Resource Books, LLC   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 942, East Granby, CT 06026, USA. Tel.: +1 860 658 1191 | Fax: +1 860 658 0278
tami.z@gallery-resource.com

Fine Bindings, Distinctive Press, Early Printing Education, Schools, Colleges, T

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10
ASH, JOHN (D. 1779),  Gramattical Institutes: Or an Easy Introdcution to Dr. Lweth's English Grammar: Designed for the Use of Schools...
Worcester, Massachusetts Isaiah Thomas for E. Battelle and W. Green in Boston, 1785. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Fair. A New Edition, Revised, Corrected and Enlarged. A wonderful example of Thomas' eighteenth century printing, with deeply impressed type on thick rag paper. Full calf, xxii, (1), 24-195. Covers heavily rubbed with spine covering chipped and loosened, covers held by binders' cords, text block sound, free endpapers absent, first and last few pages age-toned, outer margins of final two leaves trimmed, slightly affecting the text. Name of Williiam Jenks with a 1786 date on the front pastedown, along with a note that it was a gift of his brother, Mr. John Jenks. William Jenks again signed the title page in 1793, and there is a note on the rear pastedown about how much his son, Joseph William Jenks, paid for the book when his father's library was eventually sold.
USD 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 433.75 | £UK 390.75 | JP¥ 57367] Book number: 015201
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

E. AND G. MERRIAM,  Merriam's American Reader. The American Reader: Containing Extracts Suited to Excite a Love of Science and Literature, to Refine the Taste, and to Improve the Moral Character
Brookfield, Massachusetts E. and G. Merriam, 1829. Second Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Fair. Full calf with maroon spine label, 276 pages plus four pages of publisher's ads. Extremities rubbed and a bit scuffed, two horizontal splits to spine covering, good hinges, sound text block, rear free endpaper removed, pages age-toned and lightly foxed with some minor dampstaining, name and 1834 date on preliminary blank.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 017760
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

MOORE, J. HAMILTON,  The Young Gentleman and Lady's Monitor, and English Teacher's Assistant: Being a Collection of Select Pieces from Our Best Modern Writers...
Hartford, Connecticut O. D. Cooke, 1804. Reprint. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Fair. Second Hartford edition. Illustrated with two engraved plates with examples of oratory gesture. Full calf with red spine label, 408 pages. Covers rubbed, especially at the edges, spine label rubbed but readable, joints good, text block sound, pages a little edgeworn but generally clean with age-toning and light foxing, dampstains to edges of endpapers as well as first and last few leaves, names and other old writing on endpapers. A sound copy.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 017942
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

MORE, HANNAH [1745-1833],  Strictures on the Modern System of Female Education. With a View on the Principles and Conduct Prevalent Among Women of Rank and Fortune
Boston Joseph Bumstead, 1802. Third American Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Poor. Two volumes in one. Very rough copy in full calf, 312 pages. Covers detached but present, spine covering absent, text block loosening with several leaves detached at the front, rear free endpaper abent, name on title page, front free endpaper and title page chipped around the edges, pages age-toned, foxed and lightly spotted, margin chips to final few pages. Reading copy.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 017990
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

MURRAY, LINDLEY,  The English Reader: Or, Pieces in Prose and Poetry, Selected from the Best Writers...
Brattleborough [Brattleboro], Vermont Isaiah Thomas, Jun.; Printed By W. Fessenden, 1805. Ninth Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good. Well-kept copy in full calf with red spine label lettered in gilt, 286 pages. Some external rubbing and scuffing, good hinges, sound text block, age-toned but clean pages with scattered foxing, names [Ethan Ely] and date on front free endpaper, no other markings.
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 015774
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

PIKE, NICOLAS. REVISED AND CORRECTED BY EBENEZER ADAMS,  A New and Complete System of Arithmetic. Composed for the Use of the Citizens of the United States
Worcester, Massachusetts Isaiah Thomas, 1797. Second Edition, Enlarged. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Poor. Very rough but complete copy. Full calf, remains of black spine label, 516 pages. Covers heavily chipped, spine covering chipped nearly completely away, text block broken into sections, front free endpaper absent, pages age-toned with sporadic foxing, some very minor margin chips.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 017918
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

ROWSON, SUSANNA (1762-1824),  An Abridgment of Universal Geography, Together with Sketches of History. Designed for the Use of Schools and Academies in the United States
Boston John West; David Carlisle, Printer, 1806. F First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Very Good. Scarce non-fiction title by the British-American novelist and stage actress best known for her book, Charlotte Temple. Well-kept copy in full calf with gilt-lettered red spine label, gilt spine ruling, iv, [1], 14- 302 plus one page entitled Advertisement by the Author which also includes errata. Unusual pagination at the beginning of the book, no contents missing. Some overall rubbing and shelfwear, firm joints and text block, front free endpaper excised, short closed tear to one leaf with no loss of text, tiny margin note to another, pages uniformly age-toned with fairly light foxing, name in pencil on front pastedown.
USD 2250.00 [Appr.: EURO 1501 | £UK 1352.25 | JP¥ 198579] Book number: 017866
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

THOMAS C. CUSHING, PUBLISHER,  The Complete Letter-Writer. Containing Familiar Letters on the Most Common Occasions in Life. Also, a Variety of Elegant Letters for the Direction and Embellishment of Style.
Salem, Massachusetts Thomas C. Cushing, 1797. Fourth Edition. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Poor. Very rough copy of this work containing examples of proper late eighteenth- century correspondence including business, duty, amusement, love, courtship, marriage, friendship and other subjects. Marbled boards with calf spine, black spine label, 252 pages. Covers very heavily rubbed and worn with heavy chipping to the spine (spine label intact), rear cover detached, front cover hanging on by one cord, text block sound with no loosened pages, rear free endpaper partially clipped, pages age-toned but generally clean with some foxing, old name label on front pastedown. Reading copy.
USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 73.5 | £UK 66.25 | JP¥ 9708] Book number: 017949
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

WALSH, MICHAEL,  A New System of Mercantile Arithmetic; Adapted to the Commerce of the United States, and Its Domestic and Foreign Relations; with Forms of Accounts, and Other Writings Usually Occurring in Trade
Northampton, MA S. & E. Butler, T. M. Pomroy, Printer, 1807. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good. First Northampton, from the third Newburyport edition. Full calf with black spine label, 274 pages plus publisher's ad. Covers worn and scuffed at the extremities, spine label rubbed and chipped, good joints/hinges, front free endpaper absent, text block sound, pages uniformly foxed, dampstains to bottom of last few pages.
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 017940
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

WEBSTER, NOAH, JUN. (1758-1843),  A Grammatical Institute of the English Language; Comprising an Easy, Concise and Systematic Method of Education Designed for the Use of English Schools in America. Part Second
Boston Isaiah Thomas and Ebenezer T. Andrews, 1790. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Fair. Thomas and Andrews's First Edition. First US edition was 1784. Light blue paper covered wooden boards, calf spine, 125 pages plus woodcut of Noah Webster mounted on inside front cover. Rough copy with covers heavily rubbed, chipped and stained, front cover nearly detached, text block sound, pages heavily age-toned. In addition, the book was once apparently used as a scrapbook, with someone having meticulously removed all the clippings, with some little dabs of glue remaining, mainly in the margins. Small internal chip to page 45/56 and 121/122, large corner chip to page 57/58 with some text affected, worming to bottom margins of pages 41-52. Evans 23054.
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 015198
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

10 titles found
   
 
   Resource Books, LLC Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Resource Books, LLC 2005