Resource Books, LLC   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 942, East Granby, CT 06026, USA. Tel.: +1 860 658 1191 | Fax: +1 860 658 0278
tami.z@gallery-resource.com

Fine Bindings, Distinctive Press, Early Printing Arts - Fine, Decorative, Antiqu

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 5 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 5
A'BECKETT, GILBERT A. (1811-1856). ILLUSTRATED BY JOHN LEECH,  The Comic History of England. In Two Volumes with Two Original Drawings By John Leech
London Bradbury, Agnew & Co., Printed at the Whitefriars Press, 1880. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Fair. Undated, ca. 1880. Two volume set in lovely but damaged Bayntun bindings with two original pencil sketches by John Leech bound in at front, with an inscription on the preliminary blank of volume I: "E. A. Parkhurst with kind regards from John Leech's sisters, November 29th, 1881". The drawings are preliminary sketches for two illustations that appear in volume I - "King Edward introducing his Son as Prince of Wales, to his Subjects" (page 181); and "Queen Eleanor and Fair Rosamond" (page 119). The first is signed 'J. Leech' at lower left; the other is unsigned. Full crimson morocco binding signed by Bayntun with both covers elaborately decorated in gilt, five raised spine bands, gilt lettering and decoration to the bands and compartments, gilt tooled inner dentelles, top edges gilt, other edges uncut, marbled endpapers, 432 + 416 pages plus ten vivid hand colored plates in each volume. Volume I is in fair condition, with the front cover detached, some chipping to the spine head and rear joint, rubbed corners, sound text block, foxing to color plates and several other pages, foxing to Leech's pencil drawing and adjacent pages. Volume II is in good condition with splits to the joints (but covers well attached), minor chipping to spine corners, rubbed corners, sound text block, less foxing, mainly limited to light foxing to the color plates.
USD 850.00 [Appr.: EURO 563.75 | £UK 513 | JP¥ 73095] Book number: 013605
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

RICHARD A. BOURNE. CO. [AUCTION CATALOGUE],  American, European & Latin American Paintings, Prints & Sculpture : Hyannis, Massachusetts : August 20, 1991
Hyannis Port, Massachusetts USA Richard A. Bourne Co., Inc., 1991. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. An auction catalogue with 297 lots, illustrated in black and white throughout, and including an index to artists, authors names. Color illustrated softcover in very good condition, with minimal edgewear, clean contents with no markings.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 022005
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

ZANTZINGER AND CO.,  The Mirror of Taste and Dramatic Censor. Volume III: January to June 1811
Philadelphia Thomas Barton Zantzinger and Co.; Fry and Kammerer, Printers, 1811. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good. Bound volume of six issues of this monthly periodical devoted to the theatre, with an engraving in each issue depicting an actor in or out of character, plus critical essays, biography, etc. Full calf with dual spine labels in black, spine decoration in gilt, speckled edges, 400 pages. Covers rubbed at the edges with scuffing to the spine ends, good joints/hinges, sound text block, one plate damaged with most of it scissored out, remining plates heavily age-toned, pages quite good with occasional foxing, no names or other markings.
USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 89.75 | £UK 81.5 | JP¥ 11609] Book number: 019985
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

HOLBEIN, HANS. INTRODUCTION BY AUSTIN DOBSON,  The Dance of Death. With Letter Signed By Austin Dobson
London George Bell & Sons; Printed at The Chiswick Press, 1892. F Limited Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Very Good. One of 100 numbered copies (number 4) on Japanese vellum, in a very attractive Zaehnsdorf signed binding dated 1892 or 1895. Also includes a letter signed by Austin Dobson (written in another's hand) addressed to D. Lindenborn Esq. offering to have the recipient's books signed, dated July 23rd, 1900. Full black morocco with geometric diamond on rectangle design with corners stamped with winged hourglasses and skulls with crossbones, sickles and arrows, raised spine bands, compartments similarly gilt- stamped, gilt tooled inner dentelles over burgundy moire silk with edges trimmed in gilt, top edge gilt, other edges untrimmed. Extremities lightly rubbed, including the joints, with the front joint just barely lightly cracked at the upper and lower ends, cover very secure, text block sound, name on verso of front free endleaf, two small darkened areas on the preliminary blank, pages otherwise lightly age-toned but very clean and free from other markings.
USD 850.00 [Appr.: EURO 563.75 | £UK 513 | JP¥ 73095] Book number: 023132
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

TURNER, JOSEPH MALLORD WILLIAM. TEXT BY W. COSMO MONKHOUSE,  The Turner Gallery : A Series of One Hundred and Twenty Engravings from the Works of the Late J. W. M. Turner, R. A. In Two Volumes
New York D. Appleton & Company, 1880. F First US Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Very Good. Undated, ca.1880, first American edition. Two volume set containing 120 high quality engravings after the works of J. M. W. Turner (1775-1851), with biographical, critical and descriptive text. The plates are printed on thick paper, each with a tissue overlay and a page of explanatory text. Publisher's full deep brown morocco over beveled boards lettered and elaborately decorated in gilt and in blind, each volume about 14.5" tall, 10.5" wide, 2.5" thick, raised spine bands, all edges gilt, gilt tooled dentelles, marbled endpapers, engraved titles. Some light to moderate rubbing and scuffing to the covers, slight convex warp to rear board of volume II, very minor chip to the spine foot of volume II, good joints/hinges, firm text blocks, generally clean pages with some foxing, mainly confined to the outer edges of the plates, but with light foxing (generally one or two spots) affecting perhaps 20-25% of the plate images themselves, a handful of the plates with slightly heavier foxing, no names or other markings. A sound and handsome set.
USD 950.00 [Appr.: EURO 630 | £UK 573.25 | JP¥ 81695] Book number: 021549
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

5 titles found
   
 
   Resource Books, LLC Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Resource Books, LLC 2005