Resource Books, LLC   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 942, East Granby, CT 06026, USA. Tel.: +1 860 658 1191 | Fax: +1 860 658 0278
tami.z@gallery-resource.com

Fine Bindings, Distinctive Press, Early Printing Travel & Exploration, Internati

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 5 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 5
BLIGH, LIEUTENANT WILLIAM. INTRODUCED BY ALAN VILLIERS. ILLUSTRATED BY GEOFFREY C. INGLETON,  A Voyage to the South Seas, Undertaken By Command of His Majesty for the Purpose of Conveying the Bread-Fruit Tree to the West Indies in His Majesty's Ship Bounty...
Adelaide, Australia The Limited Editions Club, Printed at The Griffin Press, 1975. F Limited Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good Slipcase. Limited to two thousand copies, this copy not numbered, signed by both the illustrator and the book designer, Douglas A. Dunstan. Large book, 14.25 inches tall, pictorial tan textured cloth with dark brown gilt-lettered spine label, map endpapers, 150 pages plus colophon, deep brown slipcase with tan paper spine label. The book is in about fine condition with a very light smudge to the spine just to the left of the spine label, very lightly foxed half-title, otherwise fine condition with clean pages free from other names or markings. The slipcase is in very good condition with only minimal shelf rubbing, structurally sound. Signed: I Signed by the Illustrator and Book Designer
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 022916
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

JAPANESE CREPE PAPER BOOK,  Les Contes Du Vieux Japon No. 10: Le Miroir De Matsouyama
Tokyo T. Hasegawa, 1895. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Undated, ca. 1895. In French. Very well-kept copy of this crepe paper book, illustrated throughout in color. Some mild age-toning and edgewear to the covers, internally very clean and about fine.
USD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 96.75 | £UK 87.25 | JP¥ 12797] Book number: 015154
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

DUFFERIN, LORD,  Letters from Migh Latitudes; Being Some Account of a Voyage in the Schooner Yacht "Foam", 85 O.M. To Iceland, Jan Mayen, & Spitzbergen, in 1856
London John Murray, 1957. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Very Good. Handsomely bound first edition of this account of a voyage to the Arctic and northern regions, including Iceland and Spitzbergen [Spitsbergen]. Fully illustrated throughout with full page engravings, folding panoramic plate, three color maps (two folding), one folding chart. Three quarter deep saddle brown smooth leather over lighter brown textured cloth, gilt lettered black spine label, extensive spine decoration in gilt, marbled edges and endpapers, attached blue ribbon bookmark, 424 pages. A bit of rubbing to the extremities, mainly the corners, spine head a little rough but not chipped, good joints/hinges, sound text block, some quite minimal foxing, very short closed tear to upper edge of folding panorama, old note dated 1885 concerning the Canadian edition of this book on the preliminary blank, old article and poem mounted on rear endpapers. A clean, sound and attractive copy.
USD 235.00 [Appr.: EURO 156.75 | £UK 141.25 | JP¥ 20740] Book number: 022799
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

TAYLOR, BAYARD,  Picturesque Europe: A Delineation By Pen and Pencil of The Natural Features and the Picturesque and Historical Places of Great Britain and the Continent. Three Volumes
New York D. Appleton & Company, 1875. F First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good. First edition of this three volume set bound in publisher's three quarter green morocco leather over green pebbled cloth, green decorative cover lettering, slightly raised spine bends with gilt lettering, compartments ruled in gilt and black, all edges gilt, brick red endpapers, 488 + 460 + 491 pages. With around three hundred engravings per volume, plus accompanying text, this Victorian era set provided those at home to view sights they had never seen before, or perhaps provided a preview to a European trip in the Grand Tour tradition. Covers a little rubbed and scuffed with some minor mottling, a little roughness to one spine end but no chips, spines faded to a warm olive green (covers are a brighter green), spines have some minor and shallow vertical waviness near the center but are not dried, good hinges, sound text blocks with no loosened pages, engraved titles, adjacent tissues and frontis plates a little foxed, small inner margin tear to frontis tissue of volume I, other plates very good with only a few having some light foxing to the margins, pages very clean and free from names or other markings.
USD 950.00 [Appr.: EURO 633.75 | £UK 571 | JP¥ 83845] Book number: 024402
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

UNE SOCIETE D'ARCHIVISTES, SOUS LA DIRECTION DE A. B. LE FRANCOIS,  Les Mysteres Des Vieux Chateaux De France. In Eight Volumes
Paris Boulanger et Legrand, 1865. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good. In French. Complete eight volume set illustrated with full page engravings of France's celebrated chateaus. Three quarter crimson red fine-grained leather over marbled boards, top edge gilt, other edges uncut, marbled endpapers, each volume about 28 cm tall and 3 cm thick. Covers rubbed at the extremities with some light chips and scuffs to some of the spines, bump and small scrape to center of rear cover of volume I, front joint of volume VII cracked but all covers securely attached, pages clean with only light occasional foxing, bookplate of Loiuse Drew [or Dress] on the front pastdown of each volume.
USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 300.25 | £UK 270.5 | JP¥ 39716] Book number: 021256
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

5 titles found
   
 
   Resource Books, LLC Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Resource Books, LLC 2005