next page  
   Roe and Moore   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O.Box 39290, London, SE3 7YE, UK. Tel: +44 (0)208 858 2098 | Mob.: +44 07913 858593
roeandmoore@talktalk.net

Theatre

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 43 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ART DECO.  Art Deco Costume Designs for Music Hall and Ballet.editions Graphiques Gallery.
London. Editions Graphiques. 1978, First Edition. Card. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Foreward by Victor Arwas, 73 item catalogue, 28 b/w illustrations. Very Good./No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 011849
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

ARTWORK.  Artwork. The International Quarterly of Arts and Crafts. Edited by Herbert Wauthier. No.14, Summer 1928.
London. J.M.Dent & Sons Ltd. 1928, First Edition. Printed Wrapper , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Lacks rear cover. Reviews of Gill and Gertler, Roger Hinks on Cycladic Scuplture, the Architectural Stage in Russia by Huntly Carter. Essays on the London Group, Vivian Pitchforth and William Morgan. B/w illustrations. Good./No Jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 005818
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

BALLET DESIGN.  An Exhibition of Ballet Designs from the Collection of John Carr-Doughty.
London. Arts Council of Great Britain. 1952, First Edition. Card , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. One colour plate, works by Ayrton, Bakst, Beaton, Vanessa Bell, Furse, Meninsky, Paul Nash, Rutherston etc. Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 002103
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

BEATON, CECIL.  Lady Windermere's Fan. A Play in Four Acts by Oscar Wilde. John Gielgud's Production. Decor by Cecil Beaton. Theatre Royal Haymarket. Programme.
London. Tennant Productions Ltd. First Edition. Folding Sheet. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Beaton, Cecil. Theatre programme. Folding sheet. Circa 1948. Traces of glue mounting to rear blank. Very Good./No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 006097
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

BEATON, CECIL.  Theatre Royal Haymarket. Lady Windermere's Fan. A Play in Four Acts by Oscar Wilde. John Gielgud's Production. Decor by Cecil Beaton. Programme.
London. Theatre Royal Haymarket. 1948, First Edition. Folding Sheet. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Beaton, Cecil. Decor for this production by Cecil Beaton. Folding sheet. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 007330
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

BEAUMONT, CYRIL W.  Leslie Hurry. Settings & Costumes for Sadler's Wells Ballets; Hamlet (1942), Le Lac des Cygnes and the Old Vic Hamlet (1944). With an Introduction by Cyril W.Beaumont. Edited y Lillian Browse. Ariel Books on the Arts.
London. Shenval Press. 1947, Second Impression. Cloth. with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Hurry, Leslie. Colour frontis and 50 b/w plates. D/w a little rubbed and frayed with slight loss around head and tail of spine. Very Good/Good.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 36.39 | JP¥ 3130] Book number: 007621
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

CLAVE, ANTONI.  Ballets De Paris, Roland Petit. Stoll Theatre, Kingsway.
London. Stoll Theatres. 1958, First Edition. Printed Wrapper , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Theatre programme, with a colour cover design by Clave, creased. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 010156
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

CRAIG, EDWARD GORDON.  The Art of the Theatre, together with an introduction by Edward Gordon Craig and a preface by R.Graham Robertson.
Edinburgh, Foulis. 1905, First Edition. Printed Wrapper. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original publishers grey paper covers, with a two-colour woodcut design by Craig to the upper cover. Monochrome plates, uncut. Cover rubbed and splitting along spine edge. Good./No Jacket.
GBP 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 384 US$ 578.9 | JP¥ 49800] Book number: 012074
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

CRAIG, EDWARD GORDON.  De Kunst Van Het Theater. E.Gordon Craig, vertaling van donaert van elten, ingeleid door Jan C. de Vos, Jac. van Looy en M.A.J.Bauer.
Amsterdam. S.L. van Looy. 1906, First Dutch Edition. Printed Wrapper. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Dutch edition. Cover design by Craig, decorations by Bauer. Original paper covers rubbed and frayed, tissue repair to spine. Covers foxed. Monochrome plates. Good./No Jacket.
GBP 320.00 [Appr.: EURO 351.25 US$ 529.28 | JP¥ 45532] Book number: 012075
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

CRAIG, EDWARD GORDON.  A Living Theatre. The Arena Goldoni. The Mask.
Florence. The Mask. 1913, First Edition. Printed Wrapper. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Circular book-plate of D.C. Original orange paper covers, the upper detached along spine, frayed. Uncut. Good./No Jacket.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 82.5 US$ 124.05 | JP¥ 10671] Book number: 012083
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

CRAIG, EDWARD GORDON.  The Mask. Vol.12, No.3. July 1926.
Florence. The Mask. 1926, First Edition. Printed Wrapper. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 'Edition de Luxe. Original paper covers, uncut. Covers rubbed and frayed at edges. From the library of teddy cCraig, this copy inscribed by Edward Gordon Craig 'Not too bad E.G.C. 1959 (reread)'. Very Good./No Jacket.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 82.5 US$ 124.05 | JP¥ 10671] Book number: 012084
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

CRAIG, EDWARD GORDON.  The Mask. An Illustrated Journal of the Art of the Theatre. Volume Nine, 1923.
Florence. Edward Gordon Craig. 1923, First Edition. Leather-backed Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. From the library of Teddy Craig, signed and dated 1923 by him on the upper cover of thw wrappers. Rebound in contemporary leather-backed boards, the spine with loss at head and tail, original paper covers bound in, uncut. With further ink and pencil annotations by Craig. Good./No Jacket.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 012085
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

CRAIG, EDWARD GORDON.  The Mask.A Quarterly Journal of the Art of the Theatre. Vol.2, No.10-12, April 1910.
Florence. Edward Gordon Craig. 1910, First Edition. Printed Wrapper. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original green paper covers, frayed and darkened, with loss ot right hand edges. Uncut and unopened, this copy trimmed heavily to right hand-egde with slight loss ot images. the full-page plates are on a heavier textured paper. Good./No Jacket.
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.5 US$ 90.97 | JP¥ 7826] Book number: 012086
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

CRAIG, EDWARD GORDON.  The Mask. A Quarterly Journal of the Art of the Theatre. Vol.2, No.4-6, October 1909.
Florence. Edward Gordon Craig. 1909, First Edition. Printed Wrapper. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Craig, Edward Gordon. original green paper covers, faded and frayed on the right hand-edge with loss. Uncut and unopened, the sheets trimmed at the right hand-edge with loss to the borders or surrounds of images. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.5 US$ 90.97 | JP¥ 7826] Book number: 012087
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

CRAIG, EDWARD GORDON.  The Mask. A Quarterly Journal of the Art of the Theatre. Vol.2, No.7-9, January 1910.
Florence. Edward Gordon Craig. 1910, First Edition. Printed Wrapper. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Craig, Edward Gordon. Original green paper covers, the paper faded and frayed at edges. uncut. Very Good./No Jacket.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 82.5 US$ 124.05 | JP¥ 10671] Book number: 012088
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

CRAIG, EDWARD GORDON.  The Mask. A Quarterly Journal of the Art of the Theatre. Vol.2, No.10-12, April 1910.
Florence. Edward Gordon Craig. 1910, First Edition. Printed Wrapper. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Craig, Edward Gordon. Original green paper covers, faded and frayed atedges. Uncut and unopened. This copy from the library of Edward Craig, with some ink annotations. Very Good./No Jacket.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 82.5 US$ 124.05 | JP¥ 10671] Book number: 012089
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

CRAIG, EDWARD GORDON.  On the Art of the Theatre. 5th Impression, with New Illustrations.
London. Heinemann. 1957, Fifth Edition. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. B/w plates. Very Good./No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 012044
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

CRAIG, EDWARD GORDON.  On the Art of the Theatre.5th Edition.
London. Heinemann. 1925, Later Edition. Cloth. with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. From the library of Edward Gordon Craig and then Teddy Craig, Edward Gordon Craig's, circular book-plate and a Christmas card from Mary Teddy Craig, loosely inserted. Original two-part cloth, gilt-lettered spine, tissue paper d/w, rubbed and frayed. Very Good./Good.
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.5 US$ 107.51 | JP¥ 9249] Book number: 012043
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

CRAIG, EDWARD GORDON.  O Sztuce Teatru.
Warszawa. Wydawnictwa. 1964, First Polish Edition. Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Polish edition of 'On the art of the Theatre'. Covers rubbed. Good./No Jacket.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 012073
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

DONATI.  Il Teatro Farnese di Parma. 1817. Translated into English with additional notes by Edward Carrick 1927.
Self Published. 1983, First Edition. Spiral Bound. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Circa 1983. Published ina very limited number by Teddy Craig. Spiral bound photocopied sheeets with black card covers. Very Good./No Jacket.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66 US$ 99.24 | JP¥ 8537] Book number: 012054
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

FERRARI, GIULIO  Scenografia. 3vols. (bound in2). 8 Parts.
1910, First Edition. Full-Leather , 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Circa 1910. Three volumes bound without titles, first chapter etc, etc in plain gilt lettered soft leather for Edward Gordon Craig in 1915, with his 1915 circular gilt paper bookplate and his ink monogram. Covers rubbed and leather peeling at edges. Stub mounted with numerous extra illustrations,pencil and ink annotations begun by Edward Gordon Craig and continued by Teddy Craig. Good./No Jacket.
GBP 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 241.5 US$ 363.88 | JP¥ 31303] Book number: 012042
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

GILPIN, JOHN.  London's Festival Ballet. Programme for 1958. With Loosely Inserted, the Folding Sheet Programme for Saturday, November 15th, 1958 at the Hippodrome Bristol.
London. London Festival Ballet. 1958, First Edition. Printed Wrapper. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Season programme, with b/w photographic plates, including a full-page portrait of John Gilpin which has been signed by him in ink. Covers thumbed and a little darkened. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 010155
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

GROSS, VALENTINE.  Nijinsky, Karsavina and the Diaghilev Ballet 1909-1914. Exhibition of drawings by Valentine Gross. October 16th-November 2nd 1973.
London. Hartnoll and Eyre Ltd. 1973, First Edition. Card. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Price list and private view invitation loosely inserted. Biography, introduction by Richard Buckle, 10 b/w illustrations. 50 item catalogue. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 008670
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

GUIDRY, LORELEI.  The Mask. Edited by Edward Gordon Craig. Introduction and Index by Lorelei Guidry.
New York. Benjamin Blom. 1968, First Edition. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers blue cloth. Very Good./No Jacket.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 36.39 | JP¥ 3130] Book number: 012081
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

HEARTFIELD, JOHN.  Shakespeare on the Soviet Stage by Mikhail M.Morozov. Introduction by J.Dover Wilson.
London. Soviet News. 1947, First Edition. Card. with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Heartfield, John. Cover design by John Heartfield, woodcut illustrations by F.Konstantinov. D/w a little darkened and marked, rubbed at edges. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 008861
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

43 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Roe and Moore Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Roe and Moore 2005