| next page |
| Roe and Moore | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 34 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ART METROPOLE. Evidence of the Avant Garde Since 1957: Slected Works from the Collection of Art Metropole Including Audio Tapes, Records, Videotapes, Films, Multiples, Kitsch, Manuscripts, Stamps......An Art Metropole 10th Anniversary Event. Reception November 17, 1984. Toronto. Art Metropole. 1984, First Edition. Folding Sheet. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Folding poster/invitation. On poor quality paper, now yellowed. One b/w plate 'A portend of the artist as a yhung mandala'. Very Good./No Jacket. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 011499 Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore. | ||
| BLUHM, NORMAN. Norman Bluhm. New York. Leo Castelli. 1960, First Edition. Single Sheet. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Folding poster. With bold lettering design by the artist. 350x480mm. Addressed and mailed to J.P.Cochrane, Arthur Tooth & Sons in London (Bluhm's London agents). Light soiling to upper panel (blank, with postmark and address). Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 003099 Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore. | ||
| HAWORTH-BOOTH, MARK. E. McKnight Kauffer: a Designer and His Public London. Gordon Fraser. 1979, First Edition. Cloth. with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-library copy with stamps and labels (including withdrawl stamp). Front hinge paper broken. Thumbed. D/w rubbed and a little creased. Poor/Very Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 009634 Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore. | ||
| CAULFIELD, PATRICK. Exhibition of Paintings by Patrick Caulfield. London. Robert Fraser Gallery. 1967, First Edition. Single Sheet. Double Elephant - over 25" - 50" tall. Poster for the exhibition, 760x500mm. Folded 3 times. Black text on white paper (no illustration). Lightly creased, very good. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 002732 Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore. | ||
| CHRISTO. Volz: Christo. Valley Curtain 1972. Running Fence 1976. Wrapped Walkways 1978. Surrounded Islands 1983. 10.4.-11.5. 1984. Graz. Fotogalerie Im Forum Stadtpark. 1984, First Edition. Single Sheet. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Poster, folds out to 400x600. Colour plate. Folded, otherwise fine. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 003165 Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore. | ||
| COLEMAN, JAMES. James Coleman. So different....and yet. Video Installation: November 6-9, 1984, from 12 to 6 Pm. Reception for the Artist, Monday, November 5 at 8.pm. Presented in Cooperation with David Bellman. Toronto. Art Metropole. 1984, First Edition. Single Sheet. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Poster, folded twice. Paper yellowed and fragile. Very Good./No Jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 011503 Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore. | ||
| CONCEPTUAL ART. Word of Mouth. An Artists' Meeting on the Island of Ponape in the Pacific Ocean. January 16-24, 1980. Prepared Talks By Laurie Anderson, Chris Burden, Daniel Buren, John Cage, Bryan Hunt, Joan Jonas, Robert Kushner, Tom Marioni, Pat Steir......Poster. Oakland. Crown Point Press. 1980, First Edition. Single Sheet. Atlas Folio - over 23" - 25" tall. Poster. Folded twice. One colour plate. Very Good./No Jacket. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 011502 Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore. | ||
| COOPER, AUSTIN. Making a Poster. The Studio "How to Do it" Series No.19. London. London.: The Studio Limited. 1949. 1949, 3rd Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good/Poor. Third Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First published in 1938. D/w torn with loss. Numerous colour and b/w plates. Posters by Henrion, Ahley, Kauffer, Fraser, Bawden, Cassandre, Games and a large selection of the author's own work. Very Good/Poor. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 002125 Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore. | ||
| DEGENERATE ART. Cruxifixion Exhibition, an Exhibition of Degenerate Art, 23 April-22 May 1970. Mora, Powell, Ramsden, Strawheim, Sharp, Shamask, Philadelphia and other Neurotic Perverts. London, Sigi Krauss Gallery. 1970, First Edition. Folding Sheet. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Poster. From the collection of P.M.T.Sheldon Williams. 9 b/w illustrations. A little rubbed at folds and with some annotations in ink on the reverse. Very Good./No Jacket. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 006008 Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore. | ||
| FERN, ALAN. Off the Wall. Research Into the Art of the Poster. The Fifth Hanes Lecture. Hanes Foundation, Rare Book Collection/University Library. Chapel Hill. The University of North Carolina. 1985, First Edition. Printed Wrapper , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 34 text illustrations. Fine/No Jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 007062 Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore. | ||
| GAMES, ABRAM. A.Games. 60 Years of Design. Howard Gerden Gallery, South Glamorgan Institute of Higher Education, March 1990. Glamorgan. Howards Garden Gallery. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 9515777 0 0) Printed Wrapper. Square 8vo. Foreward by E.H.Gombrich, essays by Charles Spencer, Tricia Cusack and Susannah Walker, chronology, portrait, 6 colour plates, 20 b/w illustrations, bibliography. Fine./No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 011524 Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore. | ||
| ITALIAN POSTERS. Guida Ricciadi. Pubblicita e Propaganda in Italia. Milano. Edizione Ricciardi. 1936, First Edition. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Annual volume, contemporary silk cloth over boards. 507pp, IX. Adverts. Articles on Motorway advertising, Window dressing, Riviste e Periodici di Categoria. Facsimile leter from Marinetti, lettered tissue designed chapter pages by L.Veronesi, Dradi-Rossi, Munari. Direct publicity, Original photographs, mounted colour plates, facsimiles etc. Posters by Schawinsky, Veronesi, Munari, Cavadini, Riccobaldi, Dudovich, Bazzi, Busi, Cisari, Sella, Nicola, Mario Gros, Paolucci, Carboni, Campo Grafico, photomontage by Munari. Well illustrated article on 'La 1a Mostra Nazionale del Cartellone a Roma-1936'.First 100 pages with light damp-staining and cockling, paper browned and fragile. Cloth spine detached from boards covers rubbed and cloth frayed at edges. Good/No Jacket. GBP 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 499.25 US$ 747.45 | JP¥ 66034] Book number: 007346 Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore. | ||
| JENKINS, PAUL. Paul Jenkins. New York. Martha Jackson Gallery. 1962, First Edition. Folding Sheet. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Poster for a Paul Jenkins exhibition at the Martha Jackson Gallery in New York circa 1962. 430x560mm, folded. A fine copy with a three colour illustration. Fine/No Jacket. GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 002377 Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore. | ||
| KNIPSCHILD, AXEL. Axel Knipschild. Galerie Leger AB, Malmo 14.4-9.5 1973. Malmo. Galerie Leger AB. 1973, First Edition. Folding Sheet. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalogue/poster. Essay by Nikolaus Einhorn, documentation. 930x660mm. 13 b/w illustrations. Rubbed at folds. Very Good./No Jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 004892 Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore. | ||
| MATISSE, HENRI. Henri Matisse. Lithographies Rares. Paris. Berggruen & Cie. 1954, First Edition. Single Sheet. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Ill.: Matisse, Henri. An original lithographic poster by Matisse for an exhibition titled ‘Lithographies Rares.’ in Octobre-Novembre 1954 at Berggruen & Cie. Paris 1954. Printed by Mourlot in Paris. There are pin-holes in the margins, with slight creasing and two 5mm tears in margin. Otherwise very nice. Poster size 670x500mm. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.75 US$ 298.98 | JP¥ 26414] Book number: 009692 Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore. | ||
| MCLEAN, BRUCE. Arnolfini. December. Colour Poster. Bristo. Arnolfini Gallery. 1987, First Edition. Single Sheet. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Ill.: McLean, Bruce. Programme poster for the Arnolfini centre in Bristol (1987). Colour design by Bruce McLean. Folded twice. A little creased and thumbed. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 008083 Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore. | ||
| MODERN AMERICAN ART. American Abstract Artists. 21st Annual Exhibition. April 22 to May 11, 1957. New York. The Contemporaries. 1957, First Edition. Single Sheet. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Folding poster/ catalogue. 305x460mm. Folded three times. On buff coloured paper, lettered in red and white. Text by Henry Botkin. The artists listed are Albers, Albert, Barnet, Berezov, Blaine, Bolotowsky, Botkin, Browne, Cavallon, Clendenin, Conover, De Laittre, Dombek, Fine, Fleischmann, Frelinghuysen, Golubov, Gordin, Gwilliam, Hillsmith, Hulbeck, Jorgensen, Kallem, Kasak, Krisel, Lassaw, Levitan, Lehman, Loew, Longo, Mason, Meierhans, Michael, Morris, Nevelson, Pillet, Sennhauser, Shaw, Silverstein, Slobodkina, Solomon, Spivak, Tedlie, von Wiegand, Wicht, Xceron. Thumbed and creased. Very Good./No Jacket. GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP¥ 18343] Book number: 005563 Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore. | ||
| MODERN POLISH ART. Arkady. Kwiecien 1937. Warsaw. Drukarni Panstwowej. 1937, First Edition. Printed Wrapper , Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original card covers, rubbed, chipped and frayed, paper yellowed. Articles on the Warsaw Salon 1937, Sant'Elia, Romano-Egyptian portraits, English posters; featuring Clare Leighton, Holden Stone, Frank Newbould. Medals, Goya etc. Good./No Jacket. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 005565 Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore. | ||
| PENFIELD, EDWARD. Posters in Miniature. With an Introduction by Edward Penfield. New York. R.H.Russell. 1896, 1st Edition. Hardcover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Yellow decorated cloth, worn and faded. A few pages re-inserted, thumbed. Marginal staining to last 30 plates. Posters by Beardsley, Bird, Bonnard, Bradley, Chéret, Gould, Grasset, Hardy, Jossot, Meunier, Mucha, Pal, Parrish, Penfield, Reed, Rhead, Rossenfosse, Sloan, Steinlen, Lautrec, Valloton and Wilette. Good/No Jacket. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 009901 Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore. | ||
| POPITZ, KLAUS. Plakate der Zwanziger Jahre aus der Kunstbibliothek Berlin. Berlin. Gebr. Mann Verlag. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 3 7861 1182 0) Card. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8 folding colour plates loosely inserted. Colour and b/w plates. Dampstaining and cockling throughout. Poor/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 007374 Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore. | ||
| POSTER. and printmaking. 135 Artists, 270 Pieces of Work Involving Some Aspect of Printmaking. Waterloo Gallery, 23-61 Gray Street, Waterloo SE1, June 9-July 16. London. 1985, First Edition. Folding Sheet. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Circa 1985. Poster, folded twice, 4 colour images. Very Good./No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 011025 Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore. | ||
| POSTERS. L'Affiche Illustree, Memoire de l'Ephemere. Galerie des Ventes d'Orleans, 25 Mai 1986. Paris. Galerie des Ventes d'Orleans. 1986, First Edition. Card. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original card covers 295-205mm. 2 colour and 34 b/w illustrations. 420 item catalogue. Results sheet loosely inserted. Reference only. Dampstaining and cockling throughout. Poor/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 007395 Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore. | ||
| POSTERS. Fruhe Berliner Plakate 1850-1930. Stiftung Preussischer Kulturbesitz, Staatliche Museen, Kunstbibliothek Berlin. Bestandsverzeichnis und Katalog der Austellung. Juli bis Oktober 1963. Berlin, Kunstbibliothek Berlin. 1963, First Edition. Card. Square 8vo. Original card covers 210x205mm. 913 item catalogue, 21 b/w illustrations. Reference copy only, dampstaining and cockling throughout. Poor/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 007397 Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore. | ||
| POSTERS. Gebrauchsgraphik. International Advertising Art. Funfter Jahrgang, Heft Nr.7-8, 5th Vol., No7-8 and Sechster Jahrgang, Heft Nr.8/Sixth Volume, Number 8. Berlin. Phonix Illustrationsdruck Und Verlag. 1928, First Edition. Cloth. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 3 issues bound together. Publishers gilt lettered cloth, respined. German/English text. Colour and b/w plates. Lacks pages 35-42 of the last number, pages 43-47 from the last number are detached. The leading German pre-war poster and advertising art journal. Good/No Jacket. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 008507 Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore. | ||
| POSTERS. Internationale Plakate 1871-1971. Haus Der Kunst Munchen, 9.Oktober 1971-2.Januar 1972. Munchen. Haus Der Kunst. 1971, First Edition. Printed Wrapper , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original printed card covers 205x165mm. Essay by Heinz Spielmann. 734 item extensively documented catalogue. 12 colour plates and 118 b/w plates. Dampstaining and cockling to lower edge of all plates. Good/No Jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 007394 Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore. |
| next page | |
| Roe and Moore Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Roe and Moore 2005