next page  
   Roe and Moore   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O.Box 39290, London, SE3 7YE, UK. Tel: +44 (0)208 858 2098 | Mob.: +44 07913 858593
roeandmoore@talktalk.net

Russian art

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 62 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BILIBIN, IVAN.  Byliny Volga.
Petrograd. 1904, First Edition. Printed Wrapper. Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall. Ill.: Bilibin. Cover design, 5 full-page plates and decorations by Bilibin. Covers rubbed, chipped at spine with slight loss and a few short tears. A little spotting and thumbing to text. Good./No Jacket.
GBP 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 499.25 US$ 747.45 | JP¥ 66034] Book number: 011257
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

BILIBIN, IVAN.  Ruské Národní Pohádky. Illustroval Ivan Bilibin.
Hungary. Alois Holub. 1910, First Hunagrian Edition. Cloth-backed Boards. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Bilibin. 7 of the Bilibin illustrated Russian folktales issued in one volume, with colour and monochrome reduced format plates by Bilibin. A little rubbed, paper surface skim to upper cover, a little spotted. Very Good./No Jacket.
GBP 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 194.25 US$ 290.68 | JP¥ 25680] Book number: 011255
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

COUBINE.  Exposition de peintures de Coubine.
Paris. Galerie Barbazanges. Paris. 1925. 1925, First Edition. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo. Wrappers. 2 b/w plates, extensive selection of critical notices. Upper cover detached, lacks lower cover. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 88.75 US$ 132.88 | JP¥ 11739] Book number: 007855
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

ERTÉ.  Erté. In Celebration of Erté's 85th Birthday. 21st September-8th October 1977.
London. Michael Parkin Fine Art Ltd. 1977, First Edition. Card. Oblong 16mo. Essay, portrait, 96 item catalogue, dcoumentation, two monochrome portraits. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 010351
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

GABO, NAUM.  Naum Gabo, Georges Vantongerloo, Friedrch Vordemberge-Gildewart. Works on Paper. 24 October-15 December 2001.
London. Annely Juda Fine Art. 2001, First Edition. Card. Square 8vo. Portraits, documentation, 86 colour plates. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 007223
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

GABO, NAUM.  Naum Gabo. Bauten, Skulptur, Malerei, Zeichnungen, Grafik. Einfuhrende Essays von Herbert Read und Leslie Martin.
Neuchatel. Griffon. 1957, First Edition. Cloth. with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Gabo, Naum. No.81/150 copies with an original signed colour lithograph by Gabo. This one of 75 for the German language edition. A fine copy with slipcase. Fine/Fine. Signed by Illustrator.
GBP 1350.00 [Appr.: EURO 1497.25 US$ 2242.35 | JP¥ 198103] Book number: 002586
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

GABO, NAUM.  Naum Gabo. Monoprints. Waddington Graphics, 5-29 September 1990.
London. Waddingon Galleries. 1990, First Edition. Card. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Essay by Graham Williams, portrait, biography, 27 colour plates. With loosely inserted a pricelist and a folding card flyer. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 009501
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

GEORGE, WALDEMAR.  Marc Chagall. Collection "les peintres français nouveaux" N°31
Paris. Librairie Gallimard. Editions de la "nouvelle revue française". 1928, Fifth Edition. Printed Wrapper , 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. 29 b/w plates, biography, documentation, portrait. Covers darkened around spine. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 009279
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

GONTCHAROVA.  Bal Olympique. Vrai Bal Sportif costume organise par l'Union des Artistes Russes a Paris.
Paris. , First Edition. Single Sheet. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ill.: Gontcharova. Broadsheet. 650x240mm. Printed black on pink wove paper. One costume design by Gontcharova and a vignette illustration by Barthe. Artists credited for the decorations inc Braque, Burliuk, Chagall, Delaunay, Dufy, Foujita, Galanis, Gontcharova, Gris, Leger, Larionov, Laurencin, Matisse, Man Ray, Mayakovsky, Marinetti, Picasso, Picabia and Zadkine. the entertainment was to feature the Ballets Suedois with decor by Leger, dance by Svirskaya with music by Satie, Theatre Marionettes de Petrograde with costumes by Gontcharova, Larionov with a light show, Foujita demonstrating japanese sports, Tzara with a 'Chess Spectacle' etc etc. The sheet is in excellent condition with light fading to extremities, light creasing and a central fold. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 277.5 US$ 415.25 | JP¥ 36686] Book number: 8554
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

GONTCHAROVA.  Bal Olympique. Vrai Bal Sportif costume organise par l'Union des Artistes Russes a Paris.
Paris. 1924, First Edition. Single Sheet. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ill.: Gontcharova. Broadsheet. 650x240mm. Printed black on blue wove paper. One costume design by Gontcharova and a vignette illustration by Barthe. Artists credited for the decorations inc Braque, Burliuk, Chagall, Dufy, Foujita, Galanis, Gontcharova, Gris, Leger, Laurencin, Larionov, Matisse, Man Ray, Mayakovsky, Marinetti, Picasso, Picabia and Zadkine. The entertainment was to feature the Ballets Suedois with decor by Leger, dance by Svirskaya with music by Satie, Theatre Marionettes de Petrograde with costumes by Gontcharova, larionov with a light show, Foujita demonstrating Japanese sports, tzara with a 'Chess Spectacle' etc etc. Sheet in excellent condition; light fading to extremities and light creasing, central fold. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 277.5 US$ 415.25 | JP¥ 36686] Book number: 8557
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

GONTCHAROVA.  Bal Olympique. Vrai Bal Sportif costume organise par l'Union des Artistes Russes a Paris.
Paris. Paris. 1924. 1924, 1st Edition. Single Sheet. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Ill.: Gontcharova. Broadsheet. 650x240mm. Printed black on wove cream paper. One costume design by Gontcharova and a vignette by Barthe. Artists credited for the decorations inc Braque, Burliuk, Chagall, Delaunay, Dufy, Foujita, Galanis, Gontcharova, Gris, Leger, Larionov, Laurencin, Matisse, Man Ray, Marinetti, Mayakovski, Picasso, Picabia and Zadkine. Very good condition some creasing a few short tears. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 235.00 [Appr.: EURO 260.75 US$ 390.34 | JP¥ 34485] Book number: 007930
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

GONTCHAROVA.  Bal Olympique. Vrai Bal Sportif costume organise par l'Union des Artistes Russes a Paris.
Paris. 1924, First Edition. Single Sheet. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ill.: Gontcharova. Broadsheet. 650x240mm. Printed black on pink wove paper. One costume design by Gontcharova and a vignette illustration by Barthe. Artists credited for the decorations inc Braque, Burliuk, Chagall, Delaunay, Dufy, Foujita, Galanis, Gontcharova, Gris, Leger, Larionov, Laurencin, Matisse, Man Ray, Mayakovsky, Marinetti, Picasso, Picabia and Zadkine. the entertainment was to feature the Ballets Suedois with decor by Leger, dance by Svirskaya with music by Satie, Theatre Marionettes de Petrograde with costumes by Gontcharova, Larionov with a light show, Foujita demonstrating japanese sports, Tzara with a 'Chess Spectacle' etc etc. The sheet is in excellent condition with light fading to extremities, light creasing and a central fold. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 277.5 US$ 415.25 | JP¥ 36686] Book number: 007932
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

GROHMANN, WILL.  Kandinsky. Life and Work.
Abrams. New York. 1959.. Hardcover with dust jacket. 4to. Cloth, d/w. 41 mounted colour plates, 879 b/w illusts, catalogue of the paintings, documentation. Ex-library copy with stamps. /Dust Jacket Included.
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 107.97 | JP¥ 9538] Book number: 7703
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

JAMES, MERLIN.  Serge Charchoune. Mummery & Schnelle, November 27th 2008-January 32st 2009.
London. Mummery & Schnelle. 2008, First Edition. Printed Wrapper. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Essay by Merlin James, 16 item catalogue fully illustrated in colour, bibliography. Fine./No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 011554
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

KANDINSKY, WASSILY.  45 OEuvres de Kandinsky, provenant du Solomon R.Guggenheim Museum, New York. Palais des Beaux-Arts, Bruxelles.
Bruxelles. Editions de la Connaissance, S.A. 1957, First Edition. Printed Wrapper , 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Biography, 'Reflexions sur l'Art Abstrait' by Kandinsky, 45 b/w plates. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 008891
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

KANDINSKY, WASSILY.  The Archer. An Original Colour Woodcut.
Paris. XXe Siecle. 1938, First Edition. Single Sheet. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Kandinsky, Wassily. An original colour woodcut by Kandinsky 1908-09 (Roethel.79) . The second printing published in an edition of 1,200 for XXe Siecle in 1938, printed under the supervision of the artist. A fine bright impression. The image is 164x153mm. Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 850.00 [Appr.: EURO 942.75 US$ 1411.85 | JP¥ 124731] Book number: 007149
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

KANDINSKY, WASSILY.  Kandinsky. June 1950.
London. Gimpel Fils. 1950, First Edition. Printed Wrapper , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Essay by Denys Sutton, biography, bibliography. Pencil annotations on rear cover. 3 b/w plates. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 007166
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

KANDINSKY.  Kandinsky: The Munich Years 1900-1914. Edinburgh International Festival.
S.A.C. Edinburgh. 1979.. Soft Cover . Sm.sq.4to. Wrappers. Essays by Vergo and Gollek. 8 colour plates and 31 b/w illusts.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 3780
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

KANDINSKY.  Kandinsky: the Road to Abstraction.
Marlborough Fine Art Ltd. London. 1961.. Soft Cover . Sm.sq.4to. Wrappers. Essay by Rothel. 5 mounted colour plates and 25 b/w illusts.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 6371
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

KANDINSKY, WASSILY.  Kandinsky. Introduction et commentaires de Charles Estienne. Peintres et Sculpteurs d'Aujourd'hui. Collection "Signe".
Paris. Éditions de Beaune. 1950, First Edition. Printed Wrapper , 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Documentation, portrait, 32 b/ plates, other illustrations in text. A little rubbed at spine. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 008896
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

KANDINSKY.  Kandinsky. Selection XIV.
Anvers. Editions Selection. 1933, First Edition. Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Sm.4to. Wrappers. Texts by Grohmann, Baumeister, Seuphor, Sartorius, Diego de Rivera etc. Biog, bibliog, and a catalogue of the graphics. 66 b/w plates also illusts in text. Wrappers a little worn and marked, but a very good copy of a fragile and very rare book. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 155.00 [Appr.: EURO 172 US$ 257.46 | JP¥ 22745] Book number: 009906
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

KANDINSKY, WASSILY.  Wassily Kandinsky, 1866-1944. Gouachen, Aquarelle, Olbilder und Zeichnungen. Austellung vom 27. April bis 28. Juni 1973.
Koln. Galerie Bargera. 1973, First Edition. Card. Square 8vo. Portraits, biography, colour and b/w plates. Includes some jewelry and ceramics. Very Good./No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 005806
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

KANDINSKY, WASSILY.  Zwei reiter vor rot. Two riders on a red background. An Original Colour Woodcut .
Paris. XXe Siecle. 1938, First Edition. Single Sheet. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Kandinsky, Wassily. An original colour woodcut 1911 (Roethel. 95). The second printing, supervised by Kandinsky and published in an edition of 1,200 by XXe Siecle in Paris. The image is 123x190mm. Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 850.00 [Appr.: EURO 942.75 US$ 1411.85 | JP¥ 124731] Book number: 007150
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

KARSKAYA.  Karskaya. 4 October until 2 November 1962.
London. Hanover Gallery. 1962, First Edition. Printed Wrapper , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography, portrait, 5 b/w illustrations. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 007490
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

LARIONOV.  Bal de la Grande Ourse. Salle Bullier, 8 Mai 1925.
Paris. L'Union des Artistes Russes. Paris. 1925. 1925, 1st Edition. Folding Sheet. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Broadsheet. 330x500mm. Folded twice. Printed brown on cream wove. Designs by Larionov and Henri Laurens. Participants to include Borlin, Braque, Brancusi, Cendrars, Chagall, Delaunay, Diaghilev, Foujita, Galanis, Gontcharova, Gris, Herbin, Leger, Larionov, Laurencin, Marcoussis, Matisse, Man Ray, Mayakovsky, Marinetti, Puni, Poiret, Picasso, Pevsner, Poliakoff, Rodchenko, Sternberg, Tzara, Stravinsky, Tarkov, Tchelitchev etc. The design by Larionov is signed in ink below the image. Light wear at folds an excellent copy. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Illustrator(s).
GBP 380.00 [Appr.: EURO 421.5 US$ 631.18 | JP¥ 55762] Book number: 007926
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

62 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Roe and Moore Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Roe and Moore 2005