next page  
   Resource Books, LLC   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 942, East Granby, CT 06026, USA. Tel.: +1 860 658 1191 | Fax: +1 860 658 0278
tami.z@gallery-resource.com

Food, Wine and Home Entertainment

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 173 title(s) on 7 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[DOMESTIC MANAGEMENT, ETIQUETTE],  The American Ladies' Memorial: An Indispensable Home Book for The Wife, Mother, Daughter; in Fact, Useful to Every Lady Throughout the United States
Boston Published at 60 1/2 Cornhill, 1850. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. Scarce guide to acceptable behavior, occupation and amusements of proper nineteenth century American ladies, including: embroidery and lacework; dress-making; millinery; the florist; the ladies' toilette; etiquette; drawing and painting; acrostics for albums. Illustrated with engravings throughout. Yellow printed softcover, stitched binding, 112 pages. Covers lightly soiled with some chipping at the spine ends, text block sound with no loosened pages, title page and rear blank age-toned, other pages clean with very small light brown area at top inner corner throughout book, not affecting text, no names or other markings.
USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 300.25 | £UK 270.5 | JP¥ 39716] Book number: 014307
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

[COMMUNITY COOKBOOKS],  A Book of Selected Recipes By the Ladies of Mt. Hope Rebekah Lodge I. O. O. F., Norway, Maine
Norway, Maine Norway Advertiser Print, 1911. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Fair. Collection of recipes with local advertising at front and rear. Printed softcover, 31 pages plus tweove pages of advertising. Covers edgeworn and chipped, with name and date in old ink, pages soiled and edgeworn, no significant chips or tears.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 009058
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

[CONNECTICUT ADVERTISING],  The Bride's Cook Book [Cover Title: The Bride's Blue Book]
N. P. The Stentor Company, 1940. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Flexible Boards, Good. Spiral bound book of recipes for brides, with advertising for several Hartford, Connecticut area businesses, such as the Sage-Allen Company, Dresser Kitchen Institute, The Hartford Courant, Steiger's, Plainville Rug Co., more. Pictorial card covers, tabbed sections, unpaginated (about 3/4 inch thick), advertising response cards at rear. Covers a soiled with some edgewear, edge tabs a little worn, internally clean with no names or other markings.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 013021
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

[BROOKFIELD, MASSACHUSETTS],  Brookfield High School Class of 1926 Cook Book
Hampton, New Hampshire Rockingham Printing Co., 1924. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. Collected recipes plus some local advertising. Tan softcover, 40 pages plus eight pages of ads. Covers soiled with some rubbing and edgewear, name in pencil on front cover, contents age-toned but clean, some edge chips and short closed tears to the advertising pages.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 015705
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

[COMMUNITY COOKBOOKS],  Choice Selection of Tested Recipes from Many Households, Published for the Ladies Circle of the Congregational Church, North Waterford, Maine
Plainfield, NJ Wm. H. Nichols Cook Book Publishing Company, 1911. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Fair. Collection of recipes with local advertising. Red printed covers, 105 pages. Covers worn, faded, chipped, dampstained and tape-repaired. Contents edgeworn but with no significant chips or tears, some occasional dampstains and finger soil.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 009061
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

[PATRONS OF HUSBANDRY],  The Grange Cook Book By Members of the Cambridge Grange No. 395 - Cambridge, Vermont
Essex Junction, Vermont Roscoe Printing House. F First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. Undated, ca. 1890s. Well-worn but complete copy of old-fashioned recipes from the Grange in Cambridge, Vermont. Includes recipes and a few advertising pages. Printed wraps, 186 pages, errata slip bound in at back. Cover worn, chipped and stained, dampstains to the first five or six leaves and to some of the margins near the back, some finger soil, no loosened pages, some edgwear. A worn but useful copy, and a fascinating look at popular northern New England recipes of its time.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 002876
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

[CANNING RECIPES],  The Home Canners' Year Book 1929
Boston Boston Woven Hose & Rubber Co., 1929. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Fair. Collection of recipes for home canning, along with advertising for Good Luck Jar Rubbers. Illustrated softcover, 78 pages. Spine reinforced with old tape, covers and pages spotted and edgeworn, no significant chips or tears.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 008427
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

[KITCHENAID, HOBART MANUFACTURING],  KitchenAid Model 3B Mixer Instructions and Recipes
Troy, Ohio KitchenAid Division, Hobart Manufacturing Co., 1940. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Fair. Undated, ca. 1940s. Instruction book and recipes for KitchenAid mixer model 3B, including information about a wide array of available attachments. Recipes are classic mid twentieth century fare with emphasis on cakes and other desserts, and some recipes specific for selected attachments. Softcover, 36 pages. Externally worn with rubbing and creases, two center pages detached but present, occasional margin fingerprints, no names or other markings.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 022086
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

MISS A. ALDEN AND MISS A. ADAMS,  Three Hundred Tested Recipes Contributed By Many Good Cooks [The A. A. Cook Book]
Springfield, Massachusetts Atwood Print, 1895. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. Collected Victorian recipes. Softcover, 78 pages. Covers age-toned and a bit chipped around the edges, spine covering chipped away, contents sound, a few minor edge chips to some pages, some minor age-toning, no names or other markings.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 015574
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

ALLEN, LUCY G.,  Table Service
Boston Little Brown & Co, 1919. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Very Good. Generously illustrated in black and white throughout. Chocolate brown cloth with gilt lettering, tissue-guarded frontis illustration, 128 pages. The book is in very good condition with lightly bumped spine tips and lightly foxed top edge, sound text block, good hinges and clean pages with no names or other markings.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 012743
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

AMENDOLA, JOSEPH;SMITH, NICOLE REES,  Understanding Baking: The Art and Science of Baking
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. John Wiley & Sons Inc, 2002. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Fine. Softcover, 280 pages. The chemistry and other scientific processes involved in the art of baking. Looks and feels new and unread other than the upper corners of two pages creased from being folded over. No names or other markings.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 025047
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

ANDRES, MARY RAYMOND SHIPMAN [EDITOR],  The Iroquois Cook Book
Syracuse, NY The Women's Exchange of Syracuse, New York. F First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good. Undated, ca. 1920s. Collection of early twentieth century recipes from hors d'oeuvres to desserts. Black cloth with mounted cover illustration of a kitchen window, 142 pages plus blank pages entitled Memoranda. Some external wear and spotting, sound binding with no loosened pages, front hinge lightly cracked. Pages clean with a few tiny margin notes, a recipe added in pencil in the memoranda pages, rear free endpaper removed. No dampstains, food spots, etc. A clean copy that has seen a bit of use.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 002369
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

ARCHER, I. BROCK, EDITOR,  Selected Information : Containing Advice on Scientific Eating, Recipes of Proven Merit, Holiday Menus, Household Hints, Etc., Etc.
Boston Federation of Women's Church Societies, 1928. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Fair. The book is the combined effort of several Boston area churches (Baptist, Methodist, Episcopal and Universalist) to bring healthy household hints and recipes to the public. Includes local advertising. Maroon cloth with gilt cover lettering and decoration, 124 pages. The book is in externally fair condition (internally very good) with its outer edgewear including rubbed joints and spine, lightly frayed spine ends, some white paint rubbings along the bottom extreme cover edges, sound text block, hinges repaired, clean and pleasantly age-toned pages with no names or other markings.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 019670
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

ARIS, PEPITA,  Master Chefs of Europe
Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A. Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1989. F First US Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Fine/Fine. First American edition. Color illustrated. Blue cloth, 256 pages, illustrated dustjacket. Looks and feels new and unread, very minor rub to spine head, good hinges, firm text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is in similar fine, as new condition.
USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2295] Book number: 024352
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

ARNAUD, LINDA. PHOTOGRAPHS BY MICHEL ARNAUD. ILLUSTRATED BY JOEL AVIROM,  The Artful Christmas : Holiday Menus and Festive Collectibles
New York Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 2004. F First Edition, First Printing. Squared 4to, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Fine/Fine. Richly color illustrated with numerous full and partial menu selections. Glazed forest green boards with red and white spine lettering, santa patterned endpapers, illustrated title spread, 166 pages with extensive index, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in fine condition, looks and feels new, with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in fine condition.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 020437
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

AULD, WILLIAM MUIR,  Christmas Traditions
New York The Macmillan Company, 1932. Fourth Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, None, Very Good. A collection of Christmas customs, including: The Coming of Christmas; Christmas and Pagainsm; Bringing Home Christmas; Ancient English Carols; The Color of Christmas; In the Yule Log Glow; The Christmas Tree; Christmas Delights; The Christmas Bells. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Red cloth, 179 pages. Some edgewear and rubbing to the covers, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from other names or markings. Signed: I Signed by the Author
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 009650
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

BAILEY, LEE, PHOTOGRAPHS BY JOSHUA GREEN. FOREWORD BY GERALDINE STUTZ,  Lee Bailey's City Food: Recipes for Good Food and Easy Living
New York Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., 1984. F First Edition, First Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. First edition, first printing. Richly illustrated with several full page spreads. Dark navy fine leather-look cloth with gilt spine lettering, taupe endpapers with white pinstripe pattern, 156 page with index, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with light shelf rubbing, sound text block, good hinges, minor finger smudges to the first to pages of the index, otherwise clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 024237
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

BARRETT, JUDITH,  Pasta Verde: More Than 140 Vegetarian Recipes for Pasta Sauces, Soups, Salads, and Baked Pastas
Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A. Macmillan General Reference, 1998. F First Printing of the Softcover Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Well-kept copy of this wide-ranging selection of vegetarian recipes centering mainly on pasta but including soups, salads and baked and filled pasta with vegetables. Near fine, with very minor edge rubbing, looks and feels new and unread, no names or other markings.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 020996
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

BEARD, JAMES A. ILLUSTRATED BY ALICE AND MARTIN PROVENSEN,  The Fireside Cook Book: A Complete Guide to Fine Cooking for Beginner and Expert Containing 1217 Recipes and Over 400 Color Plates
New York Simon and Schuster, 1949. F First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. First ediiton. A welcome addition to the Fireside series, written by noted cookbook author James A. Beard. Includes sections on: Culinary Terms; The Seasoning Shelf; The Calorie Question; Hors d'Oeuvers; Soups; Fish and Shellfish; Poultry; Game and Special Poultry; Meats; Eggs and Cheese Dishes; Vegetables; Potatoes, Beans, Rice and Spaghetti; Salads and Cheese; Desserts; Sauces; Breads; Outdoor Cookery; Frozen Foods and Pick- up Meals; Menus for Warm and Cold Weather; Wines and Liquors. Dark tan cloth with picotiral design in full color, illustrated endpapers, 322 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book has some light rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, lightly foxed endpapers, clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket, which has a four-color chart on the reverse side, is not priceclipped and has some rubbing to the extremities, mainly surface scuffing and tiny chips to the spine ends, short closed tear to bottom edge of rear panel near the spine. A clean and sound copy.
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 022376
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

BELLEFONTAINE, JACQUELINE,  Cookies Galore
London MQ Publications, 2006. Squared 8vo, Softcover, Soft Cover, Fine. Color illustrated. Softcover, 192 pages. Looks and feels new and unread, no names or other markings.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 025044
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

BERKELEY, ELLEN PERRY,  At Grandmother's Table: Women Write About Food, Life and the Enduring Bond Between Grandmothers Andgranddaughters
Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A. Fairview Pr, 2000. F First Edition, First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. First edition, first printing. Collected family recipes and the stories behind them, arranged by decade from the 1840s to the 1910s. Offwhite boards with navy cloth spine, 298 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in near fine condition, no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is near fine with a shallow scratch to the rear panel.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 025424
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

BROCKHAMPTON PRESS; EDITORS OF TIME-LIFE BOOKS,  Healthy Home Cooking : Fresh Ways with Desserts
New York Brockhampton Press; Time-Life Press, 1995. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Fine. Color illustrated. Includes recipes in both American and metric measurements, nutrition information, and illustrated step-by-step instructions for more complex dishes. Softcover, 144 pages. Looks and feels new and unused, no names or other markings.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 024362
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

BROCKHAMPTON PRESS; EDITORS OF TIME-LIFE BOOKS,  Healthy Home Cooking : Fresh Ways with Salads
New York Brockhampton Press; Time-Life Press, 1995. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Color illustrated. Includes recipes in both American and metric measurements, nutrition information, and illustrated step-by-step instructions for more complex dishes. Softcover, 144 pages. Very minor edgewear, mainly a very shallow crease to the lower corner of the rear cover, otherwise looks and feels new and unused, no names or other markings.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 024363
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

BROCKHAMPTON PRESS; EDITORS OF TIME-LIFE BOOKS,  Healthy Home Cooking : Fresh Ways with Vegetables
New York Brockhampton Press; Time-Life Press, 1995. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Color illustrated. Includes recipes in both American and metric measurements, nutrition information, and illustrated step-by-step instructions for more complex dishes. Softcover, 144 pages. A little wrinkling to the lamination on the front cover (most likely during printing), otherwise looks and feels new and unused, no names or other markings.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 024364
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

BROCKHAMPTON PRESS; EDITORS OF TIME-LIFE BOOKS,  Healthy Home Cooking : Fresh Ways with Vegetarian Dishes
New York Brockhampton Press; Time-Life Press, 1995. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Fine. Color illustrated. Includes recipes in both American and metric measurements, nutrition information, and illustrated step-by-step instructions for more complex dishes. Softcover, 144 pages. Looks and feels new and unused, no names or other markings.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 024365
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

173 titles found on 7 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Resource Books, LLC Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Resource Books, LLC 2005