| Resource Books, LLC | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10 |
| AMPERE, ANDRE-MARIE, Journal et Correspondance De Andre-Marie Ampere. Recueillis Par Mme. H.C. Paris J. Hetzel, 1872. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good. In French. Handsomely bound copy in half red morocco over marbled boards, raised spine bands, gilt lettering and decoration, marbled endpapers, 368 pages. Corners bumped, some rubbing, mainly to the corners and spine ends, some minor chipping to spine head, good joints/hinges, sound text block, clean pages with occasional light foxing, no names or other markings. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 021196 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| ARLOTT, JOHN, John Speed's England. A Coloured Facsimile of the First Edition. Part Two: The Home Counties and East Anglia London Phoenix House Limited, 1954. Reprint. Folio (18" x 12"), Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Good. Color facsimiles of the maps and text from the "Theatre of the Empire of Great Britaine", first edition, 1611. This is the second of four parts published, this one including double page full color maps of Kent, Sussex, Surrey, Berkshire, Middlesex, Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Hertfordshire and Buckinghamshire, with accompanying text. Three quarter olive cloth overe patterned paper boards, paper label on front cover, spine lettering in gilt, slipcase in matching patterned paper. The book is near fine with just a touch of wear to the spine ends and a tiny bump toward the center of the spine, gilt dulled some, internally fine with endpapers lightly tanned, maps bright, pages very clean. Slipcase has a bit of edgewear and about a 3" separation along the closed edge, otherwise structurally sound. USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 000819 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| BAXTER, WILLIELMO [WILLIAM], Glossarium Antiquitatum Romanarum. Accedunt Eruditi Autoris Vitae... [From the Duke of Devonshire Library] London C. Davis, 1731. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good. In Latin. Dictionary of Roman antiquities that was only completed to the end of the letter A - final entry Azymus - before the author died in 1719. Includes a brief biography of the author, preceded by an engraved portrait, as well as some of his letters and a comprehensive index. Full speckled calf with the coronet above D crest of the Dukes of Devonshire stamped in gilt near the spine head, gilt lettered black spine label, raised spine bands with gilt ruling, red speckled edges, armorial bookplate of Chatsworth (the Duke of Devonshires ancestral home) on front pastedown, [26],415, [25] pages, errata page preceding the index. Covers rubbed at the extremities with some light surface crackling (now stabilized) to the spine from past dryness, good joints/hinges, firm text block, note in pencil about purchasing the book from the Duke of Devonshire library and at what cost (more than for what we are offering it), pages clean and otherwise unmarked. USD 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 433.75 | £UK 390.75 | JP¥ 57367] Book number: 021200 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| BOSWELL, JAMES, The Life of Samuel Johnson, LL.D. In Four Volumes (Complete) London G. Walker, J. Akerman, E. Edwards, J. Harwood, W. Robinsons and Sons, E. Thomson et al, 1820. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good. Attractive and skillfully rebacked four-volume set with period polished calf boards and well-matched newer spines (probably early twentieth century) with slightly raised spine bands, gilt lettering and decoration, red speckled edges, folding frontis in volume I. Original covers a little chipped and browned around the edges, some edge rubbing, good joints, sound text blocks, clean pages with almost no foxing, tiny dampstains to the upper margins of the first three leaves of volume IV, armorial bookplate of William Allford in each volume, no other names or markings. USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 233.5 | £UK 210.5 | JP¥ 30890] Book number: 020980 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| MACAULAY, LORD THOMAS BABINGTON, The Miscellaneous Writings and Speeches of Lord Macaulay London Longmans, Green, Reader & Dyer, 1878. A New Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Very Good. Handsome copy in full tan polished calf with dual spine labels in red and maroon, slightly raised spine bands, gilt decorated compartments, marbled edges and endpapers, 784 pages. Light edgewear, front cover unevenly faded, spine lightly rubbed, good joints/hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 020969 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| MONTESQUIEU, De l'Esprit De Lois: Defense De l'Esprit Des Lois. In Two Volumes Paris Ernest Flammarion, 1900. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Very Good. Undated, ca. 1900. In French. Attractive two-volume set in half bright red morocco over marbled boards, spines intentionally mottled, with dual spine labels in deep tan and black, raised spine bands, marbled endpapers. Light rubbing to the extremities, good hinges, sound text block, age- toned but clean pages free from names or other markings. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 021553 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| MORLEY, JOHN (EDITOR). WITH W. J. COURTHOPE; SIDNEY COLVIN; H. D. TRAILL, English Men of Letters: Addison; Keats; Coleridge. Three Volumes in One London Macmillan and Co., 1898. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good. Three separate volumes of English Men of Letters in full maroon polished calf binding by Bickers, raised spine bands, gilt spine lettering and decoration, marbled edges and endpapers, 192 + 233 + 211 pages. Some edgewear and rubbing, front cover faded to light maroon except for a round spot the size of an inkwell which remains dark, spine a little dried but stabilized, good hinges, sound text block, notation that the book was a prize for mathematics in 1903 on the preliminary blank, foxing to first and last two leaves, pages otherwise clean and unmarked. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 020968 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| MOTLEY, JOHN LOTHROP. INTRODUCTION BY CLEMENT SHORTER, The Rise of the Dutch Republic: A History. In Three Volumes London Henry Frowde, Oxford University Press, 1906. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good. Handsomely bound three volume set in three quarter deep crimson morocco over lighter red cloth, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers, 560 + 612+ 591 pages. Small set, each volume about 6.25 inches tall. Some rubbing and light soil to the covers, more extensive soil, possibly foxing to the covers of the first volume, joints rubbed but secure, text blocks sound, endpapers and adjacent leaves foxed, pages otherwise clean and free from names or other markings. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 020979 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| THATCHER, MARGARET, The Path to Power. Signed, Limited First Edition in Full Leather Norwalk, Connecticut The Easton Press, 1995. F Limited, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Fine. Number 53 of 3000 copies of this limited first edition signed by the former Prime Minister on the limitations page. Very attractive copy in deep midnight blue grained leather with raised spine bands, gilt lettering and decoration, all edges gilt, warm tan moire silk endleaves, attached ribbon bookmark. The book looks and feels new and unread, with very firm binding, publisher's bookplate with name neatly typed in affixed to front pastedown, very clean pages with no other names or markings. A clean, sound and handsome copy. Signed: I Signed by the Author USD 285.00 [Appr.: EURO 190.25 | £UK 171.5 | JP¥ 25153] Book number: 019478 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [SIAM] [THAILAND] TOLD TO THE SON OF THE MANDARIN, SAM-SIB, An Historical Account of the Kingdom of Siam: To Which is Added a Collection of Siamese Tales and Stories, Told to the Son of the Mandarin, Sam-Sib, for the Purpose of Engaging His Mind in the Love of Truth and Virtue Baltimore, Maryland Thomas, Andrews & Butler, 1803. F First US Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Fair..To Which Are Added the Principal Maxims of the Talapoins. First American edition, transalated from the Siamese. An introduction to Siamese life and customs along with several tales: The Golden Lawrey; The Silver Key; The Golden Book with Many Leaves; The History of Ching-Quaw, the Little Bandy-Legged Taylor; The History of the Two Young Merchants; The Story of the Unjust Mandarin; The Story of Radab the Merchant; The History of Thes-ma, The King of the Desolate Island; The Story of Assoun, the Camel-Driver; plus The Principal Maxims of the Talopoins, Translated from the Siamese. Full contemporary calf with an old, crude spine repair consisting of overlapped leather, 178, [1]] pages, 17cm tall. Externally worn, rubbed and chipped, joints/hinges sound, text block sound with two leaves partially loosened but not detached, pages age-toned with occasional finger soil and foxing, edges worn, a few margin chips not affecting text, short closed horizonatl tears to the two pages before the index but without loss of text, a few small "x" marks in the margins, old names and notations [Sally and John Stanley, Poultney Library] on front pastedowns and preliminary blank. Scarce. USD 3250.00 [Appr.: EURO 2168 | £UK 1953.25 | JP¥ 286837] Book number: 022516 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. |
| Resource Books, LLC Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Resource Books, LLC 2005