next page  
   Roe and Moore   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O.Box 39290, London, SE3 7YE, UK. Tel: +44 (0)208 858 2098 | Mob.: +44 07913 858593
roeandmoore@talktalk.net

Matisse

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 29 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
L'ART INDEPENDANT.  Les Maitres de l'Art Independant 1895-1937. Juin-Octobre, Petit Palais.
London. Editions Arts et Metiers Graphiques. 1937, First Edition. Printed Wrapper , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Introduction by Raymond Escholier, preface by Albert Sarraut, portraits, biographies, signatures, b/w plates. Works by Bissiere, Braque, Chagall, de Chirico, Crotti, Delaunay, Duchamp-Villon, Dufy, Ernst, Gargallo, Gris, Herbin, Laurencin, Leger, Lurcat, Manolo, Marcoussis, Matisse, Modigliani, Pascin, Picabia, Picasso, Rouault, Survage, Vuillard, Zadkine etc. Covers darkened, thumbed. Very Good./No Jacket.
GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 53.31 | JP¥ 4742] Book number: 006301
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

COURTHION, PIERRE.  Le Visage de Matisse.
Lausanne. Marguerat. 1942, First Edition. Card. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mounted colour plates (the frontis plate a little creased). Uncut, covers rubbed and creased at spine. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 007058
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

MALINGUE, MAURICE.  Matisse. Dessins.
Paris. Editions des Deux Mondes. 1949, First Edition. Boards. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original cream boards with embossed design in green, darkened and a little soiled. Good./No Jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 011262
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

MARQUET, ALBERT.  Marquet. Dessins. Le Point XXVII. Cinquieme Annee, Decembre 1943.
Souillac. Le Point. 1943, First Edition. Card , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Essays by Andre Rouveyre and George Besson. Homage of Henri Matisse, portrait and 35 b/w illusts. Very Good.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 003084
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

MATISSE, HENRI  Arts et Métiers Graphiques. Issue no. 68, 15 Mai 1939.
Paris. Arts et Métiers Graphiques. 1939, First Edition. Card. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Matisse, Henri. Arts et Métiers Graphiques. Issue no. 68 1939. Bound in original decorative card wrappers designed by Robert Clavel, printed by Mourlot. 68pp.Articles include ‘Romance de la lune, lune', de Federico Garcia Lorca mis en pages par Guy Levis-Mano’. Illustrated with 'la gravure de HENRI MATISSE a été tirée par Dehon et Cie par le procédé de l'encre a l'eau sur vélin blanc a la cuve;' Original card wrappers a little dusty, marked and soiled, inside the paper has handling creases throughout, however the Matisse is in very good condition. A good to very good copy only. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 550.00 [Appr.: EURO 616.25 US$ 916.3 | JP¥ 81509] Book number: 009691
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

MATISSE, HENRI.  Catalogue No.8. Livres Illustres-Estampes, Sculptures Modernes.
Geneve. Gerald Cramer. 1952, First Edition. Printed Wrapper , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Matisse, Henri. Original colour cover design by Henri Matisse, lithographed by Les Presses des Inprimeries Populaires. Edition of 1,000. B/w illustrations. Cover a little rubbed. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 151.25 US$ 224.91 | JP¥ 20007] Book number: 008589
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

MATISSE, HENRI.  Exhibition of Works by Henri Matisse. June 1927.
London. Alex. Reid and Lefèvre, Ltd. 1927, First Edition. Card. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Introduction. 26 item catalogue. With extensive on-the-spot pencil annotations including a thumbnail sketch. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 280.25 US$ 416.5 | JP¥ 37050] Book number: 008594
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

MATISSE, HENRI.  Exposition Henri-Matisse.
Paris. Bernheim Jeune & Cie. 1910, First Edition. Card , 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. 5 b/w plates. Covers a little dusty. Very Good.
GBP 550.00 [Appr.: EURO 616.25 US$ 916.3 | JP¥ 81509] Book number: 001035
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

MATISSE, HENRI.  Exposition Henri-Matisse.
Paris. Galerie Druet. 1906, First Edition. Card , 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. 3 b/w illusts, nick to lower cover. Fine.
GBP 1200.00 [Appr.: EURO 1344.25 US$ 1999.2 | JP¥ 177838] Book number: 001036
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

MATISSE, HENRI.  Henri Matisse Exhibition.
New York. Montross Gallery. 1915, First Edition. Card , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The exhibition catalogue for Matisse's first New York show. Sewn, faded at spine and around edges. Frontis portrait, colour plate, 13 b/w plates. Barr 130. Very Good.
GBP 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 728.25 US$ 1082.9 | JP¥ 96329] Book number: 000884
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

MATISSE, HENRI.  Henri Matisse par Christan Zervos, Paul Fierens, Pierre Gueguen, George Salles, Roger Fry, Henry McBride, Will Grohmann, Karel Asplund, Giovanni Scheiwiller, Apollinaire.
Paris. Cahiers d'Art. 1931, First Edition. Card , Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. B/w plates, monchrome plates with tissue guards. Wrappers worn and torn around head and tail of spine. Very Good.
GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 224.25 US$ 333.2 | JP¥ 29640] Book number: 001034
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

MATISSE, HENRI.  Henri-Matisse. Retrospective Exhibition.
New York. Museum of Modern Art. 1931, First Edition. Cloth-backed Boards. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1,500 copies only. Well rebound in cloth-backed boards, with leather spine label, original wrappers bound in. Very Good.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 002613
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

MATISSE, HENRI  Henri-Matisse Par Elie Faure, Jules Romains, Charles Vildrac, Leon Werth.
Paris. Georges Cres & Cie. 1923, First Edition. Card , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. New edition, with new plates. Portrait by Steichen, 69 b/w plates, 2 further portraits and illustrations in text. Ex-library copy with stamps. Covers rubbed. Good.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 002831
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

MATISSE, HENRI  Henri Matisse. Exposition organnisee au profit de l'Orphelinat des Arts. Galeries Georges Petit, Paris 16 Juin-25 Juillet 1931.
Paris. Galerie Georges Petit. 1931, First Edition. Leather-backed Cloth. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Rebound with the original card covers in gilt lettered morocco-backed cloth. From the library of R.A.Walker with his bookplate by E.H.New and extra-illustrated by him with various cuttings from the 1930's most annotated with publication details. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 201.75 US$ 299.88 | JP¥ 26676] Book number: 007050
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

MATISSE, HENRI.  Henri-Matisse by Alexander Romm. Translated by Chen I-Wan.
Moscow. Isogiz. 1937, First English. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wrappers. Cover design by Romm. 4 colour plates and 40 b/w illusts. Bibliog. Covers faded at spine, lightly worn. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 US$ 46.65 | JP¥ 4150] Book number: 009990
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

MATISSE, HENRI.  Musee Henri Matisse. Le Cateau.
Le Cateau. Musee Henri Matisee. 1952, First Edition. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wrappers. Text by Matisse. Contains a selection of works by Matisse and other modern French artists. Loosely inserted is the photocopied catalogue of the Auguste Herbin exhibition at the museum. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.65 | JP¥ 3260] Book number: 009849
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

MATISSE, HENRI.  Pierre a Feu.
Paris. Maeght. 1990, First Thus. Printed Wrapper , 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ill.: Henri Matisse. Reduced format reprint of the original. B/w illusts, colour dec wrappers slightly rubbed. Very Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 000887
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

MATISSE, HENRI  Rétrospective Henri Matisse. 28 Juillet-18 Novembre 1956. Musée National d'Art Moderne.
Paris. Éditions des Musées Nationaux. 1956, First Edition. Printed Wrapper , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Covers marked and rubbed at spine, thumbed and creased. Introduction by Jean Cassou. Biography, 31 b/w plates. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 009236
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

MATISSE, HENRI.  Special Exhibition. Paintings, Drawings, Etchings, Lithographs and Sculptures by Henri Matisse.
New York. Montross Gallery. 1915, First Edition. Folding Sheet. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A tan paper folding sheet, folds out to 235x95. Glue residue to rear cover from mounting. A short exhibition list for Matisse's first New York show. From the collection of Bernard Karpel. Very rare. Fine.
GBP 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 392.25 US$ 583.1 | JP¥ 51869] Book number: 000883
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

MODERN FRENCH ART.  Catalogue of the works of some of the Most Eminent French Painters of To-day. November 1924. Arranged by Messrs. Lefevre & Son and Mr. Alex. Reid (of Glasgow).
London. The Lefevre Gallery. 1924, First Edition. Card. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Introduction by P.G.Konody. Critical texts, works by Bonnard, Braque, Derain, Dufresne, Dufy, Friesz, Laurencin, Marchand, Matisse, Metzinger, Picasso, Rouault, Dunoyer de Segonzac, Vlaminck, Vuillard, Despiau etc. Very Good./No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 006289
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

MODERN FRENCH ART.  Exhibition of Contemporary French Prints Under the Auspices of L'Association Francaise d'Expansion et d'Echange Artistiques. May 10th to June 20th, 1927.
London. Victoria and Albert Museum. 1927, First Edition. Printed Wrapper , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Preface by P.A. Lemoisne. 63 b/w illustrations, 494 item catalogue. Works by Besnard, Bonnard, Braque, Chahine, David, Derain, Dufy, Fantin-Latour, Galanis, Laboureur, Laurencin, Maillol, Matisse, Redon, Renoir, Rodin, Vuillard etc. Covers a little soiled. Very Good./No Jacket.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 006315
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

MODERN ART.  Twentieth Century Masters. February-April 1955.
London. Marlborough Fine Art Ltd. 1955, First Edition. Printed Wrapper , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Introduction by David Sylvester, b/w plates. Tear around the staple to first page. From the Library of Dr. Dennis Farr CBE, Director of the Courtauld Galleries from 1980-93, who died in 2006. With signature and extensive annotations in ink. Very Good./No Jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 006421
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

MODERN ART.  XIX and XX Century European Masters. Paintings, Drawings, Sculpture.
London. Marlborough Fine Art Ltd. 1959, First Edition. Card. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Foreward by Christopher Cumberlege. Colour frontis and b/w plates. From the Library of Dr. Dennis Farr CBE, Director of the Courtauld Galleries from 1980-93, who died in 2006. With his signature, annotations and loosely inserted a signed typed letter from Ben Nicolson to Dennis Farr, then at the Tate, asking him to review various shows (including this Marlborough show) for the Burlington Magazine dated 6th August 1959. Very Good./No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 006423
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

SEMBAT, MARCEL.  Henri Matisse. Les Peintres Francais Nouveaux No 1. Editions de la "Nouvelle Revue Francaise".
Paris. Gallimard. 1921, First Edition. Printed Wrapper , 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 7e mille. 30 b/w plates. Portrait by Jules Germain, documentation. Original paper covers, darkened and with slight loss at spine. Very Good./No Jacket.
GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 53.31 | JP¥ 4742] Book number: 004848
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

SKIRA, ALBERT.  Bibliotheque Rosabianca et Albert Skira. Christie's, Geneve, Le mercredi 19 mai 1999.
Geneve. Christie's. 1999, First Edition. Card. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 200 item, well illustrated sale catalogue. Very Good./No Jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 005656
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

29 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Roe and Moore Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Roe and Moore 2005