Roe and Moore   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O.Box 39290, London, SE3 7YE, UK. Tel: +44 (0)208 858 2098 | Mob.: +44 07913 858593
roeandmoore@talktalk.net

Portfolio

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 22 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 22
HAMERTON, PHILIP GILBERT.  The Portfolio, An Artistic Periodical.
London. Seeley, Jackson, and Halliday.. 1875, First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall. Original publishers blue gilt decorated cloth. Stamp to reverse of title and small removable label, which includes withdrawl stamp, on the front end-paper. Light foxing to preliminaries and the heavier paper of the plates. With 21 etchings by Flameng, Le Rat, Laguillermie, Rajon, Chattock, George, Lalauze, Richeton, Wise, Brunet-Desbaines, Phillips, Briend, Gaucherel, Queyroy. also fine photogravures and facsimiles. Very Good./No Jacket.
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP¥ 18343] Book number: 011181
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

HAMERTON, PHILIP GILBERT.  The Portfolio. An Artistic Periodical.
London. Seeley, Jackson, and Halliday.. 1871, First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall. Original publishers blue gilt decorated cloth. Stamp to reverse of title and small removable label, which includes withdrawl stamp, on the front end-paper. Light foxing to preliminaries and the heavier paper of the plates. With 11 etchings by Propert, Heseltine, Chattock, Hamerton, Martial, Roberts, Veyrassat. Other photogravures, autotypes, Woodbury prints, photographs etc. Good./No Jacket.
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP¥ 18343] Book number: 011182
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

HAMERTON, PHILIP GILBERT.  The Portfolio. An Artistic Periodical.
London. Seeley, Jackson, and Halliday.. 1876, First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall. Original publishers blue gilt decorated cloth. Stamp to reverse of title and small removable label, which includes withdrawl stamp, on the front end-paper. Light foxing to preliminaries and the heavier paper of the plates.38 etchings, including 'At Purfleet' by Seymour Haden; others by Le Rat, George, Lurat, Gaucherel, Friedrich, Rajon, Queyroy, Brunet-Desbaines, Lancon, Hamerton, Chattock, Mongin, Kent Thomas, Richeton, Lalauze, Beyer, Toussaint, Thomas. Other facsiimiles, photogravures etc. Very Good./No Jacket.
GBP 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 194.25 US$ 290.68 | JP¥ 25680] Book number: 011183
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

HAMERTON, PHILIP GILBERT.  The Portfolio. An Artistic Periodical.
London. Seeley, Jackson, and Halliday.. 1883, First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall. Ill.: Strang, William. Original publishers blue gilt decorated cloth. Stamp to reverse of title and small removable label, which includes withdrawl stamp, on the front end-paper. Light foxing to preliminaries and the heavier paper of the plates. 21 etchings, including two by William Strang, others by Toussaint, Murray, Rouveyre, Chattock, Menpes, Otto, Martial, Lhermitte, Brunet-Desbaines, Jacomb Hood, Lalanne and Riley. Other facsimiles and gravure plates. Very Good./No Jacket.
GBP 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 194.25 US$ 290.68 | JP¥ 25680] Book number: 011184
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

HAMERTON, PHILIP GILBERT.  The Portfolio. An Artistic Periodical.
London. Seeley, Jackson, and Halliday.. 1889, First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall. Ill.: Cameron, D.Y. Original publishers blue gilt decorated cloth. Stamp to reverse of title and small removable label, which includes withdrawl stamp, on the front end-paper. Light foxing to preliminaries and the heavier paper of the plates. 13 etchings, including 'Perth Bridge' by D.Y.Cameron, others by Evans, Short, Slocombe, Murray, Rhead, Dawson, Poynot. Other gravure plates, facsimiles etc. Very Good./No Jacket.
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.15 | JP¥ 22011] Book number: 011185
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

HAMERTON, PHILIP GILBERT.  The Portfolio. An Artistic Periodical.
London. Seeley, Jackson, and Halliday.. 1881, First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall. Ill.: Legros, A. Original publishers blue gilt decorated cloth. Stamp to reverse of title and small removable label, which includes withdrawl stamp, on the front end-paper. Light foxing to preliminaries and the heavier paper of the plates. 24 etchings, icluding 'The Wayfarer' by Alphonse Legros, others by Jacomb Hood, Brunet-Desbaines, Kent Thomas, Riley, Low, Macbeth, Steele, Murray, George, Lhermitte, Slocombe, Toussaint, Chattock. Other photogravures and facsimiles. Very Good./No Jacket.
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.15 | JP¥ 22011] Book number: 011186
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

HAMERTON, PHILIP GILBERT.  The Portfolio. An Artistic Periodical.
London. Seeley, Jackson, and Halliday.. 1888, First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall. Original publishers blue gilt decorated cloth. Stamp to reverse of title and small removable label, which includes withdrawl stamp, on the front end-paper. Light foxing to preliminaries and the heavier paper of the plates. 16 etchings and one mezzotint, including 4 by Frank Short, others by Richeton, Murray, Poynot, Brunet Desbaines, Rhead, Myers, Law and Wright North. Other gravures and facsimiles. Very Good./No Jacket.
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.15 | JP¥ 22011] Book number: 011187
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

HAMERTON, PHILIP GILBERT.  The Portfolio. An Artistic Periodical.
London. Seeley, Jackson, and Halliday.. 1878, First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall. Ill.: Whistler, James McNeill. Original publishers blue gilt decorated cloth. Stamp to reverse of title and small removable label, which includes withdrawl stamp, on the front end-paper. Light foxing to preliminaries and the heavier paper of the plates. 21 etchings, including 'Billingsgate' by James McNeill Whistler, others by Flameng, Dupont, Lowenstam, Richeton, Rajon, Brunet-Desbaines, Gaucherel. 8 engravings by Mohn, Meyer, Unger and Friedrich. Very Good./No Jacket.
GBP 1250.00 [Appr.: EURO 1386.5 US$ 2076.25 | JP¥ 183429] Book number: 011188
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

HAMERTON, PHILIP GILBERT.  The Portfolio. An Artistic Periodical.
London. Seeley, Jackson, and Halliday.. 1877, First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall. Ill.: Legros, A. Original publishers blue gilt decorated cloth. Stamp to reverse of title and small removable label, which includes withdrawl stamp, on the front end-paper. Light foxing to preliminaries and the heavier paper of the plates. 21 etchings, including two by Alphonse Legros, others by Rajon, George, Lefort, Brunet Desbaines, Mongin, Flameng, Kent Thomas, Richeton, Murray, Lhuillier. Very Good./No Jacket.
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.15 | JP¥ 22011] Book number: 011189
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

HAMERTON, PHILIP GILBERT.  The Portfolio. An Artistic Periodical.
London. Seeley, Jackson, and Halliday.. 1872, First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall. Ill.: Palmer, Samuel. Original publishers blue gilt decorated cloth. Stamp to reverse of title and small removable label, which includes withdrawl stamp, on the front end-paper. Light foxing to preliminaries and the heavier paper of the plates. 28 etchings, including 'Sunset' an etching by Samuel Palmer, 'The Hare, a misty Morning' by Bracquemond, 'Twickenham Church' by Seymour Haden, 'Aged Spaniard' by Alphonse Legros, others by Flameng, Veyrassat, Heseltine, Chattock, Lalanne, Bodmer, Rajon and Hamerton. Other gravure plates and facsimiles. Very Good./No Jacket.
GBP 850.00 [Appr.: EURO 942.75 US$ 1411.85 | JP¥ 124731] Book number: 011190
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

HAMERTON, PHILIP GILBERT.  The Portfolio. An Artistic Periodical.
London. Seeley, Jackson, and Halliday.. 1886, First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall. Original publishers blue gilt decorated cloth. Stamp to reverse of title and small removable label, which includes withdrawl stamp, on the front end-paper. Light foxing to preliminaries and the heavier paper of the plates. 11 etchings including 'The Cotter's Family' by William Strang, others by Richeton, Rhead, Poynot, Murray, Macbeth Raeburn, Waltner, Masse.Other photogravure, engravings, facsimiles etc. Very Good./No Jacket.
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP¥ 18343] Book number: 011191
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

HAMERTON, PHILIP GILBERT.  The Portfolio. An Artistic Periodical.
London. Seeley, Jackson, and Halliday.. 1884, First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall. Original publishers blue gilt decorated cloth. Stamp to reverse of title and small removable label, which includes withdrawl stamp, on the front end-paper. Light foxing to preliminaries and the heavier paper of the plates. 15 etchings, including 'Mealtime' by William Strang, others by George Cooper, Lalanne, Toussaint, Gautier, Kent Thomas, Damman, Lhermitte, Chattock, Dawson. Other engravings, gravures, facsimiles etc. Very Good./No Jacket.
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP¥ 18343] Book number: 011192
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

HAMERTON, PHILIP GILBERT.  The Portfolio. An Artistic Periodical.
London. Seeley, Jackson, and Halliday.. 1882, First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall. Ill.: Strang, William. Original publishers blue gilt decorated cloth. Stamp to reverse of title and small removable label, which includes withdrawl stamp, on the front end-paper. Light foxing to preliminaries and the heavier paper of the plates. 27 etchings including 'Lifting Potatoes' by William Strang, others by Stephen Parrish, Brunet-Desbaines, Toussaint, Murray, Riley, Otto, Slocombe, Steele, Jacomb-Hood, George, Lhermitte, Dobie, Watson. Very Good./No Jacket.
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.15 | JP¥ 22011] Book number: 011193
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

HAMERTON, PHILIP GILBERT.  The Portfolio. An Artistic Periodical.
London. Seeley, Jackson, and Halliday.. 1885, First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall. Original publishers blue gilt decorated cloth. Stamp to reverse of title and small removable label, which includes withdrawl stamp, on the front end-paper. Light foxing to preliminaries and the heavier paper of the plates. 14 etchings and one mezzotint, includes 'The Mother' by William Strang, others by Murray, Slocombe, Heywood Hardy, Lalanne, Richeton, Masse, Steele, Rhead, Myers, Stephen Parrish, Brunet-Desbaines etc. Very Good./No Jacket.
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP¥ 18343] Book number: 011194
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

HAMERTON, PHILIP GILBERT.  The Portfolio. An Artistic Periodical.
London. Seeley, Jackson, and Halliday.. 1880, First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall. Original publishers blue gilt decorated cloth. Stamp to reverse of title and small removable label, which includes withdrawl stamp, on the front end-paper. Light foxing to preliminaries and the heavier paper of the plates.26 etchings, including 3 by Herkomer, others by Murray, Dupnt, Damman, Greux, Rajon, Waltner, Toussaint, Brunet Desbaines, Law, Hunter, Jacomb Hood. Very Good./No Jacket.
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.15 | JP¥ 22011] Book number: 011195
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

HAMERTON, PHILIP GILBERT.  The Portfolio. An Artistic Periodical.
London. Seeley, Jackson, and Halliday.. 1887, First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall. Original publishers blue gilt decorated cloth. Stamp to reverse of title and small removable label, which includes withdrawl stamp, on the front end-paper. Light foxing to preliminaries and the heavier paper of the plates. 13 etching and one mezzotint by Murray, Rhead, Brunet Desbaines, Masse, Hunter, Myers, Albon, Rajon and Brandard. Very Good./No Jacket.
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP¥ 18343] Book number: 011196
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

HAMERTON, PHILIP GILBERT.  The Portfolio. An Artistic Periodical.
London. Seeley, Jackson, and Halliday.. 1873, First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall. Original publishers blue gilt decorated cloth. Stamp to reverse of title and small removable label, which includes withdrawl stamp, on the front end-paper. Light foxing to preliminaries and the heavier paper of the plates. 33 etchings, including 'Peasant-Women, inthe neighbourhood of Boulogne' by Alphonse Legros, others by Hamerton, Chattock, Gaucherel, Greux, Lalanne, Hedouin, Massard, Watson, Ridley, Feyen-Perrin, Balfourier, Laguillermie, Bodmer, Lucas, Cave, Jacquemart and Flameng. Very Good./No Jacket.
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.15 | JP¥ 22011] Book number: 011197
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

HAMERTON, PHILIP GILBERT.  The Portfolio. An Artistic Periodical.
London. Seeley, Jackson, and Halliday.. 1874, First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall. Original publishers blue gilt decorated cloth. Stamp to reverse of title and small removable label, which includes withdrawl stamp, on the front end-paper. Light foxing to preliminaries and the heavier paper of the plates. 45 etchings, including 'Breton Peasant' by Alphonse Legros, others by Vaillant, Gaucharel, Rajon, Hamerton, Unger, Hedouin, Brunet-Desbaines, Waltner, Massaloff, Wise, Martial, Greux, Massard, Le Rat, Lancon, Didier and Jacquemart. Very Good./No Jacket.
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.15 | JP¥ 22011] Book number: 011198
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

HAMERTON, PHILIP GILBERT.  The Portfolio. An Artistic Periodical.
London. Seeley, Jackson, and Halliday.. 1879, First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall. Original publishers blue gilt decorated cloth. Stamp to reverse of title and small removable label, which includes withdrawl stamp, on the front end-paper. Light foxing to preliminaries and the heavier paper of the plates. 31 etchings including works by Ferrier, Townsend, Murray, Lucas, Rajon, Herkomer, Inchbold, Toussaint, Brunet-Desbaines, Kent Thomas, Flameng, Lowenstam, Richeton, Lurat, Chauvel, Unger, Rauscher. Very Good./No Jacket.
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP¥ 18343] Book number: 011199
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

HAMERTON, PHILIP GILBERT.  The Portfolio. An Artistic Periodical.
London. Seeley, Jackson, and Halliday.. 1870, First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall. Original publishers blue gilt decorated cloth. Stamp to reverse of title and small removable label, which includes withdrawl stamp, on the front end-paper. Light foxing to preliminaries and the heavier paper of the plates. 37 etchings by Hamerton, 2 etchings by Alphonse Legros, other etchings by Beyle. Grenaud, Lalanne, Cucinotta. Autotype photographs. Very Good./No Jacket.
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.15 | JP¥ 22011] Book number: 011200
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

HAMERTON, PHILIP GILBERT.  The Portfolio. An Artistic Periodical.
London. Seeley, Jackson, and Halliday.. 1891, First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall. Original publishers dark red gilt decorated cloth. Stamp to reverse of title and small removable label, which includes withdrawl stamp, on the front end-paper. Light foxing to preliminaries and the heavier paper of the plates. 17 etchings by Manesse, Damman, Toussaint, Dawson, Rhead, Macbeth-Raeburn, Murray, Poynot, Dicksee, Coombe, Short and Slocombe. Very Good./No Jacket.
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP¥ 14674] Book number: 011201
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

HAMERTON, PHILIP GILBERT.  The Portfolio. An Artistic Periodical.
London. Seeley, Jackson, and Halliday.. 1892, First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall. Original publishers dark red gilt decorated cloth. Stamp to reverse of title and small removable label, which includes withdrawl stamp, on the front end-paper. Light foxing to preliminaries and the heavier paper of the plates. 12 etchings, including 'Arran' by D.Y.Cameron, others by Dicksee, Murray, Stamp, Landseer, Hole, Dawson, Rhead and Wrightnooth. Very Good./No Jacket.
GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.25 US$ 199.32 | JP¥ 17609] Book number: 011203
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

22 titles found
   
 
   Roe and Moore Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Roe and Moore 2005