next page  
   Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
2 Bridge Street Dulverton Somerset TA22 9HJ, UK. Tel +44 (0)1398 323169
rothwellm@aol.com

Antiques

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 98 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
----  American Pieced Quilts City Art Gallery Bristol 1975.
Bristol City Art Gallery, 1975. 1st edn. 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (VG). Pp. 19 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w plates..
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 31289
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

----  The Cartier Museum at the Goldsmiths Hall Foster Lane London Exhibition 23 May - 10 June 1988.
Cartier, 1988. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered red cloth (Fine). Pp. 95, illus with coloured and b&w plates..
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 17640
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

----  Coins of England and the United Kingdom Spink's Standard Catalogue of British Coins 2002.
Spink & Son, 2002. 2nd edn. 8vo. Original laminated pictorial boards (Fine), no dustwrapper. Pp. xii + 516 (no inscriptions), with b&w illus..
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 21195
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

----  A. Oakden & Sons Catalogue No. 26 Tools and Cutlery
A. Oakden & Sons, c. 1955. 4to. Original gilt lettered brown cloth (bright VG). Pp. + 280 (text bright and clean; no inscriptions), illus with b&w plates..
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 37699
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

----  Prestige de la Qualite Et de L'elegance Tome I [&] Tome II.
Mauranchon-Lamy, 1947. 4to. Original printed card covers (softback) (spine chipped and corners creased). Pp. 240 (no inscriptions), illus with full page wallpaper samples and b&w fashion plates..
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 32026
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

----  The Rene Fribourg Collection V French Faience and European Porcelain Part 2.
Sotheby's, 1963. 1st edn. 4to. Original printed paper laid boards (Fine), dustwrapper (slightly rubbed at extrems). Pp. 121 (with prices realised annoted in ink), illus with coloured and b&w plates..
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 31347
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

ACKERMAN, PHYLLIS  Wallpaper Its History Design and Use.
William Heinemann, 1923. 1st edn. 8vo. Original blue cloth with coloured insert on upper board (near Fine), dustwrapper (VG). Pp. xix + 268 (no inscriptions), illus with coloured frontispiece and b&w plates..
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 33338
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

ADAMS, BRIAN  A Potwork in Devonshire the History and Products of the Bovey Tracey Potteries 1750 - 1836.
Sayce Publishing, 1996. 1st edn. 4to. Original pictorial laminated boards (Fine). Pp. 96 (no inscriptions), illus with coloured and b&w photos..
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 33343
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

AKEHURST, RICHARD  Antique Weapons for Pleasure and Investment
John Gifford, 1969. 1st edn. 8vo. Original silver lettered red cloth (Fine), no dustwrapper. Pp. 170 (no inscriptions), with coloured and b&w plates..
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 37521
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

ALBERT, LILLIAN & ADAMS, JANE FORD  The Button Sampler
Gramercy Publishing Co, 1951. 1st edn. 8vo. Original black lettered red cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (extrems lightly scuffed - otherwise VG). Pp. xiv + 143 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w plates..
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 27028
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

BAINBRIDGE, HENRY CHARLES  Peter Carl Faberge Goldsmith and Jeweller to the Russian Imperial Court and the Principal Crowned Heads of Europe an Illustrated Record and Review of His Life and Work A.D. 1846 - 1920.
B.T. Batsford, 1949. 1st edn. 4to. Original gilt lettered red cloth (near Fine), dustwrapper (very lightly rubbed at edges - otherwise VG). Pp. xxiv + 169 (with previous owner's inscription' some light spotting to endpapers), illus with 126 coloured and b&w plates..
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 38499
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

BARRETT, FRANKLIN A.  Worcester Porcelain and Lund's of Bristol.
London: Faber and Faber, 1966. 2nd edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered green cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (VG). Pp. xviii + 92, illus with coloured and b&w plates..
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 17333
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

BARRETT, FRANKLYN A.  Worcester Porcelain
Faber And Faber, 1953. 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered green cloth (bright VG). Pp. xiv + 53 (with collector's small library sticker on front paste-down; no inscriptions), illus with coloured and b&w plates. Faber Monograph series..
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 35808
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

BECKER, VIVIENNE  Antique and Twentieth Century Jewellery - a Guide for Collectors.
N.A.G. Press, 1980. 1st edn. 4to. Original gilt lettered red cloth, dustwrapper (Fine/Fine). Pp. 301 (no inscriptions), with coloured and b&w illus..
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 32996
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

BERTHOUD, MICHAEL  The Daniel Table Ware Patterns.
Micawber Publications, 1982. 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (slight creasing to edges - otherwise VG). Pp. 23 (with previous owner's stamp on prelims), illus with b&w photos..
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 33368
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

BLACK, DAVID AND LOVELESS, CLIVE [EDITORS]  Woven Gardens Nomad and Village Rugs of the Fars Province of Southern Persia.
London: David Black Oriental Carpets, 1979. 1st edn. 4to. Original blue cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (small closed tear and some minor rubbing to head of d/w spine - otherwise VG). Pp. 149, illus with coloured plates and photographs. ISBN 0950501832..
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 5655
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

BONEY, KNOWLES  Liverpool Porcelain and Its Makers
Portman Press, 1989. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered blue cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (VG). Pp. viii + 223 (with previous owner's unobtrusive name stamp on front endpaper; no inscriptions), with b&w plates..
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 37032
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

BRIDGEMAN, HARRIET & DRURY, ELIZABETH [EDITORS]  The Encyclopedia of Victoriana.
London: Country Life, 1975. 1st edn. 4to. Original gilt lettered maroon cloth, dustwrapper. (Fine/VG). Pp. 368, illus throughout with coloured and b&w plates..
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 13248
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

BROOKE, IRIS  Four Walls Adorned Interior Decoration 1485 - 1820.
Methuen, 1952. 1st edn. 4to. Original blacl lettered red cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (VG). Pp. 120 (no inscriptions), illus with coloured and b&w plates..
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 33345
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

BUCK, STAN  E.W. Twining Model Maker Artist & Engineer
Landmark Publishing, 2004. 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered red cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (Fine). Pp. 160 (no inscriptions), illus with coloured and b&w plates..
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 34630
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

BUSHNELL, G.H.S AND DIGBY, ADRIAN  Ancient American Pottery
Faber And Faber, 1955. 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered red cloth (near Fine). Pp. xii + 51 (with collector's small library sticker on front paste-down; no inscriptions), illus with coloured and b&w plates. Faber Monograph series..
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 35797
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

BUTTERWECK, GEORG  Antic Anatolian Carpets from Austrian Collections Antike Anatolische Teppiche
Society for Textile Art Research, 1983. 1st edn (267 of 2500). 4to. Original gilt lettered red cloth (Fine). Pp. 170 (no inscriptions), with coloured plates..
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 28536
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

BUTTERWECK, GEORG  Antique Oriental Carpets from Austrian Collections Antike Orient-Teppiche.
Society for Textile Art Research, 1986. 1st edn (1406 of 2500). 4to. Original gilt lettered red cloth, dustwrapper (Fine/Fine). Pp. 44 (no inscriptions), with coloured plates..
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 28537
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

CASTRES, ELIZABETH DE  A Collector's Guide to Tea Silver 1670 - 1900.
Frederick Muller, 1977. 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered blue cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (VG) Pp. 136 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w photos..
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 32461
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

CESCINSKY, HERBERT  English Domestic Clocks
Spring Books, 1969. Facsimile of 1913 1st edn. 4to. Original green lettered white cloth (bright VG), no dustwrapper. Pp. 535 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w plates..
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 38052
    Click here to order or inquire at Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd.

98 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd 2005