next page  
   Roe and Moore   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O.Box 39290, London, SE3 7YE, UK. Tel: +44 (0)208 858 2098 | Mob.: +44 07913 858593
roeandmoore@talktalk.net

Antiquarian

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 49 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADDISON, JOSEPH  Remarks on Several Parts of Italy, &c. In the Years 1701, 1702, 1703.
London. J.Tonson. 1726, Third Edition. Calf. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. The third edition, first published in 1705. Contemporary panelled calf, heavily rubbed and upper cover detached. Paper a little darkened. Good./No Jacket.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 012039
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

ALMANACK  The Almanack Explained
London, The Company of Stationers. 1765, 1st Edition. Full-Leather. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. Printed for The company of Stationers 1765.19 pages of copper text. And 4 and 6 pages of blank pages for notes at front and back of the book respectively. These have been written in ink and pencil. The former/original owner being ‘Fran: Bell Clarke; School Master at Hereford.’ The endpapers are in Dutch floral paper. Bound in Red morocco with gilt decoration including grasshoppers in each corner of the boards, both back and front, with silver clasps. Corners to the binding are a little worn, otherwise a very nice binding and in very good condition. Size 3.25 x 2 inches (8 x 5 cm). Very Good./No Jacket.
GBP 575.00 [Appr.: EURO 637.75 US$ 955.08 | JP¥ 84377] Book number: 011775
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

BARTSCH.  Copies Faites d'Apres les Estampes Tres Rares.
N.p. N.d.. Hardcover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A collection of 16 plates, bound in qtr. morroco, gilt lettered, armourial bookplate dated 1867. Occassional spotting, heavier on some plates. Engraved plates by Bartsch after Dutch old masters incs Berghem, Potter, Roos, de Jong, van Velde, le Ducq etc. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.15 | JP¥ 22011] Book number: 009915
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

BIRCH, THOMAS.  A Collection of the State Papers of John Thurloe, Esq., Secretary, First, to the Council of State, and Afterwards to the Two Protectors, Oliver and Richard Cromwell. Vol.I. Containing Papers from the Year MDCXXXVIII to MDCLIII.
London. Fletcher Gyles; Thomas Woodward; and Charles Davis. 1742, First Edition. Full-Leather. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. The first volume only (of 7). Contemporary calf, gilt-ruled, six raised bands. Heavily worn , covers detached. Bookplate of Robert D'Arcy, Earl of Holderness. Fine engraved portrait as frontis. Good./No Jacket.
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP¥ 12473] Book number: 011508
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

RAYMOND BRETON, P.  Grammaire Caraibe, composé par P.Raymond Breton, suivie du Catéchisme Caraibe, Nouvelle Édition publiée par L.Adam & Ch.Leclerc.
Paris. Maisonneuve & Cie. 1877, New Edition. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Modern blue cloth, gilt-lettered leather spine label, original upper cover bound-in. Original cover with professional paper repairs, half-tite stained and with loss at upper right corner, title thumbed and with slight loss at upper right corner, marginal staing, light spotting, tear to page XIII, creasing and loss at corners to rear colophon. Father Raymond Breton (Auxerre 1609-1679 Caen) was one of the earliest French missionaries to the Antilles. In 1635 he was sent to the island of Guadeloupe and other Caribbean island. For more than 20 years he stayed on Saint Domingue. After his return to France in the early years of the '60s Breton was appointed sub-prior of the monastery of Preaching Friars at Blainville. He began to write and publish his four works which were, and still are, all very important for the history of the Caribbean language. They are among the rare relics of the Caribbean language as it was spoken when the Europeans first began to make contact with the natives of that linguistic group: his famous dictionary Dictionaire Caraibe-Francois (1665; Sabin 7739: 'A lexicographical production of extreme rarity') and Dictionaire Francois-Caraibe (1666; Sabin 7740), his Grammaire Caraibe (1667; Sabin 7741: ' of special rarity'). Poor./No Jacket.
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP¥ 18343] Book number: 010733
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

BUFFON.  Le Nouveau Buffon De La Jeunesse.
Paris, Genets. 1822. Half-Leather , 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Four volumes bound into two. Bound in original half leather with leather spine and gilt text and tooling on spine.Illustrated throughout with copper engravings. The title pages states that there are '134 figures' illustrated. I have collated these TWO volumes. Each volume has the original title pages for volumes 1,2,3 and 4.There are 18 pages of engravings in volumes 1 &2,; and 25 pages of engravings for volumes 3 & 4. Each engraving has two, three or four figues , the book does have 136 'figures', therefore it is complete.Some very slight foxing throughout, covers lightly worn,otherwise a very nice set. Very Good./No Jacket.
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP¥ 12473] Book number: 011866
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

CENNI, Q.  L'Esercito Italiano. Schizzi Militari. Racolti e Disegnati da Q.Cenni.
Milano. R.Vallardi. 1890, First Edition. Cloth-backed Boards. Oblong 16mo. Ill.: Cenni, Q. Original cloth-backed boards with colour lithographed plate. Folding-out sheet of 12 panels each with a fine colour lithographed plate of Italian Army uniforms. A few creases and marks, pencil scribbles to rear cover. Good./No Jacket.
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP¥ 18343] Book number: 010463
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

DE COURCELLES, M.LE CHEVALIER.  Généalogie de la Maison de France. Extraite du tome 1er. de l'Histoire généalogique et héraldique des Pairs de France, des grands Dignitaires de la Couronne, des principales Familles nobles du Royaume, et des Maisons principières de l'Europe.
Paris. Moreau. 1822, First Edition. Vellum Backed Boards. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Contemporary vellum-backed boards, prelims foxed. Small stamp of the Bibliotheque de Pigpus on the title-page. Engraved armorial frontis plate. Genealogy of the Kings of France. Four sheets of autograph pen notes mostly names and dates of French Royal lines. Good./No Jacket.
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.36 | JP¥ 8071] Book number: 010304
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

CRAIG, EDWARD GORDON.  Madame de Pompadour et la cour de Louis XV au milieu du dix-huitième siècle. Suivi du catalogue des tableaux originaux du catalogue des objets d'art et de curiosité du marquis de Marigny. Par Émile Campardon.
Paris. Henri Plon. 1867, First Edition. Vellum Backed Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Rebound circa 1900 in vellum backed boards for the library of Edward Gordon Craig, with his hand written titles and date to spine, the original paper covers bound in, uncut. Very Good./No Jacket.
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.15 | JP¥ 22011] Book number: 011970
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

MUSSET, ALFRED DE ET P. J. STAHL (HETZEL)  Voyage ou il vous plaira. Vignettes par Tony Johannot.
Paris. Maresq et Compagnie Editeurs / Gustave Havard. 1852, Second Edition. Decorative Cloth. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Three parts with the original covers bound-in. Contemporary three colour boards, a little rubbed, marbled end-papers. Uncut, light foxing. Bookplate of Alfred et Blanche de Curzon. Very Good./No Jacket.
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP¥ 12473] Book number: 010301
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

GUILLAUMANCHES-DUBOSCAGE, G.P.ISID.  Les Poésies d'Horace. Traduites en François, Nouvelle Edition. Tome Second.
Paris. Desaint et Saillant. 1763, Later Edition. Full-Leather , 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. A very nice, clean copy. Contemporary calf binding, richly decorated spine, five raised bands, a little worn and chipped athead of spine. Stamped in gilt on front and rear covers 'Bibliotheque de G.P.Isid. de Guillaumanches-Duboscage.' Gabriel-Pierre Isidore Marquis. de Guillaumanches-Duboscage, Lieutenant-Colonel de Dragons de Kinbourne, et Officier de l’Etat-Major de l‘Armée de Feld-Maréchal Suwarrow, en 1794, 1795, 1796. He was the author of the famous military biography 'Précis historique sur le célébre feld-maréchal Comte Souworow.' 1808 as well as other works. Very Good./No Jacket.
GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 105.5 US$ 157.8 | JP¥ 13941] Book number: 010260
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

ENGLISH HISTORY.  Some Stirring Relics of English History.
Paris. Maurice Devriès. 1938, First Edition. Printed Wrapper. Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall. Circa 1938. Original imitation parchment covers, sewn. A little rubbed and worn at edges. With a suite of facsimile documents; Lady Jane Grey (1553) /. Sir Philip Sidney's Last Letter (1586) /. Guy Fawkes unter Torture (1605) /. Cahrles I. (1630) /. Cromwell's Report on the Battle of Naseby (1645) /. John Churchill Ist Duke of Marlborough (1709) /. Nelson's unfinished Letter (1805) /. Duke of Wellington (1815) /. Napoleon's Appeal to England (1815). Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 010325
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

EUGENE MOUTON.(MERINOS)  Contes ornés d'un portrait de l'Invalide à la Tête de Bois dessiné et gravé à l'eau-forte par L'auteur.
Paris. G.Charpentier. 1881, First Edition. Cloth. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Later cloth with leather spine label. bound with-out wrappers. Fine etched frontis by the author. Very Good./No Jacket.
GBP 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 149.75 US$ 224.24 | JP¥ 19810] Book number: 010715
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

FIRST WORLD WAR.  La Bataille de Champagne. Documents de la Section Photographique de l'Armée. Edité par Le Flambeau.
Paris. Librairie Armand Colin. 1916, First Edition. Printed Wrapper. Oblong 4to. Monochrome illustrations. English translation at rear. Stapled paper covers rubbed and frayed. Good./No Jacket.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 010302
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

FLORIAN.  Fables choisies de J.-P. Claris de Florian. Illustrées par des artistes Japonais sous la direction de P. Barboutau, Tokio.
Paris. Marpon et Flammarion. 1898, First Edition. Sewn Wrappers. Oblong 4to. Two volumes in the original sewn Japanese style concertina bound printed paper covers. A little rubbed and spotted, light central vertical creasing. L'éditeur de Tokio est Kané-Mitsou MASAO, l'imprimeur SHUEISHA, sous la direction de Yamamoto YEIJIRO. L'admirable illustration à pleines pages est composée de 2 couvertures illustrées et de 28 estampes japonaises originales en couleur par les artistes suivants : Kano TOMONOBOU, KADJITA HANKO, KOUBOTA TOSOUI. Carteret V, 79. Good./No Jacket.
GBP 700.00 [Appr.: EURO 776.5 US$ 1162.7 | JP¥ 102720] Book number: 010322
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

FOREIGN LEGION.  Algeria. Noël 1935. La Légion Étrangère. Revue Mensuelle Illustree.
Alger. Edition de l'office Algerien d'Action Economique et Touristique (OFALAC). 1935, First Edition. Printed Wrapper. Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall. Original printed pqper covers, short tear 8mm to upper cover and first advert page, with colour illustration by G.Benigni. Full page colour and monochrome plates, b/w illustrations in text. A little thumbed and spotted. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 010327
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

FRANCE, ANATOLE.  Poésies. Les Poèmes dorés. Idylles et Légendes. Les Noces Corinthiennes.
Paris. Alphonse Lemerre. 1896, First Edition. Quarter Leather. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. FRANCE (Anatole). Poésies. Les Poèmes dorés. Idylles et Légendes. Les Noces Corinthiennes. Published by Alphonse Lemerre, Paris 1896. First edition. Edition collective en partie originale. Deux états du portrait en frontispice. No.15/145 copies on chine, numbered and initialled in blue crayon by the publisher. From a total edition of 50 copies. large paper copy, uncut. Contemporary gilt decorated quarter vellum, marbled boards, wrappers bound in by Pagnant. A litttle rubbed and thumbed, very slight chipping to leather spine label, end-papers yellowed. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 149.75 US$ 224.24 | JP¥ 19810] Book number: 010550
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

FRANCIS JAMMES.  Brindilles pour rallumer la foi.
Paris. Editions Spes. 1925, First Edition. Quarter Leather. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FRANCIS JAMMES. Brindilles pour rallumer la Foi. Editions Spes, Paris 1925. No.38, one of 60 copies on Papier pur fil des Papeteries Lafuma. Uncut. Contemporary fine binding, quarter morrocco leather, marbled boards, original wrappers bound in by Asper of Genèva. Armorial bookplate of Alain de Suzannet. Jammes was the master of the provincial Catholic revival in France. Francis Jammes (Tournay, Hautes-Pyrénées December 2, 1868 - Hasparren, Pyrénées-Atlantiques) November 1, 1938) was a French poet. Coming from an ancient family, He spent most of his life in his native region of Béarn and the Basque Country and his poems are known for their lyricism and for singing the pleasures of a humble country life (donkeys, maidens). His later poetry remained lyrical, but also included a strong religious element brought on by his conversion to Catholicism. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 010547
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

FRANCIS JAMMES.  Les Géorgiques Chrétiennes, Chants I-VI. Complete in 3 volumes.
Paris. Mercure De France. 1911, First Edition. Quarter Leather. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FRANCIS JAMMES. Les Géorgiques Chrétiennes, Chants I-VI. Complete in 3 volumes. Published by Mercure de France, Paris 1911-2. All copies numbered, from the unspecified issue, there was a numbered edition of 6. Contemporary fine binding, quarter morrocco leather, marbled boards, original wrappers bound in by Asper of Genèva. Armorial bookplate of Alain de Suzannet. Jammes was the master of the provincial Catholic revival in France. Francis Jammes (Tournay, Hautes-Pyrénées December 2, 1868 - Hasparren, Pyrénées-Atlantiques) November 1, 1938) was a French poet. Coming from an ancient family, He spent most of his life in his native region of Béarn and the Basque Country and his poems are known for their lyricism and for singing the pleasures of a humble country life (donkeys, maidens). His later poetry remained lyrical, but also included a strong religious element brought on by his conversion to Catholicism. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.25 US$ 199.32 | JP¥ 17609] Book number: 010546
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

FRENCH HISTORY.  Quelques reliques émouvantes du Passé.
Paris. Maurice Devriès. 1938, First Edition. Printed Wrapper. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Circa 1938. Original imitation vellum card covers, sewn, a little rubbed, title-page foxed. Fine facsimile documents. Epitaphe de Molière pour la Fontaine, Colbert invite fermenement Louis XIV àréduire des dépenses, Le financier Law demande audience au Régent, pour lui exposer une idée nouvelle, La dernière pensée de' Voltaire mourant, Lafayette demande pardon à louis XVI, le sous-lieutenant Buonaparte jure de mourir plutôt que de laisser envahir sa patrie, lettre d'abdication de l'Impératrice Joséphine, Wellington annonce à Dumouriez sa victoire à Waterloo, Emouvant récit par l'aumônier de Ste-Hélène de l'ouverture du cercueil de l'Empereur. Very Good./No Jacket.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 010315
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

FROSSARD, E.B.D.  Tableau pittoresque, scientifique et moral, de Nismes et de ses environs, a vingt lieues a la ronde. Tome deuxième.
Nimes. Bianquis-Gignoux. 1835, First Edition. Leather-backed Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. One volume only. Contemporary quarter calf, rubbed , hinges weak and defective at spine. Numerous lithographed plates, several folding. Poor./No Jacket.
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 107.97 | JP¥ 9538] Book number: 012025
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

GABRIEL FAURE.  Le Visage De l'Italie Publie Sous La Direction Litteraire de Gabriel Faure. Introduction de Mussolini.
Roma. Ente Nazionale Industrie Turistiche. 1934, First Edition. Cloth-backed Boards. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Monchrome illustrations throughout. Original cloth-backed boards, rubbed and top corners bumped. Paper yellowed. Good./No Jacket.
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 010303
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

GOËTHE.  Mémoires de Goethe. Traduit de l'allemand par M. Aubert de Vitry. 2 volumes.
Paris. Ponthieu, Rapilly, Gautier. 1823, First French Edition. Full-Leather , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 19,5 x 12 cm, 2 ff. LXII, 454 pp. portrait lithographié; 2 ff. 506 pp. Full patterned calf bindings, richly gilt decorated spines, 5 raised bands, 3 (of 4) leather labels, one side of spine panel neatly detached. Some foxing, heavier to preliminaries. Amorial stamps to front and back covers of SIGLLI W.W. BARONIS GRENVILLE CANCELLARII ACADEMIAE OXONIENSIS. William Wyndham Grenville, 1759–1834(Baron Grenville) Chancellor of Oxford University, 1809-34. Prime Minister from Feb 1806-March 1807. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 122 US$ 182.71 | JP¥ 16142] Book number: 010536
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

GOETHE.  Memoirs de Goëthe. Traduits de l'Allemand par M.Aubbert de Vitry.
Paris. Ponthieu, Rapilly & Gautier. Paris. 1823. 1823, 1st Edition. Full-Leather , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 2.vols. First french edition. Uniformly bound in patterned calf, raised bands, leather labels (one missing), floral design on spine, armourial stapms of baron Grenville on all covers; a little worn and one spine hinge cracked, occasional spotting. Engraved portrait. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 122 US$ 182.71 | JP¥ 16142] Book number: 007897
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

GOETHE.  Reineke Fuchs. In zwolf Gefangen von J.W.von Goëthe.
Stuttgart. Cotta'Schen. Stuttgart und Tübingen. 1832. 1832, 1st Edition. Quarter Leather , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 8vo. First one volume edition. Quarter leather, raised bands, worn, marbled paper boards, prelims a little spotted otherwise good. Bookplate of Leonora Pertz. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 122 US$ 182.71 | JP¥ 16142] Book number: 007898
    Click here to order or inquire at Roe and Moore.

49 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Roe and Moore Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Roe and Moore 2005