Roe and Moore   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O.Box 39290, London, SE3 7YE, UK. Tel: +44 (0)208 858 2098 | Mob.: +44 07913 858593
roeandmoore@talktalk.net

Paul Nash

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 19 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 19
BRITISH ART.  The Journal of The Imperial Arts League Incorporated. No.19, January 15th 1915.
London. Imperial Arts League. 1915, First Edition. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wrappers. A Clutton Brock on Art Criticism, John Hassall on Posters. A letter from Ambrose Heal. Members listed inc Bateman, Cundall, Dick, Lovat Fraser, Gibbings, Lee Hankey, Henderson, Jagger, Kennington, Lowinsky, Paul Nash, Philpot. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 010059
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

DRINKWATER, JOHN.  Cotswold Characters. With five engravings on wood by Paul Nash.
New Haven. Yale University Press. 1921, First Edition. Boards , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Nash, Paul. Original biscuit coloured boards with mounted label on upper cover, rubbed at edges. Inscription on front endpaper. 5 original wood-engraved plates. Good./No Jacket.
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.36 | JP¥ 8071] Book number: 004866
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

FORD, FORD MADOX.  Mister Bosphorus and the Muses by Ford Madox Ford (Ford Madox Hueffer) with decorations by Paul Nash.
London. Duckworth. 1923, First Edition. Cloth-backed Boards. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Nash, Paul. Original light-blue boards, cloth-backed with a design by Nash. A little rubbed. Light foxing to prelims. Eleven Woodcut decorations by Nash (Postan 28-39). Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 194.25 US$ 290.68 | JP¥ 25680] Book number: 008602
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

LEROY  Wagner's Music Drama of the Ring
London, Noel Douglas. 1925, First Edition. Paper Covered Boards , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Nash, Paul. Illustrated with four full-page wood engravings by Paul Nash. Cloth spine with decorative paper covered boards also designed by Nash. A very good copy with slight foxing throughout. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP¥ 12473] Book number: 002673
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

MARSH, EDWARD.  An Honest Patron. A Tribute to Sir Edward Marsh. .
Liverpool. Bluecoat Gallery. 1976, First Edition. Card , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Foreward by John Nash, introduction by Richard Shone, contributions by Appelbee, Bomberg, Carline, Currie, Gertler, Gill, Grant, Hitchens, Paul Nash, Spencer, Sutherland, Wood etc. Bibliography, b/w illusts. Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 003074
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

MODERN BRITISH ART.  A Whistler and early twentieth century oils. Six water colour painters of to-day.
London. The National Gallery. 1941, First Edition. Card. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Preface, biographies, 107 item catalogue. The six featured artists were Paul and John Nash, David Jones, Ethel Walker, Frances Hodgkins and Edna Clarke-Hall. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 009167
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

NASH, PAUL.  French Paintings. Paintings and Watercolours by Paul Nash. December 1938. Arthur Tooth and Sons Ltd.
London. Arthur Tooth and Sons Ltd. 1938, First Edition. Folding Sheet. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Folding sheet. 16 item Nash listing. Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 277.5 US$ 415.25 | JP¥ 36686] Book number: 009606
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

NASH, PAUL.  A London Club By a Member of Another .
London. The Junior Constitutional Club. 1932, First Edition. Boards , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Boards, covered with decorative paper designed by Paul Nash, printed by the Baynard Press. Boards worn at spine with slight loss at head and with orange (rust?) marks to upper cover. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 009705
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

NASH, PAUL.  Paul Nash. Paintings, Watercolours and Graphic Work.
London. Blond Fine Art Ltd. 1980, First Edition. Card , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A joint show with York City Art Gallery. Essay by Anstice Shaw. Documentation, 2 colour and 28 b/w illusts. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 001202
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

NASH, PAUL.  Paul Nash as Designer.
London. Victoria and Albert Museum. 1975, First Edition. Card , Oblong 8vo. Essay by Susan Lambert, 23 b/w illusts, exhibitions. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 001276
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

NASH, PAUL.  Paul Nash. Book Designs. Minories Touring Exhibition.
Colchester. The Minories. 1982, First Edition. Card. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Essay by Clare Colvin, biography. Well illustrated and researched catalogue of the book work of Paul Nash. Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 004708
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

NASH, PAUL.  Paul Nash (1889-1946). Watercolours and Drawings. March 18th-April 11th.
London. Hamet Gallery. 1960, First Edition. Printed Wrapper. Oblong 8vo. Essay by Margot Eates, 8 b/w plates, 63 item catalogue, biography. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 009485
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

NASH, PAUL.  Paul Nash. An exhibition of watercolours drawings and prints from 'Urne Buriall and The Garden of Cyrus'. 15 May-28 May.
London. Alexander Postan Fine Art. 1980, First Edition. Printed Wrapper. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Circa 1980. Introduction, 22 b/w illustrations. Very Good./No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 011586
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

NASH, PAUL.  Poet and Painter. Letters between Gordon Bottomley and Paul Nash 1910-1946. With an introduction by Andrew Causey.
Bristol. Redcliffe Press Ltd. 1990. Cloth. with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. B/w plates. A reprint of 1955 first edition. Fine/Very Good.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 001946
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

NASH, PAUL.  A Private World, Photographs by Paul Nash.
London, Fischer Fine Art Ltd. 1978, First Edition. Printed Wrapper , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Introduction by Paul Nash. 25 b/w illusts. With extensive ink annotations. Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 000473
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

NASH, PAUL.  Room and Book.
New York. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1932, First Edition. Cloth. with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good/Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. D/w frayed and creased at edges with small areas of loss. Very Good/Good.
GBP 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 127.75 US$ 191.02 | JP¥ 16875] Book number: 001291
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

NASH, PAUL.  Temple Newsam Exhibitions (i) Paul Nash by Philip Hendy (ii) Barbara Hepworth by E.H.Ramsden. Horizon, A Review of Literature and Art.. Vol.VII, No.42. June 1943.
London. Horizon. 1943, First Edition. Printed Wrapper , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5 b/w illustrations. Covers faded around edges, light creasing throughout. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 008877
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

NASH, PAUL.  Watercolours, Drawings, Collages and Objects by Paul Nash.
London. London.: The Redfern Gallery Ltd. 1937. 1937, First Edition. Card , Oblong 12mo. Very Good. First Edition. Oblong 12mo. Original card covers with mounted colour plate. Foreward by the artist, one further colour and one b/w mounted plate. Very Good.
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.15 | JP¥ 22011] Book number: 002404
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

NEWTON, ERIC.  Paul Nash. A Memorial Exhibition 1948
London, Tate Gallery and the Arts Council of Great Britian. 1948, 1st Edition. Original Wraps , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 16 pages and 16 plates. Catalogue of the Memorial Exhibition (Paul Nash 1889-1946); Paintings, Watercolours and Drawings; Held at the Tate Gallery March 17th - May 2nd, 1948, Frontis portrait and colour plate (Eclipse of the Sunflower, 1945). Foreword by Eric Newton and biography. The front cover is a little dusty, else very good. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 008872
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

19 titles found
   
 
   Roe and Moore Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Roe and Moore 2005