| next page |
| Roe and Moore | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 396 title(s) on 16 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Album de Peinture. Dijon. Dijon.: , 1903. 1903, First Edition. Printed Wrapper , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Printed Wrapper. 10 pages including pictorial printed paper wrappers. A colouring book, illustrated with crudly printed coloured lithographed plates and also in black and white for colouring in. Some pictures are a type of 'join the dots' and some of these have been neatly joined together in pencil line. Collection of Nigel Temple. Very Good. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 000410 Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore. | ||
| The Bible Picture Book London. London.: Thomas Nelson and Sons. First Edition. Decorative Cloth , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Not dated but circa 1870. Sixteen full page illustrations, each illustrated page is divided into four illustrationed sections, and text printed onto a pink background each sheet is laid onto cloth. Some slight wear to decorative cloth cover mainly at extremities, lacks front endpaper, otherwise a very nice copy . Very Good. GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.36 | JP¥ 8071] Book number: 001563 Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore. | ||
| A Christmas Message. London. London.: James E. Hawkins. 1898. 1898, First Edition. Card , 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. Very Good. First Edition. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. Chromolithographed card covers, sewn with gilt thread. Chromolithographed plates printed in Germany. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 000332 Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore. | ||
| Dame Wiggin Of Lee.The Leadenhall Press Series of Forgotten Picture Books For Children. London, Field and Tuer. 1887. Original Wraps , 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Originally published by Dean and Munday in 1883, this book was printed as a facsimile copy. Introductory pages concerning the authorship, the printing and technique of hand-colouring. Pictorial title page, coloured frontispiece and a further 14 colour pictures illustrate the story of 31 pages16 hand coloured engravings. Bound in original grey paper wrappers with a hand coloured design on the cover. There is a list of other publications by Field and Tuer at the rear of the book. There is very minor foxing and slight wear to cover.A very nice copy. Very Good. GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP¥ 12473] Book number: 008687 Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore. | ||
| The (Eggs)traordinary Adventures of The Humpty Dumpty Family. London. London.: Anthony Treherne & Co. Ltd. 1907. 1907, First Edition. Boards , 64mo - up to 3" tall. Boards. Very Good. First Edition. 64mo - up to 3" tall.Bound in original decorative cloth. 100pp. Printed on one side only, text facing coloured illustration.The covers lightly worn and inside the pages are a little thumbed and the stitching is becoming loose, else very good. Scarce. Very Good. GBP 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 161 US$ 240.85 | JP¥ 21278] Book number: 000129 Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore. | ||
| A.F. The Prophet Elijah and Other Bible Stories Specially Written for the Young By A.F. London, The Paternoster Printing and Publishing Company. 1st Edition. Cloth-backed Boards. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Not dated but inscription on fly leaf is dated 1908.12 pages.Bound in original pictorial boards with cloth spine.With eight full page finely printed illustrations, printed at Lahr Baden and four line drawings.The original cover is a little worn along the edges with slight time soiling, the pages inside have slightly browned due to time, there are some slight foxing (Brown spots) and some thumbing throughout, else very good.Scarce. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 008500 Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore. | ||
| ABC. ALPHABET. Alphabet Usuel Paris, Ancienne Maison Quantin.. Original Wraps , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Adrien Maries. Thin 4to. Twelve full-page colour illustrations, two letters per page. Pictorial card wrappers creased and little worn with a tear. The middle segment is loose and has been repaired with cellotape, light foxing and thumbing throughout. A fair copy. Good/No Jacket. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 007677 Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore. | ||
| ALFRED DE VIGNY. La frégate "La Sérieuse" ou la plainte du Capitaine. Poème orné de vignettes en couleurs de Pierre Falké. Paris. René Kieffer. 1922, First Edition. Card. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Pierre Falké. In-8 broché. Ouvrage contenant 15 illustrations rehaussées au pochoir soit une sur la couverture, 4 hors-texte et 10 in texto. Tirage limité à 550 exemplaires. Un des 500 sur vélin de cuve, this copy un-numbered and H.C. inscribed 'Réservé à Madame (the name erased) René Kieffer'. Uncut. A little rubbed at head and tail of spine. Very Good./No Jacket. GBP 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 155.5 US$ 232.54 | JP¥ 20544] Book number: 010268 Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore. | ||
| ALPHABET The Funny ABC Book London, Paris, New York, Raphael Tuck & Sons.. Card. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Not dated but circa 1900. 8 pages including original pictorial card wrappers. Four pages illustareted with small vignettes, plus cover are illustrated in colour, printed in Germany.The alphabet is written in prose.The covers are slightly marked otheriwse a very good copy. Very Good./No Jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 012037 Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore. | ||
| ALPHABET. Happy Times A.B.C. New York. New York.: McLoughlin Bros. 1899. 1899, First Edition. Pictorial Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Cover. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial card covers, rubbed and worn at edges with loss at all corners with a small stain to top right corner and along top edge at rear. Colour-printed on linen throughout, very slight foxing on linen pages,else very good. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.25 US$ 199.32 | JP¥ 17609] Book number: 000174 Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore. | ||
| ALPHABET. Le Livre d'Images. Alphabet Pour Petite Filles. Paris. Theodore Lefevre. 1875. First Edition. Pictorial Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Not dated but an inscription is dated 1879. Pictorial Cover. Good. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Bound in original Chromolithographed boards. 8 pages. French Alphabet Illustrated througout with hand coloured wood engarvings as publsihed.The is a section on syllables at rear.The original cover has been rebacked and a corner of the back cover is mssing as well as the last page of text.Slightly thumbed and soiled throughout, with two pin holes going through most of the text, a very nice copy inscription dated 1879.Otherwise a nice acceptable copy. Scarce. Good/No Jacket. GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 183 US$ 274.07 | JP¥ 24213] Book number: 000173 Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore. | ||
| ALPHABET The Old Testament Alphabet. London. London.: George Routledge & Sons. 1870. First Edition. Pictorial Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Cover. Good. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. One of Routledge's 'Shilling Toy Books'. With chromolithography throughout by Kronheim. Restitched, thumbed, corners creased. Good. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 000062 Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore. | ||
| ALPHABET/ CHAP BOOK Pleasing Toy Northampton, Mass, J.H.Butler. 1837. Printed Wrapper. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. pp. 18 Bound in original green printed and illustrated wrappers .Illustrated throuhgout with wood cuts cut within an oval, underneath is text relevant to the image above.There are sixteen woodcuts (plus two additional woodcuts on outside covers). The cuts are dark and rather nicely executed. The alphabet is printed along the lower margin of each page. Due to the number of pages, not all the letters of the alphabet illustrated.There is an odd fox mark, the stitching is loose, howevr the book is in excellent condition. Charming, very well-preserved mid 19th century ABC chap book, with nice woodcut illustrations throughout. In VG+, clean, tight, sound and well-preserved overall. Measures c. 3" W x 4" H. Good/No Jacket. GBP 130.00 [Appr.: EURO 144.25 US$ 215.93 | JP¥ 19077] Book number: 011751 Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore. | ||
| ALPHABET The Royal Alphabet of Kings and Queens 12,Old Bond Street:, London, Joseph Cundall,Hailes' Juvenile Library. 1st Edition. Full-Leather. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No date, c.1841. Dedicated to The Prince of Wales and The Princess Royal on half-title page. Book plate of Almeric Hugh Paget. Baron Queenborough. (His biography can be found on Google). Bound in red leather with a gilt heraldic emblem, stamped corner decorations to front and rear cover. Illustrated with 24 hand coloured engravings, two illustrations, each cover two letters, z is not mentioned. There is one page, which is printed on both sides advertising future publications by Haile Juvenile Library. Light wear to cover, otherwise in very good condition. Height is 17.5 cm and width is 12.5 cm. Good/No Jacket. GBP 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 443.75 US$ 664.4 | JP¥ 58697] Book number: 011752 Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore. | ||
| ANDERSEN, HANS. Sammtliche Marchen. Einzige vollstandigste vom Verfasser besorgte Ausgabe. Leipzig. Leipzig.: Wiedemann. 1868. 1868, Later Edition. Quarter Leather , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Quarter Leather. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 1016pp. Engraved portrait. Neunte vermehrte Auflage. Covers heavily rubbed, portarit foxed, fresh and clean internally. Inscription dated 1868. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 002085 Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore. | ||
| ANDERSEN, HANS C. Tolv med Posten. Copenhagen. Andreasen; Lachmann. Copenhagen. 1940. 1940, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Folio. Cloth-backed boards, d/w (with the initials of the publishers in a pattern). Facsimiles of the manuscript and cloth covers of his first works. A calander wth 12 mounted original colour lithographs by Danish artists. The story with translations into German, English and French. Covers lightly worn, d/w frayed at edges, with internal tape re-inforcements at corners and with the title added in ink to the spine. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 007820 Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore. | ||
| ANDERSON, ANNE. Pretender Peggy. A Story for Children by Violet M. Methley. Illustrations by Anne Anderson. London. Jack. 1928, First Edition. Cloth-backed Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Anderson, Anne. 8vo. Boards with mounted colour plate. Colour frontis and numerous line illusts by Anderson. One page creased, covers lightly worn, very good. Circa 1928. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 007979 Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore. | ||
| ANDY PANDY. Andy Pandy Tracing Slate Story Book. London. Tower Press. London. Circa 1960. 1960, 1st Edition. Soft Cover , Oblong 8vo. 8vo. Book mounted in card covers with plastic sheet in cut-out window to upper cover. Covers a little worn and soiled. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 007821 Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore. | ||
| (TAYLOR, ANN & JANE) Rhymes For The Nursery.by the Authors of 'Original Poems', A New Edition. London, Darton and Harvey. 1836. Leather-backed Boards. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Ill.: Moses. A 'New Edition' printed in 1836, first being printed in 1806. Frontis is a copper engraving by Moses titled 'The Dunce of a Kitten' 96pp, plus 2 pages of adverts listing other books published by Darton & Harvey. There is foxing on the prelims (first few and last few pages) Bound in original marble paper covered boards with leather spine. The front hinge is weak but holding, the boards are worn around the edges, and the leather on the spine is also worn. Still an acceptale copy of an early popular book. Good/No Jacket. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 008632 Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore. | ||
| ANON (MARKS'S EDITION) Adventures of an Old Woman Her Dog and The Pedlar. Smithfield, London. J.L.Marks. Disbound , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Although a publisher is not printed, the title page is exactly the same as the other Marks editions. PLEASE NOTE THAT THIS BOOK IS DISBOUND.AND JUST CONSISTS OF LOOSE PAGES, SOME OF WHICH HAVE BEEN TRIMMED SLIGHTLY . Eight pages only, lacking the rear cover and possibly more, but I suspect it is just the rear cover as it appears complete. Each page has text underneath a large hand coloured wood cut, or with two woodcuts with text underneath, as issued. All the pages have browned and all the pages are torn with large pieces missing. Very rare. A very poor copy only. Poor/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 011248 Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore. | ||
| ANON The Birthday Party or I and my Young Friends and How We Amused Ourselves. St.Pauls Churchyard, London. Edward Lacey . Disbound , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. PLEASE NOTE THAT THIS BOOK IS DISBOUND.AND JUST CONSISTS OF LOOSE PAGES, SOME OF WHICH HAVE BEEN TRIMMED SLIGHTLY. Consisting of front cover which is in yellow card with text and 12 pages , so probably complete being divisible by 4. One large copper engravings which is hand coloured, as issued, all showing children playing favourite games. Some of the colouring has bled and page 12 is very worn with a 3cm tear. Very rare. A poor copy only. Poor/No Jacket. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 011249 Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore. | ||
| ANON. 'Boojie and Buzz' and The Bubble Brownie' London and Birmingham, Art and Humour Publishing Co Ltd.. Card. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Marsh Lambert. TWO BOOKS.Series No. 362 & 361. Both are 6 pages including card wrappers.There are two full page colour illustrations, the numerous line drawings and text are printed in blue ink throughout. Not dated.The illustrations look as if they were done in the 1930's, the printing is possibly from the 1950's.Both copies are as new/ in excellent condition. Fine/No Jacket. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 008791 Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore. | ||
| ANON. Cahier. Ch.Helbig a Schlestadt. 1870, First Edition. Disbound , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Eight native costume chromolithographs printed by Helbig of Schlestad. Disbound from a larger work and resewn. Incs Polynesia, New Guinea, Lapland, Morocco and China. Good. GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP¥ 18343] Book number: 000404 Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore. | ||
| ANON (MARKS'S EDITION) Courtship and Marriage of Cock Robin and Jenny Wren. Smithfield, London, J.L.Marks (Marks's Edition). Disbound , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. PLEASE NOTE THAT THIS BOOK IS DISBOUND.AND JUST CONSISTS OF LOOSE PAGES, SOME OF WHICH HAVE BEEN TRIMMED SLIGHTLY.Not dated but circa 1830. Eight pages only, lacking the rear cover and possibly more, but I suspect it is just the rear cover as it appears complete. Each page has text underneath a large hand coloured wood cut, as issued. All the pages have browned . Very rare. A poor copy only. Poor./No Jacket. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 011247 Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore. | ||
| ANON (INNES JUVENILE LIBRARY) The Death and Burial of Pretty Cock Robin Innes's Juvenile Library.. Disbound , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. PLEASE NOTE THAT THIS BOOK IS DISBOUND.AND JUST CONSISTS OF LOOSE PAGES, SOME OF WHICH HAVE BEEN TRIMMED SLIGHTLY. 7 Pages. Besides the title page with is a large woodcut with title above, each page has TWO small woodcuts with text underneath. All woodcuts are hand coloured as issued. Title page is torn in half with a piece missing and a 1 cm tear in top margin; the second to last page has a large crease with a small piece of the margin missing; the last page is missing the lower section containg 2/3 lines of text.Most pages have general time soiling etc.Very rare. A poor copy only. Poor./No Jacket. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 011242 Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore. |
| next page | |
| Roe and Moore Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Roe and Moore 2005