on brown paper laid boards (edges of spine and corners rubbed - otherwise VG). Pp. xx + 240 (no inscriptions; some light spotting to prelims and plate mounts), illus with engraved plates..
GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 105.5 US$ 157.8 | JP¥ 13941] Book number: 30994
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

DOWNES, KERRY  Sir John Vanbrugh
Sidgwick & Jackson, 1987. 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered green cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (Fine, price clipped). Pp. xxvii + 560 (with previous owner's inscription), illus with b&w plates..
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 36471
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

EMERY, ANTHONY  Dartington Hall
Clarendon Press Oxford University Press, 1970. 1st edn. 4to. Original brown lettered brown speckled cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (small crease to top edge of lower cover - otherwise near Fine, price clipped). Pp. 280 (with previous owner's neat inscription), illus with b&w plates and diagrams..
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 37990
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

ENLART, CAMILLE  Manuel D'archeologie Francaise Architecture Religieuse Premiere [&] Seconde Partie.
Picard, 1919. 2 vols. Tall 8vo. Rebound in contemporary gilt lettered quarter blue morocco on marbled paper laid boards (bright VG set). Pp. various (with previous owner's bookplate), with b&w illus throughout in text..
GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 88.75 US$ 132.88 | JP¥ 11739] Book number: 26480
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

FISHER, ADRIAN  Labyrinth Solving the Riddle of the Maze.
Harmony Books, 1990. 1st edn. 4to. Original silver gilt lettered green cloth (slight lean to casing - otherwise Fine), dustwrapper (Fine). Pp. 161 (no inscriptions), illus throughout with coloured plates and b&w illus..
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 27573
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

FLEMING, JOHN  Penguin Dictionary of Architecture and Landscape Architecture.
Penguin, 1998. Tall 8vo. Original printed card covers (softback) (with private library number on spine; front cover with paint flecks - otherwise VG). Pp. 643 (with private library bookplate - no stamps), illus with b&w diagrams.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 32272
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

FOLBERG, NEIL & ASSIS, YOM TOV  And I Shall Dwell Among Them: Historical Synagogues of the World.
New York: Aperture, 1995. 1st edn. 4to. Original gilt lettered quarter red cloth/paper laid boards, dustwrapper. (Fine/VG). Pp. 175, illus with colour reproductions of Folberg's photos..
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 11944
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

FOX, SIR CYRIL AND RAGLAN, LORD  Monmouthshire Houses Part III Renaissance Houses C. 1590 - 1714
National Museum of Wales, 1954. 1st edn signed by author (Fox). 4to. Original gilt lettered red cloth (near Fine), dustwrapper (slighty torn and creased - in protected wrapper). Pp. 178 (no other inscriptions), with b&w plates and plans..
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 37238
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

FRANKLIN, J.W.  The Cathedrals of Italy
Batsford, 1958. 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered red cloth (bright VG), dustwrapper (creased at head and tail of spine - otherwise VG). Pp. 280 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w plates and plans..
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 36942
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

FRANKLIN, JILL  The Gentleman's Country House and Its Plan 1835 - 1914
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1981. 1st edn. 4to. Rebound in unlettered white cloth with small mark to upper board (VG), dustwrapper (lightly creased along top edge - otherwise VG). Pp. xvi + 279 (ex library with small label on d/w spine; front free endpaper removed), illus with b&w plates and plans..
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 38263
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

87 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd 2005