next page  
   Resource Books, LLC   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 942, East Granby, CT 06026, USA. Tel.: +1 860 658 1191 | Fax: +1 860 658 0278
tami.z@gallery-resource.com

World History, World Wars and Militaria

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 747 title(s) on 30 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[BLAINSPORT, PENNSYLVANIA],  The 200th Anniversary Brochure of The Swamp Reformed Church and Its Organizations, Blainsport, Pennsylvania
Blainsport, Pennsylvania The Swamp Reformed Church, 1949. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. Illustrated booklet published in celebration of the 200th anniversary of the Swamp Reformed Church (Evangelical and Reformed), Blainsport, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania. Includes a church program from the celebration loosely laid in at the front. Printed wraps, 24 pages. Some edgwear to covers, some light foxing, particularly to the edges of the program. Pages clean and free from chips, tears, names or markings. A nice copy.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 002426
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

[BLAINSPORT, PENNSYLVANIA],  The 200th Anniversary Brochure of The Swamp Reformed Church and Its Organizations, Blainsport, Pennsylvania
Blainsport, Pennsylvania The Swamp Reformed Church, 1949. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. Illustrated booklet published in celebration of the 200th anniversary of the Swamp Reformed Church (Evangelical and Reformed), Blainsport, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania. Includes a church program from the celebration loosely laid in at the front. Printed wraps, 24 pages. Some edgwear to covers, some light foxing, particularly to the edges of the program. Pages clean and free from chips, tears, names or markings. A nice copy.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 002427
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

  Der Adler: The Official Nazi Luftwaffe Magazine
New York Thomas Y. Crowell Company Inc., 1977. F First US Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, VG/VG. Introduction in English with English subtitle explanations. Der Adler (the Eagle) was the German military propaganda magazine and is written in German. Black boards, approximately 100 pages, The pictorial dustjacket is mylar protected and has not been priceclipped. No names or other markings, very light shelfwear.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 011074
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

[GOVERNMENT IN ITALY],  Aggiornamento De I Deputati e Senatori Del Sesto Parlamento Repubblicano
Roma [Rome] La Navicella, 1955. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good. In Italian. Illustrated in black and white. Blue cloth lettered in gilt, 695 pages. Light shelfwear, hinges lightly cracked, text block lightly shaken but sound, age-toned but clean pages free from names or other markings.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 018730
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

  Ceskoslovensky Prehled
New York Free Europe Committee, Inc., 1958. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. In Czech, with articles by Pavel Berka, Pavel Korbel, Radovan Kratky, Nehodny Tito and others. Periodical, this one dated Duben 1958. Printed stiff wraps, 32 pages. Very good condition, almost no wear.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 000350
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

[FRENCH REVOLUTION],  The Chronicles of the Bastile [Bastille]
New York Delisser & Proctor, 1859. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Very Good. Well written and engaging story of the Bastille, illustrated with fourteen full page plates including a frontis with a bird's-eye view of the Bastille from the west. Brown blind-stamped cloth with gilt spine lettering and decoration, 677 pages. A nice solid copy with fairly light external wear, good hinges, firm binding. Plates are age-tanned and text pages lightly to moderatly foxed, with the heaviest foxing toward the beginning and end of the book. There are also a few small stray ink blots, not so dark as cannot be read through, however. A clean, sound and handsome copy.
USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 89.75 | £UK 81.5 | JP¥ 11609] Book number: 000834
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

[CREDIT RATINGS],  Credit Guide - Waterbury, Connecticut District
Hartford, Connecticut Merchants Mercantile Company, 1912. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good. A compendium of credit ratings for individuals in the Waterbury, Connecticut area, as well as addresses and coding by occupation. Blue cloth lettered in silver gilt, a chunky 435 pages. Some cover wear, mainly rubbing to the corners and spine ends, front hinge cracked, text block sound, clean pages with a name and identifying registration number on the front pastedown, no other markings.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 004627
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

[GOVERNMENT IN ITALY],  I Deputati e Senatori Del Sesto Parlamento Repubblicano
Roma [Rome] La Navicella, 1972. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good. In Italian. Illustrated in black and white. Thick volume in blue grained cloth lettered in gilt, 944 pages. Light shelfwear, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 018726
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

[GOVERNMENT IN ITALY],  I Deputati e Senatori Del Sesto Parlamento Repubblicano
Roma [Rome] La Navicella, 1969. Second Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good. In Italian. Illustrated in black and white. Thick volume in red grained cloth lettered in gilt, 937 pages. Light shelfwear, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 018727
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

[GOVERNMENT IN ITALY],  I Deputati e Senatori Del Sesto Parlamento Repubblicano
Roma [Rome] La Navicella, 1965. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good. In Italian. Illustrated in black and white. Thick volume in red cloth lettered in gilt, 837 pages. Light shelfwear, good hinges, sound text block, age-toned but clean pages free from names or other markings.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 018728
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

[GOVERNMENT IN ITALY],  I Deputati e Senatori Del Sesto Parlamento Repubblicano
Roma [Rome] La Navicella, 1960. New Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Fair. In Italian. Illustrated in black and white. Thick volume in blue-green cloth lettered in gilt, 750 pages. Some external wear, covers a little spotted, spine creased, hinges cracked, sound text block except for two detached pages near the back, age-toned but clean pages free from names or other markings.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 018729
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

[GOVERNMENT IN ITALY],  I Deputati e Senatori Del Sesto Parlamento Repubblicano
Roma [Rome] La Navicella, 1949. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good. In Italian. Illustrated in black and white. Red cloth lettered in gilt, 800 pages, advertising printed on green paper at front and rear. Some shelfwear and rubbing, front cover slightly bowed, spine a little faded, hinges good, text block sound, light foxing to endpapers, age-toned but clean pages free from names or other markings.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 018731
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

[GERMANY MILITARY],  Deutsches Soldatenjahrbuch 1969. 17. Deutscher Soldatenkalender
Munchen [Munich] Schild Verlag, 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Very Good. In German. Illustrated in both color and in black and white. Illustrated laminated boards, 296 pages. Light edgewear, top of spine pulled a little with corresponding short tears to upper joints, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 013141
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

[INDONESIA],  Further Policies of the Ampera Cabinet After the Special Session of the Provisional People's Consultative Assembly
Djakarta, Indonesia Department of Information, Republic of Indonesia, 1967. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Near Fine. Blue softcover printed in black, 24 pages. Some very light edgewear and surface soil to the covers, internally fine with no names, a few margin lines in pencil.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 004399
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

[INDONESIA],  Government Report to the Gotong-Royong House of Representatives on the Settlement of Foreign Debts
Djakarta, Indonesia Department of Information, Republic of Indonesia, 1967. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Near Fine. Blue softcover printed in black, 39 pages. Some very light edgewear to the covers, internally fine with no names or other markings.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 004398
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

[INDONESIA],  Government Report to the People : By the Chairman of the Ampera Cabinet Presidium on December 31, 1966 and Government Statement By Minister of Information on February 10, 1967
Djakarta, Indonesia Department of Information, Republic of Indonesia, 1967. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Near Fine. Blue softcover printed in black, 49 pages. Some very light edgewear and surface soil to the covers, internally fine with no names, a few margin lines in pencil.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 004401
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

[LINDSAY, A. D. - EDITOR],  The Government of Oxford
London Oxford University Press and Humphrey Milford, 1931. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, None, Very Good. A comprehensive study, begun in 1929, of the governmental structure and institutions of Oxford University. Sections include: The Government of Oxford; The Constitutional Outline in Other Universities; Finance; Teaching; The Administrative System; The Colleges and the University; Conclusion; and four appendices. Blue cloth lettered in black, 82 pages. For what it's worth, there is a gift card laid in loosely at the front indicating that the book once belonged to Matthew Arnold's grandson. Some edgewear and rubbing, a bit of surface soil, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with a light scattering of foxing to the first and last couple of pages, no names or other markings.
USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 89.75 | £UK 81.5 | JP¥ 11609] Book number: 009362
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

[WORLD WAR I REGIMENTAL HISTORY],  History of the 307th Field Artillery - September 6, 1917 - May 16, 1919
N.P. N.P. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Fair. Undated, ca. 1920s. History of the 307th Regiment Field Artillery during World War I, illustrated with black and white photos, line drawings and maps, including two folding maps. Tan cloth printed in red, pages each bordered in red, 296 pages. Book has been submerged in water at one time, with all pages rippled, some dampstainng and red borders bleeding a bit. Maps present but one detached. Some cover wear, mianly rubbing to the edges and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block with no loosened pages, no names or other markings. A presentable copy from the outside, and a good reading or reference copy.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 003766
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

[BIGGS, JAMES],  The History of Don Francisco De Miranda's Attempt to Effect a Revolution in South America, in a Series of Letters ... To which are Annexed, Sketches of the Life of Mirnada, and Geographical Notices of Caracas
Boston Edward Oliver, 1818. Second Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Fair. Full calf, 312 pages. An internally sound copy with good text block and no loosened pages, pages age-toned but free from any notable chips or tears, scattered foxing. Front cover detached, rear cover nearly so, spine covering absent, front free endpaper, which bears a gift inscription, detached but present, personal bookplate on front pastedown.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 007349
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

[RUSSELL, WILLIAM],  The History of Modern Europe. With an Account of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Rmpire: And a View of the Progress of Society... Volume III
Philadelphia Abraham Small, 1822. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Fair. Volume three of six only. Full calf with black spine label and gilt spine lettering and decoration, marbled edges, 442 pages. Covers rubbed with rounding to the corners and alligatoring to the spine, front joint just beginning to crack from the top (remains well secured), text block sound, endpapers foxed, gift notation at top of title page, pages otherwise lightly age-toned but clean.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 024059
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

[INDONESIA],  Indonesia's Foreign Policy as Based on the Pantja Sila Principles
Djakarta, Indonesia Department of Information, Republic of Indonesia, 1966. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Near Fine. Blue softcover printed in black, 33 pages. Some very light edgewear to the covers, internally fine with no names, some underlining in pencil.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 004400
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

[RUSSIA],  Journal Ministerstva... [Journal of the Ministry of Popular Culture - Part 26]
Saint Petersburg , 1840. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Reading Copy. In Russian. Includes a section Russian-American travel or relations. (Our Russian is more than a little rusty, so if you have questions, please be very specific). Marbled boards with brown cloth spine, various pagination, about 1.5 inches thick. Covers badly worn, spine covering missing, text block sound, pages mainly clean with a few having small dampstains, no noted chips or tears, stamp of academic library in Moscow on title page, no other library markings.
USD 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 109.5 | £UK 99.75 | JP¥ 14189] Book number: 004677
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

[RUSSIA],  Journal Ministerstva... [Journal of the Ministry of Interior]
N. P. 1856. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Reading Copy. In Russian. Printed softcover, various pagination, about 3/8" thick, uncut edges, partially unopened. Worn and age-toned but with out significant chips or tears, a few extra creases, no names or other markings.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 004678
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

[UKRAINIAN WORKINGMEN'S ASSOCIATION],  Kelendar Ukrainskovo Robitnichovo Soyuza Na Rik 1926 - Calendar of the Ukrainian Workingmen's Association for the Year 1926
Scranton, Pennsylvania Narodnoi Voli, 1925. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. In Ukrainian. Almanac containing important dates, including both religious and secular days of importance, and fiction and non-fiction articles of interest to the Ukranian immigrant community. Illustrated in black and white. Printed softcover, 192 pages. Some chipping to the edges of the covers, internally very clean with no names or other markings.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 006667
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

  Lehrbuch Der Navigation Fur Die Kriegs- Und Handelsmarine. I Und II Tiel [Two Volumes]
Bremen Arthur Geist, 1942. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Fair. Two volumes. Illustrated in black and white. Gray and brown cloth, 515 + 393 pages plus folding charts. Very worn, with numerous chips to the cloth, covers barely attached, spine covering for volume II absent, hinges cracked but text blocks sound with no loosened pages, pages age-toned with a few pencil notes, World War II era German military stamps on front cover of volume II and on title pages, dampstains to rear cover of volume I with rear free endpaper partially stuck to the pastedown. A rough copy suitable for reading or research.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 009975
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

747 titles found on 30 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Resource Books, LLC Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Resource Books, LLC 2005