next page  
   Roe and Moore   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O.Box 39290, London, SE3 7YE, UK. Tel: +44 (0)208 858 2098 | Mob.: +44 07913 858593
roeandmoore@talktalk.net

Australian Art

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 28 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ART IN AUSTRALIA.  Art in Australia. Drawing and Drawings in Australia by Lionel Lindsay. A Sydner Morning Herald Publication. Third Series No.68, August 1937. Edited by Sydney Ure Smith and Leon Gellert.
Sydney. John Fairfax and Sons Pty. Ltd. 1937, First Edition. Hardcover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Recased cloth-backed boards. Essays by Lindsay and John Moore. Circa 120 monochrome plates. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 009984
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

AUSTRALIAN ART.  Angry Penguins and Realist Painting in Melbourne in the 1940s.
London. South Bank Centre. 1988, First Edition. Card , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Colour and b/w plates, documentation. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 009493
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

AUSTRALIAN ART.  Art in Australia. Third Series No.32, June-July 1930.
Sydney. Art in Australia Ltd. 1930, First Edition. Card , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Edited by Sydney Ure Smith and Leon Gellert. 5 colour plates, 22 b/w plates. Articles on Jean Curlewis by Dorothea Mackellar, 'Pottery as a Profession' by Margaret Preston. Rubbed at spine, covers unevenly faded, a very good copy. Very Good.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 002596
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

AUSTRALIAN ART.  Australian Present Day Art. Edited by Sidney Ure Smith.
Ure Smith. Sydney. 1943. 1943. Hardcover . Boards. C.150 colour and b/w ills. With on the front endpaper, a presentation inscription to Geoff Jones from Tass (Russell Drysdale), Xmas 1943.Part of card spine broken. Good. Signed by Author(s).
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 1808
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

AUSTRALIAN ART.  Australian Present Day Art. Edited by Sidney Ure Smith.
Sydney. Ure Smith. 1943, First Edition. Boards , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Boards. C.150 colour and b/w ills. With on the front endpaper, a presentation inscription to Geoff Jones from Tass (Russell Drysdale), Xmas 1943.Part of card spine broken. Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author(s).
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 009773
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

AUSTRALIAN ART.  Present Day Art in Australia 2. Edited by Sidney Ure Smith.
Ure Smith. Sydney. 1945. 1945, 1st Edition. Hardcover . C.150 colour and b/w ills. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 1809
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

AUSTRALIAN ART.  Present Day Art in Australia 2. Edited by Sidney Ure Smith.
Sydney. Ure Smith. 1945, First Edition. Boards , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. C.150 colour and b/w ills. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 009774
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

BOYD, ARTHUR.  Arthur Boyd. 4 July-3 August 1990.
London. Fischer Fine Art Ltd. 1990, First Edition. Card , 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Biography, exhibitions, part of an interview with Peter Fuller, 12 colour plates and 26 b/w illustrations. Fine.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 006965
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

BOYD, ARTHUR.  Arthur Boyd. Recent Paintings, May-June 1973.
London. Fischer Fine Art Ltd. 1973, First Edition. Card. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Portrait, documentation, essay by Robert Melville, 71 b/w illustrations, 13 colour plates. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 009467
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

BOYD, ARTHUR.  Arthur Boyd, Recent Work. October-November 1983.
London. Fischer Fine Art Ltd. 1983, First Edition. Card. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Portraits, 18 colour plates, 25 b/w illustrations. With a few ink annotations. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 009468
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

BOYD, ARTHUR.  Arthur Boyd Prints.
London. London.: Corbally Stourton Contemporary Art Ltd. 1996. 1996, First Edition. Card , Oblong 8vo. Card. Fine. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. 35 colour plates, biography. Fine.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 001395
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

BOYD, ARTHUR.  Arthur Boyd. Recent Paintings 1977.
London. Glasgow Dublin. Fischer Fine Art Ltd. 1977, First Edition. Card. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Poem by Peter Porter, 16 colour plates and 14 b/w illustrations, documentation. Very Good./No Jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 011079
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

CONDER, CHARLES.  Charles Conder 1868-1909. 11th-29th November 1969.
London. The Fine Art Society Ltd. 1969, First Edition. Printed Wrapper , Oblong 8vo. Paintings, Watercolours, Drawings. Introduction by David Rodgers, 3 colour and 5 b/w illusts. With a single card flyer for the show loosely inserted. Very Good./No Jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 006272
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

CONDER, CHARLES.  Charles Conder. Graves Art Gallery, Sheffield September 1st-October 1st 1967.
Sheffield. Graves Art Gallery. 1967, First Edition. Printed Wrapper. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Essay by David Rodgers, bibliography,129 item catalogue,7 b/w illustrations. Very Good./No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 011714
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

DRYSDALE, RUSSELL.  Catalogue of an exhibition of paintings and drawings by Russell Drysdale. With a Preface by Alan Ross and a Descriptive Note by Russell Drysdale. The Leicester Galleries, Exhibition No. 1299, September 30 to October 27, 1965.
London. The Leicester Galleries. 1965, First Edition. Card. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Portrait, 2 colour and 5 b/w plates, biography, bibliography. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 009611
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

HERBERT, HAROLD.  Harold Herbert's Watercolours. Art in Australia. A Quarterly Magazine. Third Series, No.25, Sept 1928. Edited by Sdney Ure Smith and Leon Gellert.
Sydney. Art in Australia Ltd. 1928, First Edition. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wrappers with colour vignette. With 13 mounted colour plates, and 24 monochrome plates. Backstrip defective, light foxing. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 009983
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

LAMBERT, AMY.  Thirty Years of an Artist's Life. The Career of G.W.Lambert, A.R.A.
Sydney. Society of Artists. 1938, First Edition. Hardcover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo. Cloth with leather label. No.81/200 copies. B/w plates. Cloth torn around label. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.36 | JP¥ 8071] Book number: 007953
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

LONG, SYDNEY.  Sydney Long 1871-1955. S.H.Ervin Museum and Art Gallery, 9 October-25 November 1979.
Sydney. National Trust of Australia. 1979, First Edition. Printed Wrapper. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Essay by Joanna Mendelssohn, documentation, colour and bv/w plates. Very Good./No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 011831
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

MAYO, GAEL.  Paintings by Gael Mayo. 17 January-17 February 1956.
London. Arthur Jeffress. 1956, First Edition. Printed Wrapper with dust jacket, Oblong 24mo. One b/w plate. Fine/Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 007113
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

MODERN ARCHITECTURE.  The Architecture of Australia. Special Number of the Architectural Review. Vol.CIV, July 1948.
London. The Architectural Press. 1948, First Edition. Printed Wrapper. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Historical and contemporary, b/w illustrations. Covers rubbed, frayed at spine. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 010597
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

NOLAN, SIDNEY.  Nolan '37-'47.
London. I.C.A. London. 1962. 1962, 1st Edition. Soft Cover , Square 8vo. Sm.sq.4to. Wrappers. One colour and 6 b/w plates. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 007773
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

NOLAN, SIDNEY.  Sidney Nolan. Leda and the Swan and other recent work. 16 June-16 July 1960.
London. Matthiesen Gallery. 1960, First Edition. Card. Square 8vo. Introduction by Stephen Spender. 3 colour and 2 b/w plates, documentation. Good./No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 005214
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

NOLAN, SIDNEY.  Sidney Nolan. An Exhibition of Paintings.
London. The Arts Council of Great Britain. 1957, First Edition. Printed Wrapper , Square 8vo. Essay by Colin McInnes, 5 b/w plates. A little creased and marked, with a circular label attached to upper cover. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 008537
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

NOLAN, SIDNEY.  Sidney Nolan. Catalogue of an exhibition of paintings from 1947 to 1957 held at the Whitechapel Art Gallery, London: June to July 1957.
London. Whitechapel Art Gallery. 1957, First Edition. Printed Wrapper. Square 8vo. Biography, bibliography, introduction by Colin MacInnes. Colour and b/w plates. Thumbed and lightly creased, marginal adhesion damage to plates (not affecting images). Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 008018
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

UNDERHILL, TONY.  'The Figure' Paintings by Tony Underhill. Novemebr 4-28.
London. Hamilton Galleries. 1964, First Edition. Printed Wrapper , Square 12mo. Biography, portrait, 4 b/w plates. From the library of Ronald Alley, Keeper of the Modern Collections at the Tate Gallery and an authority on Gauguin with his ink annotations. Worn and heavily creased. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 009435
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

28 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Roe and Moore Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Roe and Moore 2005