next page  
   Roe and Moore   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O.Box 39290, London, SE3 7YE, UK. Tel: +44 (0)208 858 2098 | Mob.: +44 07913 858593
roeandmoore@talktalk.net

Belgian Art

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 62 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BELGIAN ART.  Peintres Belges Contemporains.
Les Editions Lumiere. 1952, First Edition. Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Wrappers. Essays on Ensor, Tytgat, Delvaux, Magritte etc. Writters inc Fierens, de Ridder and Mesens. Colour frontis and 83 b/w plates. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 009951
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

BOSSCHERE, JEAN DE.  (Dolorine et Les Ombres). Russian Text.
Moscow. 1911, First Russian Edition. Cloth. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Bosschere, Jean De. First Russian edition of Jean de Bosschere's 'Dolorine et les Ombres', with the same monochrome full-page plates and decorated cover. Rebound in library cloth for the School of Slavonic and East European Studies, with stamps, including the Withdrawl stamp.Original decorated covers bound-in, Paper heavily brown and very fragile, upper cover detached. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 280.00 [Appr.: EURO 310.75 US$ 465.08 | JP¥ 41088] Book number: 007159
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

BRUSSELMANS, JEAN.  Jean Brusselmans. Peintures. Du 27 mars au 26 avril 1947.
Paris. Galerie de France. 1947, First Edition. Printed Wrapper , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Introduction by Paul Fierens, essay, 2 b/w plates. Covers creased and yellowed. Good./No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 005446
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

BURY, POL.  La Boule et Le Trou.
Bruxelles. Editions Stella Smith. 1961, First Edition. Full-Leather , Square 12mo. Ill.: Pol Bury. Full black chagrin, upper cover with a pattern of silver filets and gold points, with a circular white onlay, signed by Fryns. Slightly cracked at top of hinges. Matching chagrin trimmed, decorated, cloth-lined slip-case. No.9/30 copies on grand velin blanc grene with 5 original embossed or punched plates (this copy not signed). From a total edition of 530, the ordinary edition of 500 having only two plates. Very Good./No Jacket.
GBP 550.00 [Appr.: EURO 610 US$ 913.55 | JP¥ 80709] Book number: 003803
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

BUSKENS, JOSEPH.  Dix Estampes En Couleurs. Gravees sur Bois par Jos. Buskens.
Bruxelles. G. Van Oest & Cie. 1919, First Edition. Unbound , Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ill.: Buskens, Joseph. 10 original woodcuts with hand-colouring mounted on card and signed and numbered by the artist on the backing sheet. A further hand-coloured woodcut to title-page, this woodcut also repeated on the upper cover with variant colouring. No.2/50 copies. Two of the scenes are views in Glasgow. There is a short introduction taken from The Studio (11 Avril 1919). Folder worn and spotted with a few tears (one almost across the sheet), fortunately not touching the woodcut. Very Good.
GBP 320.00 [Appr.: EURO 355 US$ 531.52 | JP¥ 46958] Book number: 002846
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

DE CONINCK, ROGER.  Roger de Coninck. Introduction de H.A.Gregor.
Paris. Editions de la Galerie Framond. Paris. 1964. 1964, 1st Edition. Soft Cover , Square 12mo. Wrappers and tissue. Documentation. 19 mounted colour and b/w plates. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 007859
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

DAUPHIN, RAYMOND.  Raymond Dauphin. Private View Invitation.
Venezia, Galleria d'Arte La Toleta. 1975, First Edition. Folding Sheet. Oblong 16mo. Text by the artist, one b/w plate. Very Good./No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 005434
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

DELVAUX, PAUL.  Paul Delvaux. April 11th to May 11th 1946.
London. Redfern Gallery. 1946, First Edition. Printed Wrapper , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Covers spotted and a little soiled. 4 b/w plates, introduction by Camille Goemans. Good./No Jacket.
GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 US$ 53.15 | JP¥ 4696] Book number: 005404
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

FIERENS, PAUL.  James Ensor.
Paris. Éditions Hypérion. 1943, 1st Edition. Soft Cover . 4to. Boards. Bibliog, 160 colour and b/w illusts. Covers rubbed and darkened. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 009923
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

GAFFE, RENE.  Paul Delvaux ou les Reves Eveilles.
Bruxelles. Editions La Boetie. 1945, First Edition. Card. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No.848/1,500 copies. Portrait, 28 b/w plates. Covers lightly rubbed and darkened. Very Good./No Jacket.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 005242
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

GAILLIARD, JEAN-JACQUES.  Jean-Jacques Gailliard. March 1951.
London. Gimpel Fils. 1951, First Edition. Folding Sheet. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Folding sheet catalogue, biography. Creased and thumbed. Good./No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 005420
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

GINDERTAEL, R.V.  Jean Milo.
Paris. Editions Signe. 1953, First Edition. Printed Wrapper , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Portrait, documentation, 8 b/w plates, b/w illustrations in text. Very Good./No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 004235
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

GUISLAIN, ALBERT.  Anto-Carte. Monographies de l'Art Belge.
Anvers. De Sikkel. 1950, First Edition. Cloth-backed Boards. with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Colour frontis, portrait, 24 b/w plates, bibliography. D/w frayed and marked. Very Good/Good.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 009337
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

HELSMOORTEL, ROBERT.  Helsmoortel. Exposition du 17 Mai au 15 Juin 1969.
Auvernier. La Galerie Numaga. 1969, First Edition. Card. Oblong 8vo. Biography, 5 b/w plates. 1/500 copies. With the private view invitation loosely inserted. With an ink presentation inscription from Helsmoortel. Very Good/No Jacket. Inscribed by Author.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 010453
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

IANCHELEVICI.  Dessins. Presentes par Roger Bodart.
Bruxelles. Georges Houyoux. 1957, First Edition. Printed Wrapper , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Ianchelevici. No.623/900 copies. 40 full-page line drawings of African figues. A very good copy with the original wraparound band. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.36 | JP¥ 8071] Book number: 007742
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

JACOB, MIRA.  Collection Mira Jacob. Galerie Le Bateau-Lavoir. Paris, Drouot Montaigne, jeudi 23 & vendredi 24 septembre 2004.
London. Sotheby's. Bailly-Pommery. Voutier. 2004, First Edition. Printed Wrapper , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 329 item catalogue, fully illustrated in colour. Very Good./No Jacket.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 005571
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

JADOT, MAURICE.  Maurice Jadot. Molton Gallery, October 4-30 1965.
London. Molton Gallery. 1965, First Edition. Card. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Portrait, biography, essay by Roland Penrose, one colour and 5 b/w plates, critical texts. Very Good./No Jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 011380
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

JADOT, MAURICE.  A Retrospective exhibition of paintings, reliefs and sculptures by Maurice Jadot, on the occasion of his 75th anniversary. 2-20th April 1968.
London. John Whibley Gallery. 1968, First Edition. Printed Wrapper. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Introduction by Baron J. Van den Bosch, portrait, 17 b/w illustraions, critical notices, documentation. Very Good./No Jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 011435
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

JADOT, MAURICE.  A retrospective exhibition of paintings, wood reliefs and sculpture by Maurice Jadot, on the occasion of his 70th Anniversary. 23 Jan-9 Feb 1963.
London. Molton Gallery. 1963, First Edition. Card. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Foreward by Bryan Robertson, 11 b/w illustrations, portrait, documentation. Very Good./No Jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 011443
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

JADOT, MAURICE.  A retrospective exhibition of Paintings, Reliefs and Sculptures by Maurice Jadot 1-19 May, 1973 on the occasion of his 80th birthday.
London. John Whibley Gallery. 1973, First Edition. Printed Wrapper. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography, portrait, documentation, 90 item catalogue, 5 b/w plates, press notices. Very Good./No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 011609
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

JOETS, JULES.  Jules Joets. Retrospective. Exposition du 30 Novembre 1973 au 15 Fevrier 1974.
Geneve. Galerie des Granges. 1973, First Edition. Card. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Introduction by Claude Roger-Marx, biography, portrait, 9 colour and 49 b/w illustrations, bibliography. Very Good./No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 004288
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

KHNOPFF, FERNAND.  Fernand Khnopff. 1858-1921. Paris Musee des Arts Decoratifs 10 octobre-31 decembre 1979 Etc.
Bruxelles. Ministere de la Communaute francaise de Belgique. 1979, First Edition. Card. Oblong 8vo. Essays by Robert-Jones, Juin, Metken and Boenders. Critical texts, artists writings, bibliography. 21 colour plates, circa 220 b/w illustrations. A very good copy, light indentation to front edge of sheets. Very Good./No Jacket.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 004325
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

LACASSE.  Lacasse. Nov. 18th-Dec. 5th, 1959.
London. Drian Galleries. 1959, First Edition. Printed Wrapper , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Biography, documentation, essay by Roger Bordier, one mounted colour plate, 2 b/w illustrations. Very Good./No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 005349
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

LACASSE.  Lacasse. Exhibition: 22nd November 1960-7th January 1961.
London. Drian Galleries. 1960, First Edition. Card. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Poem by Roger Bordier (with an English translation by Andrew Hudson), biography, 2 mounted coour plates, 11 b/w plates with tissue interleaves. Crital texts, biography and documentation. Very Good./No Jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 005350
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

LACASSE.  Lacasse. Cubist Period 1910-1915. XX Twentieth Century Masters.
London. Twentieth Century Masters Publishing Company. 1962. Card. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Long essay by Karl Ringstrom, bibliography, documentation, 6 colour and 18 b/w plates. Very Good./No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 005351
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

62 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Roe and Moore Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Roe and Moore 2005