| Roe and Moore | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 24 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 24 |
| ARTS COUNCIL OF GREAT BRITAIN. Phillip King. London, Hayward Gallery. 1981, 1st Edition. Original Wraps , 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Exhibition cataogue.82pp. 42 illustrations, eight of which are in colour. Includes biography and bibliography. In very good condition. Size 9 x 8 inches. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 007359 Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore. | ||
| BLOW, SANDRA. Sandra Blow. Exhibition at New Art Centre, Sloane St. London, 1968. London, New Art Centre. 1968, First Edition. Card , Square 8vo. Card folded in half. Colour illustration on front, black and white reproduction on rear cover and on the inside of the front card. Lists biography, Exhibitions, and catalogues 16 pieces in the show, none of which are titled. In very good condition. Very Good./No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 011345 Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore. | ||
| CANNEY, MICHAEL. MICHAEL CANNEY. 1923 - 1999. OILS, ALKYDS AND RELEIFS London, The Fine Art Society. 2007. Card. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Published in London by the The Fine Art Society. 2007. A fine copy of this well illustrated Catalogue of an exhibition of 44 works by Michael Canney, with an introductory text by Robert Miller. All 44 works are illustrated in colour, mostly in full page plates. With full biographic chronology. This copy has price list loosely inserted. Size 10 x 8.5 inches. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 011645 Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore. | ||
| CLARKE, GEOFFREY. Geoffrey Clarke Etchings and Small Sculpture London, Royal Academy of Arts. 1994. Spiral Bound. Oblong 8vo. A exhibition catalogue for an exhibiton in the Friends Room of the Royal Acedmey, London, in 1994.6 pages listing 33 items. Illustrated with 14 black and white reproductions of his work.Introduction by Peter Black.Someone has written lightly in pencil some of the prices of these items, otherwise in very good condition. Spiral bound with clear plastic wrappers. Size 8.5 x 9.5 inches. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 011644 Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore. | ||
| COLLINS, JUDITH. Elisabeth Frink. Nottingham. Djanogly Art Gallery. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 1 900809 95 9) Card , Square 4to. 60pp.Text by Peter Murray & Judith Collins.10 coloured illustrations of her recent prints, 15 colour and 23 black &white illustrations of her sculpture. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 008266 Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore. | ||
| HAWCROFT. Watercolours by John Robert Cozens Whitworth Art Gallery. 1971, 1st Edition. Original Wraps , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Watercolours by John Robert Cozens Exhibition catalogue from the Whitworth Art Gallery 1971.77pp Introduction by Hawcroft, illustrated with 100 black and white reproductions. Card wrappers a little worn, otherwise in very good condition. Size 10 x 8.5 inches. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 007361 Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore. | ||
| HODGKIN, HOWARD. Howard Hodgkin:Volume One Small Prints. London. Alan Cristea Gallery. 2001. Original Wraps , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Hodgkin. Unpaginated (34pp): Volume I of this catalogue, for an exhibition of hand-painted etchings held at the Alan Cristea Gallery 4th May - 2 June 2001.A catalogue of 15 prints by Hodking from 1997 to 2001, each illustrated iwith fine large tipped-in color plates. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 007657 Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore. | ||
| IRVIN, ALBERT. Albert Irvin : Works 1977-1983 Glasgow. The Third Eye. 1983, 1st Edition. Card , Square 12mo. Published in Glasgow by the Third Eye Centre, Limited. 1983. (ISBN: 0906474310). Bound in a soft card Cover. It is a 30 page exhibition catalogue with a bibliography. Illustrated with 7 colour and 10 black and white plates. Articals by Moffat and Mart Rose Beaumont. As new. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 011468 Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore. | ||
| JOHN MOORES. JOHN MOORE'S LIVERPOOL EXHIBITION 12 Liverpool. 1980. Card , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 16 pages. 19 black and white and one colour reproductions of paintings. Artists include Mark Ainsworth, Gillian Ayres,John Bellamy,Basil Beattie,Ron Bowen, Stephen Buckley,Bernard Cohen, William Gear,Anthony Green, Paul Huxley,Albert Irvin, Howard Hodgkin, John Hoyland,Allen Jones,Ken Kiff,LeBrun,Keith Milow, Michael Moon, Trevor Suton, etc. etc. (Michael Moon won first prize) A Very good copy. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 011646 Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore. | ||
| JOHN MOORES. JOHN MOORE'S LIVERPOOL EXHIBITION 9 Liverpool. John Moores. 1974, 1st Edition. Card. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 14 pages. 16 black and white and one colour reproductions of paintings. Artists include Craigie Aitchison, Gillian Ayres,John Bellamy,Stephen Buckley,Barrie Cook,Anthony Green,Maggi hambling, Derek Hirst, Howard Hodgkin, John Hoyland, David Inshaw,Ken Kiff, Justin Knowles, Kenneth martin, Keith Milow,Sean Scully, Jack Smith,Philip Sutton, etc. (Myles Murphy won first prize) A Very good copy. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 011467 Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore. | ||
| JONES, ALLEN. Allen Jones Figures Berlin/Milan, Galerie Mikro.Edizioni 0. 1969, First Edition. Card. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Jones, Allen. Designed by Allen Jones and Anthony Mathews. 87pp. Illustrated throughout with Allen Jones work, rather like a colourful "scrapbook" look to pages of pin-ups and found images, giving way to images of the artists work.At rear is a list and explainations of the work illustrated.Light age toning to page edges,some light wear to edges with a small tear on back cover, otherwise in good condition. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 105.5 US$ 157.8 | JP¥ 13941] Book number: 008871 Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore. | ||
| MENPES, MORTIMER. The Prints of Mortimer Menpes. A Private Collection. London, Sotheby's. 1995, 1st Edition. Card. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 307pp. Listing 409 lots. Etching list/Index at rear. Fully illustrated in black and white photographs of etchings/prints by Menpes. This catalogue is the best reference book for Menpes at present.In excellent condition, as new. Very Good./No Jacket. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 011344 Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore. | ||
| PISSARRO Lucien Pissarro 1863-1944. A centenary exhibition of paintings, watercolours, drawings and graphic work. London. Arts Council of Great Britain. 1963, First Edition. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Sm.4to. Wrappers. Essay by Ronald Pickvance, 8 b/w plates, bibliography. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 008710 Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore. | ||
| ROTHENSTEIN, MICHAEL Seven Colours. Essex, Rampart Lions Press. 1972, First Edition. Cloth. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Ill.: Rothenstein, Michael. Seven Colours: Images by Michael Rothenstein and poems by Edward Lucie-Smith. FOLIO/ BOOK: Published by Rampant Lions Press in 1972. An elephant folio bound in cloth, this is number 75 from the limited edition of 75 copies, signed by artist and poet. Illustrated with EIGHT ORIGINAL PRINTS , 21 x 14 inches in size, two of which are double size on folded sheets. The prints are a mixture of woodcuts and silk-screens, which were printed under Rothenstein’s supervision at his Argus Studio in Stisted, Essex and printed on Barcham Green’s Crisbrook hand made paper. EACH ORIGINAL PRINT IS SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. The publisher’s price was £153. One page has a small 5mm tear in margin, otherwise in excellent condition. Size 550 x 380mm. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Illustrator. GBP 900.00 [Appr.: EURO 998.25 US$ 1494.9 | JP¥ 132069] Book number: 007307 Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore. | ||
| SALAMAN, M.C. The New Woodcut. Edited by C. Geoffrey Holme. London, The Studio. 1930. Quarter Leather , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 4to. Rebound in fine 1/2 morocco with marbled boards. 8 colour plates and c. 120 b/w illusts. A worldwide survey of contemporary wood engravers work. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP¥ 12473] Book number: 4975 Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore. | ||
| SALAMAN, M.C. The New Woodcut. Edited by C. Geoffrey Holme. London, The Studio. 1930. Quarter Leather , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 4to. Rebound in fine 1/2 morocco with marbled boards. 8 colour plates and c. 120 b/w illusts. A worldwide survey of contemporary wood engravers work. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP¥ 12473] Book number: 009956 Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore. | ||
| SHORT, FRANK. An Important Collection of Works from the studio of Sir Frank Short. London, Phillip's. 1973, First Edition. Card , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Auction catalogue, Phillips, May 7th. 1973.18pp. Includes work by Short including watercolours and oils, Robert Austin, Frederick Richards, Leonard Squirrell, J.R.Exley,Malcolm Osborne, Constance Mary Pott and watercolours by Brangwyn, Watson,Alfred East. There are the odd biro markings as you would expect for an auction catalogue against some lots-else very good. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 011348 Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore. | ||
| THE HEFFER GALLERY. The Heffer Gallery Modern British Painting 1900-1949 Cambridge. The Heffer Gallery. 1949, First Edition. Original Wraps , 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Introduction by John Rothenstein. The Heffer gallery, Sidney Street, Cambridge. October-November 1949.7pp. Artists include Sickert, Wilson Steer, Frances Hodgkins, Harold Gilman, John, Mathew Smith, Jacob Epstein, Wydham Lewis, Paul Nash, Ivon Hitchens, BenNicholson, Jankel Adler, Wadsworth, John Piper, C.Wood, Henry Moore, Victor Pasmore, Merlyn Evans, Colquhoun, McBryde, Cecil Collins. Louis LeBroquy, Keith Vaughan, Michael Ayrton, Craxton etc. In very good condition. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 011347 Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore. | ||
| THE LONDON GROUP. The London Group.Thirty-Eighth Exhibition October 31st-November 29th 1940 London, The London Group. 1940, First Edition. Printed Wrapper. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ‘Second War-time Show’ At Cooling Galleries, 92 New Bond Street, London. Sheet folded in half printed on red paper. Artists include Kapp, Tristram Hillier, Dunlop, Phyliss Bray, Mary Potter, Edward Wolfe, Feibusch, Kenneth Martin, Patricia Preece, John Tunnard, Victor Pasmore, Lynton Lamb,Ethel Walker, Du Plessis Mathew Smith, Vera Cunningham. Some old horizontal fold marks and some blue pastel marks on rear cover, else very good. Good/No Jacket. GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.36 | JP¥ 8071] Book number: 011340 Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore. | ||
| THE LONDON GROUP. The London Group. October 26-November 25th 1943 ‘Fifth War-time Exhibition’ London, The London Group. 1943, First Edition. Printed Wrapper , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ‘Fifth War-time Exhibition’ At Royal Academy, Burlington House,London.11pp. Artists include Eileen Aldridge, David Bomberg, Ivon Hitchens, John Piper, Ceri Richards, Martin Bloch, Dismoore, Charles Ginner, Dunlop, Phyliss Bray, Edward Wolfe, John Tunnard, Victor, Pasmore, Paul Feiller, Eleen Agar, Mathew Smith, Vera Cunningham, Paul Drury, Michael Rothenstein, Dolf Reisser, Fred Uhlman, Topolski, Marek Zulawski, Original staples a bit rusty, one old vertical soft fold, else very good. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.36 | JP¥ 8071] Book number: 011341 Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore. | ||
| THE LONDON GROUP. The London Group‘Sixth War-time Exhibition. October 12-November 9th 1944 London, The London Group. 1943, First Edition. Original Wraps , 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ‘Sixth War-time Exhibition. October 12-November 9th 1944 At Royal Academy, Burlington House,London'7pp.Artists include David Bomberg, Ivon Hitchens, Ruskin Spear, Victor Pasmore,John Tunnard,Buckland Wright, Fred Uhlman, R.O.Dunlop,Nina Hamnett,James Fitton, T.Lessore, Marek Zulawski,Rodrigo Mynihan, Paul Feiller, Chalres Ginner, etc. Very Good./No Jacket. GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.36 | JP¥ 8071] Book number: 011342 Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore. | ||
| THE LONDON GROUP. The London Group.Thirty-Sixth Exhibition of painting and Sculpture October 30-November, 1937. London, The London Group. 1937, First Edition. Original Wraps , 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Held at the New Burlington galleries, Burlington Gardens, London.16 pp. Artists include David Bomberg, Ivon Hitchens, John Piper, Ceri Richards, Charles Ginner, R.O.Dunlop, Phyliss Bray, Mary Potter, Edward Wolfe, Feibusch, John Tunnard, Victor, Pasmore,Roger, Hilton, Eleen Agar, Vera Cunningham, Rodrigo Moyniham, Mark Gertler, Sutherland, etc. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 011343 Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore. | ||
| WALKER. Recent Paintings by Ethell Walker C.B.E. Alex. Reid & Lefevre. 1942. 1942, 1st Edition. Soft cover . Folding sheet. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 1891 Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore. | ||
| WALKER, ETHEL. Recent Paintings by Ethell Walker C.B.E. October 9th-October 31st. London. Alex. Reid & Lefevre. 1942, 1st Edition. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Folding sheet. 29 item catalogue. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 010619 Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore. |
| Roe and Moore Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Roe and Moore 2005